D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Sat, Oct 24
4–20 · 2–10 conf. · Strength #236
vs.
5–18 · 5–6 conf. · Strength #162

Already this season

DateMatchMalone result
Sat, Oct 24at TiffinL 0–3 26-28, 16-25, 9-25

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Malone is expected to win 44.8% of rallies.

9%
Malone wins · Strength rank 236
3–0 1%3–1 3%3–2 5%
91%
Tiffin wins · Strength rank 162
3–0 47%3–1 31%3–2 13%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Malone on offense

Malone attack vs. Tiffin defense
Malone hitting %.147 · 226th Tiffin opp. hitting % allowed.255 · 274th
Slight edge: Malone
Malone serve vs. Tiffin passing
Malone aces per set1.42 · 222nd Tiffin reception error %9.8% · 215th
Even
Malone siding out vs. Tiffin serving
Malone sideout %49.3% · 262nd Tiffin point-scoring %41.3% · 247th
Even

Tiffin on offense

Tiffin attack vs. Malone defense
Tiffin hitting %.156 · 212th Malone opp. hitting % allowed.226 · 247th
Slight edge: Tiffin
Tiffin serve vs. Malone passing
Tiffin aces per set1.48 · 208th Malone reception error %12.3% · 268th
Slight edge: Tiffin
Tiffin siding out vs. Malone serving
Tiffin sideout %51.6% · 226th Malone point-scoring %39.6% · 268th
Slight edge: Tiffin

What each team does well

Malone

What they do well

Nothing in the top 30% of D2 yet.

Where they can be pushed

  • Point-scoring %39.6% · 268th in D2
  • Reception error %12.3% · 268th in D2
  • Sideout %49.3% · 262nd in D2

Tiffin

What they do well

  • Service errors per set1.65 · 56th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Opponent hitting %.255 · 274th in D2
  • Blocks per set1.33 · 253rd in D2
  • Point-scoring %41.3% · 247th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

MaloneTiffin
Attack
Hitting %
.147226th of 281
.156212th of 281
Kills per set
10.34240th of 281
11.28194th of 281
Assists per set
9.64230th of 281
10.70169th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
49.3%262nd of 281
51.6%226th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.42222nd of 281
1.48208th of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
1.99135th of 281
1.6556th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
39.6%268th of 281
41.3%247th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
12.3%268th of 281
9.8%215th of 281
Digs per set
14.11209th of 281
14.10210th of 281
Blocks per set
1.88108th of 281
1.33253rd of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.226247th of 281
.255274th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

MaloneTiffin
Strength rank236162
Schedule strength rank18778
Record vs. top 500–20–5
Hitting % vs. top 50.083.111
Opponents hit vs. top 50.356.361
Rallies won at 20–20 or later48.8% 20144.8% 174

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

MaloneTiffin
Kills per set
Jaymes Gilbert MB
2.10 · 174 kills · 580th in D2
Katelyn Owens MB
2.49 · 197 kills · 351st in D2
Hitting %
Jaymes Gilbert MB
.346 · 174–40–387 · 68th in D2
Katelyn Owens MB
.382 · 197–42–406 · 30th in D2
Assists per set
Helaina Edgar S
4.71 · 391 assists · 249th in D2
Maggie Pavlansky S
5.57 · 323 assists
Aces per set
Madalyn Coblentz DS
0.34 · 19 aces
Kat Akolzin S
0.34 · 26 aces · 310th in D2
Blocks per set
Jaymes Gilbert MB
1.02 · 85 blocks · 56th in D2
Katelyn Owens MB
0.78 · 62 blocks · 228th in D2
Digs per set
Ella Kresak L/DS
2.49 · 169 digs · 456th in D2
Morgan Morley DS
4.24 · 335 digs · 102nd in D2
Points per set
Jaymes Gilbert MB
2.78 · 231 points · 435th in D2
Katelyn Owens MB
3.09 · 244.5 points · 291st in D2

Common opponents

OpponentMaloneTiffin
Lake ErieL 0–3 21-25, 17-25, 16-25
L 1–3 19-25, 19-25, 25-22, 17-25
L 1–3 25-17, 16-25, 22-25, 21-25
UrsulineW 3–0 25-23, 26-24, 26-24
W 3–1 29-27, 18-25, 25-23, 25-19
W 3–1 25-12, 25-23, 14-25, 26-24
WalshL 1–3 25-22, 17-25, 15-25, 19-25W 3–2 16-25, 25-21, 23-25, 25-15, 15-5
AshlandL 0–3 11-25, 20-25, 16-25
L 1–3 15-25, 25-16, 19-25, 23-25
L 0–3 15-25, 21-25, 21-25
Ohio DominicanL 0–3 10-25, 22-25, 20-25L 1–3 17-25, 24-26, 25-21, 15-25
FindlayL 0–3 21-25, 14-25, 20-25L 0–3 20-25, 12-25, 19-25
L 1–3 22-25, 20-25, 25-19, 20-25

Malone roster

1Helaina EdgarS8315670.18.1794.710.290.001.920.47
2Arianna BuckleyOH42251330.60-.0600.070.020.210.600.73
3Alaina AuerOH11000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
4Ella KresakL/DS681100.01.0000.250.120.002.490.13
5Jaclyn JundziloL/DS682130.03-.0770.380.100.002.220.13
6Marissa SmithOH831705492.05.1040.050.040.410.942.30
7Taryn McgonigleOH12000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
8Emma WeirichOH62301420.48.0140.160.210.161.560.77
9Adidason SpiveyMB12010.00.0000.000.000.000.000.00
11Audra BrandenburgMB20380.15.2500.000.000.150.000.23
12Cara WolfL/DS11000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
13Jaymes GilbertMB831743872.10.34668th D20.100.141.0256th D20.702.78
14Hailey ConradMB79982601.24.2150.040.000.710.201.61
16Brianne SalinasMB821464411.78.1720.010.000.540.442.07
17Meryn StacyOH55452360.82.0040.200.240.131.691.12
19Madalyn CoblentzL/DS56090.00.0000.110.340.001.980.34
22Kelsey WilliamsS8212430.15.1403.870.220.021.730.38
23Kassidy GorsuchOH831234401.48.1450.020.000.520.411.76
25Gianna CellaMB2414320.58.2190.040.000.210.080.69

Tiffin roster

1Kennedi CulpOH40321100.80.0550.000.000.050.200.84
2Alyse SmithL/DS502180.04.0000.180.140.000.700.18
3Amber CzerniakOH791625362.05.1210.160.180.142.032.31
4Lexi BarberOH760260.00-.2690.160.250.002.550.25
5Jada ShadeOH42461611.10-.0120.050.000.140.261.18
6Jordyn ShawL/DS52110.021.0000.120.000.000.380.02
8Morgan MorleyL/DS793320.04.0310.890.330.004.240.37
9Taylor KirkerL/DS47120.02.0000.040.090.000.150.11
11Katie UnterreinerL/DS28000.00—0.000.000.000.110.00
12Kylee RypmaOH27000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
13Symari ScottMB541274022.35.1170.060.000.170.522.44
15Parker VackertOH791955492.47.1970.030.000.300.322.64
16Kat AkolzinS7713470.17.1705.380.340.041.690.53
18Brianna LangenderferMB53461810.87.1160.000.000.490.151.17
19Brookelyn SchmidtMB61461620.75.0990.080.000.360.210.98
20Kensie ButlerL/DS338180.24.2220.000.270.000.520.52
21Rian StricklandMB4828780.58.0770.020.000.170.080.70
22Maggie PavlanskyS587250.12.1605.570.140.001.690.26
23Emma ViarsOH31090.00-.2220.060.000.000.230.00
24Katelyn OwensMB791974062.49.38230th D20.040.090.780.493.09

Tiffin schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. St. Cloud St. (neutral)19–6L 0–3 19-25, 14-25, 18-25
Fri, Aug 28vs. Winona St. (neutral)5–17L 0–3 27-29, 22-25, 17-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Minn. Duluth (neutral)18–6L 0–3 14-25, 19-25, 16-25
Sat, Aug 29at Northern Mich.11–12L 0–3 23-25, 19-25, 20-25
Thu, Sep 3at Alas. Fairbanks11–12L 0–3 17-25, 22-25, 7-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Fresno Pacific (neutral)21–0L 0–3 20-25, 15-25, 16-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Alas. Anchorage (neutral)16–7L 0–3 18-25, 9-25, 19-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Minnesota St. (neutral)10–14L 0–3 13-25, 15-25, 22-25
Sat, Sep 12vs. Findlay G-MAC14–8L 0–3 20-25, 12-25, 19-25
Tue, Sep 15at Ashland G-MAC19–5L 0–3 15-25, 21-25, 21-25
Mon, Sep 21at Heidelberg1–0L 0–3 23-25, 14-25, 17-25
Fri, Sep 25vs. Ohio Dominican G-MAC19–6L 1–3 17-25, 24-26, 25-21, 15-25
Sat, Sep 26at Findlay G-MAC14–8L 1–3 22-25, 20-25, 25-19, 20-25
Fri, Oct 2vs. Northwood G-MAC6–16W 3–1 25-21, 25-22, 19-25, 25-19
Sat, Oct 3vs. Hillsdale G-MAC12–11W 3–1 25-23, 25-22, 12-25, 29-27
Fri, Oct 9at Lake Erie G-MAC8–14L 1–3 25-17, 16-25, 22-25, 21-25
Sat, Oct 10at Ursuline G-MAC4–22W 3–1 25-12, 25-23, 14-25, 26-24
Fri, Oct 16at Davenport15–7L 0–3 21-25, 13-25, 17-25
Fri, Oct 16vs. Southwest Baptist14–10L 2–3 25-17, 25-19, 25-23
Sat, Oct 17at Truman St.11–12L 1–3 18-25, 25-27, 25-16, 17-25
Fri, Oct 23vs. Walsh G-MAC12–12W 3–2 16-25, 25-21, 23-25, 25-15, 15-5
Sat, Oct 24vs. Malone G-MAC4–20W 3–0 28-26, 25-16, 25-9
Tue, Oct 27vs. Cedarville G-MAC13–9L 1–3 22-25, 28-26, 17-25, 18-25
Fri, Oct 30at Thomas More G-MAC7–15Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 84%
Sat, Oct 31at Ky. Wesleyan G-MAC5–18Oct 31, 5:00 PM CT 87%
Fri, Nov 6at Hillsdale G-MAC12–11Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 13%
Sat, Nov 7at Northwood G-MAC6–16Nov 7, 12:00 PM CT 46%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Malone schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Edinboro10–12L 0–3 19-25, 13-25, 20-25
Fri, Aug 28vs. Charleston (WV)17–10W 3–2 22-25, 25-20, 23-25, 25-16, 16-14
Sat, Aug 29vs. Roberts Wesleyan3–19W 3–0 25-14, 26-24, 25-14
Fri, Sep 4at Gannon18–4L 0–3 8-25, 19-25, 11-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Clarion (neutral)17–6L 0–3 23-25, 15-25, 12-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Eckerd (neutral)15–10L 0–3 14-25, 11-25, 18-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Wayne St. (MI) (neutral)12–11L 1–3 25-22, 15-25, 13-25, 16-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Lake Erie G-MAC8–14L 0–3 21-25, 17-25, 16-25
Sat, Sep 12at Ursuline G-MAC4–22W 3–0 25-23, 26-24, 26-24
Fri, Sep 18at Lake Erie G-MAC8–14L 1–3 19-25, 19-25, 25-22, 17-25
Sat, Sep 19vs. Walsh G-MAC12–12L 1–3 25-22, 17-25, 15-25, 19-25
Tue, Sep 22at California (PA)8–17L 0–3 13-25, 23-25, 22-25
Fri, Sep 25vs. Ursuline G-MAC4–22W 3–1 29-27, 18-25, 25-23, 25-19
Sat, Sep 26at Wheeling15–10L 0–3 17-25, 16-25, 19-25
Fri, Oct 2at Ashland G-MAC19–5L 0–3 11-25, 20-25, 16-25
Sat, Oct 3vs. Ohio Dominican G-MAC19–6L 0–3 10-25, 22-25, 20-25
Fri, Oct 9at Thomas More G-MAC7–15L 0–3 21-25, 21-25, 12-25
Sat, Oct 10at Ky. Wesleyan G-MAC5–18L 1–3 25-17, 24-26, 21-25, 16-25
Fri, Oct 16at William Jewell7–17L 0–3 17-25, 20-25, 19-25
Fri, Oct 16vs. McKendree4–19L 1–3 25-23, 23-25, 21-25, 16-25
Sat, Oct 17at Lake Superior St.5–19L 2–3 25-16, 25-22, 20-25, 13-25, 19-21
Fri, Oct 23at Findlay G-MAC14–8L 0–3 21-25, 14-25, 20-25
Sat, Oct 24at Tiffin G-MAC5–18L 0–3 26-28, 16-25, 9-25
Tue, Oct 27vs. Ashland G-MAC19–5L 1–3 15-25, 25-16, 19-25, 23-25
Fri, Oct 30vs. Northwood G-MAC6–16Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 13%
Sat, Oct 31vs. Hillsdale G-MAC12–11Oct 31, 12:00 PM CT 2%
Tue, Nov 3at Walsh G-MAC12–12Nov 3, 5:00 PM CT 3%
Sat, Nov 7vs. Cedarville G-MAC13–9Nov 7, 12:00 PM CT 1%