D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Sat, Oct 24
21–3 · 8–1 conf. · AVCA #T-23 · Strength #24
vs.
17–6 · 9–1 conf. · Strength #44

Already this season

DateMatchUIndy result
Sat, Oct 24at Mo.-St. LouisW 3–1 25-22, 25-21, 15-25, 25-21

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. UIndy is expected to win 52.2% of rallies.

72%
UIndy wins · Strength rank 24
3–0 24%3–1 27%3–2 20%
28%
Mo.-St. Louis wins · Strength rank 44
3–0 5%3–1 10%3–2 13%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

UIndy on offense

UIndy attack vs. Mo.-St. Louis defense
UIndy hitting %.286 · 7th Mo.-St. Louis opp. hitting % allowed.210 · 215th
Edge: UIndy
UIndy serve vs. Mo.-St. Louis passing
UIndy aces per set1.08 · 278th Mo.-St. Louis reception error %9.0% · 175th
Edge: Mo.-St. Louis
UIndy siding out vs. Mo.-St. Louis serving
UIndy sideout %60.6% · 29th Mo.-St. Louis point-scoring %46.4% · 93rd
Slight edge: UIndy

Mo.-St. Louis on offense

Mo.-St. Louis attack vs. UIndy defense
Mo.-St. Louis hitting %.248 · 31st UIndy opp. hitting % allowed.151 · 46th
Even
Mo.-St. Louis serve vs. UIndy passing
Mo.-St. Louis aces per set1.81 · 101st UIndy reception error %7.2% · 72nd
Slight edge: UIndy
Mo.-St. Louis siding out vs. UIndy serving
Mo.-St. Louis sideout %56.7% · 109th UIndy point-scoring %47.9% · 50th
Slight edge: UIndy

What each team does well

UIndy

What they do well

  • Assists per set13.73 · 2nd in D2
  • Kills per set14.47 · 3rd in D2
  • Service errors per set1.12 · 4th in D2
  • Hitting %.286 · 7th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Aces per set1.08 · 278th in D2

Mo.-St. Louis

What they do well

  • Assists per set12.69 · 27th in D2
  • Hitting %.248 · 31st in D2
  • Kills per set13.54 · 36th in D2
  • Service errors per set1.73 · 71st in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Opponent hitting %.210 · 215th in D2
  • Blocks per set1.57 · 194th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

UIndyMo.-St. Louis
Attack
Hitting %
.2867th of 281
.24831st of 281
Kills per set
14.473rd of 281
13.5436th of 281
Assists per set
13.732nd of 281
12.6927th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
60.6%29th of 281
56.7%109th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.08278th of 281
1.81101st of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
1.124th of 281
1.7371st of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
47.9%50th of 281
46.4%93rd of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
7.2%72nd of 281
9.0%175th of 281
Digs per set
17.2032nd of 281
15.44120th of 281
Blocks per set
2.1829th of 281
1.57194th of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.15146th of 281
.210215th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

UIndyMo.-St. Louis
Strength rank2444
Schedule strength rank13350
Record vs. top 501–15–2
Hitting % vs. top 50.189.228
Opponents hit vs. top 50.272.219
Rallies won at 20–20 or later51.1% 13551.8% 249

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

UIndyMo.-St. Louis
Kills per set
Maddie Lynch OPP
3.99 · 315 kills · 18th in D2
Alayna Santel OH
3.95 · 367 kills · 20th in D2
Hitting %
Maddie Lynch OPP
.347 · 315–83–669 · 66th in D2
Alayna Santel OH
.313 · 367–112–816 · 127th in D2
Assists per set
Amaree Haralson S
6.54 · 543 assists · 116th in D2
Marly Burbach S
11.13 · 1035 assists · 3rd in D2
Aces per set
Amaree Haralson S
0.33 · 27 aces · 357th in D2
Alayna Santel OH
0.56 · 52 aces · 19th in D2
Blocks per set
Allison Jansen MB
0.98 · 80 blocks · 79th in D2
Mady Gant MB
0.71 · 66 blocks · 313th in D2
Digs per set
Macy Bruton DS
5.11 · 424 digs · 26th in D2
Skylar Weaver L/DS
5.10 · 474 digs · 27th in D2
Points per set
Maddie Lynch OPP
4.28 · 338.5 points · 27th in D2
Alayna Santel OH
4.79 · 445.5 points · 12th in D2

Common opponents

OpponentUIndyMo.-St. Louis
WalshW 3–1 25-20, 18-25, 25-20, 25-12W 3–1 25-20, 25-13, 7-25, 25-22
Ill. SpringfieldW 3–2 25-20, 19-25, 25-23, 21-25, 15-7W 3–0 25-21, 25-8, 25-13
QuincyW 3–0 25-19, 25-19, 25-20W 3–2 25-21, 25-16, 19-25, 24-26, 15-10
Truman St.L 2–3 19-25, 15-25, 25-22, 25-23, 13-15W 3–1 25-22, 19-25, 25-19, 25-21
Upper IowaW 3–1 25-16, 23-25, 25-10, 25-17W 3–0 25-16, 25-21, 33-31
CedarvilleW 3–1 21-25, 25-12, 25-23, 25-16L 2–3 25-21, 26-28, 25-23, 19-25, 15-17
Maryville (MO)W 3–1 25-17, 16-25, 25-21, 25-11W 3–2 25-13, 23-25, 25-21, 16-25, 16-14
Missouri S&TW 3–0 25-14, 25-13, 25-16W 3–0 25-22, 25-22, 25-21
LewisW 3–0 25-14, 26-24, 25-14W 3–2 25-11, 21-25, 26-28, 25-17, 15-9
Michigan TechW 3–2 25-21, 23-25, 25-22, 23-25, 17-15W 3–2 25-18, 21-25, 25-23, 14-25, 15-11

UIndy roster

1Adaline EisenmannL/DS45030.00.0000.130.070.000.760.07
2Paige BoettcherOH3725610.68.2790.110.140.110.380.88
3Maddie PenningtonL/DS49000.00—0.080.020.000.390.02
4Amaree HaralsonS8321670.25.2096.540.330.052.040.61
5Macy BrutonL/DS832220.02.0451.190.170.015.1126th D20.20
6Maddie BergerOH561032261.84.3760.090.000.410.212.05
7Grace PortwoodOH811324431.63.1720.250.110.203.151.85
8Taylor WelchMB24000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
9Maddie LynchOPP793156693.9918th D2.34766th D20.060.000.540.434.2827th D2
10Kelsey McKenneyOH67721671.07.2930.010.000.790.191.57
11Mya TrammellL/DS44020.00.0000.110.090.000.590.09
12Allison JansenMB821964352.39.34073rd D20.040.000.9879th D20.502.98
13Carly FondaS8037810.46.4075.240.170.001.860.64
14Riley LaineMB5037870.74.2870.060.000.660.421.15
15Makenzie PfledererOH831925562.31.2190.310.180.372.752.71
16Carmen HornOH24470.17.5710.000.000.040.000.21
17Carson BowlingMB3417540.50.1850.000.000.150.090.57
18Madeline DettlingOH24380.13.3750.000.000.040.000.15
20Shelby EmichS3910300.26.1670.560.000.130.130.32
22Caitlin BlombergOH56641521.14.3490.040.000.270.271.30

Mo.-St. Louis roster

1Lydia HartmanL/DS93160.01.1670.060.000.001.720.01
2Reese BakerL/DS91120.01.5000.140.270.001.990.29
3Addison VoorheesOH511092872.14.2260.040.000.290.182.31
4Marly BurbachS93311100.33.20011.133rd D20.330.372.380.87
6Anna KohmetscherOH28040.00.0000.000.000.000.140.00
7Lauren JamrukL/DS43000.00—0.050.070.000.140.07
8Aline KellenbergerMB7000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
9Maggie JohnsonOH872789073.20.1860.050.180.160.803.49
10Brooklyn YoungMB931663881.78.2860.080.020.660.532.17
11Kyra JordanOH29170.03.1430.000.000.030.000.05
12Skylar WeaverL/DS930150.00-.2001.090.320.005.1027th D20.32
14Alayna SantelOH933678163.9520th D2.3130.190.5619th D20.491.954.7912th D2
15Brooke BrownL/DS74000.00—0.000.120.000.470.12
16Maggie SimonS30000.00—0.300.000.000.030.00
17Bridget CassadyOH672356233.51.2490.060.060.180.693.67
18Mady GantMB93972111.04.2840.050.000.710.321.52

Mo.-St. Louis schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28at Cedarville13–9L 2–3 25-21, 26-28, 25-23, 19-25, 15-17
Fri, Aug 28vs. Concordia-St. Paul (neutral)19–5W 3–2 25-12, 24-26, 25-18, 20-25, 15-7
Sat, Aug 29vs. Gannon (neutral)18–4W 3–1 25-15, 25-15, 24-26, 25-23
Fri, Sep 4vs. Okla. Baptist (neutral)20–5L 2–3 16-25, 25-19, 27-25, 24-26, 11-15
Fri, Sep 4vs. Francis Marion (neutral)20–7L 0–3 16-25, 23-25, 19-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Fla. Southern (neutral)13–9L 1–3 20-25, 25-22, 16-25, 22-25
Sat, Sep 5at Tampa22–1L 1–3 18-25, 25-21, 16-25, 11-25
Fri, Sep 11at Washburn20–6W 3–2 17-25, 21-25, 25-23, 25-10, 15-6
Fri, Sep 11vs. Southwestern Okla. (neutral)16–9W 3–1 25-19, 25-17, 15-25, 25-16
Sat, Sep 12vs. Ark.-Monticello (neutral)2–25W 3–0 25-22, 25-16, 25-17
Fri, Sep 18vs. Southwest Baptist GLVC14–10W 3–0 25-10, 25-22, 25-20
Sat, Sep 19vs. Drury GLVC18–6W 3–1 16-25, 25-20, 25-16, 25-12
Fri, Sep 25at Quincy GLVC17–8W 3–2 25-21, 25-16, 19-25, 24-26, 15-10
Sat, Sep 26at Ill. Springfield GLVC7–16W 3–0 25-21, 25-8, 25-13
Fri, Oct 2vs. Truman St. GLVC11–12W 3–1 25-22, 19-25, 25-19, 25-21
Sat, Oct 3vs. Upper Iowa GLVC11–11W 3–0 25-16, 25-21, 33-31
Fri, Oct 9at Maryville (MO) GLVC11–13W 3–2 25-13, 23-25, 25-21, 16-25, 16-14
Sat, Oct 10at Missouri S&T GLVC12–11W 3–0 25-22, 25-22, 25-21
Fri, Oct 16vs. Walsh12–12W 3–1 25-20, 25-13, 7-25, 25-22
Fri, Oct 16vs. Michigan Tech12–11W 3–2 25-18, 21-25, 25-23, 14-25, 15-11
Sat, Oct 17vs. Grand Valley St.18–6W 3–2 21-25, 17-25, 25-23, 25-21, 15-13
Fri, Oct 23vs. Lewis GLVC14–10W 3–2 25-11, 21-25, 26-28, 25-17, 15-9
Sat, Oct 24vs. UIndy GLVC21–3L 1–3 22-25, 21-25, 25-15, 21-25
Fri, Oct 30at McKendree GLVC4–19Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 98%
Fri, Nov 6at Rockhurst GLVC17–6Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 49%
Sat, Nov 7at William Jewell GLVC7–17Nov 7, 12:00 PM CT 94%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

UIndy schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Walsh12–12W 3–1 25-20, 18-25, 25-20, 25-12
Fri, Aug 28vs. West Liberty10–17W 3–0 25-12, 25-12, 25-17
Sat, Aug 29vs. Saginaw Valley15–9W 3–0 25-15, 25-18, 25-13
Sat, Aug 29vs. Thomas More7–15W 3–0 25-8, 25-14, 25-14
Fri, Sep 4vs. California (PA) (neutral)8–17W 3–0 25-15, 25-17, 25-17
Fri, Sep 4vs. Ursuline (neutral)3–22W 3–0 25-16, 25-13, 25-14
Sat, Sep 5vs. Point Park (neutral)6–17W 3–0 25-8, 25-15, 25-11
Sat, Sep 5at Wheeling15–10W 3–0 25-20, 25-14, 25-17
Fri, Sep 11at Palm Beach Atl.13–11W 3–2 23-25, 13-25, 25-19, 25-23, 15-11
Sat, Sep 12vs. Nova Southeastern (neutral)11–13W 3–0 25-19, 25-22, 25-21
Sat, Sep 12at Lynn19–3L 0–3 17-25, 21-25, 17-25
Fri, Sep 18vs. Ill. Springfield GLVC7–16W 3–2 25-20, 19-25, 25-23, 21-25, 15-7
Sat, Sep 19vs. Quincy GLVC17–8W 3–0 25-19, 25-19, 25-20
Fri, Sep 25at Truman St. GLVC11–12L 2–3 19-25, 15-25, 25-22, 25-23, 13-15
Sat, Sep 26at Upper Iowa GLVC11–11W 3–1 25-16, 23-25, 25-10, 25-17
Wed, Sep 30at Cedarville13–9W 3–1 21-25, 25-12, 25-23, 25-16
Fri, Oct 2vs. Maryville (MO) GLVC11–13W 3–1 25-17, 16-25, 25-21, 25-11
Sat, Oct 3vs. Missouri S&T GLVC12–11W 3–0 25-14, 25-13, 25-16
Sat, Oct 10vs. Lewis GLVC14–10W 3–0 25-14, 26-24, 25-14
Fri, Oct 16vs. Wis.-Parkside14–10W 3–0 25-11, 25-20, 25-23
Fri, Oct 16at Findlay14–8L 0–3 21-25, 23-25, 23-25
Sat, Oct 17at Michigan Tech12–11W 3–2 25-21, 23-25, 25-22, 23-25, 17-15
Fri, Oct 23at McKendree GLVC4–19W 3–0 25-10, 25-15, 25-9
Sat, Oct 24at Mo.-St. Louis GLVC17–6W 3–1 25-22, 25-21, 15-25, 25-21
Fri, Oct 30vs. William Jewell GLVC7–17Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 99%
Sat, Oct 31vs. Rockhurst GLVC17–6Oct 31, 2:00 PM CT 81%
Fri, Nov 6at Drury GLVC18–6Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 64%
Sat, Nov 7at Southwest Baptist GLVC14–10Nov 7, 3:00 PM CT 95%