D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Tue, Oct 27
13–9 · 9–2 conf. · AVCA receiving votes · Strength #52
vs.
5–18 · 5–6 conf. · Strength #162

Already this season

DateMatchCedarville result
Tue, Oct 27at TiffinW 3–1 25-22, 26-28, 25-17, 25-18

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Cedarville is expected to win 55.0% of rallies.

90%
Cedarville wins · Strength rank 52
3–0 45%3–1 32%3–2 14%
10%
Tiffin wins · Strength rank 162
3–0 1%3–1 3%3–2 6%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Cedarville on offense

Cedarville attack vs. Tiffin defense
Cedarville hitting %.221 · 71st Tiffin opp. hitting % allowed.255 · 274th
Edge: Cedarville
Cedarville serve vs. Tiffin passing
Cedarville aces per set1.38 · 235th Tiffin reception error %9.8% · 215th
Even
Cedarville siding out vs. Tiffin serving
Cedarville sideout %58.5% · 66th Tiffin point-scoring %41.3% · 247th
Edge: Cedarville

Tiffin on offense

Tiffin attack vs. Cedarville defense
Tiffin hitting %.156 · 212th Cedarville opp. hitting % allowed.167 · 79th
Edge: Cedarville
Tiffin serve vs. Cedarville passing
Tiffin aces per set1.48 · 208th Cedarville reception error %5.6% · 8th
Edge: Cedarville
Tiffin siding out vs. Cedarville serving
Tiffin sideout %51.6% · 226th Cedarville point-scoring %44.8% · 135th
Edge: Cedarville

What each team does well

Cedarville

What they do well

  • Reception error %5.6% · 8th in D2
  • Blocks per set2.53 · 6th in D2
  • Sideout %58.5% · 66th in D2
  • Hitting %.221 · 71st in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Aces per set1.38 · 235th in D2
  • Service errors per set2.43 · 232nd in D2

Tiffin

What they do well

  • Service errors per set1.65 · 56th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Opponent hitting %.255 · 274th in D2
  • Blocks per set1.33 · 253rd in D2
  • Point-scoring %41.3% · 247th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

CedarvilleTiffin
Attack
Hitting %
.22171st of 281
.156212th of 281
Kills per set
12.28119th of 281
11.28194th of 281
Assists per set
11.51103rd of 281
10.70169th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
58.5%66th of 281
51.6%226th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.38235th of 281
1.48208th of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
2.43232nd of 281
1.6556th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
44.8%135th of 281
41.3%247th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
5.6%8th of 281
9.8%215th of 281
Digs per set
15.17140th of 281
14.10210th of 281
Blocks per set
2.536th of 281
1.33253rd of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.16779th of 281
.255274th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

CedarvilleTiffin
Strength rank52162
Schedule strength rank8778
Record vs. top 502–50–5
Hitting % vs. top 50.183.111
Opponents hit vs. top 50.230.361
Rallies won at 20–20 or later49.3% 20344.8% 174

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

CedarvilleTiffin
Kills per set
Madelyn Hensley OH
3.67 · 297 kills · 33rd in D2
Katelyn Owens MB
2.49 · 197 kills · 351st in D2
Hitting %
Allie Pilat OH
.282 · 223–81–503 · 205th in D2
Katelyn Owens MB
.382 · 197–42–406 · 30th in D2
Assists per set
Sidney Shepherd S
9.72 · 787 assists · 35th in D2
Maggie Pavlansky S
5.57 · 323 assists
Aces per set
Bekah Williams L/DS
0.22 · 18 aces · 863rd in D2
Kat Akolzin S
0.34 · 26 aces · 310th in D2
Blocks per set
Sienna Hanson MB
1.05 · 67 blocks · 52nd in D2
Katelyn Owens MB
0.78 · 62 blocks · 228th in D2
Digs per set
Alivia Rutt L
4.81 · 390 digs · 45th in D2
Morgan Morley DS
4.24 · 335 digs · 102nd in D2
Points per set
Madelyn Hensley OH
4.15 · 336 points · 34th in D2
Katelyn Owens MB
3.09 · 244.5 points · 291st in D2

Common opponents

OpponentCedarvilleTiffin
DavenportL 1–3 25-22, 24-26, 20-25, 24-26L 0–3 21-25, 13-25, 17-25
HillsdaleW 3–1 25-21, 25-21, 20-25, 25-21W 3–1 25-23, 25-22, 12-25, 29-27
NorthwoodW 3–0 25-19, 25-10, 25-17W 3–1 25-21, 25-22, 19-25, 25-19
FindlayL 0–3 12-25, 20-25, 17-25L 0–3 20-25, 12-25, 19-25
L 1–3 22-25, 20-25, 25-19, 20-25
Ohio DominicanL 1–3 22-25, 25-21, 27-29, 17-25
W 3–2 28-30, 20-25, 27-25, 25-23, 15-10
L 1–3 17-25, 24-26, 25-21, 15-25
AshlandW 3–0 25-19, 25-21, 25-15L 0–3 15-25, 21-25, 21-25

Cedarville roster

1Mckayla ReuterS11000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
2Avery MacMeccanL/DS810170.00-.3530.160.140.001.260.14
3Sienna HansonMB641122781.75.2770.090.021.0552nd D20.282.35
4Abby MainkaOH3313430.39.0700.000.000.000.030.39
5Carley CraigheadMB781123061.44.2650.080.211.0159th D20.502.19
6Emily CookOH15000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
8Kate FourmanOH39301030.77.0580.000.000.440.131.03
9Alicia HowardMB53351060.66.1040.000.000.580.081.00
10Meagan JohnsonL/DS80130.01.3330.330.070.001.770.09
11Sidney ShepherdS81611690.75.2729.7235th D20.220.741.791.38
12Madelyn HensleyOH812978423.6733rd D2.2340.100.160.540.774.1534th D2
13Cam DavenportOH11000.00—0.000.000.000.180.00
14Bekah WilliamsL/DS815480.06-.0830.210.220.002.590.28
15Cali LayneOH51000.00—0.000.000.000.080.00
16Sydney LowMB27260.07.3330.000.040.070.070.17
17Allie PilatOH802235032.79.2820.010.060.400.473.08
18Alivia RuttL/DS815110.06.2730.780.160.004.8145th D20.22
19Ella RickertMB51010.00.0000.000.000.000.000.00
20Ava MaibachOH286150.21.2670.040.000.040.290.23
21Kalynn StonerOH63932911.48.1510.060.160.510.901.92

Tiffin roster

1Kennedi CulpOH40321100.80.0550.000.000.050.200.84
2Alyse SmithL/DS502180.04.0000.180.140.000.700.18
3Amber CzerniakOH791625362.05.1210.160.180.142.032.31
4Lexi BarberOH760260.00-.2690.160.250.002.550.25
5Jada ShadeOH42461611.10-.0120.050.000.140.261.18
6Jordyn ShawL/DS52110.021.0000.120.000.000.380.02
8Morgan MorleyL/DS793320.04.0310.890.330.004.240.37
9Taylor KirkerL/DS47120.02.0000.040.090.000.150.11
11Katie UnterreinerL/DS28000.00—0.000.000.000.110.00
12Kylee RypmaOH27000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
13Symari ScottMB541274022.35.1170.060.000.170.522.44
15Parker VackertOH791955492.47.1970.030.000.300.322.64
16Kat AkolzinS7713470.17.1705.380.340.041.690.53
18Brianna LangenderferMB53461810.87.1160.000.000.490.151.17
19Brookelyn SchmidtMB61461620.75.0990.080.000.360.210.98
20Kensie ButlerL/DS338180.24.2220.000.270.000.520.52
21Rian StricklandMB4828780.58.0770.020.000.170.080.70
22Maggie PavlanskyS587250.12.1605.570.140.001.690.26
23Emma ViarsOH31090.00-.2220.060.000.000.230.00
24Katelyn OwensMB791974062.49.38230th D20.040.090.780.493.09

Tiffin schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. St. Cloud St. (neutral)19–6L 0–3 19-25, 14-25, 18-25
Fri, Aug 28vs. Winona St. (neutral)5–17L 0–3 27-29, 22-25, 17-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Minn. Duluth (neutral)18–6L 0–3 14-25, 19-25, 16-25
Sat, Aug 29at Northern Mich.11–12L 0–3 23-25, 19-25, 20-25
Thu, Sep 3at Alas. Fairbanks11–12L 0–3 17-25, 22-25, 7-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Fresno Pacific (neutral)21–0L 0–3 20-25, 15-25, 16-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Alas. Anchorage (neutral)16–7L 0–3 18-25, 9-25, 19-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Minnesota St. (neutral)10–14L 0–3 13-25, 15-25, 22-25
Sat, Sep 12vs. Findlay G-MAC14–8L 0–3 20-25, 12-25, 19-25
Tue, Sep 15at Ashland G-MAC19–5L 0–3 15-25, 21-25, 21-25
Mon, Sep 21at Heidelberg1–0L 0–3 23-25, 14-25, 17-25
Fri, Sep 25vs. Ohio Dominican G-MAC19–6L 1–3 17-25, 24-26, 25-21, 15-25
Sat, Sep 26at Findlay G-MAC14–8L 1–3 22-25, 20-25, 25-19, 20-25
Fri, Oct 2vs. Northwood G-MAC6–16W 3–1 25-21, 25-22, 19-25, 25-19
Sat, Oct 3vs. Hillsdale G-MAC12–11W 3–1 25-23, 25-22, 12-25, 29-27
Fri, Oct 9at Lake Erie G-MAC8–14L 1–3 25-17, 16-25, 22-25, 21-25
Sat, Oct 10at Ursuline G-MAC4–22W 3–1 25-12, 25-23, 14-25, 26-24
Fri, Oct 16at Davenport15–7L 0–3 21-25, 13-25, 17-25
Fri, Oct 16vs. Southwest Baptist14–10L 2–3 25-17, 25-19, 25-23
Sat, Oct 17at Truman St.11–12L 1–3 18-25, 25-27, 25-16, 17-25
Fri, Oct 23vs. Walsh G-MAC12–12W 3–2 16-25, 25-21, 23-25, 25-15, 15-5
Sat, Oct 24vs. Malone G-MAC4–20W 3–0 28-26, 25-16, 25-9
Tue, Oct 27vs. Cedarville G-MAC13–9L 1–3 22-25, 28-26, 17-25, 18-25
Fri, Oct 30at Thomas More G-MAC7–15Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 84%
Sat, Oct 31at Ky. Wesleyan G-MAC5–18Oct 31, 5:00 PM CT 87%
Fri, Nov 6at Hillsdale G-MAC12–11Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 13%
Sat, Nov 7at Northwood G-MAC6–16Nov 7, 12:00 PM CT 46%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Cedarville schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Mo.-St. Louis17–6W 3–2 21-25, 28-26, 23-25, 25-19, 17-15
Fri, Aug 28vs. Gannon18–4L 2–3 25-13, 25-19, 15-25, 22-25, 11-15
Sat, Aug 29vs. Concordia-St. Paul19–5L 0–3 22-25, 13-25, 21-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Slippery Rock6–16W 3–0 25-13, 25-15, 25-16
Fri, Sep 4at Grand Valley St.18–6L 0–3 22-25, 15-25, 10-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Saginaw Valley (neutral)15–9L 1–3 17-25, 25-14, 20-25, 19-25
Sat, Sep 5at Davenport15–7L 1–3 25-22, 24-26, 20-25, 24-26
Fri, Sep 11vs. Hillsdale G-MAC12–11W 3–1 25-21, 25-21, 20-25, 25-21
Sat, Sep 12vs. Northwood G-MAC6–16W 3–0 25-19, 25-10, 25-17
Fri, Sep 18at Ky. Wesleyan G-MAC5–18W 3–0 25-21, 25-20, 25-15
Sat, Sep 19at Thomas More G-MAC7–15W 3–0 24-17, 25-20, 25-13
Fri, Sep 25at Findlay G-MAC14–8L 0–3 12-25, 20-25, 17-25
Sat, Sep 26at Ohio Dominican G-MAC19–6L 1–3 22-25, 25-21, 27-29, 17-25
Wed, Sep 30vs. UIndy21–3L 1–3 25-21, 12-25, 23-25, 16-25
Sat, Oct 3vs. Thomas More G-MAC7–15W 3–0 25-14, 25-14, 25-10
Fri, Oct 9vs. Ohio Dominican G-MAC19–6W 3–2 28-30, 20-25, 27-25, 25-23, 15-10
Sat, Oct 10vs. Ashland G-MAC19–5W 3–0 25-19, 25-21, 25-15
Fri, Oct 16at Grand Valley St.18–6W 3–1 25-22, 15-25, 25-12, 25-21
Fri, Oct 16at Maryville (MO)11–13W 3–1 25-20, 25-16, 23-25, 25-23
Sat, Oct 17at Ferris St.23–0L 1–3 19-25, 22-25, 25-22, 14-25
Sat, Oct 24vs. Ky. Wesleyan G-MAC5–18W 3–0 25-12, 25-15, 25-21
Tue, Oct 27at Tiffin G-MAC5–18W 3–1 25-22, 26-28, 25-17, 25-18
Fri, Oct 30vs. Lake Erie G-MAC8–14Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 98%
Sat, Oct 31vs. Ursuline G-MAC4–22Oct 31, 1:00 PM CT 99%
Fri, Nov 6at Walsh G-MAC12–12Nov 6, 5:00 PM CT 79%
Sat, Nov 7at Malone G-MAC4–20Nov 7, 12:00 PM CT 99%