D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Fri, Oct 23
5–18 · 5–6 conf. · Strength #163
vs.
12–12 · 8–3 conf. · Strength #136

Already this season

DateMatchTiffin result
Fri, Oct 23vs. WalshW 3–2 16-25, 25-21, 23-25, 25-15, 15-5

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Tiffin is expected to win 48.6% of rallies.

36%
Tiffin wins · Strength rank 163
3–0 8%3–1 13%3–2 16%
64%
Walsh wins · Strength rank 136
3–0 19%3–1 24%3–2 20%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Tiffin on offense

Tiffin attack vs. Walsh defense
Tiffin hitting %.156 · 212th Walsh opp. hitting % allowed.172 · 93rd
Edge: Walsh
Tiffin serve vs. Walsh passing
Tiffin aces per set1.48 · 208th Walsh reception error %7.8% · 106th
Edge: Walsh
Tiffin siding out vs. Walsh serving
Tiffin sideout %51.6% · 226th Walsh point-scoring %44.7% · 138th
Edge: Walsh

Walsh on offense

Walsh attack vs. Tiffin defense
Walsh hitting %.196 · 126th Tiffin opp. hitting % allowed.255 · 274th
Edge: Walsh
Walsh serve vs. Tiffin passing
Walsh aces per set1.32 · 251st Tiffin reception error %9.8% · 215th
Slight edge: Tiffin
Walsh siding out vs. Tiffin serving
Walsh sideout %57.5% · 87th Tiffin point-scoring %41.3% · 247th
Edge: Walsh

What each team does well

Tiffin

What they do well

  • Service errors per set1.65 · 55th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Opponent hitting %.255 · 274th in D2
  • Blocks per set1.33 · 253rd in D2
  • Point-scoring %41.3% · 247th in D2

Walsh

What they do well

  • Digs per set17.52 · 21st in D2
  • Blocks per set2.02 · 72nd in D2
  • Service errors per set1.79 · 86th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Aces per set1.32 · 251st in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

TiffinWalsh
Attack
Hitting %
.156212th of 281
.196126th of 281
Kills per set
11.28194th of 281
12.47107th of 281
Assists per set
10.70169th of 281
11.6198th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
51.6%226th of 281
57.5%87th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.48208th of 281
1.32251st of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
1.6555th of 281
1.7986th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
41.3%247th of 281
44.7%138th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
9.8%215th of 281
7.8%106th of 281
Digs per set
14.10210th of 281
17.5221st of 281
Blocks per set
1.33253rd of 281
2.0272nd of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.255274th of 281
.17293rd of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

TiffinWalsh
Strength rank163136
Schedule strength rank78166
Record vs. top 500–50–2
Hitting % vs. top 50.111.221
Opponents hit vs. top 50.361.276
Rallies won at 20–20 or later44.8% 17446.4% 192

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

TiffinWalsh
Kills per set
Katelyn Owens MB
2.49 · 197 kills · 352nd in D2
Maria Montseny OH
2.88 · 256 kills · 200th in D2
Hitting %
Katelyn Owens MB
.382 · 197–42–406 · 30th in D2
Maggie Rolwing MB
.275 · 175–56–432 · 228th in D2
Assists per set
Maggie Pavlansky S
5.57 · 323 assists
Emerson Sheets S
5.33 · 501 assists · 188th in D2
Aces per set
Kat Akolzin S
0.34 · 26 aces · 315th in D2
Emerson Sheets S
0.43 · 40 aces · 95th in D2
Blocks per set
Katelyn Owens MB
0.78 · 62 blocks · 228th in D2
Maggie Rolwing MB
0.86 · 78 blocks · 152nd in D2
Digs per set
Morgan Morley DS
4.24 · 335 digs · 102nd in D2
Sabrina Da Silva DS
4.44 · 364 digs · 83rd in D2
Points per set
Katelyn Owens MB
3.09 · 244.5 points · 292nd in D2
Maria Montseny OH
3.28 · 291.5 points · 211th in D2

Common opponents

OpponentTiffinWalsh
FindlayL 0–3 20-25, 12-25, 19-25
L 1–3 22-25, 20-25, 25-19, 20-25
L 1–3 24-26, 25-15, 23-25, 22-25
AshlandL 0–3 15-25, 21-25, 21-25L 1–3 25-19, 16-25, 21-25, 18-25
Ohio DominicanL 1–3 17-25, 24-26, 25-21, 15-25W 3–2 21-25, 16-25, 25-21, 27-25, 15-13
Lake ErieL 1–3 25-17, 16-25, 22-25, 21-25W 3–1 22-25, 25-17, 25-18, 25-21
W 3–1 25-22, 21-25, 25-13, 25-10
UrsulineW 3–1 25-12, 25-23, 14-25, 26-24W 3–0 25-17, 25-15, 25-13
W 3–0 25-20, 25-11, 25-20
MaloneW 3–0 28-26, 25-16, 25-9W 3–1 22-25, 25-17, 25-15, 25-19

Tiffin roster

1Kennedi CulpOH40321100.80.0550.000.000.050.200.84
2Alyse SmithL/DS502180.04.0000.180.140.000.700.18
3Amber CzerniakOH791625362.05.1210.160.180.142.032.31
4Lexi BarberOH760260.00-.2690.160.250.002.550.25
5Jada ShadeOH42461611.10-.0120.050.000.140.261.18
6Jordyn ShawL/DS52110.021.0000.120.000.000.380.02
8Morgan MorleyL/DS793320.04.0310.890.330.004.240.37
9Taylor KirkerL/DS47120.02.0000.040.090.000.150.11
11Katie UnterreinerL/DS28000.00—0.000.000.000.110.00
12Kylee RypmaOH27000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
13Symari ScottMB541274022.35.1170.060.000.170.522.44
15Parker VackertOH791955492.47.1970.030.000.300.322.64
16Kat AkolzinS7713470.17.1705.380.340.041.690.53
18Brianna LangenderferMB53461810.87.1160.000.000.490.151.17
19Brookelyn SchmidtMB61461620.75.0990.080.000.360.210.98
20Kensie ButlerL/DS338180.24.2220.000.270.000.520.52
21Rian StricklandMB4828780.58.0770.020.000.170.080.70
22Maggie PavlanskyS587250.12.1605.570.140.001.690.26
23Emma ViarsOH31090.00-.2220.060.000.000.230.00
24Katelyn OwensMB791974062.49.38230th D20.040.090.780.493.09

Walsh roster

1Ava StarrS20000.00—0.050.000.000.000.00
2Aj BurickS9211450.12.1114.430.080.031.570.21
3Francesca BattagliaOH20010.00.0000.000.000.000.000.00
4Emerson SheetsS9421600.22.2335.330.4395th D20.002.280.65
5Carly PaughOH4224960.57.1670.000.000.170.120.68
6Izzy ShankOH882147062.43.1390.130.150.412.302.83
7Locie LevengoodL/DS903160.03.0630.260.180.001.940.21
8Cara RileyL/DS83280.02.0000.270.180.002.280.20
9Avery Budrys RiniOH3310390.30.1540.030.000.030.550.32
10Brynn EgbertMB68992561.46.1910.010.100.840.532.11
11Sabrina Da SilvaL/DS821110.01.0000.950.170.004.4483rd D20.18
12Whitney WatkinsL/DS51020.00-.5000.080.040.000.160.04
13Ava Budrys RiniMB62782731.26.1390.100.000.230.341.39
14Ava MarekL/DS27010.00-1.0000.000.000.000.000.00
15Camille WardinMB3314280.42.4640.000.000.210.060.53
16Mary HoerstenOH258270.32.2220.000.000.000.080.32
17Maggie RolwingMB911754321.92.2750.080.000.860.322.45
18McKinley ReichertOH841114391.32.1180.140.120.141.821.52
19Maria MontsenyOH892566702.88.2750.120.000.700.723.28
20Brooke SmithMB861454111.69.2190.060.000.420.241.94
21Cora RickettOH19000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00

Walsh schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28at UIndy21–3L 1–3 20-25, 25-18, 20-25, 12-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Saginaw Valley (neutral)15–9W 3–2 18-25, 20-25, 25-17, 25-14, 20-18
Sat, Aug 29vs. West Liberty (neutral)10–17W 3–0 25-21, 25-17, 25-17
Fri, Sep 4vs. Shippensburg (neutral)16–8L 2–3 21-25, 25-22, 25-22, 17-25, 4-15
Fri, Sep 4at Frostburg St.8–15W 3–1 25-16, 23-25, 25-21, 25-22
Sat, Sep 5vs. Pitt.-Johnstown (neutral)11–8L 1–3 21-25, 26-24, 22-25, 19-25
Fri, Sep 11at Ursuline G-MAC3–22W 3–0 25-17, 25-15, 25-13
Sat, Sep 12vs. Lake Erie G-MAC8–14W 3–1 22-25, 25-17, 25-18, 25-21
Tue, Sep 15vs. Fairmont St.24–5L 0–3 16-25, 18-25, 18-25
Sat, Sep 19at Malone G-MAC4–20W 3–1 22-25, 25-17, 25-15, 25-19
Tue, Sep 22at Lake Erie G-MAC8–14W 3–1 25-22, 21-25, 25-13, 25-10
Sat, Sep 26vs. Charleston (WV)17–10L 1–3 25-22, 19-25, 22-25, 22-25
Tue, Sep 29vs. California (PA)8–17W 3–1 25-17, 20-25, 25-15, 25-16
Fri, Oct 2vs. Ohio Dominican G-MAC19–6W 3–2 21-25, 16-25, 25-21, 27-25, 15-13
Sat, Oct 3at Ashland G-MAC19–5L 1–3 25-19, 16-25, 21-25, 18-25
Tue, Oct 6vs. Ursuline G-MAC3–22W 3–0 25-20, 25-11, 25-20
Fri, Oct 9at Ky. Wesleyan G-MAC5–18W 3–1 15-25, 25-19, 25-18, 25-14
Sat, Oct 10at Thomas More G-MAC7–15W 3–0 25-21, 25-18, 25-14
Fri, Oct 16at Mo.-St. Louis17–6L 1–3 20-25, 13-25, 25-7, 22-25
Fri, Oct 16vs. Wis.-Parkside14–10L 0–3 21-25, 21-25, 15-25
Sat, Oct 17vs. Lewis14–10L 1–3 18-25, 25-22, 23-25, 18-25
Fri, Oct 23at Tiffin G-MAC5–18L 2–3 25-16, 21-25, 25-23, 15-25, 5-15
Sat, Oct 24at Findlay G-MAC14–8L 1–3 24-26, 25-15, 23-25, 22-25
Tue, Oct 27at Clarion17–6L 1–3 11-25, 25-21, 17-25, 24-26
Fri, Oct 30vs. Hillsdale G-MAC12–11Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 34%
Sat, Oct 31vs. Northwood G-MAC6–16Oct 31, 12:00 PM CT 72%
Tue, Nov 3vs. Malone G-MAC4–20Nov 3, 5:00 PM CT 97%
Fri, Nov 6vs. Cedarville G-MAC13–9Nov 6, 5:00 PM CT 22%
Sat, Nov 7vs. Ashland G-MAC19–5Nov 7, 4:00 PM CT 27%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Tiffin schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. St. Cloud St. (neutral)19–6L 0–3 19-25, 14-25, 18-25
Fri, Aug 28vs. Winona St. (neutral)5–17L 0–3 27-29, 22-25, 17-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Minn. Duluth (neutral)18–6L 0–3 14-25, 19-25, 16-25
Sat, Aug 29at Northern Mich.11–12L 0–3 23-25, 19-25, 20-25
Thu, Sep 3at Alas. Fairbanks11–12L 0–3 17-25, 22-25, 7-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Fresno Pacific (neutral)21–0L 0–3 20-25, 15-25, 16-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Alas. Anchorage (neutral)16–7L 0–3 18-25, 9-25, 19-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Minnesota St. (neutral)10–14L 0–3 13-25, 15-25, 22-25
Sat, Sep 12vs. Findlay G-MAC14–8L 0–3 20-25, 12-25, 19-25
Tue, Sep 15at Ashland G-MAC19–5L 0–3 15-25, 21-25, 21-25
Mon, Sep 21at Heidelberg1–0L 0–3 23-25, 14-25, 17-25
Fri, Sep 25vs. Ohio Dominican G-MAC19–6L 1–3 17-25, 24-26, 25-21, 15-25
Sat, Sep 26at Findlay G-MAC14–8L 1–3 22-25, 20-25, 25-19, 20-25
Fri, Oct 2vs. Northwood G-MAC6–16W 3–1 25-21, 25-22, 19-25, 25-19
Sat, Oct 3vs. Hillsdale G-MAC12–11W 3–1 25-23, 25-22, 12-25, 29-27
Fri, Oct 9at Lake Erie G-MAC8–14L 1–3 25-17, 16-25, 22-25, 21-25
Sat, Oct 10at Ursuline G-MAC3–22W 3–1 25-12, 25-23, 14-25, 26-24
Fri, Oct 16at Davenport15–7L 0–3 21-25, 13-25, 17-25
Fri, Oct 16vs. Southwest Baptist14–10L 2–3 25-17, 25-19, 25-23
Sat, Oct 17at Truman St.11–12L 1–3 18-25, 25-27, 25-16, 17-25
Fri, Oct 23vs. Walsh G-MAC12–12W 3–2 16-25, 25-21, 23-25, 25-15, 15-5
Sat, Oct 24vs. Malone G-MAC4–20W 3–0 28-26, 25-16, 25-9
Tue, Oct 27vs. Cedarville G-MAC13–9L 1–3 22-25, 28-26, 17-25, 18-25
Fri, Oct 30at Thomas More G-MAC7–15Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 83%
Sat, Oct 31at Ky. Wesleyan G-MAC5–18Oct 31, 5:00 PM CT 87%
Fri, Nov 6at Hillsdale G-MAC12–11Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 13%
Sat, Nov 7at Northwood G-MAC6–16Nov 7, 12:00 PM CT 46%