D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Fri, Oct 23
14–10 · 6–3 conf. · Strength #87
vs.
17–6 · 9–1 conf. · Strength #44

Already this season

DateMatchLewis result
Fri, Oct 23at Mo.-St. LouisL 2–3 11-25, 25-21, 28-26, 17-25, 9-15

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Lewis is expected to win 47.9% of rallies.

30%
Lewis wins · Strength rank 87
3–0 6%3–1 10%3–2 14%
70%
Mo.-St. Louis wins · Strength rank 44
3–0 23%3–1 27%3–2 20%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Lewis on offense

Lewis attack vs. Mo.-St. Louis defense
Lewis hitting %.212 · 95th Mo.-St. Louis opp. hitting % allowed.210 · 215th
Edge: Lewis
Lewis serve vs. Mo.-St. Louis passing
Lewis aces per set1.80 · 108th Mo.-St. Louis reception error %9.0% · 175th
Slight edge: Lewis
Lewis siding out vs. Mo.-St. Louis serving
Lewis sideout %58.3% · 72nd Mo.-St. Louis point-scoring %46.4% · 93rd
Even

Mo.-St. Louis on offense

Mo.-St. Louis attack vs. Lewis defense
Mo.-St. Louis hitting %.248 · 31st Lewis opp. hitting % allowed.193 · 167th
Edge: Mo.-St. Louis
Mo.-St. Louis serve vs. Lewis passing
Mo.-St. Louis aces per set1.81 · 101st Lewis reception error %6.5% · 33rd
Edge: Lewis
Mo.-St. Louis siding out vs. Lewis serving
Mo.-St. Louis sideout %56.7% · 109th Lewis point-scoring %44.0% · 163rd
Slight edge: Mo.-St. Louis

What each team does well

Lewis

What they do well

  • Reception error %6.5% · 33rd in D2
  • Blocks per set2.13 · 37th in D2
  • Sideout %58.3% · 72nd in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Service errors per set2.21 · 185th in D2

Mo.-St. Louis

What they do well

  • Assists per set12.69 · 27th in D2
  • Hitting %.248 · 31st in D2
  • Kills per set13.54 · 36th in D2
  • Service errors per set1.73 · 71st in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Opponent hitting %.210 · 215th in D2
  • Blocks per set1.57 · 194th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

LewisMo.-St. Louis
Attack
Hitting %
.21295th of 281
.24831st of 281
Kills per set
12.6896th of 281
13.5436th of 281
Assists per set
11.7888th of 281
12.6927th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
58.3%72nd of 281
56.7%109th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.80108th of 281
1.81101st of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
2.21185th of 281
1.7371st of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
44.0%163rd of 281
46.4%93rd of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
6.5%33rd of 281
9.0%175th of 281
Digs per set
15.28132nd of 281
15.44120th of 281
Blocks per set
2.1337th of 281
1.57194th of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.193167th of 281
.210215th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

LewisMo.-St. Louis
Strength rank8744
Schedule strength rank8450
Record vs. top 501–55–2
Hitting % vs. top 50.165.228
Opponents hit vs. top 50.257.219
Rallies won at 20–20 or later44.3% 23551.8% 249

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

LewisMo.-St. Louis
Kills per set
Sarah Newberry MB
2.81 · 247 kills · 225th in D2
Alayna Santel OH
3.95 · 367 kills · 20th in D2
Hitting %
Sarah Newberry MB
.363 · 247–48–548 · 45th in D2
Alayna Santel OH
.313 · 367–112–816 · 127th in D2
Assists per set
Grace Malek S
4.93 · 414 assists · 215th in D2
Marly Burbach S
11.13 · 1035 assists · 3rd in D2
Aces per set
Kynzie Lilly L/DS
0.51 · 43 aces · 33rd in D2
Alayna Santel OH
0.56 · 52 aces · 19th in D2
Blocks per set
Sarah Newberry MB
0.98 · 86 blocks · 76th in D2
Mady Gant MB
0.71 · 66 blocks · 313th in D2
Digs per set
Elena Gubera L
3.94 · 347 digs · 126th in D2
Skylar Weaver L/DS
5.10 · 474 digs · 27th in D2
Points per set
Sarah Newberry MB
3.65 · 321 points · 105th in D2
Alayna Santel OH
4.79 · 445.5 points · 12th in D2

Common opponents

OpponentLewisMo.-St. Louis
Concordia-St. PaulW 3–0 25-21, 25-23, 29-27W 3–2 25-12, 24-26, 25-18, 20-25, 15-7
QuincyW 3–1 25-12, 25-23, 20-25, 25-23W 3–2 25-21, 25-16, 19-25, 24-26, 15-10
Ill. SpringfieldW 3–1 22-25, 25-18, 25-16, 25-19W 3–0 25-21, 25-8, 25-13
Upper IowaW 3–1 25-11, 23-25, 25-18, 25-18W 3–0 25-16, 25-21, 33-31
Truman St.W 3–0 25-19, 25-17, 25-17W 3–1 25-22, 19-25, 25-19, 25-21
Missouri S&TL 1–3 23-25, 23-25, 25-18, 23-25W 3–0 25-22, 25-22, 25-21
Maryville (MO)W 3–2 25-18, 18-25, 20-25, 25-20, 15-11W 3–2 25-13, 23-25, 25-21, 16-25, 16-14
UIndyL 0–3 14-25, 24-26, 14-25L 1–3 22-25, 21-25, 25-15, 21-25
WalshW 3–1 25-18, 22-25, 25-23, 25-18W 3–1 25-20, 25-13, 7-25, 25-22

Lewis roster

1Anna BornerL/DS4000.00—0.750.250.004.500.25
1Marin GrossmanOH791995602.52.1890.040.000.390.372.72
2Hannah DietzenbachMB801072731.34.2820.090.010.930.151.90
2Channing JohnsonS4000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
3Bella SjutsS4000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
4Grace ErwinMB12000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
4Chloe HanelMB43150.75-.0670.250.251.251.001.63
5Delaney MillerOH412403.00.2000.000.000.001.003.00
6Lauren BuxtonOH881625211.84.1440.130.160.441.832.23
6Payton SullivanMB4000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
7Kaelyn AndersenL/DS4000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
7Paige HansenL/DS37000.00—0.000.000.000.050.00
8Caroline ImpeyOH55872771.58.1260.090.040.220.531.75
8Ella MylerOH4000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
9Kynzie LillyL/DS85170.01.1430.330.5133rd D20.002.890.52
10Boe KaschnerL/DS4000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
10Rachel SmithOH357320.20-.0940.000.000.060.230.23
11Peyton BenhoffMB4117400.41.3250.070.000.200.070.55
11Reese JohnsonL/DS4000.00—0.250.000.002.750.00
12Sophia FisherOH4000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
12Kyra MarciniakOH4027730.68.2470.000.000.200.200.79
13Mattie KameryOH46191.50.2631.250.251.002.002.25
13Sarah NewberryMB882475482.81.36345th D20.070.260.9876th D20.643.65
14Ann-Kelly VelikovOH50721931.44.2120.060.020.280.441.63
15Grace MalekS8415630.18.1114.930.300.021.670.49
15Channatee RoblesOH417444.25.2950.000.000.252.754.38
17Molly RomanoS4000.00—7.750.000.502.000.38
18Mia BergMB410232.50.3480.250.001.000.003.38
18Kaileigh KrawiecS478250.17.2004.190.150.131.510.38
20Hadley RoggeOH65852541.31.1570.020.000.090.181.37
22Elena GuberaL/DS883460.03.0651.070.340.003.940.38
23Abigail SullivanMB345110.15.3640.000.000.000.000.15
27Rachel KaczorowskiS7117550.24.2363.520.180.001.620.42
33Addison LampeL/DS40010.00-1.0000.000.030.000.150.03
42Ella SkogmanMB74581880.78.1810.080.030.490.431.07
43Olivia OpstadS59290.03.2220.240.020.000.730.05

Mo.-St. Louis roster

1Lydia HartmanL/DS93160.01.1670.060.000.001.720.01
2Reese BakerL/DS91120.01.5000.140.270.001.990.29
3Addison VoorheesOH511092872.14.2260.040.000.290.182.31
4Marly BurbachS93311100.33.20011.133rd D20.330.372.380.87
6Anna KohmetscherOH28040.00.0000.000.000.000.140.00
7Lauren JamrukL/DS43000.00—0.050.070.000.140.07
8Aline KellenbergerMB7000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
9Maggie JohnsonOH872789073.20.1860.050.180.160.803.49
10Brooklyn YoungMB931663881.78.2860.080.020.660.532.17
11Kyra JordanOH29170.03.1430.000.000.030.000.05
12Skylar WeaverL/DS930150.00-.2001.090.320.005.1027th D20.32
14Alayna SantelOH933678163.9520th D2.3130.190.5619th D20.491.954.7912th D2
15Brooke BrownL/DS74000.00—0.000.120.000.470.12
16Maggie SimonS30000.00—0.300.000.000.030.00
17Bridget CassadyOH672356233.51.2490.060.060.180.693.67
18Mady GantMB93972111.04.2840.050.000.710.321.52

Mo.-St. Louis schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28at Cedarville13–9L 2–3 25-21, 26-28, 25-23, 19-25, 15-17
Fri, Aug 28vs. Concordia-St. Paul (neutral)19–5W 3–2 25-12, 24-26, 25-18, 20-25, 15-7
Sat, Aug 29vs. Gannon (neutral)18–4W 3–1 25-15, 25-15, 24-26, 25-23
Fri, Sep 4vs. Okla. Baptist (neutral)20–5L 2–3 16-25, 25-19, 27-25, 24-26, 11-15
Fri, Sep 4vs. Francis Marion (neutral)20–7L 0–3 16-25, 23-25, 19-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Fla. Southern (neutral)13–9L 1–3 20-25, 25-22, 16-25, 22-25
Sat, Sep 5at Tampa22–1L 1–3 18-25, 25-21, 16-25, 11-25
Fri, Sep 11at Washburn20–6W 3–2 17-25, 21-25, 25-23, 25-10, 15-6
Fri, Sep 11vs. Southwestern Okla. (neutral)16–9W 3–1 25-19, 25-17, 15-25, 25-16
Sat, Sep 12vs. Ark.-Monticello (neutral)2–25W 3–0 25-22, 25-16, 25-17
Fri, Sep 18vs. Southwest Baptist GLVC14–10W 3–0 25-10, 25-22, 25-20
Sat, Sep 19vs. Drury GLVC18–6W 3–1 16-25, 25-20, 25-16, 25-12
Fri, Sep 25at Quincy GLVC17–8W 3–2 25-21, 25-16, 19-25, 24-26, 15-10
Sat, Sep 26at Ill. Springfield GLVC7–16W 3–0 25-21, 25-8, 25-13
Fri, Oct 2vs. Truman St. GLVC11–12W 3–1 25-22, 19-25, 25-19, 25-21
Sat, Oct 3vs. Upper Iowa GLVC11–11W 3–0 25-16, 25-21, 33-31
Fri, Oct 9at Maryville (MO) GLVC11–13W 3–2 25-13, 23-25, 25-21, 16-25, 16-14
Sat, Oct 10at Missouri S&T GLVC12–11W 3–0 25-22, 25-22, 25-21
Fri, Oct 16vs. Walsh12–12W 3–1 25-20, 25-13, 7-25, 25-22
Fri, Oct 16vs. Michigan Tech12–11W 3–2 25-18, 21-25, 25-23, 14-25, 15-11
Sat, Oct 17vs. Grand Valley St.18–6W 3–2 21-25, 17-25, 25-23, 25-21, 15-13
Fri, Oct 23vs. Lewis GLVC14–10W 3–2 25-11, 21-25, 26-28, 25-17, 15-9
Sat, Oct 24vs. UIndy GLVC21–3L 1–3 22-25, 21-25, 25-15, 21-25
Fri, Oct 30at McKendree GLVC4–19Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 98%
Fri, Nov 6at Rockhurst GLVC17–6Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 49%
Sat, Nov 7at William Jewell GLVC7–17Nov 7, 12:00 PM CT 94%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Lewis schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Pitt.-Johnstown (neutral)11–8W 3–1 26-28, 25-16, 25-22, 26-24
Fri, Aug 28at D'Youville13–11W 3–2 18-25, 26-24, 25-17, 23-25, 15-13
Sat, Aug 29vs. Lock Haven (neutral)17–6W 3–0 25-21, 25-16, 25-21
Sat, Aug 29vs. Kutztown (neutral)20–7W 3–0 25-19, 25-15, 26-24
Fri, Sep 4vs. Concordia-St. Paul (neutral)19–5W 3–0 25-21, 25-23, 29-27
Fri, Sep 4vs. Palm Beach Atl. (neutral)13–11L 1–3 11-25, 25-15, 22-25, 23-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Angelo St. (neutral)23–1L 0–3 18-25, 22-25, 23-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. TBA (neutral)1–1W 3–1 16-25, 25-9, 25-21, 25-14
Fri, Sep 11vs. Florida Tech (neutral)6–16W 3–1 25-20, 19-25, 25-16, 25-18
Sat, Sep 12vs. Barry (neutral)16–4L 1–3 26-24, 20-25, 18-25, 14-25
Sat, Sep 12at Embry-Riddle (FL)14–8L 1–3 23-25, 25-22, 23-25, 23-25
Fri, Sep 18vs. Quincy GLVC17–8W 3–1 25-12, 25-23, 20-25, 25-23
Sat, Sep 19vs. Ill. Springfield GLVC7–16W 3–1 22-25, 25-18, 25-16, 25-19
Fri, Sep 25at Upper Iowa GLVC11–11W 3–1 25-11, 23-25, 25-18, 25-18
Sat, Sep 26at Truman St. GLVC11–12W 3–0 25-19, 25-17, 25-17
Fri, Oct 2vs. Missouri S&T GLVC12–11L 1–3 23-25, 23-25, 25-18, 23-25
Sat, Oct 3vs. Maryville (MO) GLVC11–13W 3–2 25-18, 18-25, 20-25, 25-20, 15-11
Tue, Oct 6vs. Wis.-Parkside14–10L 1–3 25-16, 22-25, 23-25, 13-25
Sat, Oct 10at UIndy GLVC21–3L 0–3 14-25, 24-26, 14-25
Fri, Oct 16vs. Northern Mich.11–12L 1–3 16-25, 25-18, 20-25, 20-25
Fri, Oct 16at Ashland19–5L 0–3 21-25, 20-25, 17-25
Sat, Oct 17at Walsh12–12W 3–1 25-18, 22-25, 25-23, 25-18
Fri, Oct 23at Mo.-St. Louis GLVC17–6L 2–3 11-25, 25-21, 28-26, 17-25, 9-15
Sat, Oct 24at McKendree GLVC4–19W 3–1 25-14, 25-15, 23-25, 25-12
Fri, Oct 30vs. Rockhurst GLVC17–6Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 42%
Sat, Oct 31vs. William Jewell GLVC7–17Oct 31, 3:00 PM CT 92%
Fri, Nov 6at Southwest Baptist GLVC14–10Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 72%
Sat, Nov 7at Drury GLVC18–6Nov 7, 3:00 PM CT 23%