D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Fri, Oct 23
12–10 · 8–7 conf. · Strength #121
vs.
5–21 · 2–14 conf. · Strength #238

Already this season

DateMatchLee result
Sat, Sep 26vs. Union (TN)W 3–0 25-19, 25-18, 25-21
Fri, Oct 23at Union (TN)W 3–1 18-25, 25-15, 25-14, 25-21

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Lee is expected to win 57.2% of rallies.

97%
Lee wins · Strength rank 121
3–0 62%3–1 28%3–2 8%
3%
Union (TN) wins · Strength rank 238
3–0 0%3–1 1%3–2 2%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Lee on offense

Lee attack vs. Union (TN) defense
Lee hitting %.226 · 61st Union (TN) opp. hitting % allowed.232 · 255th
Edge: Lee
Lee serve vs. Union (TN) passing
Lee aces per set1.55 · 187th Union (TN) reception error %9.2% · 188th
Even
Lee siding out vs. Union (TN) serving
Lee sideout %55.7% · 133rd Union (TN) point-scoring %39.6% · 267th
Edge: Lee

Union (TN) on offense

Union (TN) attack vs. Lee defense
Union (TN) hitting %.122 · 255th Lee opp. hitting % allowed.147 · 38th
Edge: Lee
Union (TN) serve vs. Lee passing
Union (TN) aces per set1.71 · 133rd Lee reception error %10.2% · 229th
Edge: Union (TN)
Union (TN) siding out vs. Lee serving
Union (TN) sideout %50.1% · 248th Lee point-scoring %47.6% · 60th
Edge: Lee

What each team does well

Lee

What they do well

  • Blocks per set2.32 · 18th in D2
  • Opponent hitting %.147 · 38th in D2
  • Hitting %.226 · 61st in D2
  • Point-scoring %47.6% · 60th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Reception error %10.2% · 229th in D2
  • Aces per set1.55 · 187th in D2

Union (TN)

What they do well

Nothing in the top 30% of D2 yet.

Where they can be pushed

  • Digs per set12.00 · 275th in D2
  • Point-scoring %39.6% · 267th in D2
  • Service errors per set2.74 · 264th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

LeeUnion (TN)
Attack
Hitting %
.22661st of 281
.122255th of 281
Kills per set
12.25126th of 281
9.96256th of 281
Assists per set
11.22131st of 281
9.25249th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
55.7%133rd of 281
50.1%248th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.55187th of 281
1.71133rd of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
1.95123rd of 281
2.74264th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
47.6%60th of 281
39.6%267th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
10.2%229th of 281
9.2%188th of 281
Digs per set
15.01159th of 281
12.00275th of 281
Blocks per set
2.3218th of 281
1.45232nd of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.14738th of 281
.232255th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

LeeUnion (TN)
Strength rank121238
Schedule strength rank171176
Record vs. top 50—0–1
Hitting % vs. top 50—.048
Opponents hit vs. top 50—.317
Rallies won at 20–20 or later45.7% 15145.1% 142

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

LeeUnion (TN)
Kills per set
Jordyn Butler OH
2.49 · 207 kills · 350th in D2
Elizabeth Gilbert OH
2.29 · 183 kills · 457th in D2
Hitting %
Esthefany Rabit MB
.335 · 149–34–343 · 89th in D2
Carly Edwards OPP
.161 · 175–92–516 · 835th in D2
Assists per set
Berra Soyler S
4.82 · 395 assists · 231st in D2
Kylie Creech S
4.88 · 429 assists · 222nd in D2
Aces per set
Avery Sample L/DS
0.39 · 32 aces · 166th in D2
Sarah-Kate Savage L/DS
0.38 · 30 aces · 190th in D2
Blocks per set
Esthefany Rabit MB
1.01 · 84 blocks · 60th in D2
Julia Stuible MB
0.64 · 55 blocks · 393rd in D2
Digs per set
Avery Sample L/DS
4.20 · 349 digs · 105th in D2
Caileigh Collins L/DS
2.90 · 238 digs · 306th in D2
Points per set
Jordyn Butler OH
2.92 · 242.5 points · 369th in D2
Elizabeth Gilbert OH
2.73 · 218.5 points · 463rd in D2

Common opponents

OpponentLeeUnion (TN)
Valdosta St.W 3–1 20-25, 25-16, 25-23, 25-16
W 3–1 25-21, 21-25, 25-17, 25-19
L 0–3 22-25, 18-25, 21-25
AUMW 3–2 26-28, 25-23, 25-12, 21-25, 15-8
W 3–0 25-9, 25-18, 25-16
W 3–1 25-21, 25-19, 20-25, 25-23
W 3–1 25-20, 25-22, 13-25, 25-20
MontevalloL 2–3 19-25, 25-22, 19-25, 25-17, 12-15
L 0–3 16-25, 15-25, 18-25
L 0–3 20-25, 15-25, 24-26
L 0–3 16-25, 11-25, 17-25
Christian BrothersW 3–0 25-17, 25-12, 25-15
W 3–0 25-12, 25-18, 25-15
L 1–3 21-25, 25-18, 19-25, 15-25
Trevecca NazareneL 2–3 16-25, 25-19, 16-25, 25-16, 13-15L 0–3 20-25, 12-25, 22-25
L 0–3 15-25, 22-25, 16-25
UAHL 1–3 25-22, 17-25, 11-25, 20-25
L 0–3 22-25, 23-25, 15-25
L 1–3 15-25, 25-19, 20-25, 22-25
L 0–3 16-25, 14-25, 20-25
Mississippi ChristianL 2–3 22-25, 25-20, 22-25, 25-14, 12-15L 2–3 25-23, 27-25, 21-25, 16-25, 9-15
L 0–3 12-25, 15-25, 18-25
West Ala.L 2–3 21-25, 25-22, 9-25, 25-20, 12-15L 0–3 8-25, 14-25, 23-25
L 0–3 21-25, 18-25, 20-25

Lee roster

0Olivia ReeveyMB771072621.39.2750.060.000.920.291.93
1Jasmine TerryOH581183102.03.1810.020.120.361.212.34
2Sophia LippertOH761193491.57.1780.180.240.172.081.92
3Gracie HalminskiOH21000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
4Jessi ReeseOH37190.03-.1110.000.000.030.030.04
5Berra SoylerS820330.00-.0914.820.200.000.840.20
7Avery SampleL/DS836510.07-.0200.810.390.014.200.46
8Gaelle GeromeMB33270.06.1430.000.090.030.060.17
9Mikayla BuhrL/DS61370.05.1430.130.100.002.130.15
10Sydney SharpeS778360.10.1394.660.100.001.810.21
11Payton DanleyMB821724852.10.1880.050.000.600.452.43
12Gunny BrockOH67963101.43.2060.130.220.192.071.76
14Lillian ColemanL/DS24120.04.0000.000.000.000.000.04
15Brynna SandsOH4013410.33.1950.000.000.150.230.41
16Jordyn ButlerOH832074792.49.3110.020.010.730.402.92
17Jolie BrockmanMB4011320.28.2500.000.000.300.070.45
19Kennedy KnightL/DS22000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
21Emmi BlackS48180.02.0001.310.020.000.600.04
23Esthefany RabitMB831493431.80.33589th D20.060.241.0160th D20.672.62

Union (TN) roster

1Carleigh CharlesOH881976352.24.1370.110.200.220.922.60
2Avery TaylorS572360.04.0562.540.020.000.700.05
3Parker GoffOH66692241.05.0360.030.200.140.531.31
4Sydney DavisMB72862941.19.1330.140.080.310.501.49
5Elizabeth GilbertOH801835282.29.1100.100.260.311.792.73
6Caileigh CollinsL/DS820240.00-.2080.370.180.002.900.18
8Julia StuibleMB86672390.78.0750.080.010.640.201.19
9Anna EdwardsOH76832431.09.1650.120.010.500.321.41
10Emily PriddyOH29020.00-.5000.030.140.000.210.14
13Isabella MesserL/DS790100.00.0000.300.150.002.190.15
14Hannah HamillOPP2511310.44.1940.000.000.240.080.56
15Sam McHaleS498420.16.1193.120.100.060.800.30
16Carly EdwardsOPP911755161.92.1610.030.100.410.662.26
18Sarahbelle JamesonOH22170.05.0000.000.000.000.000.05
21Sarah-Kate SavageL/DS803120.04.1670.130.380.001.290.41
22Bella KruegerL/DS27000.00—0.040.000.000.110.00
23Kylie CreechS88211010.24.1684.880.230.021.050.48

Union (TN) schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Thu, Aug 27vs. Lane4–23W 3–0 25-21, 25-19, 25-18
Fri, Aug 28vs. AUM GSC2–23W 3–1 25-21, 25-19, 20-25, 25-23
Sat, Aug 29vs. Upper Iowa11–11L 1–3 25-20, 12-25, 19-25, 23-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Tusculum15–7L 1–3 21-25, 15-25, 25-20, 13-25
Fri, Sep 4at UT Tyler19–4L 0–3 15-25, 12-25, 20-25
Fri, Sep 4at LeMoyne-Owen4–28W 3–1 25-18, 25-21, 29-31, 25-18
Sat, Sep 5vs. Erskine (neutral)6–20W 3–1 25-15, 25-22, 19-25, 25-20
Sat, Sep 5at Ouachita Baptist14–11L 0–3 14-25, 18-25, 13-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Missouri S&T (neutral)12–11L 0–3 13-25, 17-25, 23-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Southwest Baptist (neutral)14–10L 0–3 19-25, 13-25, 5-25
Sat, Sep 12vs. Mo. Southern St. (neutral)7–16L 2–3 25-15, 22-25, 26-28, 25-21, 10-15
Fri, Sep 18vs. Montevallo GSC18–7L 0–3 20-25, 15-25, 24-26
Sat, Sep 19vs. UAH GSC21–2L 1–3 15-25, 25-19, 20-25, 22-25
Tue, Sep 22at West Ala. GSC24–4L 0–3 8-25, 14-25, 23-25
Fri, Sep 25at Trevecca Nazarene GSC13–12L 0–3 20-25, 12-25, 22-25
Sat, Sep 26at Lee GSC12–10L 0–3 19-25, 18-25, 21-25
Tue, Sep 29vs. Mississippi Christian GSC10–16L 2–3 25-23, 27-25, 21-25, 16-25, 9-15
Fri, Oct 2vs. AUM GSC2–23W 3–1 25-20, 25-22, 13-25, 25-20
Sat, Oct 3vs. Valdosta St. GSC14–12L 0–3 22-25, 18-25, 21-25
Sat, Oct 10vs. Christian Brothers GSC8–19L 1–3 21-25, 25-18, 19-25, 15-25
Tue, Oct 13vs. West Ala. GSC24–4L 0–3 21-25, 18-25, 20-25
Fri, Oct 16at UAH GSC21–2L 0–3 16-25, 14-25, 20-25
Sat, Oct 17at Montevallo GSC18–7L 0–3 16-25, 11-25, 17-25
Fri, Oct 23vs. Lee GSC12–10L 1–3 25-18, 15-25, 14-25, 21-25
Sat, Oct 24vs. Trevecca Nazarene GSC13–12L 0–3 15-25, 22-25, 16-25
Tue, Oct 27at Mississippi Christian GSC10–16L 0–3 12-25, 15-25, 18-25
Fri, Oct 30at Valdosta St. GSC14–12Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 3%
Sat, Oct 31at AUM GSC2–23Oct 31, 2:00 PM CT 54%
Sat, Nov 7at Christian Brothers GSC8–19Nov 7, 2:00 PM CT 20%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Lee schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28at Wingate13–11L 1–3 32-34, 25-22, 16-25, 24-26
Fri, Aug 28vs. UVA Wise13–10W 3–1 23-25, 25-17, 25-16, 25-10
Sat, Aug 29at Converse17–9W 3–1 25-16, 23-25, 25-19, 25-13
Fri, Sep 4at Augusta9–16L 2–3 25-17, 26-24, 21-25, 22-25, 11-15
Fri, Sep 4vs. North Greenville (neutral)14–13W 3–1 25-19, 23-25, 28-26, 27-25
Sat, Sep 5at USC Aiken16–6L 2–3 19-25, 25-15, 25-17, 29-31, 8-15
Tue, Sep 15vs. Lincoln Memorial12–10W 3–0 25-11, 26-24, 25-21
Fri, Sep 18at Valdosta St. GSC14–12W 3–1 20-25, 25-16, 25-23, 25-16
Sat, Sep 19at AUM GSC2–23W 3–2 26-28, 25-23, 25-12, 21-25, 15-8
Tue, Sep 22vs. Montevallo GSC18–7L 2–3 19-25, 25-22, 19-25, 25-17, 12-15
Fri, Sep 25vs. Christian Brothers GSC8–19W 3–0 25-17, 25-12, 25-15
Sat, Sep 26vs. Union (TN) GSC5–21W 3–0 25-19, 25-18, 25-21
Sat, Oct 3vs. Trevecca Nazarene GSC13–12L 2–3 16-25, 25-19, 16-25, 25-16, 13-15
Tue, Oct 6vs. UAH GSC21–2L 1–3 25-22, 17-25, 11-25, 20-25
Fri, Oct 9at Mississippi Christian GSC10–16L 2–3 22-25, 25-20, 22-25, 25-14, 12-15
Sat, Oct 10at West Ala. GSC24–4L 2–3 21-25, 25-22, 9-25, 25-20, 12-15
Tue, Oct 13at Montevallo GSC18–7L 0–3 16-25, 15-25, 18-25
Fri, Oct 16vs. AUM GSC2–23W 3–0 25-9, 25-18, 25-16
Sat, Oct 17vs. Valdosta St. GSC14–12W 3–1 25-21, 21-25, 25-17, 25-19
Fri, Oct 23at Union (TN) GSC5–21W 3–1 18-25, 25-15, 25-14, 25-21
Sat, Oct 24at Christian Brothers GSC8–19W 3–0 25-12, 25-18, 25-15
Tue, Oct 27at UAH GSC21–2L 0–3 22-25, 23-25, 15-25
Thu, Oct 29vs. King (TN)11–14Oct 29, 11:00 AM CT 94%
Sat, Oct 31at Trevecca Nazarene GSC13–12Oct 31, 1:00 PM CT 46%
Thu, Nov 5vs. Mississippi Christian GSC10–16Nov 5, 6:00 PM CT 67%
Fri, Nov 6vs. West Ala. GSC24–4Nov 6, 5:00 PM CT 51%