D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Fri, Oct 23
16–8 · 10–7 conf. · Strength #34
vs.
5–17 · 4–12 conf. · Strength #130

Already this season

DateMatchJamestown result
Fri, Oct 23at Winona St.W 3–1 20-25, 25-22, 25-11, 25-16

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Jamestown is expected to win 54.5% of rallies.

88%
Jamestown wins · Strength rank 34
3–0 41%3–1 32%3–2 15%
12%
Winona St. wins · Strength rank 130
3–0 2%3–1 4%3–2 7%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Jamestown on offense

Jamestown attack vs. Winona St. defense
Jamestown hitting %.207 · 105th Winona St. opp. hitting % allowed.241 · 265th
Edge: Jamestown
Jamestown serve vs. Winona St. passing
Jamestown aces per set1.59 · 168th Winona St. reception error %9.8% · 214th
Slight edge: Jamestown
Jamestown siding out vs. Winona St. serving
Jamestown sideout %54.0% · 182nd Winona St. point-scoring %40.8% · 256th
Edge: Jamestown

Winona St. on offense

Winona St. attack vs. Jamestown defense
Winona St. hitting %.177 · 167th Jamestown opp. hitting % allowed.173 · 95th
Edge: Jamestown
Winona St. serve vs. Jamestown passing
Winona St. aces per set1.34 · 246th Jamestown reception error %6.8% · 47th
Edge: Jamestown
Winona St. siding out vs. Jamestown serving
Winona St. sideout %50.6% · 242nd Jamestown point-scoring %43.8% · 170th
Edge: Jamestown

What each team does well

Jamestown

What they do well

  • Blocks per set2.27 · 23rd in D2
  • Digs per set17.31 · 29th in D2
  • Service errors per set1.53 · 31st in D2
  • Reception error %6.8% · 47th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Sideout %54.0% · 182nd in D2

Winona St.

What they do well

Nothing in the top 30% of D2 yet.

Where they can be pushed

  • Opponent hitting %.241 · 265th in D2
  • Point-scoring %40.8% · 256th in D2
  • Aces per set1.34 · 246th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

JamestownWinona St.
Attack
Hitting %
.207105th of 281
.177167th of 281
Kills per set
12.9377th of 281
11.42185th of 281
Assists per set
11.8874th of 281
10.38189th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
54.0%182nd of 281
50.6%242nd of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.59168th of 281
1.34246th of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
1.5331st of 281
1.85100th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
43.8%170th of 281
40.8%256th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
6.8%47th of 281
9.8%214th of 281
Digs per set
17.3129th of 281
15.14143rd of 281
Blocks per set
2.2723rd of 281
1.53209th of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.17395th of 281
.241265th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

JamestownWinona St.
Strength rank34130
Schedule strength rank5915
Record vs. top 501–70–12
Hitting % vs. top 50.140.177
Opponents hit vs. top 50.213.271
Rallies won at 20–20 or later50.6% 25747.9% 192

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

JamestownWinona St.
Kills per set
Gracie Adamson OH
3.35 · 288 kills · 67th in D2
Abby Ongna OH
3.33 · 263 kills · 74th in D2
Hitting %
Charlotte Lempka MB
.348 · 210–57–440 · 64th in D2
Maddie Brown N
.249 · 96–37–237 · 329th in D2
Assists per set
Ava Bertsch S
5.63 · 512 assists · 168th in D2
Hailee Peters N
6.43 · 508 assists · 126th in D2
Aces per set
Momoka Minamiya DS
0.38 · 35 aces · 169th in D2
Hailee Peters N
0.28 · 22 aces · 575th in D2
Blocks per set
Kyleigh Schopp MB
1.10 · 85 blocks · 30th in D2
Maddie Brown N
0.69 · 47 blocks · 332nd in D2
Digs per set
Sophie Ketterling DS
5.48 · 499 digs · 8th in D2
Lily Shields DS
3.19 · 252 digs · 235th in D2
Points per set
Gracie Adamson OH
3.89 · 334.5 points · 68th in D2
Abby Ongna OH
3.70 · 292.5 points · 96th in D2

Common opponents

OpponentJamestownWinona St.
Minn.-CrookstonW 3–0 25-17, 25-14, 25-13
W 3–0 25-10, 25-10, 25-19
W 3–0 25-18, 25-22, 25-9
MSU MoorheadW 3–1 15-25, 25-23, 25-15, 25-22L 0–3 9-25, 19-25, 19-25
Bemidji St.W 3–1 26-24, 18-25, 27-25, 25-23L 1–3 16-25, 25-22, 23-25, 17-25
Minn. DuluthL 0–3 13-25, 23-25, 22-25L 0–3 21-25, 11-25, 19-25
Northern St.L 2–3 25-21, 25-22, 22-25, 23-25, 12-15L 1–3 23-25, 22-25, 25-18, 20-25
Minot St.W 3–0 26-24, 25-23, 25-18W 3–0 25-12, 25-19, 25-21
MaryW 3–1 25-16, 18-25, 25-18, 25-18
W 3–0 25-11, 25-13, 25-14
W 3–2 26-24, 25-22, 14-25, 24-26, 19-17
Augustana (SD)W 3–2 20-25, 34-36, 25-19, 25-23, 15-10L 1–3 25-23, 17-25, 20-25, 14-25
Wayne St. (NE)L 0–3 11-25, 13-25, 9-25L 0–3 21-25, 23-25, 15-25
Southwest Minn. St.L 1–3 16-25, 26-24, 25-27, 17-25L 1–3 12-25, 19-25, 25-19, 14-25
Sioux FallsW 3–0 25-19, 25-14, 25-21W 3–0 27-25, 25-22, 25-20
Minnesota St.L 1–3 25-22, 14-25, 22-25, 21-25L 0–3 20-25, 21-25, 20-25
St. Cloud St.L 1–3 22-25, 15-25, 25-15, 23-25L 2–3 25-20, 9-25, 25-19, 12-25, 13-15
L 0–3 17-25, 21-25, 15-25
Concordia-St. PaulL 1–3 25-23, 21-25, 24-26, 25-27L 0–3 13-25, 14-25, 18-25

Jamestown roster

1Sophie KetterlingL/DS913290.03.1031.120.210.005.488th D20.24
2Kate WiebesiekS9118800.20.1634.380.190.001.630.38
3Kallyn GroveOH901403991.56.2380.070.000.440.241.80
4Mya FoslienOH771214771.57.1300.080.010.260.901.73
7Caroline PuetzOH911604851.76.2020.080.010.930.482.27
8Kinley Soiney1242.00.2500.000.000.000.002.00
8Kinley SoineyMB21000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
11Corbyn MenzOH21000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
12Gracie AdamsonOH862888973.3567th D2.1660.200.300.423.513.8968th D2
13Addison ErtzOH27123.50.5000.500.000.003.503.50
13Addison ErtzOH39722441.85.1800.030.000.180.691.95
14Ava BertschS917520.08.0005.630.320.001.760.40
15Ava MuellerOH11101.00.0000.000.001.000.001.50
15Jenna NelsonOH18000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
16Momoka MinamiyaL/DS91160.01.1670.180.380.002.240.40
19Charlotte LempkaMB862104402.44.34864th D20.060.020.9497th D20.352.97
20Addison BrookeOH4030840.75.2380.050.000.550.301.06
21Kyleigh SchoppMB771173091.52.2720.080.191.1030th D20.612.33
22Tiahna Wald1000.00—0.000.000.001.000.00
22Tiahna WaldL/DS25000.00—0.040.000.000.120.00
23Greta WiseOH14000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00

Winona St. roster

1Katie BleekerN64160.02.0000.170.130.001.250.14
2Layla MerlinN26000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
3Kenna KornelyOH2224971.09.1130.140.180.001.091.27
4Callie CarrOPP44601771.36.1410.050.000.160.551.45
5Jayda BergOH187190.39.3160.000.000.220.000.50
6Ellie BrunsL/DS750140.00-.1430.190.250.001.480.25
7Madeline BrownOPP1016451.60.2670.000.000.400.201.90
7Maddie BrownMB68962371.41.2490.070.150.690.471.96
8Zoe HaanOH752227242.96.1770.120.190.312.733.32
9Liv MyhreMB2619480.73.2500.000.000.420.121.00
10Quinn RobakOH2921960.72.0210.100.000.210.520.84
11Abby OngnaOH792636653.3374th D2.2420.190.090.481.633.7096th D2
12Gracie ClaryOH50582321.16.1250.100.000.120.721.22
13Ashlyn StedingS234190.17.1581.260.090.260.260.43
14Lily ShieldsL/DS795350.06.1140.910.100.003.190.16
15Sylvia MarlockS514270.08.1112.550.220.021.390.30
16Norah MerowN61311060.51.0750.080.000.360.260.71
17Trinity PearceMB29010.00.0000.000.000.070.000.05
18Hailee PetersS79431850.54.1036.430.280.082.220.86
19Sophia ArmstrongMB4028780.70.2180.230.030.570.351.09
20Brooke BarroisN31010.00.0000.000.000.000.030.00

Winona St. schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Thu, Aug 27at Northern Mich.11–12L 1–3 23-25, 20-25, 25-22, 19-25
Fri, Aug 28vs. Tiffin (neutral)5–18W 3–0 29-27, 25-22, 25-17
Sat, Aug 29vs. Michigan Tech (neutral)12–11L 0–3 21-25, 18-25, 17-25
Thu, Sep 3at Colo. Christian10–10L 1–3 15-25, 20-25, 25-12, 11-25
Fri, Sep 4at Point Loma16–5L 1–3 22-25, 28-26, 18-25, 13-25
Sat, Sep 5at DBU18–4L 1–3 26-28, 17-25, 25-23, 15-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Sioux Falls NSIC9–15W 3–0 27-25, 25-22, 25-20
Sat, Sep 12vs. Southwest Minn. St. NSIC19–5L 1–3 12-25, 19-25, 25-19, 14-25
Fri, Sep 18at Wayne St. (NE) NSIC23–2L 0–3 21-25, 23-25, 15-25
Sat, Sep 19at Augustana (SD) NSIC15–9L 1–3 25-23, 17-25, 20-25, 14-25
Thu, Sep 24vs. Concordia-St. Paul NSIC19–5L 0–3 13-25, 14-25, 18-25
Sat, Sep 26at Minnesota St. NSIC10–14L 0–3 20-25, 21-25, 20-25
Tue, Sep 29vs. St. Cloud St. NSIC19–6L 2–3 25-20, 9-25, 25-19, 12-25, 13-15
Fri, Oct 2vs. Bemidji St. NSIC16–8L 1–3 16-25, 25-22, 23-25, 17-25
Sat, Oct 3vs. Minn. Duluth NSIC18–6L 0–3 21-25, 11-25, 19-25
Fri, Oct 9at Minn.-Crookston NSIC3–21W 3–0 25-18, 25-22, 25-9
Sat, Oct 10at MSU Moorhead NSIC12–13L 0–3 9-25, 19-25, 19-25
Fri, Oct 16at Minot St. NSIC4–21W 3–0 25-12, 25-19, 25-21
Sat, Oct 17at Mary NSIC4–20W 3–2 26-24, 25-22, 14-25, 24-26, 19-17
Fri, Oct 23vs. Jamestown NSIC16–8L 1–3 25-20, 22-25, 11-25, 16-25
Sat, Oct 24vs. Northern St. NSIC17–7L 1–3 23-25, 22-25, 25-18, 20-25
Tue, Oct 27at St. Cloud St. NSIC19–6L 0–3 17-25, 21-25, 15-25
Fri, Oct 30at Southwest Minn. St. NSIC19–5Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 2%
Sat, Oct 31at Sioux Falls NSIC9–15Oct 31, 2:00 PM CT 16%
Fri, Nov 6vs. Augustana (SD) NSIC15–9Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 19%
Sat, Nov 7vs. Wayne St. (NE) NSIC23–2Nov 7, 4:00 PM CT 2%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Jamestown schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Lake Superior St. (neutral)5–19W 3–1 25-10, 25-12, 23-25, 25-15
Fri, Aug 28vs. Chadron St. (neutral)10–13W 3–0 25-20, 25-12, 25-21
Sat, Aug 29vs. Minn.-Crookston NSIC (neutral)3–21W 3–0 25-17, 25-14, 25-13
Sat, Aug 29at South Dakota Mines19–4W 3–1 25-20, 25-23, 16-25, 25-14
Fri, Sep 4vs. Purdue Northwest (neutral)5–17W 3–1 25-17, 25-13, 21-25, 25-18
Fri, Sep 4at Wis.-Parkside14–10L 2–3 23-25, 25-16, 25-22, 16-25, 7-15
Sat, Sep 5vs. Nova Southeastern (neutral)11–13W 3–1 25-22, 23-25, 25-21, 31-29
Sat, Sep 5vs. Hillsdale (neutral)12–11W 3–1 25-22, 25-19, 23-25, 25-16
Fri, Sep 11vs. MSU Moorhead NSIC12–13W 3–1 15-25, 25-23, 25-15, 25-22
Sat, Sep 12vs. Minn.-Crookston NSIC3–21W 3–0 25-10, 25-10, 25-19
Fri, Sep 18at Bemidji St. NSIC16–8W 3–1 26-24, 18-25, 27-25, 25-23
Sat, Sep 19at Minn. Duluth NSIC18–6L 0–3 13-25, 23-25, 22-25
Thu, Sep 24vs. Northern St. NSIC17–7L 2–3 25-21, 25-22, 22-25, 23-25, 12-15
Sat, Sep 26at Minot St. NSIC4–21W 3–0 26-24, 25-23, 25-18
Tue, Sep 29at Mary NSIC4–20W 3–1 25-16, 18-25, 25-18, 25-18
Fri, Oct 2vs. Augustana (SD) NSIC15–9W 3–2 20-25, 34-36, 25-19, 25-23, 15-10
Sat, Oct 3vs. Wayne St. (NE) NSIC23–2L 0–3 11-25, 13-25, 9-25
Fri, Oct 9at Southwest Minn. St. NSIC19–5L 1–3 16-25, 26-24, 25-27, 17-25
Sat, Oct 10at Sioux Falls NSIC9–15W 3–0 25-19, 25-14, 25-21
Fri, Oct 16vs. Minnesota St. NSIC10–14L 1–3 25-22, 14-25, 22-25, 21-25
Sat, Oct 17vs. St. Cloud St. NSIC19–6L 1–3 22-25, 15-25, 25-15, 23-25
Fri, Oct 23at Winona St. NSIC5–17W 3–1 20-25, 25-22, 25-11, 25-16
Sat, Oct 24at Concordia-St. Paul NSIC19–5L 1–3 25-23, 21-25, 24-26, 25-27
Tue, Oct 27vs. Mary NSIC4–20W 3–0 25-11, 25-13, 25-14
Fri, Oct 30vs. Minn. Duluth NSIC18–6Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 49%
Sat, Oct 31vs. Bemidji St. NSIC16–8Oct 31, 2:00 PM CT 74%
Fri, Nov 6at Minn.-Crookston NSIC3–21Nov 6, 5:00 PM CT 97%
Sat, Nov 7at MSU Moorhead NSIC12–13Nov 7, 1:00 PM CT 60%