D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Tue, Oct 27
16–8 · 10–7 conf. · Strength #34
vs.
4–20 · 2–16 conf. · Strength #185

Already this season

DateMatchJamestown result
Tue, Sep 29at MaryW 3–1 25-16, 18-25, 25-18, 25-18
Tue, Oct 27vs. MaryW 3–0 25-11, 25-13, 25-14

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Jamestown is expected to win 57.5% of rallies.

97%
Jamestown wins · Strength rank 34
3–0 63%3–1 27%3–2 7%
3%
Mary wins · Strength rank 185
3–0 0%3–1 1%3–2 2%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Jamestown on offense

Jamestown attack vs. Mary defense
Jamestown hitting %.207 · 105th Mary opp. hitting % allowed.286 · 280th
Edge: Jamestown
Jamestown serve vs. Mary passing
Jamestown aces per set1.59 · 168th Mary reception error %8.2% · 126th
Slight edge: Mary
Jamestown siding out vs. Mary serving
Jamestown sideout %54.0% · 182nd Mary point-scoring %38.1% · 276th
Edge: Jamestown

Mary on offense

Mary attack vs. Jamestown defense
Mary hitting %.155 · 216th Jamestown opp. hitting % allowed.173 · 95th
Edge: Jamestown
Mary serve vs. Jamestown passing
Mary aces per set1.14 · 274th Jamestown reception error %6.8% · 47th
Edge: Jamestown
Mary siding out vs. Jamestown serving
Mary sideout %49.9% · 254th Jamestown point-scoring %43.8% · 170th
Edge: Jamestown

What each team does well

Jamestown

What they do well

  • Blocks per set2.27 · 23rd in D2
  • Digs per set17.31 · 29th in D2
  • Service errors per set1.53 · 31st in D2
  • Reception error %6.8% · 47th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Sideout %54.0% · 182nd in D2

Mary

What they do well

  • Service errors per set1.64 · 50th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Opponent hitting %.286 · 280th in D2
  • Point-scoring %38.1% · 276th in D2
  • Aces per set1.14 · 274th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

JamestownMary
Attack
Hitting %
.207105th of 281
.155216th of 281
Kills per set
12.9377th of 281
10.76215th of 281
Assists per set
11.8874th of 281
10.22199th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
54.0%182nd of 281
49.9%254th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.59168th of 281
1.14274th of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
1.5331st of 281
1.6450th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
43.8%170th of 281
38.1%276th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
6.8%47th of 281
8.2%126th of 281
Digs per set
17.3129th of 281
13.04257th of 281
Blocks per set
2.2723rd of 281
1.54203rd of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.17395th of 281
.286280th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

JamestownMary
Strength rank34185
Schedule strength rank5929
Record vs. top 501–70–12
Hitting % vs. top 50.140.115
Opponents hit vs. top 50.213.339
Rallies won at 20–20 or later50.6% 25749.1% 110

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

JamestownMary
Kills per set
Gracie Adamson OH
3.35 · 288 kills · 67th in D2
Judith Burke OH
2.99 · 248 kills · 163rd in D2
Hitting %
Charlotte Lempka MB
.348 · 210–57–440 · 64th in D2
Holli Klettheimer MB
.221 · 166–70–435 · 468th in D2
Assists per set
Ava Bertsch S
5.63 · 512 assists · 168th in D2
Natalie Boehmer S
8.48 · 695 assists · 67th in D2
Aces per set
Momoka Minamiya DS
0.38 · 35 aces · 169th in D2
Dani Highum OH
0.29 · 20 aces · 533rd in D2
Blocks per set
Kyleigh Schopp MB
1.10 · 85 blocks · 30th in D2
Peyton Hohn MB
0.68 · 40 blocks
Digs per set
Sophie Ketterling DS
5.48 · 499 digs · 8th in D2
Norah Thome DS
2.85 · 211 digs · 318th in D2
Points per set
Gracie Adamson OH
3.89 · 334.5 points · 68th in D2
Judith Burke OH
3.31 · 274.5 points · 199th in D2

Common opponents

OpponentJamestownMary
Chadron St.W 3–0 25-20, 25-12, 25-21L 0–3 20-25, 19-25, 23-25
Minn.-CrookstonW 3–0 25-17, 25-14, 25-13
W 3–0 25-10, 25-10, 25-19
W 3–0 25-21, 25-21, 25-15
MSU MoorheadW 3–1 15-25, 25-23, 25-15, 25-22L 0–3 17-25, 9-25, 16-25
Bemidji St.W 3–1 26-24, 18-25, 27-25, 25-23L 2–3 15-25, 25-23, 19-25, 25-23, 11-15
L 0–3 16-25, 14-25, 15-25
Minn. DuluthL 0–3 13-25, 23-25, 22-25L 0–3 21-25, 11-25, 17-25
Northern St.L 2–3 25-21, 25-22, 22-25, 23-25, 12-15L 0–3 20-25, 13-25, 14-25
Minot St.W 3–0 26-24, 25-23, 25-18W 3–0 25-22, 25-17, 28-26
Augustana (SD)W 3–2 20-25, 34-36, 25-19, 25-23, 15-10L 0–3 13-25, 16-25, 17-25
L 1–3 18-25, 25-23, 19-25, 12-25
Wayne St. (NE)L 0–3 11-25, 13-25, 9-25L 0–3 12-25, 17-25, 14-25
Southwest Minn. St.L 1–3 16-25, 26-24, 25-27, 17-25L 0–3 16-25, 15-25, 12-25
Sioux FallsW 3–0 25-19, 25-14, 25-21L 0–3 18-25, 10-25, 25-27
Minnesota St.L 1–3 25-22, 14-25, 22-25, 21-25L 0–3 12-25, 13-25, 19-25
St. Cloud St.L 1–3 22-25, 15-25, 25-15, 23-25L 0–3 10-25, 17-25, 21-25
Winona St.W 3–1 20-25, 25-22, 25-11, 25-16L 2–3 24-26, 22-25, 25-14, 26-24, 17-19
Concordia-St. PaulL 1–3 25-23, 21-25, 24-26, 25-27L 1–3 19-25, 25-23, 20-25, 10-25

Jamestown roster

1Sophie KetterlingL/DS913290.03.1031.120.210.005.488th D20.24
2Kate WiebesiekS9118800.20.1634.380.190.001.630.38
3Kallyn GroveOH901403991.56.2380.070.000.440.241.80
4Mya FoslienOH771214771.57.1300.080.010.260.901.73
7Caroline PuetzOH911604851.76.2020.080.010.930.482.27
8Kinley Soiney1242.00.2500.000.000.000.002.00
8Kinley SoineyMB21000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
11Corbyn MenzOH21000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
12Gracie AdamsonOH862888973.3567th D2.1660.200.300.423.513.8968th D2
13Addison ErtzOH27123.50.5000.500.000.003.503.50
13Addison ErtzOH39722441.85.1800.030.000.180.691.95
14Ava BertschS917520.08.0005.630.320.001.760.40
15Ava MuellerOH11101.00.0000.000.001.000.001.50
15Jenna NelsonOH18000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
16Momoka MinamiyaL/DS91160.01.1670.180.380.002.240.40
19Charlotte LempkaMB862104402.44.34864th D20.060.020.9497th D20.352.97
20Addison BrookeOH4030840.75.2380.050.000.550.301.06
21Kyleigh SchoppMB771173091.52.2720.080.191.1030th D20.612.33
22Tiahna Wald1000.00—0.000.000.001.000.00
22Tiahna WaldL/DS25000.00—0.040.000.000.120.00
23Greta WiseOH14000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00

Mary roster

1Judith BurkeOH832487482.99.1710.050.200.221.733.31
2Sophia HeringerS345160.15.1251.470.000.150.210.22
3Chloe SolheidL/DS600100.00-.1000.080.150.002.030.15
4Adella DehringOH14000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
5Maddie BeaudrieS16000.00—0.750.000.000.190.00
6Peyton HohnMB59471400.80.1140.030.000.680.191.18
7Holli KlettheimerMB771664352.16.2210.060.050.680.482.61
8Loretta TischL/DS54000.00—0.020.070.000.220.07
10Karina HixonL/DS740110.00-.3640.310.090.001.930.09
11Lily PetersonL/DS16000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
12Natalie BoehmerS8223550.28.2558.4867th D20.210.132.000.57
13Gabrielle ReynoldsOH681494802.19.1500.040.030.250.932.37
14Shea BarronOH175200.29.1000.060.000.120.060.38
15Myra NewmanMB3019820.63-.0370.030.000.170.170.73
17Ruby RengoMB77912171.18.1520.010.010.640.291.59
20Dani HighumOH701384261.97.1340.170.290.291.962.41
22Norah ThomeL/DS742150.03-.0670.450.190.002.850.22

Mary schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Thu, Aug 27vs. Mont. St. Billings4–18W 3–1 16-25, 25-18, 25-19, 25-11
Fri, Aug 28vs. Bemidji St. NSIC16–8L 2–3 15-25, 25-23, 19-25, 25-23, 11-15
Fri, Aug 28vs. Black Hills St.9–14W 3–2 16-25, 25-16, 25-20, 19-25, 15-9
Sat, Aug 29vs. Western N.M.13–12L 1–3 19-25, 19-25, 25-22, 12-25
Thu, Sep 3at Augustana (SD) NSIC15–9L 0–3 13-25, 16-25, 17-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Emporia St. (neutral)21–3L 0–3 18-25, 21-25, 15-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Black Hills St. (neutral)9–14L 0–3 20-25, 21-25, 17-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Chadron St. (neutral)10–13L 0–3 20-25, 19-25, 23-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Minn. Duluth NSIC18–6L 0–3 21-25, 11-25, 17-25
Sat, Sep 12vs. Bemidji St. NSIC16–8L 0–3 16-25, 14-25, 15-25
Fri, Sep 18at Minn.-Crookston NSIC3–21W 3–0 25-21, 25-21, 25-15
Sat, Sep 19at MSU Moorhead NSIC12–13L 0–3 17-25, 9-25, 16-25
Thu, Sep 24vs. Minot St. NSIC4–21W 3–0 25-22, 25-17, 28-26
Sat, Sep 26at Northern St. NSIC17–7L 0–3 20-25, 13-25, 14-25
Tue, Sep 29vs. Jamestown NSIC16–8L 1–3 16-25, 25-18, 18-25, 18-25
Fri, Oct 2vs. Sioux Falls NSIC9–15L 0–3 18-25, 10-25, 25-27
Sat, Oct 3vs. Southwest Minn. St. NSIC19–5L 0–3 16-25, 15-25, 12-25
Fri, Oct 9at Wayne St. (NE) NSIC23–2L 0–3 12-25, 17-25, 14-25
Sat, Oct 10at Augustana (SD) NSIC15–9L 1–3 18-25, 25-23, 19-25, 12-25
Fri, Oct 16vs. Concordia-St. Paul NSIC19–5L 1–3 19-25, 25-23, 20-25, 10-25
Sat, Oct 17vs. Winona St. NSIC5–17L 2–3 24-26, 22-25, 25-14, 26-24, 17-19
Fri, Oct 23at St. Cloud St. NSIC19–6L 0–3 10-25, 17-25, 21-25
Sat, Oct 24at Minnesota St. NSIC10–14L 0–3 12-25, 13-25, 19-25
Tue, Oct 27at Jamestown NSIC16–8L 0–3 11-25, 13-25, 14-25
Fri, Oct 30vs. MSU Moorhead NSIC12–13Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 9%
Sat, Oct 31vs. Minn.-Crookston NSIC3–21Oct 31, 1:00 PM CT 62%
Fri, Nov 6at Bemidji St. NSIC16–8Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 5%
Sat, Nov 7at Minn. Duluth NSIC18–6Nov 7, 11:00 AM CT 1%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Jamestown schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Lake Superior St. (neutral)5–19W 3–1 25-10, 25-12, 23-25, 25-15
Fri, Aug 28vs. Chadron St. (neutral)10–13W 3–0 25-20, 25-12, 25-21
Sat, Aug 29vs. Minn.-Crookston NSIC (neutral)3–21W 3–0 25-17, 25-14, 25-13
Sat, Aug 29at South Dakota Mines19–4W 3–1 25-20, 25-23, 16-25, 25-14
Fri, Sep 4vs. Purdue Northwest (neutral)5–17W 3–1 25-17, 25-13, 21-25, 25-18
Fri, Sep 4at Wis.-Parkside14–10L 2–3 23-25, 25-16, 25-22, 16-25, 7-15
Sat, Sep 5vs. Nova Southeastern (neutral)11–13W 3–1 25-22, 23-25, 25-21, 31-29
Sat, Sep 5vs. Hillsdale (neutral)12–11W 3–1 25-22, 25-19, 23-25, 25-16
Fri, Sep 11vs. MSU Moorhead NSIC12–13W 3–1 15-25, 25-23, 25-15, 25-22
Sat, Sep 12vs. Minn.-Crookston NSIC3–21W 3–0 25-10, 25-10, 25-19
Fri, Sep 18at Bemidji St. NSIC16–8W 3–1 26-24, 18-25, 27-25, 25-23
Sat, Sep 19at Minn. Duluth NSIC18–6L 0–3 13-25, 23-25, 22-25
Thu, Sep 24vs. Northern St. NSIC17–7L 2–3 25-21, 25-22, 22-25, 23-25, 12-15
Sat, Sep 26at Minot St. NSIC4–21W 3–0 26-24, 25-23, 25-18
Tue, Sep 29at Mary NSIC4–20W 3–1 25-16, 18-25, 25-18, 25-18
Fri, Oct 2vs. Augustana (SD) NSIC15–9W 3–2 20-25, 34-36, 25-19, 25-23, 15-10
Sat, Oct 3vs. Wayne St. (NE) NSIC23–2L 0–3 11-25, 13-25, 9-25
Fri, Oct 9at Southwest Minn. St. NSIC19–5L 1–3 16-25, 26-24, 25-27, 17-25
Sat, Oct 10at Sioux Falls NSIC9–15W 3–0 25-19, 25-14, 25-21
Fri, Oct 16vs. Minnesota St. NSIC10–14L 1–3 25-22, 14-25, 22-25, 21-25
Sat, Oct 17vs. St. Cloud St. NSIC19–6L 1–3 22-25, 15-25, 25-15, 23-25
Fri, Oct 23at Winona St. NSIC5–17W 3–1 20-25, 25-22, 25-11, 25-16
Sat, Oct 24at Concordia-St. Paul NSIC19–5L 1–3 25-23, 21-25, 24-26, 25-27
Tue, Oct 27vs. Mary NSIC4–20W 3–0 25-11, 25-13, 25-14
Fri, Oct 30vs. Minn. Duluth NSIC18–6Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 49%
Sat, Oct 31vs. Bemidji St. NSIC16–8Oct 31, 2:00 PM CT 74%
Fri, Nov 6at Minn.-Crookston NSIC3–21Nov 6, 5:00 PM CT 97%
Sat, Nov 7at MSU Moorhead NSIC12–13Nov 7, 1:00 PM CT 60%