D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Fri, Oct 23
21–3 · 8–1 conf. · AVCA #T-23 · Strength #24
vs.
4–19 · 0–10 conf. · Strength #218

Already this season

DateMatchUIndy result
Fri, Oct 23at McKendreeW 3–0 25-10, 25-15, 25-9

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. UIndy is expected to win 61.1% of rallies.

100%
UIndy wins · Strength rank 24
3–0 85%3–1 13%3–2 1%
0%
McKendree wins · Strength rank 218
3–0 0%3–1 0%3–2 0%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

UIndy on offense

UIndy attack vs. McKendree defense
UIndy hitting %.286 · 7th McKendree opp. hitting % allowed.233 · 256th
Edge: UIndy
UIndy serve vs. McKendree passing
UIndy aces per set1.08 · 278th McKendree reception error %10.7% · 245th
Slight edge: McKendree
UIndy siding out vs. McKendree serving
UIndy sideout %60.6% · 29th McKendree point-scoring %41.5% · 242nd
Edge: UIndy

McKendree on offense

McKendree attack vs. UIndy defense
McKendree hitting %.158 · 208th UIndy opp. hitting % allowed.151 · 46th
Edge: UIndy
McKendree serve vs. UIndy passing
McKendree aces per set1.72 · 132nd UIndy reception error %7.2% · 72nd
Slight edge: UIndy
McKendree siding out vs. UIndy serving
McKendree sideout %50.8% · 236th UIndy point-scoring %47.9% · 50th
Edge: UIndy

What each team does well

UIndy

What they do well

  • Assists per set13.73 · 2nd in D2
  • Kills per set14.47 · 3rd in D2
  • Service errors per set1.12 · 4th in D2
  • Hitting %.286 · 7th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Aces per set1.08 · 278th in D2

McKendree

What they do well

Nothing in the top 30% of D2 yet.

Where they can be pushed

  • Opponent hitting %.233 · 256th in D2
  • Service errors per set2.60 · 252nd in D2
  • Reception error %10.7% · 245th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

UIndyMcKendree
Attack
Hitting %
.2867th of 281
.158208th of 281
Kills per set
14.473rd of 281
11.12199th of 281
Assists per set
13.732nd of 281
10.33191st of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
60.6%29th of 281
50.8%236th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.08278th of 281
1.72132nd of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
1.124th of 281
2.60252nd of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
47.9%50th of 281
41.5%242nd of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
7.2%72nd of 281
10.7%245th of 281
Digs per set
17.2032nd of 281
14.17207th of 281
Blocks per set
2.1829th of 281
1.55200th of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.15146th of 281
.233256th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

UIndyMcKendree
Strength rank24218
Schedule strength rank133136
Record vs. top 501–10–4
Hitting % vs. top 50.189.070
Opponents hit vs. top 50.272.306
Rallies won at 20–20 or later51.1% 13548.3% 176

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

UIndyMcKendree
Kills per set
Maddie Lynch OPP
3.99 · 315 kills · 18th in D2
Reece Distler OH
2.45 · 186 kills · 378th in D2
Hitting %
Maddie Lynch OPP
.347 · 315–83–669 · 66th in D2
Brooke Heimburger OH
.201 · 130–53–384 · 593rd in D2
Assists per set
Amaree Haralson S
6.54 · 543 assists · 116th in D2
Peyton Uptgraft S
6.73 · 525 assists · 107th in D2
Aces per set
Amaree Haralson S
0.33 · 27 aces · 357th in D2
Paige Parant L
0.31 · 24 aces · 411th in D2
Blocks per set
Allison Jansen MB
0.98 · 80 blocks · 79th in D2
Ilana Reeder MB
0.81 · 62 blocks · 206th in D2
Digs per set
Macy Bruton DS
5.11 · 424 digs · 26th in D2
Reece Distler OH
2.43 · 185 digs · 489th in D2
Points per set
Maddie Lynch OPP
4.28 · 338.5 points · 27th in D2
Reece Distler OH
2.88 · 218.5 points · 387th in D2

Common opponents

OpponentUIndyMcKendree
Ill. SpringfieldW 3–2 25-20, 19-25, 25-23, 21-25, 15-7L 0–3 21-25, 18-25, 21-25
QuincyW 3–0 25-19, 25-19, 25-20L 1–3 20-25, 28-26, 18-25, 20-25
Truman St.L 2–3 19-25, 15-25, 25-22, 25-23, 13-15L 0–3 15-25, 22-25, 18-25
Upper IowaW 3–1 25-16, 23-25, 25-10, 25-17L 0–3 17-25, 11-25, 17-25
Maryville (MO)W 3–1 25-17, 16-25, 25-21, 25-11L 0–3 22-25, 15-25, 20-25
Missouri S&TW 3–0 25-14, 25-13, 25-16L 1–3 20-25, 9-25, 25-13, 15-25
LewisW 3–0 25-14, 26-24, 25-14L 1–3 14-25, 15-25, 25-23, 12-25

UIndy roster

1Adaline EisenmannL/DS45030.00.0000.130.070.000.760.07
2Paige BoettcherOH3725610.68.2790.110.140.110.380.88
3Maddie PenningtonL/DS49000.00—0.080.020.000.390.02
4Amaree HaralsonS8321670.25.2096.540.330.052.040.61
5Macy BrutonL/DS832220.02.0451.190.170.015.1126th D20.20
6Maddie BergerOH561032261.84.3760.090.000.410.212.05
7Grace PortwoodOH811324431.63.1720.250.110.203.151.85
8Taylor WelchMB24000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
9Maddie LynchOPP793156693.9918th D2.34766th D20.060.000.540.434.2827th D2
10Kelsey McKenneyOH67721671.07.2930.010.000.790.191.57
11Mya TrammellL/DS44020.00.0000.110.090.000.590.09
12Allison JansenMB821964352.39.34073rd D20.040.000.9879th D20.502.98
13Carly FondaS8037810.46.4075.240.170.001.860.64
14Riley LaineMB5037870.74.2870.060.000.660.421.15
15Makenzie PfledererOH831925562.31.2190.310.180.372.752.71
16Carmen HornOH24470.17.5710.000.000.040.000.21
17Carson BowlingMB3417540.50.1850.000.000.150.090.57
18Madeline DettlingOH24380.13.3750.000.000.040.000.15
20Shelby EmichS3910300.26.1670.560.000.130.130.32
22Caitlin BlombergOH56641521.14.3490.040.000.270.271.30

McKendree roster

1Bianca GalavizL/DS760130.00-.0770.490.000.002.050.00
2Brielle CroseL/DS44040.00.0000.000.180.000.750.18
3Sara NiemergOH701083011.54.1760.040.000.270.491.69
6Cayden De SantiagoMB245120.21.1670.000.000.000.000.21
7Corinne LeechL/DS725250.07.1200.290.240.001.900.31
8Brooke HeimburgerOH621303842.10.2010.100.000.190.422.20
9Reece DistlerOH761865432.45.1710.170.260.282.432.88
10Delaney NelsenOH237220.30.1820.000.000.040.260.33
11Mackenzie YoakumOPP55281310.51-.0690.070.150.070.800.69
14Madison WojdylaS612330.03.0612.790.300.000.920.33
15Ilana ReederMB771123321.45.1960.060.000.810.251.90
18Peyton UptgraftS78251120.32.1796.730.220.172.040.63
20Gabrielle BehlingMB21000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
21Avery GuisingerMB76943001.24.1900.130.180.580.571.76
22Lexi HoffmanOPP217230.33.1300.000.000.050.240.36
23Madelyn ClarkeOH751544562.05.1450.050.080.450.552.38
25Megan BishtonMB22290.09.1110.000.090.090.000.25
27Paige ParantL/DS772390.03-.0770.100.310.012.090.34

McKendree schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Thu, Aug 27vs. Harding20–4L 0–3 25-27, 18-25, 13-25
Fri, Aug 28vs. Northwest Mo. St.7–14L 0–3 14-25, 24-26, 13-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Montevallo18–7L 0–3 25-27, 25-27, 23-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Ouachita Baptist14–11L 0–3 12-25, 13-25, 11-25
Fri, Sep 4at Ark.-Fort Smith17–11L 2–3 25-12, 17-25, 22-25, 25-17, 12-15
Sat, Sep 5at Ky. Wesleyan5–18W 3–0 25-21, 25-18, 27-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Davis & Elkins0–27W 3–1 21-25, 25-9, 25-11, 25-19
Fri, Sep 11vs. Arkansas Tech (neutral)15–10L 0–3 17-25, 17-25, 21-25
Sat, Sep 12vs. Central Mo. (neutral)14–11L 1–3 21-25, 25-20, 23-25, 13-25
Sat, Sep 12at Missouri Western19–3L 0–3 10-25, 15-25, 20-25
Fri, Sep 18vs. Drury GLVC18–6L 0–3 14-25, 17-25, 17-25
Sat, Sep 19vs. Southwest Baptist GLVC14–10L 0–3 24-26, 18-25, 22-25
Fri, Sep 25at Ill. Springfield GLVC7–16L 0–3 21-25, 18-25, 21-25
Sat, Sep 26at Quincy GLVC17–8L 1–3 20-25, 28-26, 18-25, 20-25
Fri, Oct 2vs. Upper Iowa GLVC11–11L 0–3 17-25, 11-25, 17-25
Sat, Oct 3vs. Truman St. GLVC11–12L 0–3 15-25, 22-25, 18-25
Fri, Oct 9at Missouri S&T GLVC12–11L 1–3 20-25, 9-25, 25-13, 15-25
Sat, Oct 10at Maryville (MO) GLVC11–13L 0–3 22-25, 15-25, 20-25
Fri, Oct 16vs. Roosevelt5–18W 3–0 27-25, 25-15, 25-19
Fri, Oct 16at Malone4–20W 3–1 23-25, 25-23, 25-21, 25-16
Sat, Oct 17vs. Purdue Northwest5–17L 1–3 18-25, 25-23, 22-25, 18-25
Fri, Oct 23vs. UIndy GLVC21–3L 0–3 10-25, 15-25, 9-25
Sat, Oct 24vs. Lewis GLVC14–10L 1–3 14-25, 15-25, 25-23, 12-25
Fri, Oct 30vs. Mo.-St. Louis GLVC17–6Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 2%
Fri, Nov 6at William Jewell GLVC7–17Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 22%
Sat, Nov 7at Rockhurst GLVC17–6Nov 7, 3:00 PM CT 1%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

UIndy schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Walsh12–12W 3–1 25-20, 18-25, 25-20, 25-12
Fri, Aug 28vs. West Liberty10–17W 3–0 25-12, 25-12, 25-17
Sat, Aug 29vs. Saginaw Valley15–9W 3–0 25-15, 25-18, 25-13
Sat, Aug 29vs. Thomas More7–15W 3–0 25-8, 25-14, 25-14
Fri, Sep 4vs. California (PA) (neutral)8–17W 3–0 25-15, 25-17, 25-17
Fri, Sep 4vs. Ursuline (neutral)3–22W 3–0 25-16, 25-13, 25-14
Sat, Sep 5vs. Point Park (neutral)6–17W 3–0 25-8, 25-15, 25-11
Sat, Sep 5at Wheeling15–10W 3–0 25-20, 25-14, 25-17
Fri, Sep 11at Palm Beach Atl.13–11W 3–2 23-25, 13-25, 25-19, 25-23, 15-11
Sat, Sep 12vs. Nova Southeastern (neutral)11–13W 3–0 25-19, 25-22, 25-21
Sat, Sep 12at Lynn19–3L 0–3 17-25, 21-25, 17-25
Fri, Sep 18vs. Ill. Springfield GLVC7–16W 3–2 25-20, 19-25, 25-23, 21-25, 15-7
Sat, Sep 19vs. Quincy GLVC17–8W 3–0 25-19, 25-19, 25-20
Fri, Sep 25at Truman St. GLVC11–12L 2–3 19-25, 15-25, 25-22, 25-23, 13-15
Sat, Sep 26at Upper Iowa GLVC11–11W 3–1 25-16, 23-25, 25-10, 25-17
Wed, Sep 30at Cedarville13–9W 3–1 21-25, 25-12, 25-23, 25-16
Fri, Oct 2vs. Maryville (MO) GLVC11–13W 3–1 25-17, 16-25, 25-21, 25-11
Sat, Oct 3vs. Missouri S&T GLVC12–11W 3–0 25-14, 25-13, 25-16
Sat, Oct 10vs. Lewis GLVC14–10W 3–0 25-14, 26-24, 25-14
Fri, Oct 16vs. Wis.-Parkside14–10W 3–0 25-11, 25-20, 25-23
Fri, Oct 16at Findlay14–8L 0–3 21-25, 23-25, 23-25
Sat, Oct 17at Michigan Tech12–11W 3–2 25-21, 23-25, 25-22, 23-25, 17-15
Fri, Oct 23at McKendree GLVC4–19W 3–0 25-10, 25-15, 25-9
Sat, Oct 24at Mo.-St. Louis GLVC17–6W 3–1 25-22, 25-21, 15-25, 25-21
Fri, Oct 30vs. William Jewell GLVC7–17Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 99%
Sat, Oct 31vs. Rockhurst GLVC17–6Oct 31, 2:00 PM CT 81%
Fri, Nov 6at Drury GLVC18–6Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 64%
Sat, Nov 7at Southwest Baptist GLVC14–10Nov 7, 3:00 PM CT 95%