D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Tue, Oct 27
20–7 · 15–3 conf. · Strength #91
vs.
16–6 · 8–3 conf. · Strength #123

Already this season

DateMatchFrancis Marion result
Sat, Aug 29at USC AikenL 1–3 20-25, 25-22, 11-25, 15-25
Tue, Oct 27vs. USC AikenW 3–1 26-24, 15-25, 25-16, 27-25

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Francis Marion is expected to win 51.2% of rallies.

62%
Francis Marion wins · Strength rank 91
3–0 18%3–1 24%3–2 20%
38%
USC Aiken wins · Strength rank 123
3–0 8%3–1 14%3–2 16%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Francis Marion on offense

Francis Marion attack vs. USC Aiken defense
Francis Marion hitting %.213 · 91st USC Aiken opp. hitting % allowed.146 · 34th
Slight edge: USC Aiken
Francis Marion serve vs. USC Aiken passing
Francis Marion aces per set1.81 · 103rd USC Aiken reception error %9.3% · 189th
Edge: Francis Marion
Francis Marion siding out vs. USC Aiken serving
Francis Marion sideout %58.4% · 68th USC Aiken point-scoring %47.5% · 63rd
Even

USC Aiken on offense

USC Aiken attack vs. Francis Marion defense
USC Aiken hitting %.202 · 115th Francis Marion opp. hitting % allowed.155 · 56th
Slight edge: Francis Marion
USC Aiken serve vs. Francis Marion passing
USC Aiken aces per set1.71 · 135th Francis Marion reception error %6.7% · 43rd
Edge: Francis Marion
USC Aiken siding out vs. Francis Marion serving
USC Aiken sideout %56.5% · 112th Francis Marion point-scoring %49.2% · 20th
Edge: Francis Marion

What each team does well

Francis Marion

What they do well

  • Point-scoring %49.2% · 20th in D2
  • Digs per set17.09 · 35th in D2
  • Reception error %6.7% · 43rd in D2
  • Opponent hitting %.155 · 56th in D2

Where they can be pushed

No category in the bottom third of D2.

USC Aiken

What they do well

  • Opponent hitting %.146 · 34th in D2
  • Service errors per set1.64 · 49th in D2
  • Blocks per set2.07 · 53rd in D2
  • Point-scoring %47.5% · 63rd in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Reception error %9.3% · 189th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

Francis MarionUSC Aiken
Attack
Hitting %
.21391st of 281
.202115th of 281
Kills per set
12.9774th of 281
12.40108th of 281
Assists per set
11.8778th of 281
11.20135th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
58.4%68th of 281
56.5%112th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.81103rd of 281
1.71135th of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
1.7066th of 281
1.6449th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
49.2%20th of 281
47.5%63rd of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
6.7%43rd of 281
9.3%189th of 281
Digs per set
17.0935th of 281
15.48119th of 281
Blocks per set
1.9488th of 281
2.0753rd of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.15556th of 281
.14634th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

Francis MarionUSC Aiken
Strength rank91123
Schedule strength rank185165
Record vs. top 501–1—
Hitting % vs. top 50.114—
Opponents hit vs. top 50.263—
Rallies won at 20–20 or later47.8% 23046.9% 98

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

Francis MarionUSC Aiken
Kills per set
Haleigh Kamer OH
3.20 · 304 kills · 106th in D2
Alli Bishop OH
2.88 · 138 kills
Hitting %
McKayla Stockwell MB
.283 · 127–38–315 · 205th in D2
Alli Bishop OH
.216 · 138–54–388
Assists per set
Aubrey Johnson S
9.93 · 973 assists · 29th in D2
Olivia Moffett N
6.50 · 312 assists
Aces per set
McKenna Wiseman L/DS
0.37 · 35 aces · 208th in D2
Kira Bostick L/DS
0.31 · 15 aces
Blocks per set
McKayla Stockwell MB
0.79 · 75 blocks · 221st in D2
Olivia Miller N
1.20 · 59 blocks
Digs per set
Alyssa Whiteside L/DS
4.46 · 428 digs · 80th in D2
Kira Bostick L/DS
4.80 · 235 digs
Points per set
Haleigh Kamer OH
3.72 · 353 points · 92nd in D2
Alli Bishop OH
3.26 · 156.5 points

Common opponents

OpponentFrancis MarionUSC Aiken
Valdosta St.W 3–2 18-25, 24-26, 25-21, 25-20, 15-10W 3–0 25-15, 25-12, 25-19
ShorterW 3–0 25-16, 25-19, 26-24W 3–2 25-16, 27-25, 23-25, 19-25, 15-12
North GreenvilleL 0–3 20-25, 19-25, 25-27W 3–0 25-19, 25-23, 25-23
AugustaL 0–3 14-25, 22-25, 19-25W 3–1 25-15, 26-24, 25-27, 25-22

Francis Marion roster

1McKenna WisemanL/DS950100.00-.1000.140.370.001.550.37
2McKayla StockwellMB951273151.34.2830.060.000.790.371.79
3Alyssa WhitesideL/DS965190.05.1580.670.180.004.4680th D20.23
4Marlee BeckhamOH263170.12.0000.000.000.190.190.21
5Aubrey JohnsonS98341530.35.1379.9329th D20.260.372.270.81
6Kayla ClayworthL/DS88010.00.0000.090.340.011.300.35
7Madilyn GartnerOH942718712.88.1940.170.290.462.523.43
8Gwen SteinS19000.00—0.050.000.000.000.00
9Ella MartinezS25030.00-.3331.040.080.000.400.08
10Allison MillerOH64702061.09.2230.110.200.051.591.33
12Gabby HumblesOH3116500.52.0600.030.000.130.130.61
14Camryn FaggartOPP962626782.73.2510.040.000.450.512.98
16Haleigh KamerOH953048463.20.1940.130.250.392.993.7292nd D2
17Vanessa BlakeMB981794331.83.2400.060.000.740.262.28
18Jaeda JamesMB13010.00.0000.000.000.000.000.00
20Ella MorstadS31030.00.0000.840.130.000.420.13
21Skyy RubenOPP13000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00

USC Aiken roster

1Ella HukelL/DS39000.00—0.080.260.000.330.26
3Olivia MillerMB491042292.12.3060.020.001.200.222.93
4Hailey AdmireOH14020.00-1.0000.000.000.000.000.00
5Sophie BarnesN16140.06.0000.000.000.000.060.06
6Madison FoxS379420.24.1433.860.050.001.780.30
7Bailey CorriganOH361022942.83.2140.140.220.422.833.29
8Rusne RadaviciuteN2110280.48.1070.000.100.100.670.62
9Kira BostickL/DS495330.10.0911.240.310.004.800.41
11Olivia MoffettS4819690.40.1456.500.210.521.310.93
12Kendall KozakN16110.061.0000.630.000.000.000.06
13Avery PearsonMB42511361.21.2790.100.190.670.191.79
16Leilani BrownMB213220.14-.1360.000.000.140.140.24
18Chloe DuzenackOH36671961.86.1020.060.060.171.222.03
20Lexi RogersOH491143592.33.1870.200.160.202.712.61
22Alli BishopOH481383882.88.2160.130.100.482.153.26
33Brynn WestbyMB14000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00

USC Aiken schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Valdosta St. (neutral)14–12W 3–0 25-15, 25-12, 25-19
Fri, Aug 28vs. Saint Leo (neutral)5–20W 3–0 25-14, 25-23, 25-19
Sat, Aug 29vs. Francis Marion (neutral)20–7W 3–1 25-20, 22-25, 25-11, 25-15
Fri, Sep 4vs. Shorter13–14W 3–2 25-16, 27-25, 23-25, 19-25, 15-12
Fri, Sep 4vs. Carson-Newman18–8W 3–2 25-20, 25-27, 25-16, 22-25, 15-9
Sat, Sep 5vs. Lee13–10W 3–2 25-19, 15-25, 17-25, 31-29, 15-8
Sat, Sep 5vs. North Greenville14–13W 3–0 25-19, 25-23, 25-23
Fri, Sep 11at Mississippi Christian10–16W 3–2 18-25, 25-22, 25-19, 21-25, 15-13
Fri, Sep 11vs. UAH (neutral)21–2L 0–3 21-25, 22-25, 21-25
Sat, Sep 12vs. Montevallo (neutral)18–7L 1–3 26-24, 19-25, 16-25, 19-25
Fri, Sep 18at Flagler PBC22–3L 2–3 25-23, 16-25, 25-18, 21-25, 8-15
Fri, Sep 25at Georgia College PBC10–18W 3–1 23-25, 26-24, 25-19, 25-17
Sat, Sep 26vs. Lander PBC6–16W 3–0 25-14, 25-13, 25-19
Fri, Oct 2vs. Middle Georgia PBC3–23W 3–0 25-11, 25-14, 25-14
Sat, Oct 3vs. Augusta PBC9–16W 3–1 25-15, 26-24, 25-27, 25-22
Fri, Oct 9vs. Flagler PBC22–3L 0–3 13-25, 21-25, 22-25
Sat, Oct 10vs. Flagler PBC22–3L 2–3 25-21, 25-23, 16-25, 22-25, 12-15
Fri, Oct 16at Lander PBC6–16W 3–1 25-17, 25-21, 22-25, 25-19
Sat, Oct 17at Lander PBC6–16W 3–1 25-15, 25-21, 27-29, 25-20
Fri, Oct 23at Middle Georgia PBC3–23W 3–0 26-24, 25-16, 25-13
Sat, Oct 24at Middle Georgia PBC3–23W 3–0 25-21, 25-18, 24-19
Tue, Oct 27at Francis Marion20–7L 1–3 24-26, 25-15, 16-25, 25-27
Fri, Oct 30vs. Georgia College PBC10–18Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 80%
Sat, Oct 31vs. Georgia College PBC10–18Oct 31, 12:00 PM CT 80%
Fri, Nov 6at Augusta PBC9–16Nov 6, 5:00 PM CT 69%
Sat, Nov 7at Augusta PBC9–16Nov 7, 2:00 PM CT 69%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Francis Marion schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Valdosta St. (neutral)14–12W 3–2 18-25, 24-26, 25-21, 25-20, 15-10
Sat, Aug 29vs. USC Aiken (neutral)16–6L 1–3 20-25, 25-22, 11-25, 15-25
Sat, Aug 29at Coker8–16W 3–0 26-24, 25-18, 25-18
Fri, Sep 4at Tampa22–1L 0–3 14-25, 16-25, 22-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Mo.-St. Louis (neutral)17–6W 3–0 25-16, 25-23, 25-19
Sat, Sep 5vs. Fla. Southern (neutral)13–9W 3–2 25-14, 24-26, 23-25, 26-24, 15-12
Sat, Sep 5vs. Okla. Baptist (neutral)21–5L 0–3 19-25, 24-26, 23-25
Wed, Sep 9at Ferrum CC7–15W 3–0 25-19, 25-17, 25-12
Fri, Sep 11vs. Young Harris CC8–17W 3–1 17-25, 25-16, 25-20, 25-15
Sat, Sep 12vs. Shorter CC13–14W 3–0 25-16, 25-19, 26-24
Fri, Sep 18vs. Emmanuel (GA) CC22–6L 1–3 21-25, 26-24, 23-25, 24-26
Sat, Sep 19vs. Lees-McRae CC10–17W 3–0 25-14, 25-13, 25-20
Tue, Sep 22vs. UNC Pembroke CC21–7W 3–1 23-25, 25-11, 26-24, 28-26
Fri, Sep 25at Erskine CC6–20W 3–0 25-10, 25-19, 25-11
Sat, Sep 26at Belmont Abbey CC14–11W 3–1 21-25, 25-18, 25-18, 25-19
Tue, Sep 29at Chowan CC7–17W 3–1 25-9, 18-25, 25-18, 25-14
Sat, Oct 3at North Greenville CC14–13L 0–3 20-25, 19-25, 25-27
Wed, Oct 7at Mount Olive CC14–12W 3–0 26-24, 25-15, 25-16
Fri, Oct 9vs. Ferrum CC7–15W 3–0 25-17, 25-9, 26-24
Sat, Oct 10vs. King (TN) CC11–15W 3–0 25-13, 25-16, 25-13
Tue, Oct 13at Barton CC6–18W 3–1 21-25, 25-20, 25-18, 25-12
Fri, Oct 16at Southern Wesleyan CC10–11W 3–2 20-25, 25-11, 24-26, 25-21, 16-14
Sat, Oct 17at Converse CC17–9L 2–3 25-19, 22-25, 17-25, 25-23, 8-15
Tue, Oct 20at Augusta9–16L 0–3 14-25, 22-25, 19-25
Fri, Oct 23vs. Barton CC6–18W 3–1 25-12, 22-25, 25-17, 25-9
Sat, Oct 24vs. Chowan CC7–17W 3–0 25-13, 25-14, 25-17
Tue, Oct 27vs. USC Aiken16–6W 3–1 26-24, 15-25, 25-16, 27-25
Sat, Oct 31at UNC Pembroke CC21–7Oct 31, 12:00 PM CT 52%
Tue, Nov 3vs. Mount Olive CC14–12Nov 3, 5:00 PM CT 91%