D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Fri, Oct 23
14–8 · 9–2 conf. · Strength #89
vs.
4–20 · 2–10 conf. · Strength #236

Already this season

DateMatchFindlay result
Fri, Oct 23vs. MaloneW 3–0 25-21, 25-14, 25-20

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Findlay is expected to win 58.4% of rallies.

98%
Findlay wins · Strength rank 89
3–0 70%3–1 24%3–2 5%
2%
Malone wins · Strength rank 236
3–0 0%3–1 0%3–2 1%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Findlay on offense

Findlay attack vs. Malone defense
Findlay hitting %.213 · 89th Malone opp. hitting % allowed.226 · 247th
Edge: Findlay
Findlay serve vs. Malone passing
Findlay aces per set1.92 · 70th Malone reception error %12.3% · 268th
Edge: Findlay
Findlay siding out vs. Malone serving
Findlay sideout %60.2% · 35th Malone point-scoring %39.6% · 268th
Edge: Findlay

Malone on offense

Malone attack vs. Findlay defense
Malone hitting %.147 · 226th Findlay opp. hitting % allowed.183 · 127th
Edge: Findlay
Malone serve vs. Findlay passing
Malone aces per set1.42 · 222nd Findlay reception error %8.5% · 150th
Edge: Findlay
Malone siding out vs. Findlay serving
Malone sideout %49.3% · 262nd Findlay point-scoring %45.4% · 115th
Edge: Findlay

What each team does well

Findlay

What they do well

  • Sideout %60.2% · 35th in D2
  • Kills per set13.30 · 53rd in D2
  • Assists per set12.25 · 53rd in D2
  • Aces per set1.92 · 70th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Service errors per set2.20 · 184th in D2

Malone

What they do well

Nothing in the top 30% of D2 yet.

Where they can be pushed

  • Point-scoring %39.6% · 268th in D2
  • Reception error %12.3% · 268th in D2
  • Sideout %49.3% · 262nd in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

FindlayMalone
Attack
Hitting %
.21389th of 281
.147226th of 281
Kills per set
13.3053rd of 281
10.34240th of 281
Assists per set
12.2553rd of 281
9.64230th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
60.2%35th of 281
49.3%262nd of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.9270th of 281
1.42222nd of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
2.20184th of 281
1.99135th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
45.4%115th of 281
39.6%268th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
8.5%150th of 281
12.3%268th of 281
Digs per set
16.0187th of 281
14.11209th of 281
Blocks per set
1.70164th of 281
1.88108th of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.183127th of 281
.226247th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

FindlayMalone
Strength rank89236
Schedule strength rank121187
Record vs. top 501–00–2
Hitting % vs. top 50.299.083
Opponents hit vs. top 50.261.356
Rallies won at 20–20 or later50.2% 21548.8% 201

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

FindlayMalone
Kills per set
Hannah Miller OH
4.33 · 359 kills · 4th in D2
Jaymes Gilbert MB
2.10 · 174 kills · 580th in D2
Hitting %
Lauren Foerster OH
.282 · 192–53–493 · 207th in D2
Jaymes Gilbert MB
.346 · 174–40–387 · 68th in D2
Assists per set
Zoya Winkelfoos DS
7.44 · 625 assists · 93rd in D2
Helaina Edgar S
4.71 · 391 assists · 249th in D2
Aces per set
Victoria Mescher MB
0.39 · 31 aces · 158th in D2
Madalyn Coblentz DS
0.34 · 19 aces
Blocks per set
Victoria Mescher MB
0.80 · 64 blocks · 211th in D2
Jaymes Gilbert MB
1.02 · 85 blocks · 56th in D2
Digs per set
Hannah Miller OH
3.47 · 288 digs · 187th in D2
Ella Kresak L/DS
2.49 · 169 digs · 456th in D2
Points per set
Hannah Miller OH
4.80 · 398.5 points · 9th in D2
Jaymes Gilbert MB
2.78 · 231 points · 435th in D2

Common opponents

OpponentFindlayMalone
California (PA)W 3–0 25-20, 26-24, 25-19L 0–3 13-25, 23-25, 22-25
AshlandL 0–3 22-25, 16-25, 24-26
L 0–3 20-25, 21-25, 25-27
L 0–3 11-25, 20-25, 16-25
L 1–3 15-25, 25-16, 19-25, 23-25
EdinboroL 2–3 29-27, 18-25, 25-22, 24-26, 12-15L 0–3 19-25, 13-25, 20-25
TiffinW 3–0 25-20, 25-12, 25-19
W 3–1 25-22, 25-20, 19-25, 25-20
L 0–3 26-28, 16-25, 9-25
UrsulineW 3–0 25-14, 25-12, 25-23W 3–0 25-23, 26-24, 26-24
W 3–1 29-27, 18-25, 25-23, 25-19
Lake ErieW 3–1 25-17, 23-25, 25-14, 25-11L 0–3 21-25, 17-25, 16-25
L 1–3 19-25, 19-25, 25-22, 17-25
ClarionL 2–3 19-25, 16-25, 25-17, 25-17, 11-15L 0–3 23-25, 15-25, 12-25
Ohio DominicanW 3–2 19-25, 22-25, 25-18, 25-21, 15-9L 0–3 10-25, 22-25, 20-25
WalshW 3–1 26-24, 15-25, 25-23, 25-22L 1–3 25-22, 17-25, 15-25, 19-25

Findlay roster

1Ragan GreeneisenL/DS75160.01.1670.280.080.001.280.09
2Reagan PriceMB29450.14.8000.030.000.070.070.19
3Victoria MescherMB801193001.49.2600.130.390.800.422.38
4Grace AuerS31380.10.3750.840.000.130.060.16
5Claire DavisOPP45401260.89.1830.040.070.020.160.97
6Claire SchoenbergerL/DS830130.00-.1540.280.240.002.590.24
7Biz KloppN303110.10.1820.000.000.070.070.13
8Lauren FoersterOH771924932.49.2820.120.060.490.972.83
10Zoya WinkelfoosL/DS8420660.24.2427.4493rd D20.260.022.100.51
11Kirsten BomholtOH78581950.74.1642.720.170.101.650.96
12Lilly BarhorstOH54541871.00.0750.090.000.480.261.29
13Miya EllerbrockL/DS72280.03.0000.140.000.001.600.03
14Keira TurekOH61401290.66.1400.070.000.570.161.02
15Hannah MillerOH833599464.334th D2.2230.640.360.193.474.809th D2
16Abria LomaxMB60361030.60.2520.020.000.420.150.83
18Jenna LeugersL/DS57030.00-.3330.020.210.000.320.21
19Stephanie SmithOH581714882.95.2070.020.290.310.833.41
20Addysen SnearyN40000.00—0.200.000.000.130.00
21Olivia MillerN3615460.42.1090.000.000.000.060.42
22Cecilia PalmL/DS65040.00-.2500.260.030.001.510.03

Malone roster

1Helaina EdgarS8315670.18.1794.710.290.001.920.47
2Arianna BuckleyOH42251330.60-.0600.070.020.210.600.73
3Alaina AuerOH11000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
4Ella KresakL/DS681100.01.0000.250.120.002.490.13
5Jaclyn JundziloL/DS682130.03-.0770.380.100.002.220.13
6Marissa SmithOH831705492.05.1040.050.040.410.942.30
7Taryn McgonigleOH12000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
8Emma WeirichOH62301420.48.0140.160.210.161.560.77
9Adidason SpiveyMB12010.00.0000.000.000.000.000.00
11Audra BrandenburgMB20380.15.2500.000.000.150.000.23
12Cara WolfL/DS11000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
13Jaymes GilbertMB831743872.10.34668th D20.100.141.0256th D20.702.78
14Hailey ConradMB79982601.24.2150.040.000.710.201.61
16Brianne SalinasMB821464411.78.1720.010.000.540.442.07
17Meryn StacyOH55452360.82.0040.200.240.131.691.12
19Madalyn CoblentzL/DS56090.00.0000.110.340.001.980.34
22Kelsey WilliamsS8212430.15.1403.870.220.021.730.38
23Kassidy GorsuchOH831234401.48.1450.020.000.520.411.76
25Gianna CellaMB2414320.58.2190.040.000.210.080.69

Malone schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Edinboro10–12L 0–3 19-25, 13-25, 20-25
Fri, Aug 28vs. Charleston (WV)17–10W 3–2 22-25, 25-20, 23-25, 25-16, 16-14
Sat, Aug 29vs. Roberts Wesleyan3–19W 3–0 25-14, 26-24, 25-14
Fri, Sep 4at Gannon18–4L 0–3 8-25, 19-25, 11-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Clarion (neutral)17–6L 0–3 23-25, 15-25, 12-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Eckerd (neutral)15–10L 0–3 14-25, 11-25, 18-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Wayne St. (MI) (neutral)12–11L 1–3 25-22, 15-25, 13-25, 16-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Lake Erie G-MAC8–14L 0–3 21-25, 17-25, 16-25
Sat, Sep 12at Ursuline G-MAC4–22W 3–0 25-23, 26-24, 26-24
Fri, Sep 18at Lake Erie G-MAC8–14L 1–3 19-25, 19-25, 25-22, 17-25
Sat, Sep 19vs. Walsh G-MAC12–12L 1–3 25-22, 17-25, 15-25, 19-25
Tue, Sep 22at California (PA)8–17L 0–3 13-25, 23-25, 22-25
Fri, Sep 25vs. Ursuline G-MAC4–22W 3–1 29-27, 18-25, 25-23, 25-19
Sat, Sep 26at Wheeling15–10L 0–3 17-25, 16-25, 19-25
Fri, Oct 2at Ashland G-MAC19–5L 0–3 11-25, 20-25, 16-25
Sat, Oct 3vs. Ohio Dominican G-MAC19–6L 0–3 10-25, 22-25, 20-25
Fri, Oct 9at Thomas More G-MAC7–15L 0–3 21-25, 21-25, 12-25
Sat, Oct 10at Ky. Wesleyan G-MAC5–18L 1–3 25-17, 24-26, 21-25, 16-25
Fri, Oct 16at William Jewell7–17L 0–3 17-25, 20-25, 19-25
Fri, Oct 16vs. McKendree4–19L 1–3 25-23, 23-25, 21-25, 16-25
Sat, Oct 17at Lake Superior St.5–19L 2–3 25-16, 25-22, 20-25, 13-25, 19-21
Fri, Oct 23at Findlay G-MAC14–8L 0–3 21-25, 14-25, 20-25
Sat, Oct 24at Tiffin G-MAC5–18L 0–3 26-28, 16-25, 9-25
Tue, Oct 27vs. Ashland G-MAC19–5L 1–3 15-25, 25-16, 19-25, 23-25
Fri, Oct 30vs. Northwood G-MAC6–16Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 13%
Sat, Oct 31vs. Hillsdale G-MAC12–11Oct 31, 12:00 PM CT 2%
Tue, Nov 3at Walsh G-MAC12–12Nov 3, 5:00 PM CT 3%
Sat, Nov 7vs. Cedarville G-MAC13–9Nov 7, 12:00 PM CT 1%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Findlay schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Thu, Aug 27vs. Indiana (PA)18–4W 3–1 27-25, 26-24, 19-25, 25-23
Fri, Aug 28vs. California (PA)8–17W 3–0 25-20, 26-24, 25-19
Fri, Aug 28vs. Davenport15–7L 1–3 22-25, 25-21, 25-27, 20-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Ashland19–5L 0–3 22-25, 16-25, 24-26
Fri, Sep 4vs. St. Mary's (TX)11–12W 3–2 25-20, 18-25, 21-25, 25-18, 15-9
Fri, Sep 4at Tex. A&M-Kingsville16–8L 2–3 24-26, 25-23, 25-19, 21-25, 11-15
Sat, Sep 5at Edinboro10–12L 2–3 29-27, 18-25, 25-22, 24-26, 12-15
Fri, Sep 11at Ashland G-MAC19–5L 0–3 20-25, 21-25, 25-27
Sat, Sep 12at Tiffin G-MAC5–18W 3–0 25-20, 25-12, 25-19
Fri, Sep 18at Ursuline G-MAC4–22W 3–0 25-14, 25-12, 25-23
Sat, Sep 19at Lake Erie G-MAC8–14W 3–1 25-17, 23-25, 25-14, 25-11
Sun, Sep 20at Clarion17–6L 2–3 19-25, 16-25, 25-17, 25-17, 11-15
Fri, Sep 25vs. Cedarville G-MAC13–9W 3–0 25-12, 25-20, 25-17
Sat, Sep 26vs. Tiffin G-MAC5–18W 3–1 25-22, 25-20, 19-25, 25-20
Fri, Oct 2vs. Hillsdale G-MAC12–11L 2–3 25-17, 19-25, 21-25, 25-20, 9-15
Sat, Oct 3vs. Northwood G-MAC6–16W 3–0 25-14, 25-8, 25-19
Sat, Oct 10vs. Ohio Dominican G-MAC19–6W 3–2 19-25, 22-25, 25-18, 25-21, 15-9
Fri, Oct 16at Michigan Tech12–11L 0–3 21-25, 23-25, 23-25
Fri, Oct 16vs. UIndy21–3W 3–0 25-21, 25-23, 25-23
Sat, Oct 17vs. Northern Mich.11–12W 3–1 20-25, 25-16, 25-17, 25-23
Fri, Oct 23vs. Malone G-MAC4–20W 3–0 25-21, 25-14, 25-20
Sat, Oct 24vs. Walsh G-MAC12–12W 3–1 26-24, 15-25, 25-23, 25-22
Fri, Oct 30at Ky. Wesleyan G-MAC5–18Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 98%
Sat, Oct 31at Thomas More G-MAC7–15Oct 31, 4:30 PM CT 96%
Fri, Nov 6at Northwood G-MAC6–16Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 77%
Sat, Nov 7at Hillsdale G-MAC12–11Nov 7, 3:30 PM CT 39%