D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Sat, Oct 24
8–19 · 4–11 conf. · Strength #204
vs.
12–10 · 8–7 conf. · Strength #122

Already this season

DateMatchChristian Brothers result
Fri, Sep 25at LeeL 0–3 17-25, 12-25, 15-25
Sat, Oct 24vs. LeeL 0–3 12-25, 18-25, 15-25

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Christian Brothers is expected to win 45.4% of rallies.

12%
Christian Brothers wins · Strength rank 204
3–0 2%3–1 4%3–2 7%
88%
Lee wins · Strength rank 122
3–0 41%3–1 32%3–2 15%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Christian Brothers on offense

Christian Brothers attack vs. Lee defense
Christian Brothers hitting %.136 · 241st Lee opp. hitting % allowed.147 · 39th
Edge: Lee
Christian Brothers serve vs. Lee passing
Christian Brothers aces per set1.54 · 191st Lee reception error %10.2% · 229th
Slight edge: Christian Brothers
Christian Brothers siding out vs. Lee serving
Christian Brothers sideout %49.9% · 256th Lee point-scoring %47.6% · 60th
Edge: Lee

Lee on offense

Lee attack vs. Christian Brothers defense
Lee hitting %.226 · 61st Christian Brothers opp. hitting % allowed.182 · 124th
Slight edge: Lee
Lee serve vs. Christian Brothers passing
Lee aces per set1.55 · 188th Christian Brothers reception error %9.7% · 213th
Even
Lee siding out vs. Christian Brothers serving
Lee sideout %55.7% · 133rd Christian Brothers point-scoring %43.5% · 178th
Slight edge: Lee

What each team does well

Christian Brothers

What they do well

  • Service errors per set1.61 · 43rd in D2
  • Digs per set17.02 · 43rd in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Sideout %49.9% · 256th in D2
  • Hitting %.136 · 241st in D2
  • Kills per set10.27 · 243rd in D2

Lee

What they do well

  • Blocks per set2.32 · 18th in D2
  • Opponent hitting %.147 · 39th in D2
  • Hitting %.226 · 61st in D2
  • Point-scoring %47.6% · 60th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Reception error %10.2% · 229th in D2
  • Aces per set1.55 · 188th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

Christian BrothersLee
Attack
Hitting %
.136241st of 281
.22661st of 281
Kills per set
10.27243rd of 281
12.25126th of 281
Assists per set
9.56237th of 281
11.22131st of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
49.9%256th of 281
55.7%133rd of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.54191st of 281
1.55188th of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
1.6143rd of 281
1.95123rd of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
43.5%178th of 281
47.6%60th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
9.7%213th of 281
10.2%229th of 281
Digs per set
17.0243rd of 281
15.01160th of 281
Blocks per set
1.87113th of 281
2.3218th of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.182124th of 281
.14739th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

Christian BrothersLee
Strength rank204122
Schedule strength rank174171
Record vs. top 500–1—
Hitting % vs. top 50.067—
Opponents hit vs. top 50.330—
Rallies won at 20–20 or later48.2% 13745.7% 151

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

Christian BrothersLee
Kills per set
Ana Clara Sacca Beltran N
2.05 · 195 kills · 613th in D2
Jordyn Butler OH
2.49 · 207 kills · 349th in D2
Hitting %
Sarah Helms MB
.284 · 158–43–405 · 198th in D2
Esthefany Rabit MB
.335 · 149–34–343 · 89th in D2
Assists per set
Emma Pomaret S
3.84 · 369 assists · 318th in D2
Berra Soyler S
4.82 · 395 assists · 231st in D2
Aces per set
Sophia Nowacki DS
0.36 · 35 aces · 232nd in D2
Avery Sample L/DS
0.39 · 32 aces · 164th in D2
Blocks per set
Sarah Helms MB
0.89 · 86 blocks · 131st in D2
Esthefany Rabit MB
1.01 · 84 blocks · 60th in D2
Digs per set
Sophia Nowacki DS
5.30 · 514 digs · 13th in D2
Avery Sample L/DS
4.20 · 349 digs · 105th in D2
Points per set
Sarah Helms MB
2.38 · 231 points · 643rd in D2
Jordyn Butler OH
2.92 · 242.5 points · 367th in D2

Common opponents

OpponentChristian BrothersLee
Lincoln MemorialL 0–3 16-25, 15-25, 18-25W 3–0 25-11, 26-24, 25-21
UAHL 0–3 20-25, 16-25, 9-25
L 0–3 10-25, 20-25, 14-25
L 1–3 25-22, 17-25, 11-25, 20-25
L 0–3 22-25, 23-25, 15-25
MontevalloL 1–3 25-18, 23-25, 23-25, 13-25
L 0–3 14-25, 24-26, 12-25
L 2–3 19-25, 25-22, 19-25, 25-17, 12-15
L 0–3 16-25, 15-25, 18-25
Mississippi ChristianL 0–3 15-25, 20-25, 22-25
W 3–2 26-24, 25-22, 17-25, 20-25, 15-10
L 2–3 22-25, 25-20, 22-25, 25-14, 12-15
Trevecca NazareneL 1–3 15-25, 22-25, 25-15, 19-25
L 0–3 22-25, 20-25, 15-25
L 2–3 16-25, 25-19, 16-25, 25-16, 13-15
West Ala.L 0–3 14-25, 22-25, 19-25
W 3–0 26-24, 25-19, 25-20
L 2–3 21-25, 25-22, 9-25, 25-20, 12-15
Valdosta St.L 0–3 17-25, 18-25, 20-25W 3–1 20-25, 25-16, 25-23, 25-16
W 3–1 25-21, 21-25, 25-17, 25-19
AUMW 3–0 25-20, 25-16, 25-14W 3–2 26-28, 25-23, 25-12, 21-25, 15-8
W 3–0 25-9, 25-18, 25-16
Union (TN)W 3–1 25-21, 18-25, 25-19, 25-15W 3–0 25-19, 25-18, 25-21
W 3–1 18-25, 25-15, 25-14, 25-21

Christian Brothers roster

1Mattie SewellMB85652650.76.0080.060.000.270.350.92
2Victoria DevenportOPP45532061.18.0680.020.160.130.981.41
3Sarah BandiL/DS930120.00-.0830.100.170.001.850.17
4Alexis GoodmanOH52371420.71.0280.000.000.290.060.89
5Emma PomaretS96221360.23.0373.840.230.032.440.47
6Maria Colobong-JuayangL/DS26020.00-.5000.000.000.000.350.00
7Angelina MermellaN35010.00.0000.000.000.000.230.00
8Ana Clara Sacca BeltranOPP951956172.05.1650.020.000.510.572.37
9Lilly OxfordL/DS12000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
10Carleiny MorilloS7119910.27.1103.540.170.072.560.49
11Sophia NowackiL/DS977580.07.0521.130.360.015.3013th D20.44
12Alana MartinezOH851686061.98.1470.110.080.141.272.15
14Angelina CapellanN15000.00—0.070.000.000.070.00
15Alma SolisMB951113301.17.1760.020.040.720.421.66
16Addison WaggonerOH741074491.45.1340.070.150.241.051.74
18Ella LeDouxL/DS35250.06.4000.030.110.001.600.17
19Ava HillyerS3611240.31.4583.080.190.000.920.50
20Jenifer CuylerMB18000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
21Elisabeth EdwardsOH51401810.78.0330.020.080.060.530.89
22Emily HelmsMB21010.00.0000.000.000.000.000.00
24Sarah HelmsMB971584051.63.2840.030.160.890.492.38
25Alexis BellarminoN26140.04.0001.810.150.040.380.21

Lee roster

0Olivia ReeveyMB771072621.39.2750.060.000.920.291.93
1Jasmine TerryOH581183102.03.1810.020.120.361.212.34
2Sophia LippertOH761193491.57.1780.180.240.172.081.92
3Gracie HalminskiOH21000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
4Jessi ReeseOH37190.03-.1110.000.000.030.030.04
5Berra SoylerS820330.00-.0914.820.200.000.840.20
7Avery SampleL/DS836510.07-.0200.810.390.014.200.46
8Gaelle GeromeMB33270.06.1430.000.090.030.060.17
9Mikayla BuhrL/DS61370.05.1430.130.100.002.130.15
10Sydney SharpeS778360.10.1394.660.100.001.810.21
11Payton DanleyMB821724852.10.1880.050.000.600.452.43
12Gunny BrockOH67963101.43.2060.130.220.192.071.76
14Lillian ColemanL/DS24120.04.0000.000.000.000.000.04
15Brynna SandsOH4013410.33.1950.000.000.150.230.41
16Jordyn ButlerOH832074792.49.3110.020.010.730.402.92
17Jolie BrockmanMB4011320.28.2500.000.000.300.070.45
19Kennedy KnightL/DS22000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
21Emmi BlackS48180.02.0001.310.020.000.600.04
23Esthefany RabitMB831493431.80.33589th D20.060.241.0160th D20.672.62

Lee schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28at Wingate13–11L 1–3 32-34, 25-22, 16-25, 24-26
Fri, Aug 28vs. UVA Wise13–10W 3–1 23-25, 25-17, 25-16, 25-10
Sat, Aug 29at Converse17–9W 3–1 25-16, 23-25, 25-19, 25-13
Fri, Sep 4at Augusta9–16L 2–3 25-17, 26-24, 21-25, 22-25, 11-15
Fri, Sep 4vs. North Greenville (neutral)14–13W 3–1 25-19, 23-25, 28-26, 27-25
Sat, Sep 5at USC Aiken16–6L 2–3 19-25, 25-15, 25-17, 29-31, 8-15
Tue, Sep 15vs. Lincoln Memorial12–10W 3–0 25-11, 26-24, 25-21
Fri, Sep 18at Valdosta St. GSC14–12W 3–1 20-25, 25-16, 25-23, 25-16
Sat, Sep 19at AUM GSC2–23W 3–2 26-28, 25-23, 25-12, 21-25, 15-8
Tue, Sep 22vs. Montevallo GSC18–7L 2–3 19-25, 25-22, 19-25, 25-17, 12-15
Fri, Sep 25vs. Christian Brothers GSC8–19W 3–0 25-17, 25-12, 25-15
Sat, Sep 26vs. Union (TN) GSC5–21W 3–0 25-19, 25-18, 25-21
Sat, Oct 3vs. Trevecca Nazarene GSC13–12L 2–3 16-25, 25-19, 16-25, 25-16, 13-15
Tue, Oct 6vs. UAH GSC21–2L 1–3 25-22, 17-25, 11-25, 20-25
Fri, Oct 9at Mississippi Christian GSC10–16L 2–3 22-25, 25-20, 22-25, 25-14, 12-15
Sat, Oct 10at West Ala. GSC24–4L 2–3 21-25, 25-22, 9-25, 25-20, 12-15
Tue, Oct 13at Montevallo GSC18–7L 0–3 16-25, 15-25, 18-25
Fri, Oct 16vs. AUM GSC2–23W 3–0 25-9, 25-18, 25-16
Sat, Oct 17vs. Valdosta St. GSC14–12W 3–1 25-21, 21-25, 25-17, 25-19
Fri, Oct 23at Union (TN) GSC5–21W 3–1 18-25, 25-15, 25-14, 25-21
Sat, Oct 24at Christian Brothers GSC8–19W 3–0 25-12, 25-18, 25-15
Tue, Oct 27at UAH GSC21–2L 0–3 22-25, 23-25, 15-25
Thu, Oct 29vs. King (TN)11–14Oct 29, 11:00 AM CT 94%
Sat, Oct 31at Trevecca Nazarene GSC13–12Oct 31, 1:00 PM CT 46%
Thu, Nov 5vs. Mississippi Christian GSC10–16Nov 5, 6:00 PM CT 67%
Fri, Nov 6vs. West Ala. GSC24–4Nov 6, 5:00 PM CT 51%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Christian Brothers schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Shorter (neutral)13–14L 2–3 15-25, 11-25, 25-17, 25-20, 10-15
Fri, Aug 28vs. Ohio Dominican (neutral)19–6L 1–3 13-25, 25-17, 22-25, 21-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Lincoln Memorial (neutral)12–10L 0–3 16-25, 15-25, 18-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Ark.-Monticello (neutral)2–25W 3–1 12-25, 25-10, 25-23, 25-13
Fri, Sep 4at Southwest Baptist14–10L 2–3 16-25, 25-10, 27-29, 25-22, 11-15
Sat, Sep 5vs. East Central (neutral)10–16L 2–3 21-25, 25-20, 25-20, 17-25, 12-15
Sat, Sep 5vs. Drury (neutral)18–6L 0–3 22-25, 11-25, 13-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Southern N.H.2–19W 3–0 26-24, 25-15, 25-17
Fri, Sep 11vs. Claflin12–18W 3–1 25-10, 25-19, 17-25, 25-12
Sat, Sep 12vs. Quincy17–8L 1–3 25-19, 14-25, 29-31, 21-25
Sat, Sep 12vs. Miles24–9W 3–0 25-21, 25-22, 25-19
Fri, Sep 18vs. UAH GSC21–2L 0–3 20-25, 16-25, 9-25
Sat, Sep 19vs. Montevallo GSC18–7L 1–3 25-18, 23-25, 23-25, 13-25
Tue, Sep 22at Mississippi Christian GSC10–16L 0–3 15-25, 20-25, 22-25
Fri, Sep 25at Lee GSC12–10L 0–3 17-25, 12-25, 15-25
Sat, Sep 26at Trevecca Nazarene GSC13–12L 1–3 15-25, 22-25, 25-15, 19-25
Tue, Sep 29vs. West Ala. GSC24–4L 0–3 14-25, 22-25, 19-25
Fri, Oct 2vs. Valdosta St. GSC14–12L 0–3 17-25, 18-25, 20-25
Sat, Oct 3vs. AUM GSC2–23W 3–0 25-20, 25-16, 25-14
Sat, Oct 10at Union (TN) GSC5–21W 3–1 25-21, 18-25, 25-19, 25-15
Tue, Oct 13vs. Mississippi Christian GSC10–16W 3–2 26-24, 25-22, 17-25, 20-25, 15-10
Fri, Oct 16at Montevallo GSC18–7L 0–3 14-25, 24-26, 12-25
Sat, Oct 17at UAH GSC21–2L 0–3 10-25, 20-25, 14-25
Mon, Oct 19at Henderson St.12–14L 1–3 17-25, 25-19, 20-25, 19-25
Fri, Oct 23vs. Trevecca Nazarene GSC13–12L 0–3 22-25, 20-25, 15-25
Sat, Oct 24vs. Lee GSC12–10L 0–3 12-25, 18-25, 15-25
Tue, Oct 27at West Ala. GSC24–4W 3–0 26-24, 25-19, 25-20
Fri, Oct 30at AUM GSC2–23Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 78%
Sat, Oct 31at Valdosta St. GSC14–12Oct 31, 1:00 PM CT 11%
Wed, Nov 4at LeMoyne-Owen4–28Nov 4, 6:00 PM CT 99%
Sat, Nov 7vs. Union (TN) GSC5–21Nov 7, 2:00 PM CT 80%