D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Sat, Oct 24
7–17 · 6–11 conf. · Strength #211
vs.
20–7 · 15–3 conf. · Strength #91

Already this season

DateMatchChowan result
Tue, Sep 29vs. Francis MarionL 1–3 9-25, 25-18, 18-25, 14-25
Sat, Oct 24at Francis MarionL 0–3 13-25, 14-25, 17-25

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Chowan is expected to win 43.9% of rallies.

6%
Chowan wins · Strength rank 211
3–0 1%3–1 2%3–2 3%
94%
Francis Marion wins · Strength rank 91
3–0 53%3–1 30%3–2 11%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Chowan on offense

Chowan attack vs. Francis Marion defense
Chowan hitting %.157 · 209th Francis Marion opp. hitting % allowed.155 · 56th
Edge: Francis Marion
Chowan serve vs. Francis Marion passing
Chowan aces per set1.75 · 122nd Francis Marion reception error %6.7% · 43rd
Edge: Francis Marion
Chowan siding out vs. Francis Marion serving
Chowan sideout %53.8% · 192nd Francis Marion point-scoring %49.2% · 20th
Edge: Francis Marion

Francis Marion on offense

Francis Marion attack vs. Chowan defense
Francis Marion hitting %.213 · 91st Chowan opp. hitting % allowed.197 · 176th
Edge: Francis Marion
Francis Marion serve vs. Chowan passing
Francis Marion aces per set1.81 · 103rd Chowan reception error %8.5% · 153rd
Slight edge: Francis Marion
Francis Marion siding out vs. Chowan serving
Francis Marion sideout %58.4% · 68th Chowan point-scoring %42.4% · 221st
Edge: Francis Marion

What each team does well

Chowan

What they do well

Nothing in the top 30% of D2 yet.

Where they can be pushed

  • Service errors per set2.36 · 222nd in D2
  • Point-scoring %42.4% · 221st in D2
  • Kills per set10.85 · 211th in D2

Francis Marion

What they do well

  • Point-scoring %49.2% · 20th in D2
  • Digs per set17.09 · 35th in D2
  • Reception error %6.7% · 43rd in D2
  • Opponent hitting %.155 · 56th in D2

Where they can be pushed

No category in the bottom third of D2.

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

ChowanFrancis Marion
Attack
Hitting %
.157209th of 281
.21391st of 281
Kills per set
10.85211th of 281
12.9774th of 281
Assists per set
10.04209th of 281
11.8778th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
53.8%192nd of 281
58.4%68th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.75122nd of 281
1.81103rd of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
2.36222nd of 281
1.7066th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
42.4%221st of 281
49.2%20th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
8.5%153rd of 281
6.7%43rd of 281
Digs per set
14.58186th of 281
17.0935th of 281
Blocks per set
1.55201st of 281
1.9488th of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.197176th of 281
.15556th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

ChowanFrancis Marion
Strength rank21191
Schedule strength rank202185
Record vs. top 50—1–1
Hitting % vs. top 50—.114
Opponents hit vs. top 50—.263
Rallies won at 20–20 or later51.9% 21247.8% 230

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

ChowanFrancis Marion
Kills per set
Alexa Fricker OH
2.42 · 215 kills · 391st in D2
Haleigh Kamer OH
3.20 · 304 kills · 106th in D2
Hitting %
Madison Henderson MB
.330 · 174–31–433 · 104th in D2
McKayla Stockwell MB
.283 · 127–38–315 · 205th in D2
Assists per set
Andrea Krgovic S
8.34 · 809 assists · 71st in D2
Aubrey Johnson S
9.93 · 973 assists · 29th in D2
Aces per set
Anna Holcombe OH
0.40 · 39 aces · 124th in D2
McKenna Wiseman L/DS
0.37 · 35 aces · 208th in D2
Blocks per set
Madison Henderson MB
0.89 · 80 blocks · 132nd in D2
McKayla Stockwell MB
0.79 · 75 blocks · 221st in D2
Digs per set
Anna Holcombe OH
5.29 · 513 digs · 15th in D2
Alyssa Whiteside L/DS
4.46 · 428 digs · 80th in D2
Points per set
Alexa Fricker OH
2.72 · 242 points · 466th in D2
Haleigh Kamer OH
3.72 · 353 points · 92nd in D2

Common opponents

OpponentChowanFrancis Marion
CokerL 1–3 19-25, 24-26, 25-12, 17-25W 3–0 26-24, 25-18, 25-18
Valdosta St.L 2–3 27-25, 18-25, 16-25, 29-27, 13-15W 3–2 18-25, 24-26, 25-21, 25-20, 15-10
BartonW 3–0 25-19, 25-16, 25-23W 3–1 21-25, 25-20, 25-18, 25-12
W 3–1 25-12, 22-25, 25-17, 25-9
Lees-McRaeL 2–3 26-24, 21-25, 22-25, 25-15, 10-15W 3–0 25-14, 25-13, 25-20
King (TN)L 2–3 25-22, 25-18, 19-25, 23-25, 13-15W 3–0 25-13, 25-16, 25-13
ErskineW 3–1 21-25, 25-18, 25-22, 25-17W 3–0 25-10, 25-19, 25-11
Belmont AbbeyL 2–3 13-25, 25-23, 25-23, 21-25, 13-15W 3–1 21-25, 25-18, 25-18, 25-19
Mount OliveW 3–2 22-25, 25-23, 20-25, 25-21, 15-7
L 1–3 14-25, 18-25, 25-21, 20-25
W 3–0 26-24, 25-15, 25-16
ShorterL 0–3 21-25, 22-25, 25-27W 3–0 25-16, 25-19, 26-24
Emmanuel (GA)L 1–3 26-24, 14-25, 15-25, 14-25L 1–3 21-25, 26-24, 23-25, 24-26
Young HarrisW 3–1 19-25, 25-23, 25-17, 25-21W 3–1 17-25, 25-16, 25-20, 25-15
UNC PembrokeL 0–3 21-25, 17-25, 19-25
L 1–3 25-19, 19-25, 26-28, 17-25
W 3–1 23-25, 25-11, 26-24, 28-26
Southern WesleyanL 1–3 23-25, 25-20, 24-26, 21-25W 3–2 20-25, 25-11, 24-26, 25-21, 16-14
North GreenvilleW 3–2 26-24, 17-25, 25-23, 20-25, 15-8L 0–3 20-25, 19-25, 25-27
FerrumW 3–0 25-19, 25-19, 25-19W 3–0 25-19, 25-17, 25-12
W 3–0 25-17, 25-9, 26-24

Chowan roster

1Taylor HillOH3333791.00.2530.030.030.420.091.27
2Brooke HartL/DS683140.04.0000.710.240.001.650.28
3Jada CaruthersMB881623771.84.2680.150.180.450.842.31
4Kennedy MillsOH409680.23-.0740.070.070.001.270.30
4Alyssa ThompsonOH60120.00-.1670.000.170.001.670.17
5Andrea KrgovicS97341680.35.0958.3471st D20.230.232.090.71
6Emma SorideL/DS20000.00—0.000.000.000.050.00
7Alauna Wilson-LinnOH63984191.56.0570.060.350.131.031.97
10Madison HendersonMB901744331.93.3300.040.080.890.272.67
11Alexa FrickerOH892157292.42.1210.170.220.132.102.72
12Malyshia BaileyL/DS440110.00-.3640.160.270.001.110.27
13Kiara LopezOH2813370.46.1890.040.000.110.110.55
14Rosa Lynn CollierMB951825261.92.2070.090.000.430.402.17
21Anna HolcombeOH973480.03.0000.560.400.005.2915th D20.43
24Alanna VermeOH611264382.07.0710.100.180.211.332.36

Francis Marion roster

1McKenna WisemanL/DS950100.00-.1000.140.370.001.550.37
2McKayla StockwellMB951273151.34.2830.060.000.790.371.79
3Alyssa WhitesideL/DS965190.05.1580.670.180.004.4680th D20.23
4Marlee BeckhamOH263170.12.0000.000.000.190.190.21
5Aubrey JohnsonS98341530.35.1379.9329th D20.260.372.270.81
6Kayla ClayworthL/DS88010.00.0000.090.340.011.300.35
7Madilyn GartnerOH942718712.88.1940.170.290.462.523.43
8Gwen SteinS19000.00—0.050.000.000.000.00
9Ella MartinezS25030.00-.3331.040.080.000.400.08
10Allison MillerOH64702061.09.2230.110.200.051.591.33
12Gabby HumblesOH3116500.52.0600.030.000.130.130.61
14Camryn FaggartOPP962626782.73.2510.040.000.450.512.98
16Haleigh KamerOH953048463.20.1940.130.250.392.993.7292nd D2
17Vanessa BlakeMB981794331.83.2400.060.000.740.262.28
18Jaeda JamesMB13010.00.0000.000.000.000.000.00
20Ella MorstadS31030.00.0000.840.130.000.420.13
21Skyy RubenOPP13000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00

Francis Marion schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Valdosta St. (neutral)14–12W 3–2 18-25, 24-26, 25-21, 25-20, 15-10
Sat, Aug 29vs. USC Aiken (neutral)16–6L 1–3 20-25, 25-22, 11-25, 15-25
Sat, Aug 29at Coker8–16W 3–0 26-24, 25-18, 25-18
Fri, Sep 4at Tampa22–1L 0–3 14-25, 16-25, 22-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Mo.-St. Louis (neutral)17–6W 3–0 25-16, 25-23, 25-19
Sat, Sep 5vs. Fla. Southern (neutral)13–9W 3–2 25-14, 24-26, 23-25, 26-24, 15-12
Sat, Sep 5vs. Okla. Baptist (neutral)21–5L 0–3 19-25, 24-26, 23-25
Wed, Sep 9at Ferrum CC7–15W 3–0 25-19, 25-17, 25-12
Fri, Sep 11vs. Young Harris CC8–17W 3–1 17-25, 25-16, 25-20, 25-15
Sat, Sep 12vs. Shorter CC13–14W 3–0 25-16, 25-19, 26-24
Fri, Sep 18vs. Emmanuel (GA) CC22–6L 1–3 21-25, 26-24, 23-25, 24-26
Sat, Sep 19vs. Lees-McRae CC10–17W 3–0 25-14, 25-13, 25-20
Tue, Sep 22vs. UNC Pembroke CC21–7W 3–1 23-25, 25-11, 26-24, 28-26
Fri, Sep 25at Erskine CC6–20W 3–0 25-10, 25-19, 25-11
Sat, Sep 26at Belmont Abbey CC14–11W 3–1 21-25, 25-18, 25-18, 25-19
Tue, Sep 29at Chowan CC7–17W 3–1 25-9, 18-25, 25-18, 25-14
Sat, Oct 3at North Greenville CC14–13L 0–3 20-25, 19-25, 25-27
Wed, Oct 7at Mount Olive CC14–12W 3–0 26-24, 25-15, 25-16
Fri, Oct 9vs. Ferrum CC7–15W 3–0 25-17, 25-9, 26-24
Sat, Oct 10vs. King (TN) CC11–15W 3–0 25-13, 25-16, 25-13
Tue, Oct 13at Barton CC6–18W 3–1 21-25, 25-20, 25-18, 25-12
Fri, Oct 16at Southern Wesleyan CC10–11W 3–2 20-25, 25-11, 24-26, 25-21, 16-14
Sat, Oct 17at Converse CC17–9L 2–3 25-19, 22-25, 17-25, 25-23, 8-15
Tue, Oct 20at Augusta9–16L 0–3 14-25, 22-25, 19-25
Fri, Oct 23vs. Barton CC6–18W 3–1 25-12, 22-25, 25-17, 25-9
Sat, Oct 24vs. Chowan CC7–17W 3–0 25-13, 25-14, 25-17
Tue, Oct 27vs. USC Aiken16–6W 3–1 26-24, 15-25, 25-16, 27-25
Sat, Oct 31at UNC Pembroke CC21–7Oct 31, 12:00 PM CT 52%
Tue, Nov 3vs. Mount Olive CC14–12Nov 3, 5:00 PM CT 91%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Chowan schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Saint Leo (neutral)5–20L 0–3 23-25, 15-25, 19-25
Fri, Aug 28at Coker8–16L 1–3 19-25, 24-26, 25-12, 17-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Valdosta St. (neutral)14–12L 2–3 27-25, 18-25, 16-25, 29-27, 13-15
Fri, Sep 4vs. West Chester10–15L 1–3 25-23, 16-25, 22-25, 16-25
Fri, Sep 4at Elizabeth City St.15–18W 3–2 25-22, 25-20, 13-25, 18-25, 15-8
Sat, Sep 5at Kutztown20–7L 2–3 25-21, 25-10, 20-25, 20-25, 7-15
Sat, Sep 5at Glenville St.14–12L 0–3 23-25, 23-25, 22-25
Wed, Sep 9vs. Barton CC6–18W 3–0 25-19, 25-16, 25-23
Fri, Sep 11at Lees-McRae CC10–17L 2–3 26-24, 21-25, 22-25, 25-15, 10-15
Sat, Sep 12at King (TN) CC11–15L 2–3 25-22, 25-18, 19-25, 23-25, 13-15
Fri, Sep 18vs. Erskine CC6–20W 3–1 21-25, 25-18, 25-22, 25-17
Sat, Sep 19vs. Belmont Abbey CC14–11L 2–3 13-25, 25-23, 25-23, 21-25, 13-15
Wed, Sep 23vs. Mount Olive CC14–12W 3–2 22-25, 25-23, 20-25, 25-21, 15-7
Sat, Sep 26at Shorter CC13–14L 0–3 21-25, 22-25, 25-27
Tue, Sep 29vs. Francis Marion CC20–7L 1–3 9-25, 25-18, 18-25, 14-25
Fri, Oct 2at Emmanuel (GA) CC22–6L 1–3 26-24, 14-25, 15-25, 14-25
Sat, Oct 3at Young Harris CC8–17W 3–1 19-25, 25-23, 25-17, 25-21
Wed, Oct 7vs. UNC Pembroke CC21–7L 0–3 21-25, 17-25, 19-25
Fri, Oct 9vs. Southern Wesleyan CC10–11L 1–3 23-25, 25-20, 24-26, 21-25
Sat, Oct 10vs. North Greenville CC14–13W 3–2 26-24, 17-25, 25-23, 20-25, 15-8
Fri, Oct 16at Ferrum CC7–15W 3–0 25-19, 25-19, 25-19
Fri, Oct 23at UNC Pembroke CC21–7L 1–3 25-19, 19-25, 26-28, 17-25
Sat, Oct 24at Francis Marion CC20–7L 0–3 13-25, 14-25, 17-25
Tue, Oct 27at Mount Olive CC14–12L 1–3 14-25, 18-25, 25-21, 20-25
Fri, Oct 30vs. Converse CC17–9Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 14%
Sat, Oct 31at Ferrum CC7–15Oct 31, 11:00 AM CT 63%
Tue, Nov 3at Barton CC6–18Nov 3, 5:00 PM CT 52%