D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Sat, Oct 24
13–12 · 10–5 conf. · Strength #127
vs.
5–21 · 2–14 conf. · Strength #238

Already this season

DateMatchTrevecca Nazarene result
Fri, Sep 25vs. Union (TN)W 3–0 25-20, 25-12, 25-22
Sat, Oct 24at Union (TN)W 3–0 25-15, 25-22, 25-16

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Trevecca Nazarene is expected to win 57.0% of rallies.

96%
Trevecca Nazarene wins · Strength rank 127
3–0 60%3–1 28%3–2 8%
4%
Union (TN) wins · Strength rank 238
3–0 0%3–1 1%3–2 2%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Trevecca Nazarene on offense

Trevecca Nazarene attack vs. Union (TN) defense
Trevecca Nazarene hitting %.170 · 179th Union (TN) opp. hitting % allowed.232 · 255th
Edge: Trevecca Nazarene
Trevecca Nazarene serve vs. Union (TN) passing
Trevecca Nazarene aces per set1.73 · 129th Union (TN) reception error %9.2% · 188th
Slight edge: Trevecca Nazarene
Trevecca Nazarene siding out vs. Union (TN) serving
Trevecca Nazarene sideout %55.6% · 138th Union (TN) point-scoring %39.6% · 267th
Edge: Trevecca Nazarene

Union (TN) on offense

Union (TN) attack vs. Trevecca Nazarene defense
Union (TN) hitting %.122 · 255th Trevecca Nazarene opp. hitting % allowed.169 · 84th
Edge: Trevecca Nazarene
Union (TN) serve vs. Trevecca Nazarene passing
Union (TN) aces per set1.71 · 133rd Trevecca Nazarene reception error %6.1% · 21st
Edge: Trevecca Nazarene
Union (TN) siding out vs. Trevecca Nazarene serving
Union (TN) sideout %50.1% · 248th Trevecca Nazarene point-scoring %47.6% · 59th
Edge: Trevecca Nazarene

What each team does well

Trevecca Nazarene

What they do well

  • Reception error %6.1% · 21st in D2
  • Digs per set16.84 · 51st in D2
  • Point-scoring %47.6% · 59th in D2
  • Opponent hitting %.169 · 84th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Blocks per set1.58 · 191st in D2

Union (TN)

What they do well

Nothing in the top 30% of D2 yet.

Where they can be pushed

  • Digs per set12.00 · 275th in D2
  • Point-scoring %39.6% · 267th in D2
  • Service errors per set2.74 · 264th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

Trevecca NazareneUnion (TN)
Attack
Hitting %
.170179th of 281
.122255th of 281
Kills per set
12.28119th of 281
9.96256th of 281
Assists per set
11.14142nd of 281
9.25249th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
55.6%138th of 281
50.1%248th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.73129th of 281
1.71133rd of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
1.87103rd of 281
2.74264th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
47.6%59th of 281
39.6%267th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
6.1%21st of 281
9.2%188th of 281
Digs per set
16.8451st of 281
12.00275th of 281
Blocks per set
1.58191st of 281
1.45232nd of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.16984th of 281
.232255th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

Trevecca NazareneUnion (TN)
Strength rank127238
Schedule strength rank153176
Record vs. top 500–20–1
Hitting % vs. top 50.028.048
Opponents hit vs. top 50.275.317
Rallies won at 20–20 or later46.8% 18645.1% 142

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

Trevecca NazareneUnion (TN)
Kills per set
Katilyn Grant MB
3.40 · 292 kills · 60th in D2
Elizabeth Gilbert OH
2.29 · 183 kills · 457th in D2
Hitting %
Katilyn Grant MB
.349 · 292–68–642 · 61st in D2
Carly Edwards OPP
.161 · 175–92–516 · 835th in D2
Assists per set
Brynne Krangnes S
8.85 · 761 assists · 59th in D2
Kylie Creech S
4.88 · 429 assists · 222nd in D2
Aces per set
Zoie Elrod L/DS
0.42 · 26 aces
Sarah-Kate Savage L/DS
0.38 · 30 aces · 190th in D2
Blocks per set
Jordan Hunt MB
0.79 · 68 blocks · 220th in D2
Julia Stuible MB
0.64 · 55 blocks · 393rd in D2
Digs per set
Lily Vanbebber L/DS
4.78 · 411 digs · 49th in D2
Caileigh Collins L/DS
2.90 · 238 digs · 306th in D2
Points per set
Katilyn Grant MB
3.78 · 325.5 points · 78th in D2
Elizabeth Gilbert OH
2.73 · 218.5 points · 463rd in D2

Common opponents

OpponentTrevecca NazareneUnion (TN)
AUMW 3–0 25-13, 25-21, 25-16
W 3–0 25-20, 28-26, 25-6
W 3–1 25-21, 25-19, 20-25, 25-23
W 3–1 25-20, 25-22, 13-25, 25-20
Valdosta St.L 1–3 22-25, 18-25, 25-22, 23-25
L 1–3 24-26, 25-16, 14-25, 21-25
L 0–3 22-25, 18-25, 21-25
UAHW 3–2 23-25, 25-22, 23-25, 25-22, 16-14
L 0–3 22-25, 25-27, 19-25
L 1–3 15-25, 25-19, 20-25, 22-25
L 0–3 16-25, 14-25, 20-25
Christian BrothersW 3–1 25-15, 25-22, 15-25, 25-19
W 3–0 25-22, 25-20, 25-15
L 1–3 21-25, 25-18, 19-25, 15-25
LeeW 3–2 25-16, 19-25, 25-16, 16-25, 15-13L 0–3 19-25, 18-25, 21-25
L 1–3 25-18, 15-25, 14-25, 21-25
MontevalloW 3–0 25-23, 25-21, 25-18
L 0–3 26-28, 18-25, 22-25
L 0–3 20-25, 15-25, 24-26
L 0–3 16-25, 11-25, 17-25
West Ala.L 0–3 16-25, 20-25, 22-25L 0–3 8-25, 14-25, 23-25
L 0–3 21-25, 18-25, 20-25
Mississippi ChristianW 3–1 25-14, 20-25, 25-20, 25-16L 2–3 25-23, 27-25, 21-25, 16-25, 9-15
L 0–3 12-25, 15-25, 18-25

Trevecca Nazarene roster

1Katilyn GrantMB862926423.4060th D2.34961st D20.060.010.630.443.7878th D2
3Megan EllisOPP68592210.87.0410.040.000.310.251.04
4Lily VanbebberL/DS861380.01-.1320.930.230.004.7849th D20.24
5Jordan HuntMB861113191.29.1820.010.030.790.421.80
6Charlee YoungL/DS65080.00-.2500.140.090.000.550.09
7Anna LottOH323180.09.1110.000.000.060.060.14
9Brianna BowmanOH5218750.35.0670.060.040.040.650.40
10Mary FranclOH29080.00-.1250.000.000.140.030.07
11Brynne KrangnesS86712280.83.2158.8559th D20.310.212.201.26
12Zoie ElrodL/DS6211480.18.0420.030.420.020.470.60
13Avery RayOH273180.11-.2220.000.000.000.070.11
14Cailyn KyesS45050.00.0001.020.040.000.380.04
19Kayla BullardOH691264691.83.0900.230.290.222.882.24
22Isabella SherrodOH861174121.36.1430.240.220.153.071.66
23Emma SchnitzerOH862447502.84.1560.130.270.412.013.34

Union (TN) roster

1Carleigh CharlesOH881976352.24.1370.110.200.220.922.60
2Avery TaylorS572360.04.0562.540.020.000.700.05
3Parker GoffOH66692241.05.0360.030.200.140.531.31
4Sydney DavisMB72862941.19.1330.140.080.310.501.49
5Elizabeth GilbertOH801835282.29.1100.100.260.311.792.73
6Caileigh CollinsL/DS820240.00-.2080.370.180.002.900.18
8Julia StuibleMB86672390.78.0750.080.010.640.201.19
9Anna EdwardsOH76832431.09.1650.120.010.500.321.41
10Emily PriddyOH29020.00-.5000.030.140.000.210.14
13Isabella MesserL/DS790100.00.0000.300.150.002.190.15
14Hannah HamillOPP2511310.44.1940.000.000.240.080.56
15Sam McHaleS498420.16.1193.120.100.060.800.30
16Carly EdwardsOPP911755161.92.1610.030.100.410.662.26
18Sarahbelle JamesonOH22170.05.0000.000.000.000.000.05
21Sarah-Kate SavageL/DS803120.04.1670.130.380.001.290.41
22Bella KruegerL/DS27000.00—0.040.000.000.110.00
23Kylie CreechS88211010.24.1684.880.230.021.050.48

Union (TN) schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Thu, Aug 27vs. Lane4–23W 3–0 25-21, 25-19, 25-18
Fri, Aug 28vs. AUM GSC2–23W 3–1 25-21, 25-19, 20-25, 25-23
Sat, Aug 29vs. Upper Iowa11–11L 1–3 25-20, 12-25, 19-25, 23-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Tusculum15–7L 1–3 21-25, 15-25, 25-20, 13-25
Fri, Sep 4at UT Tyler19–4L 0–3 15-25, 12-25, 20-25
Fri, Sep 4at LeMoyne-Owen4–28W 3–1 25-18, 25-21, 29-31, 25-18
Sat, Sep 5vs. Erskine (neutral)6–20W 3–1 25-15, 25-22, 19-25, 25-20
Sat, Sep 5at Ouachita Baptist14–11L 0–3 14-25, 18-25, 13-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Missouri S&T (neutral)12–11L 0–3 13-25, 17-25, 23-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Southwest Baptist (neutral)14–10L 0–3 19-25, 13-25, 5-25
Sat, Sep 12vs. Mo. Southern St. (neutral)7–16L 2–3 25-15, 22-25, 26-28, 25-21, 10-15
Fri, Sep 18vs. Montevallo GSC18–7L 0–3 20-25, 15-25, 24-26
Sat, Sep 19vs. UAH GSC21–2L 1–3 15-25, 25-19, 20-25, 22-25
Tue, Sep 22at West Ala. GSC24–4L 0–3 8-25, 14-25, 23-25
Fri, Sep 25at Trevecca Nazarene GSC13–12L 0–3 20-25, 12-25, 22-25
Sat, Sep 26at Lee GSC12–10L 0–3 19-25, 18-25, 21-25
Tue, Sep 29vs. Mississippi Christian GSC10–16L 2–3 25-23, 27-25, 21-25, 16-25, 9-15
Fri, Oct 2vs. AUM GSC2–23W 3–1 25-20, 25-22, 13-25, 25-20
Sat, Oct 3vs. Valdosta St. GSC14–12L 0–3 22-25, 18-25, 21-25
Sat, Oct 10vs. Christian Brothers GSC8–19L 1–3 21-25, 25-18, 19-25, 15-25
Tue, Oct 13vs. West Ala. GSC24–4L 0–3 21-25, 18-25, 20-25
Fri, Oct 16at UAH GSC21–2L 0–3 16-25, 14-25, 20-25
Sat, Oct 17at Montevallo GSC18–7L 0–3 16-25, 11-25, 17-25
Fri, Oct 23vs. Lee GSC12–10L 1–3 25-18, 15-25, 14-25, 21-25
Sat, Oct 24vs. Trevecca Nazarene GSC13–12L 0–3 15-25, 22-25, 16-25
Tue, Oct 27at Mississippi Christian GSC10–16L 0–3 12-25, 15-25, 18-25
Fri, Oct 30at Valdosta St. GSC14–12Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 3%
Sat, Oct 31at AUM GSC2–23Oct 31, 2:00 PM CT 54%
Sat, Nov 7at Christian Brothers GSC8–19Nov 7, 2:00 PM CT 20%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Trevecca Nazarene schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Lincoln Memorial12–10L 2–3 22-25, 22-25, 25-12, 25-13, 13-15
Sat, Aug 29vs. Ohio Dominican19–6L 0–3 21-25, 21-25, 20-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Shorter13–14W 3–0 25-15, 25-9, 25-20
Fri, Sep 4vs. Harding (neutral)20–4L 0–3 15-25, 16-25, 21-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Mars Hill (neutral)13–13W 3–0 25-22, 25-22, 25-18
Sat, Sep 5vs. Spring Hill (neutral)19–8L 1–3 17-25, 25-21, 20-25, 21-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Nova Southeastern (neutral)11–13L 0–3 12-25, 14-25, 24-26
Fri, Sep 11at Lynn19–3L 0–3 17-25, 18-25, 14-25
Sat, Sep 12at Palm Beach Atl.13–11L 0–3 17-25, 16-25, 22-25
Fri, Sep 18at AUM GSC2–23W 3–0 25-13, 25-21, 25-16
Sat, Sep 19at Valdosta St. GSC14–12L 1–3 22-25, 18-25, 25-22, 23-25
Tue, Sep 22vs. UAH GSC21–2W 3–2 23-25, 25-22, 23-25, 25-22, 16-14
Fri, Sep 25vs. Union (TN) GSC5–21W 3–0 25-20, 25-12, 25-22
Sat, Sep 26vs. Christian Brothers GSC8–19W 3–1 25-15, 25-22, 15-25, 25-19
Tue, Sep 29vs. Ky. Wesleyan5–18W 3–0 25-22, 25-20, 25-12
Sat, Oct 3at Lee GSC12–10W 3–2 25-16, 19-25, 25-16, 16-25, 15-13
Tue, Oct 6vs. Montevallo GSC18–7W 3–0 25-23, 25-21, 25-18
Fri, Oct 9at West Ala. GSC24–4L 0–3 16-25, 20-25, 22-25
Sat, Oct 10at Mississippi Christian GSC10–16W 3–1 25-14, 20-25, 25-20, 25-16
Tue, Oct 13at UAH GSC21–2L 0–3 22-25, 25-27, 19-25
Fri, Oct 16vs. Valdosta St. GSC14–12L 1–3 24-26, 25-16, 14-25, 21-25
Sat, Oct 17vs. AUM GSC2–23W 3–0 25-20, 28-26, 25-6
Fri, Oct 23at Christian Brothers GSC8–19W 3–0 25-22, 25-20, 25-15
Sat, Oct 24at Union (TN) GSC5–21W 3–0 25-15, 25-22, 25-16
Tue, Oct 27at Montevallo GSC18–7L 0–3 26-28, 18-25, 22-25
Sat, Oct 31vs. Lee GSC12–10Oct 31, 1:00 PM CT 54%
Fri, Nov 6vs. Mississippi Christian GSC10–16Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 65%
Sat, Nov 7vs. West Ala. GSC24–4Nov 7, 1:00 PM CT 48%