D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Tue, Oct 27
19–6 · 13–4 conf. · AVCA #T-15 · Strength #11
vs.
5–17 · 4–12 conf. · Strength #130

Already this season

DateMatchSt. Cloud St. result
Tue, Sep 29at Winona St.W 3–2 20-25, 25-9, 19-25, 25-12, 15-13
Tue, Oct 27vs. Winona St.W 3–0 25-17, 25-21, 25-15

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. St. Cloud St. is expected to win 57.0% of rallies.

96%
St. Cloud St. wins · Strength rank 11
3–0 60%3–1 28%3–2 8%
4%
Winona St. wins · Strength rank 130
3–0 0%3–1 1%3–2 2%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

St. Cloud St. on offense

St. Cloud St. attack vs. Winona St. defense
St. Cloud St. hitting %.246 · 33rd Winona St. opp. hitting % allowed.241 · 265th
Edge: St. Cloud St.
St. Cloud St. serve vs. Winona St. passing
St. Cloud St. aces per set1.91 · 72nd Winona St. reception error %9.8% · 214th
Edge: St. Cloud St.
St. Cloud St. siding out vs. Winona St. serving
St. Cloud St. sideout %61.5% · 18th Winona St. point-scoring %40.8% · 256th
Edge: St. Cloud St.

Winona St. on offense

Winona St. attack vs. St. Cloud St. defense
Winona St. hitting %.177 · 167th St. Cloud St. opp. hitting % allowed.165 · 76th
Edge: St. Cloud St.
Winona St. serve vs. St. Cloud St. passing
Winona St. aces per set1.34 · 246th St. Cloud St. reception error %5.7% · 14th
Edge: St. Cloud St.
Winona St. siding out vs. St. Cloud St. serving
Winona St. sideout %50.6% · 242nd St. Cloud St. point-scoring %47.4% · 68th
Edge: St. Cloud St.

What each team does well

St. Cloud St.

What they do well

  • Assists per set13.16 · 7th in D2
  • Reception error %5.7% · 14th in D2
  • Sideout %61.5% · 18th in D2
  • Kills per set13.82 · 24th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Service errors per set2.30 · 214th in D2

Winona St.

What they do well

Nothing in the top 30% of D2 yet.

Where they can be pushed

  • Opponent hitting %.241 · 265th in D2
  • Point-scoring %40.8% · 256th in D2
  • Aces per set1.34 · 246th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

St. Cloud St.Winona St.
Attack
Hitting %
.24633rd of 281
.177167th of 281
Kills per set
13.8224th of 281
11.42185th of 281
Assists per set
13.167th of 281
10.38189th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
61.5%18th of 281
50.6%242nd of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.9172nd of 281
1.34246th of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
2.30214th of 281
1.85100th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
47.4%68th of 281
40.8%256th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
5.7%14th of 281
9.8%214th of 281
Digs per set
16.0284th of 281
15.14143rd of 281
Blocks per set
1.78137th of 281
1.53209th of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.16576th of 281
.241265th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

St. Cloud St.Winona St.
Strength rank11130
Schedule strength rank2715
Record vs. top 505–60–12
Hitting % vs. top 50.183.177
Opponents hit vs. top 50.196.271
Rallies won at 20–20 or later54.0% 18747.9% 192

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

St. Cloud St.Winona St.
Kills per set
Shelby Kimm OH
3.20 · 259 kills · 109th in D2
Abby Ongna OH
3.33 · 263 kills · 74th in D2
Hitting %
Carlie Willis OH
.300 · 211–71–466 · 157th in D2
Maddie Brown N
.249 · 96–37–237 · 329th in D2
Assists per set
Braya LaPlant S
10.96 · 888 assists · 7th in D2
Hailee Peters N
6.43 · 508 assists · 126th in D2
Aces per set
Laurin Hamann L/DS
0.44 · 38 aces · 76th in D2
Hailee Peters N
0.28 · 22 aces · 575th in D2
Blocks per set
Kinsey Mohwinkle MB
0.89 · 54 blocks
Maddie Brown N
0.69 · 47 blocks · 332nd in D2
Digs per set
Laurin Hamann L/DS
4.60 · 396 digs · 64th in D2
Lily Shields DS
3.19 · 252 digs · 235th in D2
Points per set
Shelby Kimm OH
3.54 · 287 points · 127th in D2
Abby Ongna OH
3.70 · 292.5 points · 96th in D2

Common opponents

OpponentSt. Cloud St.Winona St.
Northern Mich.W 3–0 25-19, 25-17, 25-8L 1–3 23-25, 20-25, 25-22, 19-25
TiffinW 3–0 25-19, 25-14, 25-18W 3–0 29-27, 25-22, 25-17
Michigan TechW 3–2 19-25, 25-17, 25-23, 19-25, 15-11L 0–3 21-25, 18-25, 17-25
Augustana (SD)W 3–0 25-22, 25-20, 25-23L 1–3 25-23, 17-25, 20-25, 14-25
Wayne St. (NE)L 0–3 19-25, 14-25, 16-25L 0–3 21-25, 23-25, 15-25
Southwest Minn. St.L 1–3 22-25, 15-25, 31-29, 23-25L 1–3 12-25, 19-25, 25-19, 14-25
Sioux FallsW 3–0 25-11, 25-22, 25-22W 3–0 27-25, 25-22, 25-20
Minnesota St.W 3–0 25-13, 27-25, 25-11L 0–3 20-25, 21-25, 20-25
Concordia-St. PaulL 2–3 17-25, 27-25, 25-15, 22-25, 10-15
W 3–1 25-18, 25-18, 12-25, 25-22
L 0–3 13-25, 14-25, 18-25
MSU MoorheadW 3–0 25-13, 25-22, 25-16L 0–3 9-25, 19-25, 19-25
Minn.-CrookstonW 3–0 25-14, 25-20, 25-14W 3–0 25-18, 25-22, 25-9
Bemidji St.W 3–0 25-21, 25-13, 25-19L 1–3 16-25, 25-22, 23-25, 17-25
Minn. DuluthW 3–0 25-21, 27-25, 25-20L 0–3 21-25, 11-25, 19-25
Northern St.L 1–3 17-25, 17-25, 25-12, 19-25L 1–3 23-25, 22-25, 25-18, 20-25
JamestownW 3–1 25-22, 25-15, 15-25, 25-23L 1–3 25-20, 22-25, 11-25, 16-25
MaryW 3–0 25-10, 25-17, 25-21W 3–2 26-24, 25-22, 14-25, 24-26, 19-17
Minot St.W 3–0 25-15, 25-10, 25-9W 3–0 25-12, 25-19, 25-21

St. Cloud St. roster

1Audrey RydellOPP187130.39.3850.000.000.000.000.39
2Izzy KeavenyS5810250.17.2802.050.210.031.140.41
3Clara KeavenyL/DS80360.04.3330.090.290.001.260.33
4Abby WachalOH821394151.70.2100.150.180.132.241.95
5Asta HildebrandS30010.00.0000.200.100.000.100.10
6Carlie WillisOH792114662.67.3000.080.050.520.863.01
7Kinsey MohwinkleMB611193121.95.2310.080.000.890.342.42
8Abby LeafMB207150.35.3330.050.000.250.050.47
9Alexis HeinleMB45571301.27.3000.040.130.400.441.62
10Brynn PanekMB41541301.32.2150.000.000.340.171.51
11Kendall HuhnerkochMB43471221.09.2540.020.000.300.371.24
12Keira NagleOPP13010.00.0000.000.000.000.000.00
13Hannah BruskiewiczMB721443142.00.2740.010.010.650.132.41
14Braya LaPlantS81271130.33.11510.967th D20.320.352.140.86
15Laurin HamannL/DS86080.00.0000.840.4476th D20.004.6064th D20.44
16Emery ThuryOH531173022.21.2350.080.020.380.662.44
19Mollie HobsonOPP56160.02.0000.050.390.000.270.41
20Shelby KimmOH812596873.20.2450.220.190.283.443.54

Winona St. roster

1Katie BleekerN64160.02.0000.170.130.001.250.14
2Layla MerlinN26000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
3Kenna KornelyOH2224971.09.1130.140.180.001.091.27
4Callie CarrOPP44601771.36.1410.050.000.160.551.45
5Jayda BergOH187190.39.3160.000.000.220.000.50
6Ellie BrunsL/DS750140.00-.1430.190.250.001.480.25
7Madeline BrownOPP1016451.60.2670.000.000.400.201.90
7Maddie BrownMB68962371.41.2490.070.150.690.471.96
8Zoe HaanOH752227242.96.1770.120.190.312.733.32
9Liv MyhreMB2619480.73.2500.000.000.420.121.00
10Quinn RobakOH2921960.72.0210.100.000.210.520.84
11Abby OngnaOH792636653.3374th D2.2420.190.090.481.633.7096th D2
12Gracie ClaryOH50582321.16.1250.100.000.120.721.22
13Ashlyn StedingS234190.17.1581.260.090.260.260.43
14Lily ShieldsL/DS795350.06.1140.910.100.003.190.16
15Sylvia MarlockS514270.08.1112.550.220.021.390.30
16Norah MerowN61311060.51.0750.080.000.360.260.71
17Trinity PearceMB29010.00.0000.000.000.070.000.05
18Hailee PetersS79431850.54.1036.430.280.082.220.86
19Sophia ArmstrongMB4028780.70.2180.230.030.570.351.09
20Brooke BarroisN31010.00.0000.000.000.000.030.00

Winona St. schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Thu, Aug 27at Northern Mich.11–12L 1–3 23-25, 20-25, 25-22, 19-25
Fri, Aug 28vs. Tiffin (neutral)5–18W 3–0 29-27, 25-22, 25-17
Sat, Aug 29vs. Michigan Tech (neutral)12–11L 0–3 21-25, 18-25, 17-25
Thu, Sep 3at Colo. Christian10–10L 1–3 15-25, 20-25, 25-12, 11-25
Fri, Sep 4at Point Loma16–5L 1–3 22-25, 28-26, 18-25, 13-25
Sat, Sep 5at DBU18–4L 1–3 26-28, 17-25, 25-23, 15-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Sioux Falls NSIC9–15W 3–0 27-25, 25-22, 25-20
Sat, Sep 12vs. Southwest Minn. St. NSIC19–5L 1–3 12-25, 19-25, 25-19, 14-25
Fri, Sep 18at Wayne St. (NE) NSIC23–2L 0–3 21-25, 23-25, 15-25
Sat, Sep 19at Augustana (SD) NSIC15–9L 1–3 25-23, 17-25, 20-25, 14-25
Thu, Sep 24vs. Concordia-St. Paul NSIC19–5L 0–3 13-25, 14-25, 18-25
Sat, Sep 26at Minnesota St. NSIC10–14L 0–3 20-25, 21-25, 20-25
Tue, Sep 29vs. St. Cloud St. NSIC19–6L 2–3 25-20, 9-25, 25-19, 12-25, 13-15
Fri, Oct 2vs. Bemidji St. NSIC16–8L 1–3 16-25, 25-22, 23-25, 17-25
Sat, Oct 3vs. Minn. Duluth NSIC18–6L 0–3 21-25, 11-25, 19-25
Fri, Oct 9at Minn.-Crookston NSIC3–21W 3–0 25-18, 25-22, 25-9
Sat, Oct 10at MSU Moorhead NSIC12–13L 0–3 9-25, 19-25, 19-25
Fri, Oct 16at Minot St. NSIC4–21W 3–0 25-12, 25-19, 25-21
Sat, Oct 17at Mary NSIC4–20W 3–2 26-24, 25-22, 14-25, 24-26, 19-17
Fri, Oct 23vs. Jamestown NSIC16–8L 1–3 25-20, 22-25, 11-25, 16-25
Sat, Oct 24vs. Northern St. NSIC17–7L 1–3 23-25, 22-25, 25-18, 20-25
Tue, Oct 27at St. Cloud St. NSIC19–6L 0–3 17-25, 21-25, 15-25
Fri, Oct 30at Southwest Minn. St. NSIC19–5Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 2%
Sat, Oct 31at Sioux Falls NSIC9–15Oct 31, 2:00 PM CT 16%
Fri, Nov 6vs. Augustana (SD) NSIC15–9Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 19%
Sat, Nov 7vs. Wayne St. (NE) NSIC23–2Nov 7, 4:00 PM CT 2%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

St. Cloud St. schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Thu, Aug 27vs. Cal St. East Bay (neutral)7–12W 3–0 25-23, 25-23, 25-21
Thu, Aug 27at Northern Mich.11–12W 3–0 25-19, 25-17, 25-8
Fri, Aug 28vs. Tiffin (neutral)5–18W 3–0 25-19, 25-14, 25-18
Fri, Aug 28vs. Michigan Tech (neutral)12–11W 3–2 19-25, 25-17, 25-23, 19-25, 15-11
Thu, Sep 3vs. Lubbock Christian (neutral)11–13W 3–0 25-17, 25-19, 25-17
Fri, Sep 4vs. Converse (neutral)17–9W 3–0 25-12, 25-22, 25-22
Fri, Sep 4at Barry16–4L 2–3 21-25, 22-25, 25-19, 28-26, 16-18
Sat, Sep 5vs. Lynn (neutral)19–3L 0–3 20-25, 23-25, 20-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Augustana (SD) NSIC15–9W 3–0 25-22, 25-20, 25-23
Sat, Sep 12vs. Wayne St. (NE) NSIC23–2L 0–3 19-25, 14-25, 16-25
Fri, Sep 18at Southwest Minn. St. NSIC19–5L 1–3 22-25, 15-25, 31-29, 23-25
Sat, Sep 19at Sioux Falls NSIC9–15W 3–0 25-11, 25-22, 25-22
Thu, Sep 24vs. Minnesota St. NSIC10–14W 3–0 25-13, 27-25, 25-11
Sat, Sep 26at Concordia-St. Paul NSIC19–5L 2–3 17-25, 27-25, 25-15, 22-25, 10-15
Tue, Sep 29at Winona St. NSIC5–17W 3–2 20-25, 25-9, 19-25, 25-12, 15-13
Fri, Oct 2vs. MSU Moorhead NSIC12–13W 3–0 25-13, 25-22, 25-16
Sat, Oct 3vs. Minn.-Crookston NSIC3–21W 3–0 25-14, 25-20, 25-14
Fri, Oct 9at Bemidji St. NSIC16–8W 3–0 25-21, 25-13, 25-19
Sat, Oct 10at Minn. Duluth NSIC18–6W 3–0 25-21, 27-25, 25-20
Fri, Oct 16at Northern St. NSIC17–7L 1–3 17-25, 17-25, 25-12, 19-25
Sat, Oct 17at Jamestown NSIC16–8W 3–1 25-22, 25-15, 15-25, 25-23
Tue, Oct 20vs. Concordia-St. Paul NSIC19–5W 3–1 25-18, 25-18, 12-25, 25-22
Fri, Oct 23vs. Mary NSIC4–20W 3–0 25-10, 25-17, 25-21
Sat, Oct 24vs. Minot St. NSIC4–21W 3–0 25-15, 25-10, 25-9
Tue, Oct 27vs. Winona St. NSIC5–17W 3–0 25-17, 25-21, 25-15
Fri, Oct 30at Wayne St. (NE) NSIC23–2Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 30%
Sat, Oct 31at Augustana (SD) NSIC15–9Oct 31, 1:00 PM CT 72%
Fri, Nov 6vs. Sioux Falls NSIC9–15Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 88%
Sat, Nov 7vs. Southwest Minn. St. NSIC19–5Nov 7, 2:00 PM CT 53%