D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Sat, Oct 24
17–7 · 12–4 conf. · AVCA receiving votes · Strength #25
vs.
5–17 · 4–12 conf. · Strength #130

Already this season

DateMatchNorthern St. result
Sat, Oct 24at Winona St.W 3–1 25-23, 25-22, 18-25, 25-20

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Northern St. is expected to win 55.8% of rallies.

93%
Northern St. wins · Strength rank 25
3–0 50%3–1 31%3–2 12%
7%
Winona St. wins · Strength rank 130
3–0 1%3–1 2%3–2 4%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Northern St. on offense

Northern St. attack vs. Winona St. defense
Northern St. hitting %.287 · 6th Winona St. opp. hitting % allowed.241 · 265th
Edge: Northern St.
Northern St. serve vs. Winona St. passing
Northern St. aces per set1.57 · 177th Winona St. reception error %9.8% · 214th
Slight edge: Northern St.
Northern St. siding out vs. Winona St. serving
Northern St. sideout %60.4% · 30th Winona St. point-scoring %40.8% · 256th
Edge: Northern St.

Winona St. on offense

Winona St. attack vs. Northern St. defense
Winona St. hitting %.177 · 167th Northern St. opp. hitting % allowed.216 · 230th
Slight edge: Winona St.
Winona St. serve vs. Northern St. passing
Winona St. aces per set1.34 · 246th Northern St. reception error %7.2% · 71st
Edge: Northern St.
Winona St. siding out vs. Northern St. serving
Winona St. sideout %50.6% · 242nd Northern St. point-scoring %45.6% · 109th
Edge: Northern St.

What each team does well

Northern St.

What they do well

  • Hitting %.287 · 6th in D2
  • Assists per set13.00 · 13th in D2
  • Kills per set13.96 · 16th in D2
  • Sideout %60.4% · 30th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Opponent hitting %.216 · 230th in D2
  • Blocks per set1.60 · 189th in D2

Winona St.

What they do well

Nothing in the top 30% of D2 yet.

Where they can be pushed

  • Opponent hitting %.241 · 265th in D2
  • Point-scoring %40.8% · 256th in D2
  • Aces per set1.34 · 246th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

Northern St.Winona St.
Attack
Hitting %
.2876th of 281
.177167th of 281
Kills per set
13.9616th of 281
11.42185th of 281
Assists per set
13.0013th of 281
10.38189th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
60.4%30th of 281
50.6%242nd of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.57177th of 281
1.34246th of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
1.6760th of 281
1.85100th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
45.6%109th of 281
40.8%256th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
7.2%71st of 281
9.8%214th of 281
Digs per set
15.43122nd of 281
15.14143rd of 281
Blocks per set
1.60189th of 281
1.53209th of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.216230th of 281
.241265th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

Northern St.Winona St.
Strength rank25130
Schedule strength rank3915
Record vs. top 504–50–12
Hitting % vs. top 50.218.177
Opponents hit vs. top 50.241.271
Rallies won at 20–20 or later51.6% 18847.9% 192

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

Northern St.Winona St.
Kills per set
Katelyn Schroeder OH
3.99 · 355 kills · 17th in D2
Abby Ongna OH
3.33 · 263 kills · 74th in D2
Hitting %
Victoria Persha OH
.338 · 195–50–429 · 78th in D2
Maddie Brown N
.249 · 96–37–237 · 329th in D2
Assists per set
Ava Nilsson S
11.71 · 1042 assists · 1st in D2
Hailee Peters N
6.43 · 508 assists · 126th in D2
Aces per set
Ava Nilsson S
0.36 · 32 aces · 239th in D2
Hailee Peters N
0.28 · 22 aces · 575th in D2
Blocks per set
Victoria Persha OH
0.82 · 73 blocks · 189th in D2
Maddie Brown N
0.69 · 47 blocks · 332nd in D2
Digs per set
Ashley Yost L/DS
4.22 · 376 digs · 103rd in D2
Lily Shields DS
3.19 · 252 digs · 235th in D2
Points per set
Katelyn Schroeder OH
4.39 · 391 points · 24th in D2
Abby Ongna OH
3.70 · 292.5 points · 96th in D2

Common opponents

OpponentNorthern St.Winona St.
Colo. ChristianL 2–3 25-13, 23-25, 25-7, 15-25, 10-15L 1–3 15-25, 20-25, 25-12, 11-25
Minn.-CrookstonW 3–0 25-18, 25-14, 25-13W 3–0 25-18, 25-22, 25-9
MSU MoorheadW 3–0 25-21, 25-17, 27-25L 0–3 9-25, 19-25, 19-25
Minn. DuluthL 0–3 22-25, 21-25, 21-25L 0–3 21-25, 11-25, 19-25
Bemidji St.W 3–0 25-23, 25-14, 26-24L 1–3 16-25, 25-22, 23-25, 17-25
JamestownW 3–2 21-25, 22-25, 25-22, 25-23, 15-12L 1–3 25-20, 22-25, 11-25, 16-25
MaryW 3–0 25-20, 25-13, 25-14W 3–2 26-24, 25-22, 14-25, 24-26, 19-17
Minot St.W 3–0 25-14, 25-6, 25-12
W 3–0 25-12, 25-15, 25-13
W 3–0 25-12, 25-19, 25-21
Wayne St. (NE)L 1–3 23-25, 19-25, 25-20, 15-25L 0–3 21-25, 23-25, 15-25
Augustana (SD)W 3–0 25-19, 25-21, 27-25L 1–3 25-23, 17-25, 20-25, 14-25
Sioux FallsW 3–2 16-25, 25-22, 25-18, 21-25, 15-10W 3–0 27-25, 25-22, 25-20
Southwest Minn. St.L 2–3 25-21, 19-25, 25-17, 22-25, 13-15L 1–3 12-25, 19-25, 25-19, 14-25
St. Cloud St.W 3–1 25-17, 25-17, 12-25, 25-19L 2–3 25-20, 9-25, 25-19, 12-25, 13-15
L 0–3 17-25, 21-25, 15-25
Minnesota St.W 3–0 28-26, 25-23, 25-22L 0–3 20-25, 21-25, 20-25
Concordia-St. PaulL 0–3 24-26, 16-25, 16-25L 0–3 13-25, 14-25, 18-25

Northern St. roster

1Victoria PershaOH891954292.19.33878th D20.060.260.820.562.89
2Katelyn SchroederOH893559023.9917th D2.2820.170.260.293.064.3924th D2
3Avery DouglasL/DS26000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
4Lydia NelsonOH851473491.73.2260.020.020.670.192.12
5Sara MobergL/DS89480.04.3750.210.150.011.980.20
6Margaret SmithS26290.08.2220.000.000.000.000.08
7Michalina GrudzienOH26000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
9Ava NilssonS89421160.47.28411.711st D20.360.402.391.03
10Addie LeachL/DS33130.03.0000.000.150.001.330.18
11Logan FredricksonMB26000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
12Avery MaasdorfOH26000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
14Morissen SamuelsOH821654702.01.2340.050.000.390.492.24
15Sidonia WattierS30000.00—0.000.030.000.000.03
16Isabella LeafMB26000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
17Ashley YostL/DS893160.03.0630.690.110.014.220.15
18Linnea NesheimOH822726223.3281st D2.33198th D20.090.290.302.093.7976th D2
20Cara CyrMB44491101.11.3090.050.090.250.231.34

Winona St. roster

1Katie BleekerN64160.02.0000.170.130.001.250.14
2Layla MerlinN26000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
3Kenna KornelyOH2224971.09.1130.140.180.001.091.27
4Callie CarrOPP44601771.36.1410.050.000.160.551.45
5Jayda BergOH187190.39.3160.000.000.220.000.50
6Ellie BrunsL/DS750140.00-.1430.190.250.001.480.25
7Madeline BrownOPP1016451.60.2670.000.000.400.201.90
7Maddie BrownMB68962371.41.2490.070.150.690.471.96
8Zoe HaanOH752227242.96.1770.120.190.312.733.32
9Liv MyhreMB2619480.73.2500.000.000.420.121.00
10Quinn RobakOH2921960.72.0210.100.000.210.520.84
11Abby OngnaOH792636653.3374th D2.2420.190.090.481.633.7096th D2
12Gracie ClaryOH50582321.16.1250.100.000.120.721.22
13Ashlyn StedingS234190.17.1581.260.090.260.260.43
14Lily ShieldsL/DS795350.06.1140.910.100.003.190.16
15Sylvia MarlockS514270.08.1112.550.220.021.390.30
16Norah MerowN61311060.51.0750.080.000.360.260.71
17Trinity PearceMB29010.00.0000.000.000.070.000.05
18Hailee PetersS79431850.54.1036.430.280.082.220.86
19Sophia ArmstrongMB4028780.70.2180.230.030.570.351.09
20Brooke BarroisN31010.00.0000.000.000.000.030.00

Winona St. schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Thu, Aug 27at Northern Mich.11–12L 1–3 23-25, 20-25, 25-22, 19-25
Fri, Aug 28vs. Tiffin (neutral)5–18W 3–0 29-27, 25-22, 25-17
Sat, Aug 29vs. Michigan Tech (neutral)12–11L 0–3 21-25, 18-25, 17-25
Thu, Sep 3at Colo. Christian10–10L 1–3 15-25, 20-25, 25-12, 11-25
Fri, Sep 4at Point Loma16–5L 1–3 22-25, 28-26, 18-25, 13-25
Sat, Sep 5at DBU18–4L 1–3 26-28, 17-25, 25-23, 15-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Sioux Falls NSIC9–15W 3–0 27-25, 25-22, 25-20
Sat, Sep 12vs. Southwest Minn. St. NSIC19–5L 1–3 12-25, 19-25, 25-19, 14-25
Fri, Sep 18at Wayne St. (NE) NSIC23–2L 0–3 21-25, 23-25, 15-25
Sat, Sep 19at Augustana (SD) NSIC15–9L 1–3 25-23, 17-25, 20-25, 14-25
Thu, Sep 24vs. Concordia-St. Paul NSIC19–5L 0–3 13-25, 14-25, 18-25
Sat, Sep 26at Minnesota St. NSIC10–14L 0–3 20-25, 21-25, 20-25
Tue, Sep 29vs. St. Cloud St. NSIC19–6L 2–3 25-20, 9-25, 25-19, 12-25, 13-15
Fri, Oct 2vs. Bemidji St. NSIC16–8L 1–3 16-25, 25-22, 23-25, 17-25
Sat, Oct 3vs. Minn. Duluth NSIC18–6L 0–3 21-25, 11-25, 19-25
Fri, Oct 9at Minn.-Crookston NSIC3–21W 3–0 25-18, 25-22, 25-9
Sat, Oct 10at MSU Moorhead NSIC12–13L 0–3 9-25, 19-25, 19-25
Fri, Oct 16at Minot St. NSIC4–21W 3–0 25-12, 25-19, 25-21
Sat, Oct 17at Mary NSIC4–20W 3–2 26-24, 25-22, 14-25, 24-26, 19-17
Fri, Oct 23vs. Jamestown NSIC16–8L 1–3 25-20, 22-25, 11-25, 16-25
Sat, Oct 24vs. Northern St. NSIC17–7L 1–3 23-25, 22-25, 25-18, 20-25
Tue, Oct 27at St. Cloud St. NSIC19–6L 0–3 17-25, 21-25, 15-25
Fri, Oct 30at Southwest Minn. St. NSIC19–5Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 2%
Sat, Oct 31at Sioux Falls NSIC9–15Oct 31, 2:00 PM CT 16%
Fri, Nov 6vs. Augustana (SD) NSIC15–9Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 19%
Sat, Nov 7vs. Wayne St. (NE) NSIC23–2Nov 7, 4:00 PM CT 2%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Northern St. schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Flagler (neutral)22–3W 3–0 25-22, 25-23, 25-22
Fri, Aug 28vs. UCCS (neutral)13–9W 3–1 25-17, 25-18, 16-25, 25-15
Sat, Aug 29vs. Cal St. Dom. Hills (neutral)2–18W 3–0 25-17, 25-11, 25-8
Sat, Aug 29vs. Colo. Christian (neutral)10–10L 2–3 25-13, 23-25, 25-7, 15-25, 10-15
Fri, Sep 4vs. Okla. Christian (neutral)15–10W 3–2 25-15, 26-24, 22-25, 19-25, 15-12
Fri, Sep 4at Missouri Western19–3L 1–3 24-26, 17-25, 25-16, 20-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Northwest Mo. St. (neutral)7–14W 3–0 25-20, 25-21, 25-13
Sat, Sep 5vs. Rockhurst (neutral)17–6L 2–3 23-25, 23-25, 25-19, 26-24, 9-15
Fri, Sep 11vs. Minn.-Crookston NSIC3–21W 3–0 25-18, 25-14, 25-13
Sat, Sep 12vs. MSU Moorhead NSIC12–13W 3–0 25-21, 25-17, 27-25
Fri, Sep 18at Minn. Duluth NSIC18–6L 0–3 22-25, 21-25, 21-25
Sat, Sep 19at Bemidji St. NSIC16–8W 3–0 25-23, 25-14, 26-24
Thu, Sep 24at Jamestown NSIC16–8W 3–2 21-25, 22-25, 25-22, 25-23, 15-12
Sat, Sep 26vs. Mary NSIC4–20W 3–0 25-20, 25-13, 25-14
Tue, Sep 29vs. Minot St. NSIC4–21W 3–0 25-14, 25-6, 25-12
Fri, Oct 2vs. Wayne St. (NE) NSIC23–2L 1–3 23-25, 19-25, 25-20, 15-25
Sat, Oct 3vs. Augustana (SD) NSIC15–9W 3–0 25-19, 25-21, 27-25
Fri, Oct 9at Sioux Falls NSIC9–15W 3–2 16-25, 25-22, 25-18, 21-25, 15-10
Sat, Oct 10at Southwest Minn. St. NSIC19–5L 2–3 25-21, 19-25, 25-17, 22-25, 13-15
Fri, Oct 16vs. St. Cloud St. NSIC19–6W 3–1 25-17, 25-17, 12-25, 25-19
Sat, Oct 17vs. Minnesota St. NSIC10–14W 3–0 28-26, 25-23, 25-22
Fri, Oct 23at Concordia-St. Paul NSIC19–5L 0–3 24-26, 16-25, 16-25
Sat, Oct 24at Winona St. NSIC5–17W 3–1 25-23, 25-22, 18-25, 25-20
Tue, Oct 27at Minot St. NSIC4–21W 3–0 25-12, 25-15, 25-13
Fri, Oct 30vs. Bemidji St. NSIC16–8Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 83%
Sat, Oct 31vs. Minn. Duluth NSIC18–6Oct 31, 1:00 PM CT 62%
Fri, Nov 6at MSU Moorhead NSIC12–13Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 72%
Sat, Nov 7at Minn.-Crookston NSIC3–21Nov 7, 2:00 PM CT 99%