D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Tue, Oct 27
14–13 · 10–8 conf. · Strength #144
vs.
8–17 · 2–15 conf. · Strength #235

Already this season

DateMatchNorth Greenville result
Tue, Oct 27vs. Young HarrisW 3–0 25-16, 25-19, 26-24

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. North Greenville is expected to win 56.1% of rallies.

94%
North Greenville wins · Strength rank 144
3–0 53%3–1 30%3–2 11%
6%
Young Harris wins · Strength rank 235
3–0 1%3–1 2%3–2 3%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

North Greenville on offense

North Greenville attack vs. Young Harris defense
North Greenville hitting %.174 · 171st Young Harris opp. hitting % allowed.206 · 202nd
Slight edge: North Greenville
North Greenville serve vs. Young Harris passing
North Greenville aces per set1.80 · 106th Young Harris reception error %10.0% · 225th
Edge: North Greenville
North Greenville siding out vs. Young Harris serving
North Greenville sideout %58.0% · 77th Young Harris point-scoring %42.8% · 205th
Edge: North Greenville

Young Harris on offense

Young Harris attack vs. North Greenville defense
Young Harris hitting %.160 · 201st North Greenville opp. hitting % allowed.158 · 64th
Edge: North Greenville
Young Harris serve vs. North Greenville passing
Young Harris aces per set1.98 · 57th North Greenville reception error %7.0% · 60th
Even
Young Harris siding out vs. North Greenville serving
Young Harris sideout %50.7% · 240th North Greenville point-scoring %45.9% · 103rd
Edge: North Greenville

What each team does well

North Greenville

What they do well

  • Digs per set16.86 · 48th in D2
  • Reception error %7.0% · 60th in D2
  • Blocks per set2.03 · 64th in D2
  • Opponent hitting %.158 · 64th in D2

Where they can be pushed

No category in the bottom third of D2.

Young Harris

What they do well

  • Aces per set1.98 · 57th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Sideout %50.7% · 240th in D2
  • Kills per set10.48 · 233rd in D2
  • Assists per set9.79 · 224th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

North GreenvilleYoung Harris
Attack
Hitting %
.174171st of 281
.160201st of 281
Kills per set
11.63172nd of 281
10.48233rd of 281
Assists per set
11.04149th of 281
9.79224th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
58.0%77th of 281
50.7%240th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.80106th of 281
1.9857th of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
1.91111th of 281
2.22190th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
45.9%103rd of 281
42.8%205th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
7.0%60th of 281
10.0%225th of 281
Digs per set
16.8648th of 281
15.11145th of 281
Blocks per set
2.0364th of 281
1.53211th of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.15864th of 281
.206202nd of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

North GreenvilleYoung Harris
Strength rank144235
Schedule strength rank186216
Record vs. top 500–2—
Hitting % vs. top 50.095—
Opponents hit vs. top 50.274—
Rallies won at 20–20 or later48.8% 16644.9% 236

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

North GreenvilleYoung Harris
Kills per set
Samantha Ball OH
2.48 · 236 kills · 359th in D2
Hannah Depp OH
2.33 · 207 kills · 434th in D2
Hitting %
Anna Fiddelke MB
.278 · 210–54–561 · 223rd in D2
Piper Duckworth OPP
.206 · 120–42–379 · 559th in D2
Assists per set
Allison Ball S
5.05 · 480 assists · 210th in D2
Lyza Thigpen S
4.85 · 475 assists · 226th in D2
Aces per set
Samantha Ball OH
0.46 · 44 aces · 60th in D2
Lyza Thigpen S
0.46 · 45 aces · 63rd in D2
Blocks per set
Reagan Funderburk MB
0.78 · 69 blocks · 234th in D2
Kathryn Urbanek MB
0.67 · 62 blocks · 353rd in D2
Digs per set
Macie Gentry DS
3.86 · 351 digs · 134th in D2
Lexie Martin DS
2.48 · 231 digs · 459th in D2
Points per set
Samantha Ball OH
3.09 · 293.5 points · 289th in D2
Hannah Depp OH
2.75 · 244.5 points · 447th in D2

Common opponents

OpponentNorth GreenvilleYoung Harris
King (TN)W 3–0 25-10, 25-13, 25-22
W 3–1 25-21, 25-22, 20-25, 25-16
L 2–3 26-28, 21-25, 25-20, 25-21, 11-15
W 3–2 16-25, 25-15, 20-25, 25-22, 15-12
Emmanuel (GA)L 0–3 11-25, 18-25, 20-25L 2–3 25-22, 25-23, 13-25, 13-25, 5-15
Southern WesleyanL 0–3 21-25, 18-25, 21-25L 1–3 27-25, 26-28, 20-25, 16-25
ConverseL 1–3 25-23, 22-25, 20-25, 18-25
L 1–3 25-20, 23-25, 17-25, 22-25
L 0–3 19-25, 15-25, 18-25
FerrumW 3–0 25-15, 25-16, 25-14L 0–3 18-25, 23-25, 16-25
Belmont AbbeyW 3–1 21-25, 25-16, 25-17, 25-20
L 2–3 21-25, 16-25, 25-20, 25-14, 12-15
L 1–3 25-21, 15-25, 28-30, 15-25
BartonL 2–3 25-13, 24-26, 19-25, 25-6, 13-15W 3–2 24-26, 21-25, 25-15, 25-23, 15-12
ShorterW 3–0 25-16, 25-22, 25-19L 0–3 26-28, 14-25, 24-26
L 0–3 12-25, 22-25, 16-25
Francis MarionW 3–0 25-20, 25-19, 27-25L 1–3 25-17, 16-25, 20-25, 15-25
Lees-McRaeW 3–0 25-17, 25-20, 25-14L 2–3 25-20, 21-25, 25-12, 18-25, 11-15
Mount OliveW 3–2 19-25, 25-22, 25-20, 19-25, 15-12L 2–3 13-25, 25-19, 13-25, 25-22, 13-15
ChowanL 2–3 24-26, 25-17, 23-25, 25-20, 8-15L 1–3 25-19, 23-25, 17-25, 21-25
Georgia CollegeL 1–3 19-25, 25-16, 22-25, 23-25L 0–3 10-25, 15-25, 18-25
UNC PembrokeL 2–3 27-25, 18-25, 25-15, 16-25, 10-15L 0–3 20-25, 22-25, 19-25
ErskineW 3–0 25-11, 27-25, 25-14L 0–3 12-25, 27-29, 22-25

North Greenville roster

1Emma OttoL/DS51000.00—0.040.200.000.290.20
2Samantha BallOH952367892.48.1510.180.4660th D20.253.143.09
3Allison BallS9510700.11.0715.050.320.001.920.42
4Lydia NorthamOH52541601.04.1810.080.040.770.481.55
5Macie GentryL/DS914390.04.0000.550.180.003.860.22
6Emily DeRienzoOH27000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
7Karson HaleyOH60772231.28.2060.050.000.370.281.48
8Ellenor CrimminsL/DS22000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
9Makenzie BrowerMB26000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
10Chesney YatesOH50020.00.0000.020.220.000.100.22
11Teal PhelanS780230.00-.1300.310.040.001.240.04
12Elise SmithOH811264041.56.1660.070.020.260.601.73
14Halle SimilaS26000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
16Anna FiddelkeMB952105612.21.2780.050.000.770.452.69
17Larkin PhamOH46441520.96.1050.070.020.041.261.00
20Gabby RiceMB69301020.43.1180.040.000.590.190.78
22Peyton TaylorOH921976752.14.1660.150.210.382.802.58
23Reagan FunderburkMB891072921.20.2050.070.030.780.281.68
25Madison ShermanS952520.02-.0194.450.360.001.590.38

Young Harris roster

1Sami GambillS711190.01.0532.080.130.000.920.14
2Brooklyn ThomasonL/DS78020.00-.5000.100.140.000.280.14
3Piper DuckworthOPP901203791.33.2060.040.010.300.481.53
4Amya DrydenOH751333781.77.1590.030.040.310.682.03
5Linsey BurkeS685270.07.1113.040.260.011.720.35
6Rebecca HeylOH469350.20.0860.020.170.000.520.37
6Rebecca Hale1030.00-.3330.000.000.001.000.00
7Mary Margaret WilsonOH901976832.19.1010.120.220.232.312.56
9Lauren DeSiletsOH721013141.40.1940.060.070.180.741.56
10Lexie MartinL/DS931280.01.0000.670.370.012.480.38
11Kathryn UrbanekMB921053161.14.1870.040.030.670.211.60
12Kellyn FrenchL/DS671130.01-.0770.160.090.001.400.10
13Lyza ThigpenS9826990.27.2324.850.4663rd D20.012.120.73
15Maddie PelfreyL/DS770170.00-.2350.350.030.001.830.03
16Alexa BerryMB86591900.69.2110.010.060.570.221.08
18Hannah DeppOH892076512.33.1740.130.250.272.242.75
19Madelyn StolarikMB436170.14.1760.000.140.090.050.33
21Lauren DanielMB32120.03.5000.000.000.030.030.05
22MaryElla CookOH5418680.33.1030.020.000.190.090.43
24Abigail PeppersMB54581611.07.1990.020.000.200.151.22

Young Harris schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28at Kentucky St.4–22W 3–1 21-25, 25-14, 25-22, 25-21
Fri, Aug 28at Georgetown (KY)4–1W 3–1 23-25, 25-23, 25-23, 25-16
Sat, Aug 29at Shawnee State20–38W 3–1 24-26, 25-16, 25-19, 27-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Ky. Wesleyan5–18W 3–1 21-25, 25-23, 25-20, 25-21
Fri, Sep 4at West Virginia St.11–12W 3–2 21-25, 25-23, 17-25, 25-18, 15-11
Fri, Sep 4at Charleston (WV)17–10L 1–3 21-25, 26-24, 26-28, 17-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Concord (neutral)18–9W 3–2 19-25, 18-25, 25-22, 25-15, 15-10
Fri, Sep 11at Francis Marion CC20–7L 1–3 25-17, 16-25, 20-25, 15-25
Sat, Sep 12at UNC Pembroke CC21–7L 0–3 20-25, 22-25, 19-25
Tue, Sep 15at Emmanuel (GA) CC22–6L 2–3 25-22, 25-23, 13-25, 13-25, 5-15
Sat, Sep 19vs. Converse CC17–9L 0–3 19-25, 15-25, 18-25
Wed, Sep 23vs. Shorter CC13–14L 0–3 26-28, 14-25, 24-26
Fri, Sep 25at King (TN) CC11–15L 2–3 26-28, 21-25, 25-20, 25-21, 11-15
Sat, Sep 26at Ferrum CC7–15L 0–3 18-25, 23-25, 16-25
Tue, Sep 29vs. Southern Wesleyan CC10–11L 1–3 27-25, 26-28, 20-25, 16-25
Fri, Oct 2vs. Barton CC6–18W 3–2 24-26, 21-25, 25-15, 25-23, 15-12
Sat, Oct 3vs. Chowan CC7–17L 1–3 25-19, 23-25, 17-25, 21-25
Fri, Oct 9at Belmont Abbey CC14–11L 1–3 25-21, 15-25, 28-30, 15-25
Sat, Oct 10at Erskine CC6–20L 0–3 12-25, 27-29, 22-25
Tue, Oct 13at Shorter CC13–14L 0–3 12-25, 22-25, 16-25
Fri, Oct 16vs. King (TN) CC11–15W 3–2 16-25, 25-15, 20-25, 25-22, 15-12
Sat, Oct 17vs. Lees-McRae CC10–17L 2–3 25-20, 21-25, 25-12, 18-25, 11-15
Tue, Oct 20at Georgia College10–18L 0–3 10-25, 15-25, 18-25
Sat, Oct 24vs. Mount Olive CC14–12L 2–3 13-25, 25-19, 13-25, 25-22, 13-15
Tue, Oct 27at North Greenville CC14–13L 0–3 16-25, 19-25, 24-26
Fri, Oct 30vs. Erskine CC6–20Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 46%
Sat, Oct 31at Southern Wesleyan CC10–11Oct 31, 1:00 PM CT 13%
Tue, Nov 3vs. Emmanuel (GA) CC22–6Nov 3, 5:00 PM CT 3%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

North Greenville schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Wilmington (DE) (neutral)10–18W 3–0 25-22, 25-14, 25-16
Fri, Aug 28vs. Pittsburg St. (neutral)19–7L 1–3 15-25, 25-21, 12-25, 22-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. P.R.-Mayaguez (neutral)2–2W 3–2 25-17, 22-25, 25-21, 21-25, 15-9
Sat, Aug 29at Eckerd15–10L 0–3 16-25, 22-25, 21-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Lee (neutral)13–10L 1–3 19-25, 25-23, 26-28, 25-27
Fri, Sep 4at Augusta9–16W 3–1 20-25, 24-21, 25-13, 27-25
Sat, Sep 5at Montevallo18–7W 3–1 25-23, 20-25, 25-22, 25-12
Sat, Sep 5at USC Aiken16–6L 0–3 19-25, 23-25, 23-25
Wed, Sep 9at King (TN) CC11–15W 3–0 25-10, 25-13, 25-22
Fri, Sep 11at Emmanuel (GA) CC22–6L 0–3 11-25, 18-25, 20-25
Sat, Sep 12at Southern Wesleyan CC10–11L 0–3 21-25, 18-25, 21-25
Tue, Sep 15vs. Converse CC17–9L 1–3 25-23, 22-25, 20-25, 18-25
Fri, Sep 18vs. Ferrum CC7–15W 3–0 25-15, 25-16, 25-14
Wed, Sep 23vs. Belmont Abbey CC14–11W 3–1 21-25, 25-16, 25-17, 25-20
Sat, Sep 26at Barton CC6–18L 2–3 25-13, 24-26, 19-25, 25-6, 13-15
Tue, Sep 29vs. King (TN) CC11–15W 3–1 25-21, 25-22, 20-25, 25-16
Fri, Oct 2vs. Shorter CC13–14W 3–0 25-16, 25-22, 25-19
Sat, Oct 3vs. Francis Marion CC20–7W 3–0 25-20, 25-19, 27-25
Wed, Oct 7vs. Lees-McRae CC10–17W 3–0 25-17, 25-20, 25-14
Fri, Oct 9at Mount Olive CC14–12W 3–2 19-25, 25-22, 25-20, 19-25, 15-12
Sat, Oct 10at Chowan CC7–17L 2–3 24-26, 25-17, 23-25, 25-20, 8-15
Tue, Oct 13at Georgia College10–18L 1–3 19-25, 25-16, 22-25, 23-25
Fri, Oct 16vs. UNC Pembroke CC21–7L 2–3 27-25, 18-25, 25-15, 16-25, 10-15
Sat, Oct 17vs. Erskine CC6–20W 3–0 25-11, 27-25, 25-14
Wed, Oct 21at Belmont Abbey CC14–11L 2–3 21-25, 16-25, 25-20, 25-14, 12-15
Sat, Oct 24at Converse CC17–9L 1–3 25-20, 23-25, 17-25, 22-25
Tue, Oct 27vs. Young Harris CC8–17W 3–0 25-16, 25-19, 26-24
Fri, Oct 30at Shorter CC13–14Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 71%
Tue, Nov 3at Lees-McRae CC10–17Nov 3, 6:00 PM CT 81%