D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Sat, Oct 24
14–12 · 10–8 conf. · Strength #187
vs.
8–17 · 2–15 conf. · Strength #235

Already this season

DateMatchMount Olive result
Sat, Oct 24at Young HarrisW 3–2 25-13, 19-25, 25-13, 22-25, 15-13

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Mount Olive is expected to win 53.8% of rallies.

84%
Mount Olive wins · Strength rank 187
3–0 36%3–1 31%3–2 17%
16%
Young Harris wins · Strength rank 235
3–0 2%3–1 5%3–2 9%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Mount Olive on offense

Mount Olive attack vs. Young Harris defense
Mount Olive hitting %.184 · 149th Young Harris opp. hitting % allowed.206 · 202nd
Slight edge: Mount Olive
Mount Olive serve vs. Young Harris passing
Mount Olive aces per set2.00 · 55th Young Harris reception error %10.0% · 225th
Edge: Mount Olive
Mount Olive siding out vs. Young Harris serving
Mount Olive sideout %56.2% · 119th Young Harris point-scoring %42.8% · 205th
Edge: Mount Olive

Young Harris on offense

Young Harris attack vs. Mount Olive defense
Young Harris hitting %.160 · 201st Mount Olive opp. hitting % allowed.184 · 130th
Edge: Mount Olive
Young Harris serve vs. Mount Olive passing
Young Harris aces per set1.98 · 57th Mount Olive reception error %9.3% · 192nd
Edge: Young Harris
Young Harris siding out vs. Mount Olive serving
Young Harris sideout %50.7% · 240th Mount Olive point-scoring %45.0% · 128th
Edge: Mount Olive

What each team does well

Mount Olive

What they do well

  • Aces per set2.00 · 55th in D2
  • Digs per set16.72 · 58th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Blocks per set1.57 · 195th in D2
  • Reception error %9.3% · 192nd in D2

Young Harris

What they do well

  • Aces per set1.98 · 57th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Sideout %50.7% · 240th in D2
  • Kills per set10.48 · 233rd in D2
  • Assists per set9.79 · 224th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

Mount OliveYoung Harris
Attack
Hitting %
.184149th of 281
.160201st of 281
Kills per set
12.20133rd of 281
10.48233rd of 281
Assists per set
11.16138th of 281
9.79224th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
56.2%119th of 281
50.7%240th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
2.0055th of 281
1.9857th of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
1.92114th of 281
2.22190th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
45.0%128th of 281
42.8%205th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
9.3%192nd of 281
10.0%225th of 281
Digs per set
16.7258th of 281
15.11145th of 281
Blocks per set
1.57195th of 281
1.53211th of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.184130th of 281
.206202nd of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

Mount OliveYoung Harris
Strength rank187235
Schedule strength rank208216
Record vs. top 50——
Hitting % vs. top 50——
Opponents hit vs. top 50——
Rallies won at 20–20 or later53.4% 24744.9% 236

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

Mount OliveYoung Harris
Kills per set
Olivia Melvin OH
3.32 · 339 kills · 78th in D2
Hannah Depp OH
2.33 · 207 kills · 434th in D2
Hitting %
Rachel Clark MB
.347 · 179–40–400 · 66th in D2
Piper Duckworth OPP
.206 · 120–42–379 · 559th in D2
Assists per set
Lyndsay Reid S
9.15 · 952 assists · 48th in D2
Lyza Thigpen S
4.85 · 475 assists · 226th in D2
Aces per set
Marleigh Cooper S
0.45 · 46 aces · 71st in D2
Lyza Thigpen S
0.46 · 45 aces · 63rd in D2
Blocks per set
Rachel Clark MB
0.68 · 63 blocks · 348th in D2
Kathryn Urbanek MB
0.67 · 62 blocks · 353rd in D2
Digs per set
Kacey Gore L/DS
5.37 · 553 digs · 12th in D2
Lexie Martin DS
2.48 · 231 digs · 459th in D2
Points per set
Olivia Melvin OH
3.66 · 373 points · 106th in D2
Hannah Depp OH
2.75 · 244.5 points · 447th in D2

Common opponents

OpponentMount OliveYoung Harris
Georgia CollegeW 3–1 25-15, 18-25, 25-23, 25-20L 0–3 10-25, 15-25, 18-25
UNC PembrokeL 1–3 25-21, 23-25, 11-25, 13-25
W 3–2 18-25, 25-21, 25-12, 16-25, 15-11
L 0–3 20-25, 22-25, 19-25
ErskineW 3–1 21-25, 25-18, 25-22, 25-18L 0–3 12-25, 27-29, 22-25
Emmanuel (GA)L 0–3 21-25, 16-25, 19-25L 2–3 25-22, 25-23, 13-25, 13-25, 5-15
BartonW 3–0 25-20, 25-15, 25-14
W 3–1 22-25, 25-21, 25-22, 25-19
W 3–2 24-26, 21-25, 25-15, 25-23, 15-12
ShorterL 0–3 19-25, 24-26, 21-25L 0–3 26-28, 14-25, 24-26
L 0–3 12-25, 22-25, 16-25
ChowanL 2–3 25-22, 23-25, 25-20, 21-25, 7-15
W 3–1 25-14, 25-18, 21-25, 25-20
L 1–3 25-19, 23-25, 17-25, 21-25
Belmont AbbeyW 3–2 19-25, 24-26, 25-21, 25-23, 16-14L 1–3 25-21, 15-25, 28-30, 15-25
ConverseL 1–3 25-18, 17-25, 15-25, 18-25L 0–3 19-25, 15-25, 18-25
FerrumW 3–0 25-17, 25-23, 28-26
W 3–1 26-24, 25-20, 22-25, 25-21
L 0–3 18-25, 23-25, 16-25
Southern WesleyanW 3–2 25-21, 21-25, 25-22, 25-27, 15-9L 1–3 27-25, 26-28, 20-25, 16-25
Francis MarionL 0–3 24-26, 15-25, 16-25L 1–3 25-17, 16-25, 20-25, 15-25
North GreenvilleL 2–3 25-19, 22-25, 20-25, 25-19, 12-15L 0–3 16-25, 19-25, 24-26
Lees-McRaeL 2–3 25-23, 25-15, 18-25, 26-28, 12-15L 2–3 25-20, 21-25, 25-12, 18-25, 11-15

Mount Olive roster

1Angelina CavallaroOH2712380.44.0790.000.000.040.220.46
2Hailey HossfeldL/DS31010.00.0000.000.100.000.230.10
3Kaitlyn LandisOH1012639072.60.1460.060.150.171.812.86
4Emma WithersS33070.00-.1430.790.210.000.390.21
5Naomi HillOH3523890.66.0450.030.000.260.140.79
6Callie WilbanksMB22000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
7Marin McAbeeOH2918520.62.1920.000.030.030.450.67
8Calista BaileyOH23000.00—0.000.000.000.040.00
9Rachel ClarkMB931794001.92.34766th D20.080.060.680.392.42
10Sara WildesOH22000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
12Hailey RobersonMB17000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
13Olivia MelvinOH1023399223.3278th D2.1950.160.160.301.433.66
14Bayli BryanMB85882571.04.2060.080.020.510.281.34
15Lyndsay ReidS104392070.38.0929.1548th D20.370.192.830.85
16Danielle ParkerMB52571391.10.2880.040.020.580.151.44
17Kacey GoreL/DS103211090.20.1651.090.360.015.3712th D20.57
18Marleigh CooperL/DS1030150.00-.2000.150.4571st D20.002.320.45
21Harlee HunterL/DS27120.04.0000.000.000.000.000.04
22Caylin GecyL/DS81070.00-.2860.060.210.001.110.21
24Ella IzettL/DS52150.02.0000.060.080.000.600.10
27Kaitlyn KoelOH972256482.32.1740.070.150.650.932.85
28Rylee SonnenfeldS243170.13.0000.080.000.000.000.13

Young Harris roster

1Sami GambillS711190.01.0532.080.130.000.920.14
2Brooklyn ThomasonL/DS78020.00-.5000.100.140.000.280.14
3Piper DuckworthOPP901203791.33.2060.040.010.300.481.53
4Amya DrydenOH751333781.77.1590.030.040.310.682.03
5Linsey BurkeS685270.07.1113.040.260.011.720.35
6Rebecca HeylOH469350.20.0860.020.170.000.520.37
6Rebecca Hale1030.00-.3330.000.000.001.000.00
7Mary Margaret WilsonOH901976832.19.1010.120.220.232.312.56
9Lauren DeSiletsOH721013141.40.1940.060.070.180.741.56
10Lexie MartinL/DS931280.01.0000.670.370.012.480.38
11Kathryn UrbanekMB921053161.14.1870.040.030.670.211.60
12Kellyn FrenchL/DS671130.01-.0770.160.090.001.400.10
13Lyza ThigpenS9826990.27.2324.850.4663rd D20.012.120.73
15Maddie PelfreyL/DS770170.00-.2350.350.030.001.830.03
16Alexa BerryMB86591900.69.2110.010.060.570.221.08
18Hannah DeppOH892076512.33.1740.130.250.272.242.75
19Madelyn StolarikMB436170.14.1760.000.140.090.050.33
21Lauren DanielMB32120.03.5000.000.000.030.030.05
22MaryElla CookOH5418680.33.1030.020.000.190.090.43
24Abigail PeppersMB54581611.07.1990.020.000.200.151.22

Young Harris schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28at Kentucky St.4–22W 3–1 21-25, 25-14, 25-22, 25-21
Fri, Aug 28at Georgetown (KY)4–1W 3–1 23-25, 25-23, 25-23, 25-16
Sat, Aug 29at Shawnee State20–38W 3–1 24-26, 25-16, 25-19, 27-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Ky. Wesleyan5–18W 3–1 21-25, 25-23, 25-20, 25-21
Fri, Sep 4at West Virginia St.11–12W 3–2 21-25, 25-23, 17-25, 25-18, 15-11
Fri, Sep 4at Charleston (WV)17–10L 1–3 21-25, 26-24, 26-28, 17-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Concord (neutral)18–9W 3–2 19-25, 18-25, 25-22, 25-15, 15-10
Fri, Sep 11at Francis Marion CC20–7L 1–3 25-17, 16-25, 20-25, 15-25
Sat, Sep 12at UNC Pembroke CC21–7L 0–3 20-25, 22-25, 19-25
Tue, Sep 15at Emmanuel (GA) CC22–6L 2–3 25-22, 25-23, 13-25, 13-25, 5-15
Sat, Sep 19vs. Converse CC17–9L 0–3 19-25, 15-25, 18-25
Wed, Sep 23vs. Shorter CC13–14L 0–3 26-28, 14-25, 24-26
Fri, Sep 25at King (TN) CC11–15L 2–3 26-28, 21-25, 25-20, 25-21, 11-15
Sat, Sep 26at Ferrum CC7–15L 0–3 18-25, 23-25, 16-25
Tue, Sep 29vs. Southern Wesleyan CC10–11L 1–3 27-25, 26-28, 20-25, 16-25
Fri, Oct 2vs. Barton CC6–18W 3–2 24-26, 21-25, 25-15, 25-23, 15-12
Sat, Oct 3vs. Chowan CC7–17L 1–3 25-19, 23-25, 17-25, 21-25
Fri, Oct 9at Belmont Abbey CC14–11L 1–3 25-21, 15-25, 28-30, 15-25
Sat, Oct 10at Erskine CC6–20L 0–3 12-25, 27-29, 22-25
Tue, Oct 13at Shorter CC13–14L 0–3 12-25, 22-25, 16-25
Fri, Oct 16vs. King (TN) CC11–15W 3–2 16-25, 25-15, 20-25, 25-22, 15-12
Sat, Oct 17vs. Lees-McRae CC10–17L 2–3 25-20, 21-25, 25-12, 18-25, 11-15
Tue, Oct 20at Georgia College10–18L 0–3 10-25, 15-25, 18-25
Sat, Oct 24vs. Mount Olive CC14–12L 2–3 13-25, 25-19, 13-25, 25-22, 13-15
Tue, Oct 27at North Greenville CC14–13L 0–3 16-25, 19-25, 24-26
Fri, Oct 30vs. Erskine CC6–20Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 46%
Sat, Oct 31at Southern Wesleyan CC10–11Oct 31, 1:00 PM CT 13%
Tue, Nov 3vs. Emmanuel (GA) CC22–6Nov 3, 5:00 PM CT 3%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Mount Olive schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Mars Hill (neutral)13–13W 3–0 25-22, 25-17, 26-24
Fri, Aug 28vs. Fort Valley St. (neutral)10–15W 3–0 25-15, 28-26, 25-22
Sat, Aug 29vs. Augusta9–16L 1–3 23-25, 25-16, 13-25, 17-25
Tue, Sep 1vs. Virginia Union10–16W 3–0 25-16, 25-15, 25-18
Fri, Sep 4vs. Georgia College10–18W 3–1 25-15, 18-25, 25-23, 25-20
Fri, Sep 4vs. Coker8–16L 1–3 21-25, 17-25, 25-21, 22-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Wingate13–11L 1–3 19-25, 21-25, 25-19, 17-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Fayetteville St.20–4L 2–3 18-25, 26-24, 23-25, 26-24, 11-15
Wed, Sep 9vs. UNC Pembroke CC21–7L 1–3 25-21, 23-25, 11-25, 13-25
Fri, Sep 11at Erskine CC6–20W 3–1 21-25, 25-18, 25-22, 25-18
Sat, Sep 12at Emmanuel (GA) CC22–6L 0–3 21-25, 16-25, 19-25
Tue, Sep 15at Barton CC6–18W 3–0 25-20, 25-15, 25-14
Sat, Sep 19vs. Shorter CC13–14L 0–3 19-25, 24-26, 21-25
Wed, Sep 23at Chowan CC7–17L 2–3 25-22, 23-25, 25-20, 21-25, 7-15
Fri, Sep 25at Belmont Abbey CC14–11W 3–2 19-25, 24-26, 25-21, 25-23, 16-14
Sat, Sep 26at Converse CC17–9L 1–3 25-18, 17-25, 15-25, 18-25
Tue, Sep 29vs. Ferrum CC7–15W 3–0 25-17, 25-23, 28-26
Sat, Oct 3vs. Southern Wesleyan CC10–11W 3–2 25-21, 21-25, 25-22, 25-27, 15-9
Wed, Oct 7vs. Francis Marion CC20–7L 0–3 24-26, 15-25, 16-25
Fri, Oct 9vs. North Greenville CC14–13L 2–3 25-19, 22-25, 20-25, 25-19, 12-15
Sat, Oct 10vs. Lees-McRae CC10–17L 2–3 25-23, 25-15, 18-25, 26-28, 12-15
Tue, Oct 13at UNC Pembroke CC21–7W 3–2 18-25, 25-21, 25-12, 16-25, 15-11
Sat, Oct 17vs. Barton CC6–18W 3–1 22-25, 25-21, 25-22, 25-19
Wed, Oct 21at Ferrum CC7–15W 3–1 26-24, 25-20, 22-25, 25-21
Sat, Oct 24at Young Harris CC8–17W 3–2 25-13, 19-25, 25-13, 22-25, 15-13
Tue, Oct 27vs. Chowan CC7–17W 3–1 25-14, 25-18, 21-25, 25-20
Sat, Oct 31vs. King (TN) CC11–15Oct 31, 5:00 PM CT 76%
Tue, Nov 3at Francis Marion CC20–7Nov 3, 5:00 PM CT 9%