D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Sat, Oct 24
4–21 · 0–16 conf. · Strength #215
vs.
19–6 · 13–4 conf. · AVCA #T-15 · Strength #11

Already this season

DateMatchMinot St. result
Sat, Oct 24at St. Cloud St.L 0–3 15-25, 10-25, 9-25

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Minot St. is expected to win 38.4% of rallies.

0%
Minot St. wins · Strength rank 215
3–0 0%3–1 0%3–2 0%
100%
St. Cloud St. wins · Strength rank 11
3–0 87%3–1 12%3–2 1%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Minot St. on offense

Minot St. attack vs. St. Cloud St. defense
Minot St. hitting %.091 · 273rd St. Cloud St. opp. hitting % allowed.165 · 76th
Edge: St. Cloud St.
Minot St. serve vs. St. Cloud St. passing
Minot St. aces per set1.24 · 263rd St. Cloud St. reception error %5.7% · 14th
Edge: St. Cloud St.
Minot St. siding out vs. St. Cloud St. serving
Minot St. sideout %46.7% · 276th St. Cloud St. point-scoring %47.4% · 69th
Edge: St. Cloud St.

St. Cloud St. on offense

St. Cloud St. attack vs. Minot St. defense
St. Cloud St. hitting %.246 · 33rd Minot St. opp. hitting % allowed.237 · 262nd
Edge: St. Cloud St.
St. Cloud St. serve vs. Minot St. passing
St. Cloud St. aces per set1.91 · 72nd Minot St. reception error %9.0% · 172nd
Edge: St. Cloud St.
St. Cloud St. siding out vs. Minot St. serving
St. Cloud St. sideout %61.5% · 19th Minot St. point-scoring %38.2% · 275th
Edge: St. Cloud St.

What each team does well

Minot St.

What they do well

  • Service errors per set1.44 · 24th in D2
  • Digs per set17.35 · 26th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Sideout %46.7% · 276th in D2
  • Point-scoring %38.2% · 275th in D2
  • Hitting %.091 · 273rd in D2

St. Cloud St.

What they do well

  • Assists per set13.16 · 7th in D2
  • Reception error %5.7% · 14th in D2
  • Sideout %61.5% · 19th in D2
  • Kills per set13.82 · 24th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Service errors per set2.30 · 214th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

Minot St.St. Cloud St.
Attack
Hitting %
.091273rd of 281
.24633rd of 281
Kills per set
9.53266th of 281
13.8224th of 281
Assists per set
8.65269th of 281
13.167th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
46.7%276th of 281
61.5%19th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.24263rd of 281
1.9172nd of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
1.4424th of 281
2.30214th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
38.2%275th of 281
47.4%69th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
9.0%172nd of 281
5.7%14th of 281
Digs per set
17.3526th of 281
16.0285th of 281
Blocks per set
1.24267th of 281
1.78137th of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.237262nd of 281
.16576th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

Minot St.St. Cloud St.
Strength rank21511
Schedule strength rank6725
Record vs. top 500–115–6
Hitting % vs. top 50.059.183
Opponents hit vs. top 50.291.196
Rallies won at 20–20 or later42.6% 14854.0% 187

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

Minot St.St. Cloud St.
Kills per set
Caton Pearcy OH
2.02 · 172 kills · 626th in D2
Shelby Kimm OH
3.20 · 259 kills · 109th in D2
Hitting %
Jasmin Bell OH
.195 · 109–52–293 · 627th in D2
Carlie Willis OH
.300 · 211–71–466 · 157th in D2
Assists per set
Logan Drennan S
6.15 · 529 assists · 135th in D2
Braya LaPlant S
10.96 · 888 assists · 7th in D2
Aces per set
Caton Pearcy OH
0.32 · 27 aces · 379th in D2
Laurin Hamann L/DS
0.44 · 38 aces · 76th in D2
Blocks per set
Kiera Hayes MB
0.58 · 46 blocks · 453rd in D2
Kinsey Mohwinkle MB
0.89 · 54 blocks
Digs per set
Maya Vibeto L/DS
5.20 · 447 digs · 19th in D2
Laurin Hamann L/DS
4.60 · 396 digs · 64th in D2
Points per set
Caton Pearcy OH
2.41 · 204.5 points · 629th in D2
Shelby Kimm OH
3.54 · 287 points · 125th in D2

Common opponents

OpponentMinot St.St. Cloud St.
Bemidji St.L 0–3 22-25, 19-25, 15-25W 3–0 25-21, 25-13, 25-19
Minn. DuluthL 0–3 12-25, 13-25, 14-25W 3–0 25-21, 27-25, 25-20
MSU MoorheadL 0–3 11-25, 14-25, 12-25W 3–0 25-13, 25-22, 25-16
Minn.-CrookstonL 0–3 12-25, 18-25, 21-25W 3–0 25-14, 25-20, 25-14
MaryL 0–3 22-25, 17-25, 26-28W 3–0 25-10, 25-17, 25-21
JamestownL 0–3 24-26, 23-25, 18-25W 3–1 25-22, 25-15, 15-25, 25-23
Northern St.L 0–3 14-25, 6-25, 12-25
L 0–3 12-25, 15-25, 13-25
L 1–3 17-25, 17-25, 25-12, 19-25
Southwest Minn. St.L 0–3 21-25, 21-25, 18-25L 1–3 22-25, 15-25, 31-29, 23-25
Sioux FallsL 0–3 22-25, 15-25, 17-25W 3–0 25-11, 25-22, 25-22
Augustana (SD)L 1–3 20-25, 18-25, 25-16, 22-25W 3–0 25-22, 25-20, 25-23
Wayne St. (NE)L 0–3 14-25, 15-25, 14-25L 0–3 19-25, 14-25, 16-25
Winona St.L 0–3 12-25, 19-25, 21-25W 3–2 20-25, 25-9, 19-25, 25-12, 15-13
W 3–0 25-17, 25-21, 25-15
Concordia-St. PaulL 0–3 29-31, 15-25, 16-25L 2–3 17-25, 27-25, 25-15, 22-25, 10-15
W 3–1 25-18, 25-18, 12-25, 25-22
Minnesota St.L 0–3 13-25, 17-25, 8-25W 3–0 25-13, 27-25, 25-11

Minot St. roster

1Maya VibetoL/DS864710.05-.0700.720.170.005.2019th D20.22
2Emma SwisherMB3013470.43.1700.030.000.300.300.62
3Taya McKinnaOH2812580.43.0000.000.000.040.070.45
4Katelyn Onespot-DanforthOPP851675851.96.1200.040.010.520.492.28
5Anne FrickeOPP14010.00.0000.000.000.000.140.00
6Haley SaundersL/DS832190.02-.1580.180.200.002.020.23
7Emily WillisOH781295371.65.1080.060.000.150.781.74
8Caton PearcyOH851726882.02.0510.090.320.113.352.41
9Olivia MurphyS16120.06.5000.250.000.000.000.06
10Zoe ZarrL/DS7011740.16-.1080.060.130.001.710.29
11Logan DrennanS86421900.49.1686.150.210.172.260.78
12Addison ZutherOPP420150.00.0002.480.170.001.310.17
13Nicole LundquistOH35281350.80.0890.030.110.000.690.91
14Sophie WilliamsOH47170.02-.1430.020.150.000.210.17
15Kiera HayesMB79943161.19.1010.060.030.580.351.57
16Ella SmithMB44341490.77.0070.020.000.250.160.90
17Presley KrahnMB17160.06.1670.000.000.060.060.12
20Jasmin BellOH841092931.30.1950.010.000.440.441.54

St. Cloud St. roster

1Audrey RydellOPP187130.39.3850.000.000.000.000.39
2Izzy KeavenyS5810250.17.2802.050.210.031.140.41
3Clara KeavenyL/DS80360.04.3330.090.290.001.260.33
4Abby WachalOH821394151.70.2100.150.180.132.241.95
5Asta HildebrandS30010.00.0000.200.100.000.100.10
6Carlie WillisOH792114662.67.3000.080.050.520.863.01
7Kinsey MohwinkleMB611193121.95.2310.080.000.890.342.42
8Abby LeafMB207150.35.3330.050.000.250.050.47
9Alexis HeinleMB45571301.27.3000.040.130.400.441.62
10Brynn PanekMB41541301.32.2150.000.000.340.171.51
11Kendall HuhnerkochMB43471221.09.2540.020.000.300.371.24
12Keira NagleOPP13010.00.0000.000.000.000.000.00
13Hannah BruskiewiczMB721443142.00.2740.010.010.650.132.41
14Braya LaPlantS81271130.33.11510.967th D20.320.352.140.86
15Laurin HamannL/DS86080.00.0000.840.4476th D20.004.6064th D20.44
16Emery ThuryOH531173022.21.2350.080.020.380.662.44
19Mollie HobsonOPP56160.02.0000.050.390.000.270.41
20Shelby KimmOH812596873.20.2450.220.190.283.443.54

St. Cloud St. schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Thu, Aug 27vs. Cal St. East Bay (neutral)7–12W 3–0 25-23, 25-23, 25-21
Thu, Aug 27at Northern Mich.11–12W 3–0 25-19, 25-17, 25-8
Fri, Aug 28vs. Tiffin (neutral)5–18W 3–0 25-19, 25-14, 25-18
Fri, Aug 28vs. Michigan Tech (neutral)12–11W 3–2 19-25, 25-17, 25-23, 19-25, 15-11
Thu, Sep 3vs. Lubbock Christian (neutral)11–13W 3–0 25-17, 25-19, 25-17
Fri, Sep 4vs. Converse (neutral)17–9W 3–0 25-12, 25-22, 25-22
Fri, Sep 4at Barry16–4L 2–3 21-25, 22-25, 25-19, 28-26, 16-18
Sat, Sep 5vs. Lynn (neutral)19–3L 0–3 20-25, 23-25, 20-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Augustana (SD) NSIC15–9W 3–0 25-22, 25-20, 25-23
Sat, Sep 12vs. Wayne St. (NE) NSIC23–2L 0–3 19-25, 14-25, 16-25
Fri, Sep 18at Southwest Minn. St. NSIC19–5L 1–3 22-25, 15-25, 31-29, 23-25
Sat, Sep 19at Sioux Falls NSIC9–15W 3–0 25-11, 25-22, 25-22
Thu, Sep 24vs. Minnesota St. NSIC10–14W 3–0 25-13, 27-25, 25-11
Sat, Sep 26at Concordia-St. Paul NSIC19–5L 2–3 17-25, 27-25, 25-15, 22-25, 10-15
Tue, Sep 29at Winona St. NSIC5–17W 3–2 20-25, 25-9, 19-25, 25-12, 15-13
Fri, Oct 2vs. MSU Moorhead NSIC12–13W 3–0 25-13, 25-22, 25-16
Sat, Oct 3vs. Minn.-Crookston NSIC3–21W 3–0 25-14, 25-20, 25-14
Fri, Oct 9at Bemidji St. NSIC16–8W 3–0 25-21, 25-13, 25-19
Sat, Oct 10at Minn. Duluth NSIC18–6W 3–0 25-21, 27-25, 25-20
Fri, Oct 16at Northern St. NSIC17–7L 1–3 17-25, 17-25, 25-12, 19-25
Sat, Oct 17at Jamestown NSIC16–8W 3–1 25-22, 25-15, 15-25, 25-23
Tue, Oct 20vs. Concordia-St. Paul NSIC19–5W 3–1 25-18, 25-18, 12-25, 25-22
Fri, Oct 23vs. Mary NSIC4–20W 3–0 25-10, 25-17, 25-21
Sat, Oct 24vs. Minot St. NSIC4–21W 3–0 25-15, 25-10, 25-9
Tue, Oct 27vs. Winona St. NSIC5–17W 3–0 25-17, 25-21, 25-15
Fri, Oct 30at Wayne St. (NE) NSIC23–2Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 30%
Sat, Oct 31at Augustana (SD) NSIC15–9Oct 31, 1:00 PM CT 72%
Fri, Nov 6vs. Sioux Falls NSIC9–15Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 88%
Sat, Nov 7vs. Southwest Minn. St. NSIC19–5Nov 7, 2:00 PM CT 53%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Minot St. schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Newman (neutral)8–17W 3–2 25-19, 25-21, 25-27, 23-25, 15-7
Fri, Aug 28at Drury18–6L 1–3 28-26, 19-25, 11-25, 15-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Tex. A&M Int'l (neutral)8–16L 2–3 25-23, 12-25, 21-25, 25-19, 14-16
Sat, Aug 29vs. Southern Nazarene (neutral)15–12L 0–3 21-25, 16-25, 16-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Quincy (neutral)17–8L 1–3 25-23, 20-25, 21-25, 17-25
Fri, Sep 4at Cameron2–22W 3–2 17-25, 23-25, 25-21, 25-15, 15-11
Sat, Sep 5vs. Newman (neutral)8–17L 0–3 15-25, 17-25, 22-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Northeastern St. (neutral)1–21W 3–2 25-19, 25-18, 14-25, 21-25, 15-5
Fri, Sep 11vs. Bemidji St. NSIC16–8L 0–3 22-25, 19-25, 15-25
Sat, Sep 12vs. Minn. Duluth NSIC18–6L 0–3 12-25, 13-25, 14-25
Fri, Sep 18at MSU Moorhead NSIC12–13L 0–3 11-25, 14-25, 12-25
Sat, Sep 19at Minn.-Crookston NSIC3–21L 0–3 12-25, 18-25, 21-25
Thu, Sep 24at Mary NSIC4–20L 0–3 22-25, 17-25, 26-28
Sat, Sep 26vs. Jamestown NSIC16–8L 0–3 24-26, 23-25, 18-25
Tue, Sep 29at Northern St. NSIC17–7L 0–3 14-25, 6-25, 12-25
Fri, Oct 2vs. Southwest Minn. St. NSIC19–5L 0–3 21-25, 21-25, 18-25
Sat, Oct 3vs. Sioux Falls NSIC9–15L 0–3 22-25, 15-25, 17-25
Tue, Oct 6vs. Brandon (CAN)0–1W 3–0 25-17, 25-20, 25-19
Fri, Oct 9at Augustana (SD) NSIC15–9L 1–3 20-25, 18-25, 25-16, 22-25
Sat, Oct 10at Wayne St. (NE) NSIC23–2L 0–3 14-25, 15-25, 14-25
Fri, Oct 16vs. Winona St. NSIC5–17L 0–3 12-25, 19-25, 21-25
Sat, Oct 17vs. Concordia-St. Paul NSIC19–5L 0–3 29-31, 15-25, 16-25
Fri, Oct 23at Minnesota St. NSIC10–14L 0–3 13-25, 17-25, 8-25
Sat, Oct 24at St. Cloud St. NSIC19–6L 0–3 15-25, 10-25, 9-25
Tue, Oct 27vs. Northern St. NSIC17–7L 0–3 12-25, 15-25, 13-25
Fri, Oct 30vs. Minn.-Crookston NSIC3–21Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 44%
Sat, Oct 31vs. MSU Moorhead NSIC12–13Oct 31, 12:00 PM CT 4%
Fri, Nov 6at Minn. Duluth NSIC18–6Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 1%
Sat, Nov 7at Bemidji St. NSIC16–8Nov 7, 11:00 AM CT 2%