D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Tue, Oct 27
4–21 · 0–16 conf. · Strength #215
vs.
17–7 · 12–4 conf. · AVCA receiving votes · Strength #25

Already this season

DateMatchMinot St. result
Tue, Sep 29at Northern St.L 0–3 14-25, 6-25, 12-25
Tue, Oct 27vs. Northern St.L 0–3 12-25, 15-25, 13-25

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Minot St. is expected to win 39.6% of rallies.

0%
Minot St. wins · Strength rank 215
3–0 0%3–1 0%3–2 0%
100%
Northern St. wins · Strength rank 25
3–0 82%3–1 16%3–2 2%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Minot St. on offense

Minot St. attack vs. Northern St. defense
Minot St. hitting %.091 · 273rd Northern St. opp. hitting % allowed.216 · 230th
Slight edge: Northern St.
Minot St. serve vs. Northern St. passing
Minot St. aces per set1.24 · 264th Northern St. reception error %7.2% · 71st
Edge: Northern St.
Minot St. siding out vs. Northern St. serving
Minot St. sideout %46.7% · 276th Northern St. point-scoring %45.6% · 109th
Edge: Northern St.

Northern St. on offense

Northern St. attack vs. Minot St. defense
Northern St. hitting %.287 · 6th Minot St. opp. hitting % allowed.237 · 262nd
Edge: Northern St.
Northern St. serve vs. Minot St. passing
Northern St. aces per set1.57 · 177th Minot St. reception error %9.0% · 171st
Even
Northern St. siding out vs. Minot St. serving
Northern St. sideout %60.4% · 30th Minot St. point-scoring %38.2% · 275th
Edge: Northern St.

What each team does well

Minot St.

What they do well

  • Service errors per set1.44 · 24th in D2
  • Digs per set17.35 · 26th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Sideout %46.7% · 276th in D2
  • Point-scoring %38.2% · 275th in D2
  • Hitting %.091 · 273rd in D2

Northern St.

What they do well

  • Hitting %.287 · 6th in D2
  • Assists per set13.00 · 13th in D2
  • Kills per set13.96 · 16th in D2
  • Sideout %60.4% · 30th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Opponent hitting %.216 · 230th in D2
  • Blocks per set1.60 · 189th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

Minot St.Northern St.
Attack
Hitting %
.091273rd of 281
.2876th of 281
Kills per set
9.53265th of 281
13.9616th of 281
Assists per set
8.65269th of 281
13.0013th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
46.7%276th of 281
60.4%30th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.24264th of 281
1.57177th of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
1.4424th of 281
1.6760th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
38.2%275th of 281
45.6%109th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
9.0%171st of 281
7.2%71st of 281
Digs per set
17.3526th of 281
15.43122nd of 281
Blocks per set
1.24267th of 281
1.60189th of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.237262nd of 281
.216230th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

Minot St.Northern St.
Strength rank21525
Schedule strength rank6739
Record vs. top 500–114–5
Hitting % vs. top 50.059.218
Opponents hit vs. top 50.291.241
Rallies won at 20–20 or later42.6% 14851.6% 188

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

Minot St.Northern St.
Kills per set
Caton Pearcy OH
2.02 · 172 kills · 628th in D2
Katelyn Schroeder OH
3.99 · 355 kills · 17th in D2
Hitting %
Jasmin Bell OH
.195 · 109–52–293 · 626th in D2
Victoria Persha OH
.338 · 195–50–429 · 78th in D2
Assists per set
Logan Drennan S
6.15 · 529 assists · 135th in D2
Ava Nilsson S
11.71 · 1042 assists · 1st in D2
Aces per set
Caton Pearcy OH
0.32 · 27 aces · 381st in D2
Ava Nilsson S
0.36 · 32 aces · 239th in D2
Blocks per set
Kiera Hayes MB
0.58 · 46 blocks · 451st in D2
Victoria Persha OH
0.82 · 73 blocks · 189th in D2
Digs per set
Maya Vibeto L/DS
5.20 · 447 digs · 20th in D2
Ashley Yost L/DS
4.22 · 376 digs · 103rd in D2
Points per set
Caton Pearcy OH
2.41 · 204.5 points · 631st in D2
Katelyn Schroeder OH
4.39 · 391 points · 24th in D2

Common opponents

OpponentMinot St.Northern St.
Bemidji St.L 0–3 22-25, 19-25, 15-25W 3–0 25-23, 25-14, 26-24
Minn. DuluthL 0–3 12-25, 13-25, 14-25L 0–3 22-25, 21-25, 21-25
MSU MoorheadL 0–3 11-25, 14-25, 12-25W 3–0 25-21, 25-17, 27-25
Minn.-CrookstonL 0–3 12-25, 18-25, 21-25W 3–0 25-18, 25-14, 25-13
MaryL 0–3 22-25, 17-25, 26-28W 3–0 25-20, 25-13, 25-14
JamestownL 0–3 24-26, 23-25, 18-25W 3–2 21-25, 22-25, 25-22, 25-23, 15-12
Southwest Minn. St.L 0–3 21-25, 21-25, 18-25L 2–3 25-21, 19-25, 25-17, 22-25, 13-15
Sioux FallsL 0–3 22-25, 15-25, 17-25W 3–2 16-25, 25-22, 25-18, 21-25, 15-10
Augustana (SD)L 1–3 20-25, 18-25, 25-16, 22-25W 3–0 25-19, 25-21, 27-25
Wayne St. (NE)L 0–3 14-25, 15-25, 14-25L 1–3 23-25, 19-25, 25-20, 15-25
Winona St.L 0–3 12-25, 19-25, 21-25W 3–1 25-23, 25-22, 18-25, 25-20
Concordia-St. PaulL 0–3 29-31, 15-25, 16-25L 0–3 24-26, 16-25, 16-25
Minnesota St.L 0–3 13-25, 17-25, 8-25W 3–0 28-26, 25-23, 25-22
St. Cloud St.L 0–3 15-25, 10-25, 9-25W 3–1 25-17, 25-17, 12-25, 25-19

Minot St. roster

1Maya VibetoL/DS864710.05-.0700.720.170.005.2020th D20.22
2Emma SwisherMB3013470.43.1700.030.000.300.300.62
3Taya McKinnaOH2812580.43.0000.000.000.040.070.45
4Katelyn Onespot-DanforthOPP851675851.96.1200.040.010.520.492.28
5Anne FrickeOPP14010.00.0000.000.000.000.140.00
6Haley SaundersL/DS832190.02-.1580.180.200.002.020.23
7Emily WillisOH781295371.65.1080.060.000.150.781.74
8Caton PearcyOH851726882.02.0510.090.320.113.352.41
9Olivia MurphyS16120.06.5000.250.000.000.000.06
10Zoe ZarrL/DS7011740.16-.1080.060.130.001.710.29
11Logan DrennanS86421900.49.1686.150.210.172.260.78
12Addison ZutherOPP420150.00.0002.480.170.001.310.17
13Nicole LundquistOH35281350.80.0890.030.110.000.690.91
14Sophie WilliamsOH47170.02-.1430.020.150.000.210.17
15Kiera HayesMB79943161.19.1010.060.030.580.351.57
16Ella SmithMB44341490.77.0070.020.000.250.160.90
17Presley KrahnMB17160.06.1670.000.000.060.060.12
20Jasmin BellOH841092931.30.1950.010.000.440.441.54

Northern St. roster

1Victoria PershaOH891954292.19.33878th D20.060.260.820.562.89
2Katelyn SchroederOH893559023.9917th D2.2820.170.260.293.064.3924th D2
3Avery DouglasL/DS26000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
4Lydia NelsonOH851473491.73.2260.020.020.670.192.12
5Sara MobergL/DS89480.04.3750.210.150.011.980.20
6Margaret SmithS26290.08.2220.000.000.000.000.08
7Michalina GrudzienOH26000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
9Ava NilssonS89421160.47.28411.711st D20.360.402.391.03
10Addie LeachL/DS33130.03.0000.000.150.001.330.18
11Logan FredricksonMB26000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
12Avery MaasdorfOH26000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
14Morissen SamuelsOH821654702.01.2340.050.000.390.492.24
15Sidonia WattierS30000.00—0.000.030.000.000.03
16Isabella LeafMB26000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
17Ashley YostL/DS893160.03.0630.690.110.014.220.15
18Linnea NesheimOH822726223.3281st D2.33198th D20.090.290.302.093.7976th D2
20Cara CyrMB44491101.11.3090.050.090.250.231.34

Northern St. schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Flagler (neutral)22–3W 3–0 25-22, 25-23, 25-22
Fri, Aug 28vs. UCCS (neutral)13–9W 3–1 25-17, 25-18, 16-25, 25-15
Sat, Aug 29vs. Cal St. Dom. Hills (neutral)2–18W 3–0 25-17, 25-11, 25-8
Sat, Aug 29vs. Colo. Christian (neutral)10–10L 2–3 25-13, 23-25, 25-7, 15-25, 10-15
Fri, Sep 4vs. Okla. Christian (neutral)15–10W 3–2 25-15, 26-24, 22-25, 19-25, 15-12
Fri, Sep 4at Missouri Western19–3L 1–3 24-26, 17-25, 25-16, 20-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Northwest Mo. St. (neutral)7–14W 3–0 25-20, 25-21, 25-13
Sat, Sep 5vs. Rockhurst (neutral)17–6L 2–3 23-25, 23-25, 25-19, 26-24, 9-15
Fri, Sep 11vs. Minn.-Crookston NSIC3–21W 3–0 25-18, 25-14, 25-13
Sat, Sep 12vs. MSU Moorhead NSIC12–13W 3–0 25-21, 25-17, 27-25
Fri, Sep 18at Minn. Duluth NSIC18–6L 0–3 22-25, 21-25, 21-25
Sat, Sep 19at Bemidji St. NSIC16–8W 3–0 25-23, 25-14, 26-24
Thu, Sep 24at Jamestown NSIC16–8W 3–2 21-25, 22-25, 25-22, 25-23, 15-12
Sat, Sep 26vs. Mary NSIC4–20W 3–0 25-20, 25-13, 25-14
Tue, Sep 29vs. Minot St. NSIC4–21W 3–0 25-14, 25-6, 25-12
Fri, Oct 2vs. Wayne St. (NE) NSIC23–2L 1–3 23-25, 19-25, 25-20, 15-25
Sat, Oct 3vs. Augustana (SD) NSIC15–9W 3–0 25-19, 25-21, 27-25
Fri, Oct 9at Sioux Falls NSIC9–15W 3–2 16-25, 25-22, 25-18, 21-25, 15-10
Sat, Oct 10at Southwest Minn. St. NSIC19–5L 2–3 25-21, 19-25, 25-17, 22-25, 13-15
Fri, Oct 16vs. St. Cloud St. NSIC19–6W 3–1 25-17, 25-17, 12-25, 25-19
Sat, Oct 17vs. Minnesota St. NSIC10–14W 3–0 28-26, 25-23, 25-22
Fri, Oct 23at Concordia-St. Paul NSIC19–5L 0–3 24-26, 16-25, 16-25
Sat, Oct 24at Winona St. NSIC5–17W 3–1 25-23, 25-22, 18-25, 25-20
Tue, Oct 27at Minot St. NSIC4–21W 3–0 25-12, 25-15, 25-13
Fri, Oct 30vs. Bemidji St. NSIC16–8Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 83%
Sat, Oct 31vs. Minn. Duluth NSIC18–6Oct 31, 1:00 PM CT 62%
Fri, Nov 6at MSU Moorhead NSIC12–13Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 72%
Sat, Nov 7at Minn.-Crookston NSIC3–21Nov 7, 2:00 PM CT 99%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Minot St. schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Newman (neutral)8–17W 3–2 25-19, 25-21, 25-27, 23-25, 15-7
Fri, Aug 28at Drury18–6L 1–3 28-26, 19-25, 11-25, 15-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Tex. A&M Int'l (neutral)8–16L 2–3 25-23, 12-25, 21-25, 25-19, 14-16
Sat, Aug 29vs. Southern Nazarene (neutral)15–12L 0–3 21-25, 16-25, 16-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Quincy (neutral)17–8L 1–3 25-23, 20-25, 21-25, 17-25
Fri, Sep 4at Cameron2–22W 3–2 17-25, 23-25, 25-21, 25-15, 15-11
Sat, Sep 5vs. Newman (neutral)8–17L 0–3 15-25, 17-25, 22-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Northeastern St. (neutral)1–21W 3–2 25-19, 25-18, 14-25, 21-25, 15-5
Fri, Sep 11vs. Bemidji St. NSIC16–8L 0–3 22-25, 19-25, 15-25
Sat, Sep 12vs. Minn. Duluth NSIC18–6L 0–3 12-25, 13-25, 14-25
Fri, Sep 18at MSU Moorhead NSIC12–13L 0–3 11-25, 14-25, 12-25
Sat, Sep 19at Minn.-Crookston NSIC3–21L 0–3 12-25, 18-25, 21-25
Thu, Sep 24at Mary NSIC4–20L 0–3 22-25, 17-25, 26-28
Sat, Sep 26vs. Jamestown NSIC16–8L 0–3 24-26, 23-25, 18-25
Tue, Sep 29at Northern St. NSIC17–7L 0–3 14-25, 6-25, 12-25
Fri, Oct 2vs. Southwest Minn. St. NSIC19–5L 0–3 21-25, 21-25, 18-25
Sat, Oct 3vs. Sioux Falls NSIC9–15L 0–3 22-25, 15-25, 17-25
Tue, Oct 6vs. Brandon (CAN)0–1W 3–0 25-17, 25-20, 25-19
Fri, Oct 9at Augustana (SD) NSIC15–9L 1–3 20-25, 18-25, 25-16, 22-25
Sat, Oct 10at Wayne St. (NE) NSIC23–2L 0–3 14-25, 15-25, 14-25
Fri, Oct 16vs. Winona St. NSIC5–17L 0–3 12-25, 19-25, 21-25
Sat, Oct 17vs. Concordia-St. Paul NSIC19–5L 0–3 29-31, 15-25, 16-25
Fri, Oct 23at Minnesota St. NSIC10–14L 0–3 13-25, 17-25, 8-25
Sat, Oct 24at St. Cloud St. NSIC19–6L 0–3 15-25, 10-25, 9-25
Tue, Oct 27vs. Northern St. NSIC17–7L 0–3 12-25, 15-25, 13-25
Fri, Oct 30vs. Minn.-Crookston NSIC3–21Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 44%
Sat, Oct 31vs. MSU Moorhead NSIC12–13Oct 31, 12:00 PM CT 4%
Fri, Nov 6at Minn. Duluth NSIC18–6Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 1%
Sat, Nov 7at Bemidji St. NSIC16–8Nov 7, 11:00 AM CT 2%