D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Sat, Oct 24
14–11 · 10–7 LSC · Strength #85
vs.
8–15 · 5–10 LSC · Strength #110

Already this season

DateMatchMidwestern St. result
Sat, Oct 24at Texas Woman'sL 1–3 23-25, 25-16, 26-28, 17-25

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Midwestern St. is expected to win 51.2% of rallies.

62%
Midwestern St. wins · Strength rank 85
3–0 18%3–1 24%3–2 20%
38%
Texas Woman's wins · Strength rank 110
3–0 8%3–1 14%3–2 16%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Midwestern St. on offense

Midwestern St. attack vs. Texas Woman's defense
Midwestern St. hitting %.215 · 87th Texas Woman's opp. hitting % allowed.191 · 158th
Edge: Midwestern St.
Midwestern St. serve vs. Texas Woman's passing
Midwestern St. aces per set1.42 · 223rd Texas Woman's reception error %8.1% · 120th
Edge: Texas Woman's
Midwestern St. siding out vs. Texas Woman's serving
Midwestern St. sideout %58.6% · 60th Texas Woman's point-scoring %44.2% · 157th
Edge: Midwestern St.

Texas Woman's on offense

Texas Woman's attack vs. Midwestern St. defense
Texas Woman's hitting %.171 · 177th Midwestern St. opp. hitting % allowed.230 · 252nd
Edge: Texas Woman's
Texas Woman's serve vs. Midwestern St. passing
Texas Woman's aces per set1.33 · 248th Midwestern St. reception error %6.8% · 53rd
Edge: Midwestern St.
Texas Woman's siding out vs. Midwestern St. serving
Texas Woman's sideout %56.7% · 108th Midwestern St. point-scoring %43.7% · 175th
Slight edge: Texas Woman's

What each team does well

Midwestern St.

What they do well

  • Assists per set12.35 · 47th in D2
  • Service errors per set1.63 · 48th in D2
  • Reception error %6.8% · 53rd in D2
  • Kills per set13.13 · 60th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Opponent hitting %.230 · 252nd in D2
  • Blocks per set1.40 · 241st in D2
  • Aces per set1.42 · 223rd in D2

Texas Woman's

What they do well

  • Digs per set16.86 · 49th in D2
  • Blocks per set2.08 · 48th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Aces per set1.33 · 248th in D2
  • Service errors per set2.20 · 182nd in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

Midwestern St.Texas Woman's
Attack
Hitting %
.21587th of 281 · 6th LSC
.171177th of 281 · 15th LSC
Kills per set
13.1360th of 281 · 5th LSC
12.32115th of 281 · 9th LSC
Assists per set
12.3547th of 281 · 3rd LSC
11.22130th of 281 · 11th LSC
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
58.6%60th of 281 · 5th LSC
56.7%108th of 281 · 12th LSC
Serve
Aces per set
1.42223rd of 281 · 12th LSC
1.33248th of 281 · 15th LSC
Service errors per setLower is better
1.6348th of 281 · 3rd LSC
2.20182nd of 281 · 11th LSC
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
43.7%175th of 281 · 11th LSC
44.2%157th of 281 · 7th LSC
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
6.8%53rd of 281 · 4th LSC
8.1%120th of 281 · 9th LSC
Digs per set
15.71102nd of 281 · 6th LSC
16.8649th of 281 · 4th LSC
Blocks per set
1.40241st of 281 · 16th LSC
2.0848th of 281 · 3rd LSC
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.230252nd of 281 · 16th LSC
.191158th of 281 · 10th LSC
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

Midwestern St.Texas Woman's
Strength rank85110
Schedule strength rank9581
Record vs. top 500–41–5
Hitting % vs. top 50.167.101
Opponents hit vs. top 50.255.224
Rallies won at 20–20 or later53.6% 22048.9% 229

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

Midwestern St.Texas Woman's
Kills per set
Isabella Dickens MB
3.01 · 286 kills · 156th in D2 · 11th in LSC
Mary Grace King OH
2.79 · 243 kills · 231st in D2 · 15th in LSC
Hitting %
Jaiden Wright MB
.329 · 228–65–496 · 106th in D2 · 7th in LSC
Gracie Erichsen OH
.241 · 181–55–522 · 366th in D2 · 28th in LSC
Assists per set
Macy Scheer S
9.14 · 868 assists · 51st in D2 · 4th in LSC
Lorena Gomez S
5.80 · 505 assists · 159th in D2 · 9th in LSC
Aces per set
Macy Scheer S
0.31 · 29 aces · 435th in D2 · 21st in LSC
Cat Millsap S
0.27 · 13 aces
Blocks per set
Jaiden Wright MB
0.67 · 64 blocks · 355th in D2 · 25th in LSC
Trinity Blackwood MB
0.86 · 71 blocks · 154th in D2 · 8th in LSC
Digs per set
Jenna Redding DS
4.11 · 390 digs · 113th in D2 · 6th in LSC
Alyssa Rojo L
5.05 · 439 digs · 29th in D2 · 1st in LSC
Points per set
Isabella Dickens MB
3.48 · 331 points · 144th in D2 · 10th in LSC
Mary Grace King OH
3.17 · 276 points · 253rd in D2 · 15th in LSC

Common opponents

OpponentMidwestern St.Texas Woman's
St. Edward'sL 2–3 25-20, 25-27, 16-25, 25-20, 8-15
L 0–3 21-25, 23-25, 17-25
L 0–3 20-25, 16-25, 12-25
Tex. A&M-KingsvilleW 3–1 25-22, 14-25, 25-20, 25-18
W 3–2 25-18, 20-25, 25-18, 19-25, 15-10
L 0–3 23-25, 19-25, 18-25
Western N.M.W 3–0 25-17, 25-22, 27-25L 2–3 17-25, 25-23, 25-19, 24-26, 12-15
Sul Ross St.W 3–1 21-25, 25-15, 25-20, 26-24W 3–0 25-16, 25-20, 25-10
St. Mary's (TX)L 1–3 15-25, 25-21, 23-25, 23-25L 2–3 14-25, 25-17, 25-14, 24-26, 12-15
W 3–1 25-17, 25-23, 24-26, 25-23
West Tex. A&MW 3–2 23-25, 25-22, 15-25, 25-22, 16-14L 1–3 17-25, 25-20, 21-25, 23-25
Southern NazareneW 3–1 19-25, 25-22, 25-18, 25-20L 0–3 23-25, 28-30, 19-25
UT TylerL 2–3 25-22, 15-25, 22-25, 25-18, 7-15L 0–3 13-25, 14-25, 21-25
Tex. A&M Int'lW 3–0 25-15, 25-18, 25-20L 2–3 25-22, 19-25, 25-23, 18-25, 11-15
Eastern N.M.W 3–0 25-10, 25-15, 25-21W 3–1 25-12, 25-19, 16-25, 25-21
DBUL 0–3 22-25, 17-25, 15-25L 0–3 14-25, 16-25, 15-25

Midwestern St. roster

1Jenna ReddingL/DS951200.01-.1000.690.170.004.116th LSC0.18
2Ella KochOH4421830.48.0840.020.110.090.570.65
3Aubree BunkerOH51661741.29.2300.020.000.040.451.31
4TaNia PennOH791173541.48.1640.010.000.410.561.71
5Emerson ReedyMB33270.06.0000.000.000.000.000.06
6Nyle MathisOH812166052.67.1720.020.000.300.632.85
7Lillian NobleMB355240.14.1250.000.000.170.000.23
8Jorgia SanchezMB30000.00—0.000.000.000.030.00
10Jaiden WrightMB952284962.40.3297th LSC0.040.020.670.542.81
11Maxime PheasantS643250.05.1202.980.090.001.250.14
12Brynn MetoyerOH3514450.40.0000.000.000.000.030.40
13Isabella DickensMB952866623.01.3269th LSC0.080.140.580.973.4810th LSC
15Nylah LewisOH5115440.29.2730.000.100.041.370.41
17Aissa VillarrealL/DS33000.00—0.000.060.000.030.06
18Aaliyah ToppinOH521223312.35.2050.040.170.100.602.57
20Macy ScheerS95391110.41.2529.1451st D24th LSC0.310.351.490.90
21Savannah CummingsL/DS59030.00-.6670.050.220.001.510.22
22Remi MadisonOH831103771.33.0660.070.130.082.161.51
23Giselle CazaresL/DS952120.02.0830.210.250.002.340.27

Texas Woman's roster

1Melanie GuevaraOH439580.21-.0860.000.020.020.120.24
2Lorena GomezS8713770.15.0395.809th LSC0.250.022.380.41
3Bailey BlackS51130.02.3330.490.020.020.290.05
4Teagan HillMB74922291.24.2230.040.010.780.281.72
5Nia JohnsonL/DS73020.00.0000.050.070.000.930.07
6Trinity McDanielOH426190.14.1580.000.000.000.100.14
9Charlise SmithOH721213861.68.1660.060.000.400.401.90
10Jonaida DonowaMB26010.00-1.0000.000.000.000.000.00
11Cat MillsapS498380.16.1054.220.270.001.200.43
12Benedite AnumanMB43341140.79.0790.000.020.530.331.14
13Sydney GarrisonOH26000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
14Alyssa RojoL/DS874300.05.0331.060.230.005.0529th D21st LSC0.28
16Bird MoffittL/DS782120.03.0830.090.050.001.550.08
17Gracie ErichsenOH751815222.41.2410.030.090.130.962.59
18Montserrat Soto-TalaveraMB77641780.83.1910.080.220.820.451.50
20Kaysie NaborsMB65952961.46.1690.030.000.430.551.72
23Trinity BlackwoodMB831925752.31.1690.010.000.868th LSC0.662.80
24Allison WatsonS557120.13.5831.890.150.000.730.27
25Mary Grace KingOH872438242.79.1600.160.180.342.843.17

Texas Woman's schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Thu, Aug 27vs. Lenoir-Rhyne (neutral)14–9L 1–3 25-14, 27-29, 24-26, 18-25
Thu, Aug 27at Alas. Anchorage16–7L 1–3 25-19, 12-25, 13-25, 21-25
Fri, Aug 28vs. Alas. Fairbanks (neutral)11–12L 2–3 23-25, 20-25, 26-24, 25-22, 13-15
Sat, Aug 29vs. Chico St. (neutral)5–12L 0–3 14-25, 28-30, 22-25
Thu, Sep 3vs. Southern Nazarene15–12L 0–3 23-25, 28-30, 19-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Central Okla.18–6W 3–1 24-26, 25-19, 25-21, 25-17
Sat, Sep 5vs. Southern Ark.8–18W 3–0 25-15, 25-13, 25-18
Sat, Sep 5vs. Stanislaus St.6–14W 3–1 26-24, 22-25, 25-17, 25-15
Thu, Sep 10at St. Mary's (TX) LSC11–12L 2–3 14-25, 25-17, 25-14, 24-26, 12-15
Fri, Sep 11vs. UT Tyler LSC (neutral)19–4L 0–3 13-25, 14-25, 21-25
Sat, Sep 19at DBU LSC18–4L 0–3 14-25, 16-25, 15-25
Tue, Sep 22at Tex. A&M-Kingsville LSC16–8L 0–3 23-25, 19-25, 18-25
Fri, Sep 25vs. Eastern N.M. LSC7–17W 3–1 25-12, 25-19, 16-25, 25-21
Sat, Sep 26vs. West Tex. A&M LSC12–12L 1–3 17-25, 25-20, 21-25, 23-25
Thu, Oct 1at Sul Ross St. LSC1–23W 3–0 25-16, 25-20, 25-10
Sat, Oct 3at Western N.M. LSC13–12L 2–3 17-25, 25-23, 25-19, 24-26, 12-15
Fri, Oct 9vs. St. Edward's LSC14–9L 0–3 20-25, 16-25, 12-25
Sat, Oct 10vs. St. Mary's (TX) LSC11–12W 3–1 25-17, 25-23, 24-26, 25-23
Fri, Oct 16at Angelo St. LSC23–1L 0–3 18-25, 17-25, 23-25
Sat, Oct 17at UT Permian Basin LSC8–11W 3–0 25-22, 27-25, 25-21
Tue, Oct 20at Tex. A&M Int'l LSC8–16L 2–3 25-22, 19-25, 25-23, 18-25, 11-15
Fri, Oct 23vs. Lubbock Christian LSC11–13L 2–3 25-20, 18-25, 21-25, 25-16, 15-17
Sat, Oct 24vs. Midwestern St. LSC14–11W 3–1 25-23, 16-25, 28-26, 25-17
Fri, Oct 30at Cameron LSC2–22Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 81%
Sat, Oct 31at Okla. Christian LSC15–10Oct 31, 2:00 PM CT 27%
Fri, Nov 6vs. UT Tyler LSC19–4Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 25%
Sat, Nov 7vs. UT Dallas LSC13–9Nov 7, 2:00 PM CT 38%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Midwestern St. schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Truman St. (neutral)11–12W 3–0 27-25, 25-19, 25-18
Fri, Aug 28at Fort Hays St.16–11L 0–3 12-25, 15-25, 17-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Regis (CO) (neutral)3–21W 3–0 25-17, 25-20, 25-15
Fri, Sep 4vs. St. Edward's LSC (neutral)14–9L 2–3 25-20, 25-27, 16-25, 25-20, 8-15
Fri, Sep 4at UCCS13–9L 1–3 21-25, 25-15, 21-25, 13-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Michigan Tech (neutral)12–11L 0–3 17-25, 20-25, 24-26
Sat, Sep 5vs. South Dakota Mines (neutral)19–4L 2–3 25-23, 20-25, 26-24, 19-25, 10-15
Tue, Sep 8vs. Bethel (KS)0–2W 3–0 25-22, 25-20, 25-20
Thu, Sep 10at Okla. Christian LSC15–10L 1–3 21-25, 27-25, 15-25, 17-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Tex. A&M-Kingsville LSC (neutral)16–8W 3–1 25-22, 14-25, 25-20, 25-18
Thu, Sep 17at Western N.M. LSC13–12W 3–0 25-17, 25-22, 27-25
Sat, Sep 19at Sul Ross St. LSC1–23W 3–1 21-25, 25-15, 25-20, 26-24
Fri, Sep 25vs. St. Edward's LSC14–9L 0–3 21-25, 23-25, 17-25
Sat, Sep 26vs. St. Mary's (TX) LSC11–12L 1–3 15-25, 25-21, 23-25, 23-25
Tue, Sep 29vs. West Tex. A&M LSC12–12W 3–2 23-25, 25-22, 15-25, 25-22, 16-14
Fri, Oct 2at Okla. Christian LSC15–10W 3–1 19-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-23
Sat, Oct 3at Cameron LSC2–22W 3–0 25-22, 25-17, 25-19
Tue, Oct 6vs. Southern Nazarene15–12W 3–1 19-25, 25-22, 25-18, 25-20
Fri, Oct 9vs. UT Dallas LSC13–9W 3–2 21-25, 25-16, 25-18, 23-25, 15-12
Sat, Oct 10vs. UT Tyler LSC19–4L 2–3 25-22, 15-25, 22-25, 25-18, 7-15
Fri, Oct 16vs. Tex. A&M-Kingsville LSC16–8W 3–2 25-18, 20-25, 25-18, 19-25, 15-10
Sat, Oct 17vs. Tex. A&M Int'l LSC8–16W 3–0 25-15, 25-18, 25-20
Tue, Oct 20vs. Eastern N.M. LSC7–17W 3–0 25-10, 25-15, 25-21
Fri, Oct 23at DBU LSC18–4L 0–3 22-25, 17-25, 15-25
Sat, Oct 24at Texas Woman's LSC8–15L 1–3 23-25, 25-16, 26-28, 17-25
Fri, Oct 30at Angelo St. LSC23–1Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 7%
Sat, Oct 31at UT Permian Basin LSC8–11Oct 31, 1:00 PM CT 57%
Fri, Nov 6vs. Lubbock Christian LSC11–13Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 73%