D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Fri, Oct 23
4–20 · 2–16 conf. · Strength #185
vs.
19–6 · 13–4 conf. · AVCA #T-15 · Strength #11

Already this season

DateMatchMary result
Fri, Oct 23at St. Cloud St.L 0–3 10-25, 17-25, 21-25

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Mary is expected to win 40.1% of rallies.

1%
Mary wins · Strength rank 185
3–0 0%3–1 0%3–2 0%
99%
St. Cloud St. wins · Strength rank 11
3–0 79%3–1 18%3–2 3%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Mary on offense

Mary attack vs. St. Cloud St. defense
Mary hitting %.155 · 216th St. Cloud St. opp. hitting % allowed.165 · 76th
Edge: St. Cloud St.
Mary serve vs. St. Cloud St. passing
Mary aces per set1.14 · 274th St. Cloud St. reception error %5.7% · 14th
Edge: St. Cloud St.
Mary siding out vs. St. Cloud St. serving
Mary sideout %49.9% · 254th St. Cloud St. point-scoring %47.4% · 68th
Edge: St. Cloud St.

St. Cloud St. on offense

St. Cloud St. attack vs. Mary defense
St. Cloud St. hitting %.246 · 33rd Mary opp. hitting % allowed.286 · 280th
Edge: St. Cloud St.
St. Cloud St. serve vs. Mary passing
St. Cloud St. aces per set1.91 · 72nd Mary reception error %8.2% · 126th
Slight edge: St. Cloud St.
St. Cloud St. siding out vs. Mary serving
St. Cloud St. sideout %61.5% · 18th Mary point-scoring %38.1% · 276th
Edge: St. Cloud St.

What each team does well

Mary

What they do well

  • Service errors per set1.64 · 50th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Opponent hitting %.286 · 280th in D2
  • Point-scoring %38.1% · 276th in D2
  • Aces per set1.14 · 274th in D2

St. Cloud St.

What they do well

  • Assists per set13.16 · 7th in D2
  • Reception error %5.7% · 14th in D2
  • Sideout %61.5% · 18th in D2
  • Kills per set13.82 · 24th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Service errors per set2.30 · 214th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

MarySt. Cloud St.
Attack
Hitting %
.155216th of 281
.24633rd of 281
Kills per set
10.76215th of 281
13.8224th of 281
Assists per set
10.22199th of 281
13.167th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
49.9%254th of 281
61.5%18th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.14274th of 281
1.9172nd of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
1.6450th of 281
2.30214th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
38.1%276th of 281
47.4%68th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
8.2%126th of 281
5.7%14th of 281
Digs per set
13.04257th of 281
16.0284th of 281
Blocks per set
1.54203rd of 281
1.78137th of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.286280th of 281
.16576th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

MarySt. Cloud St.
Strength rank18511
Schedule strength rank2927
Record vs. top 500–125–6
Hitting % vs. top 50.115.183
Opponents hit vs. top 50.339.196
Rallies won at 20–20 or later49.1% 11054.0% 187

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

MarySt. Cloud St.
Kills per set
Judith Burke OH
2.99 · 248 kills · 163rd in D2
Shelby Kimm OH
3.20 · 259 kills · 109th in D2
Hitting %
Holli Klettheimer MB
.221 · 166–70–435 · 468th in D2
Carlie Willis OH
.300 · 211–71–466 · 157th in D2
Assists per set
Natalie Boehmer S
8.48 · 695 assists · 67th in D2
Braya LaPlant S
10.96 · 888 assists · 7th in D2
Aces per set
Dani Highum OH
0.29 · 20 aces · 533rd in D2
Laurin Hamann L/DS
0.44 · 38 aces · 76th in D2
Blocks per set
Peyton Hohn MB
0.68 · 40 blocks
Kinsey Mohwinkle MB
0.89 · 54 blocks
Digs per set
Norah Thome DS
2.85 · 211 digs · 318th in D2
Laurin Hamann L/DS
4.60 · 396 digs · 64th in D2
Points per set
Judith Burke OH
3.31 · 274.5 points · 199th in D2
Shelby Kimm OH
3.54 · 287 points · 127th in D2

Common opponents

OpponentMarySt. Cloud St.
Bemidji St.L 2–3 15-25, 25-23, 19-25, 25-23, 11-15
L 0–3 16-25, 14-25, 15-25
W 3–0 25-21, 25-13, 25-19
Augustana (SD)L 0–3 13-25, 16-25, 17-25
L 1–3 18-25, 25-23, 19-25, 12-25
W 3–0 25-22, 25-20, 25-23
Minn. DuluthL 0–3 21-25, 11-25, 17-25W 3–0 25-21, 27-25, 25-20
Minn.-CrookstonW 3–0 25-21, 25-21, 25-15W 3–0 25-14, 25-20, 25-14
MSU MoorheadL 0–3 17-25, 9-25, 16-25W 3–0 25-13, 25-22, 25-16
Minot St.W 3–0 25-22, 25-17, 28-26W 3–0 25-15, 25-10, 25-9
Northern St.L 0–3 20-25, 13-25, 14-25L 1–3 17-25, 17-25, 25-12, 19-25
JamestownL 1–3 16-25, 25-18, 18-25, 18-25
L 0–3 11-25, 13-25, 14-25
W 3–1 25-22, 25-15, 15-25, 25-23
Sioux FallsL 0–3 18-25, 10-25, 25-27W 3–0 25-11, 25-22, 25-22
Southwest Minn. St.L 0–3 16-25, 15-25, 12-25L 1–3 22-25, 15-25, 31-29, 23-25
Wayne St. (NE)L 0–3 12-25, 17-25, 14-25L 0–3 19-25, 14-25, 16-25
Concordia-St. PaulL 1–3 19-25, 25-23, 20-25, 10-25L 2–3 17-25, 27-25, 25-15, 22-25, 10-15
W 3–1 25-18, 25-18, 12-25, 25-22
Winona St.L 2–3 24-26, 22-25, 25-14, 26-24, 17-19W 3–2 20-25, 25-9, 19-25, 25-12, 15-13
W 3–0 25-17, 25-21, 25-15
Minnesota St.L 0–3 12-25, 13-25, 19-25W 3–0 25-13, 27-25, 25-11

Mary roster

1Judith BurkeOH832487482.99.1710.050.200.221.733.31
2Sophia HeringerS345160.15.1251.470.000.150.210.22
3Chloe SolheidL/DS600100.00-.1000.080.150.002.030.15
4Adella DehringOH14000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
5Maddie BeaudrieS16000.00—0.750.000.000.190.00
6Peyton HohnMB59471400.80.1140.030.000.680.191.18
7Holli KlettheimerMB771664352.16.2210.060.050.680.482.61
8Loretta TischL/DS54000.00—0.020.070.000.220.07
10Karina HixonL/DS740110.00-.3640.310.090.001.930.09
11Lily PetersonL/DS16000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
12Natalie BoehmerS8223550.28.2558.4867th D20.210.132.000.57
13Gabrielle ReynoldsOH681494802.19.1500.040.030.250.932.37
14Shea BarronOH175200.29.1000.060.000.120.060.38
15Myra NewmanMB3019820.63-.0370.030.000.170.170.73
17Ruby RengoMB77912171.18.1520.010.010.640.291.59
20Dani HighumOH701384261.97.1340.170.290.291.962.41
22Norah ThomeL/DS742150.03-.0670.450.190.002.850.22

St. Cloud St. roster

1Audrey RydellOPP187130.39.3850.000.000.000.000.39
2Izzy KeavenyS5810250.17.2802.050.210.031.140.41
3Clara KeavenyL/DS80360.04.3330.090.290.001.260.33
4Abby WachalOH821394151.70.2100.150.180.132.241.95
5Asta HildebrandS30010.00.0000.200.100.000.100.10
6Carlie WillisOH792114662.67.3000.080.050.520.863.01
7Kinsey MohwinkleMB611193121.95.2310.080.000.890.342.42
8Abby LeafMB207150.35.3330.050.000.250.050.47
9Alexis HeinleMB45571301.27.3000.040.130.400.441.62
10Brynn PanekMB41541301.32.2150.000.000.340.171.51
11Kendall HuhnerkochMB43471221.09.2540.020.000.300.371.24
12Keira NagleOPP13010.00.0000.000.000.000.000.00
13Hannah BruskiewiczMB721443142.00.2740.010.010.650.132.41
14Braya LaPlantS81271130.33.11510.967th D20.320.352.140.86
15Laurin HamannL/DS86080.00.0000.840.4476th D20.004.6064th D20.44
16Emery ThuryOH531173022.21.2350.080.020.380.662.44
19Mollie HobsonOPP56160.02.0000.050.390.000.270.41
20Shelby KimmOH812596873.20.2450.220.190.283.443.54

St. Cloud St. schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Thu, Aug 27vs. Cal St. East Bay (neutral)7–12W 3–0 25-23, 25-23, 25-21
Thu, Aug 27at Northern Mich.11–12W 3–0 25-19, 25-17, 25-8
Fri, Aug 28vs. Tiffin (neutral)5–18W 3–0 25-19, 25-14, 25-18
Fri, Aug 28vs. Michigan Tech (neutral)12–11W 3–2 19-25, 25-17, 25-23, 19-25, 15-11
Thu, Sep 3vs. Lubbock Christian (neutral)11–13W 3–0 25-17, 25-19, 25-17
Fri, Sep 4vs. Converse (neutral)17–9W 3–0 25-12, 25-22, 25-22
Fri, Sep 4at Barry16–4L 2–3 21-25, 22-25, 25-19, 28-26, 16-18
Sat, Sep 5vs. Lynn (neutral)19–3L 0–3 20-25, 23-25, 20-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Augustana (SD) NSIC15–9W 3–0 25-22, 25-20, 25-23
Sat, Sep 12vs. Wayne St. (NE) NSIC23–2L 0–3 19-25, 14-25, 16-25
Fri, Sep 18at Southwest Minn. St. NSIC19–5L 1–3 22-25, 15-25, 31-29, 23-25
Sat, Sep 19at Sioux Falls NSIC9–15W 3–0 25-11, 25-22, 25-22
Thu, Sep 24vs. Minnesota St. NSIC10–14W 3–0 25-13, 27-25, 25-11
Sat, Sep 26at Concordia-St. Paul NSIC19–5L 2–3 17-25, 27-25, 25-15, 22-25, 10-15
Tue, Sep 29at Winona St. NSIC5–17W 3–2 20-25, 25-9, 19-25, 25-12, 15-13
Fri, Oct 2vs. MSU Moorhead NSIC12–13W 3–0 25-13, 25-22, 25-16
Sat, Oct 3vs. Minn.-Crookston NSIC3–21W 3–0 25-14, 25-20, 25-14
Fri, Oct 9at Bemidji St. NSIC16–8W 3–0 25-21, 25-13, 25-19
Sat, Oct 10at Minn. Duluth NSIC18–6W 3–0 25-21, 27-25, 25-20
Fri, Oct 16at Northern St. NSIC17–7L 1–3 17-25, 17-25, 25-12, 19-25
Sat, Oct 17at Jamestown NSIC16–8W 3–1 25-22, 25-15, 15-25, 25-23
Tue, Oct 20vs. Concordia-St. Paul NSIC19–5W 3–1 25-18, 25-18, 12-25, 25-22
Fri, Oct 23vs. Mary NSIC4–20W 3–0 25-10, 25-17, 25-21
Sat, Oct 24vs. Minot St. NSIC4–21W 3–0 25-15, 25-10, 25-9
Tue, Oct 27vs. Winona St. NSIC5–17W 3–0 25-17, 25-21, 25-15
Fri, Oct 30at Wayne St. (NE) NSIC23–2Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 30%
Sat, Oct 31at Augustana (SD) NSIC15–9Oct 31, 1:00 PM CT 72%
Fri, Nov 6vs. Sioux Falls NSIC9–15Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 88%
Sat, Nov 7vs. Southwest Minn. St. NSIC19–5Nov 7, 2:00 PM CT 53%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Mary schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Thu, Aug 27vs. Mont. St. Billings4–18W 3–1 16-25, 25-18, 25-19, 25-11
Fri, Aug 28vs. Bemidji St. NSIC16–8L 2–3 15-25, 25-23, 19-25, 25-23, 11-15
Fri, Aug 28vs. Black Hills St.9–14W 3–2 16-25, 25-16, 25-20, 19-25, 15-9
Sat, Aug 29vs. Western N.M.13–12L 1–3 19-25, 19-25, 25-22, 12-25
Thu, Sep 3at Augustana (SD) NSIC15–9L 0–3 13-25, 16-25, 17-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Emporia St. (neutral)21–3L 0–3 18-25, 21-25, 15-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Black Hills St. (neutral)9–14L 0–3 20-25, 21-25, 17-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Chadron St. (neutral)10–13L 0–3 20-25, 19-25, 23-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Minn. Duluth NSIC18–6L 0–3 21-25, 11-25, 17-25
Sat, Sep 12vs. Bemidji St. NSIC16–8L 0–3 16-25, 14-25, 15-25
Fri, Sep 18at Minn.-Crookston NSIC3–21W 3–0 25-21, 25-21, 25-15
Sat, Sep 19at MSU Moorhead NSIC12–13L 0–3 17-25, 9-25, 16-25
Thu, Sep 24vs. Minot St. NSIC4–21W 3–0 25-22, 25-17, 28-26
Sat, Sep 26at Northern St. NSIC17–7L 0–3 20-25, 13-25, 14-25
Tue, Sep 29vs. Jamestown NSIC16–8L 1–3 16-25, 25-18, 18-25, 18-25
Fri, Oct 2vs. Sioux Falls NSIC9–15L 0–3 18-25, 10-25, 25-27
Sat, Oct 3vs. Southwest Minn. St. NSIC19–5L 0–3 16-25, 15-25, 12-25
Fri, Oct 9at Wayne St. (NE) NSIC23–2L 0–3 12-25, 17-25, 14-25
Sat, Oct 10at Augustana (SD) NSIC15–9L 1–3 18-25, 25-23, 19-25, 12-25
Fri, Oct 16vs. Concordia-St. Paul NSIC19–5L 1–3 19-25, 25-23, 20-25, 10-25
Sat, Oct 17vs. Winona St. NSIC5–17L 2–3 24-26, 22-25, 25-14, 26-24, 17-19
Fri, Oct 23at St. Cloud St. NSIC19–6L 0–3 10-25, 17-25, 21-25
Sat, Oct 24at Minnesota St. NSIC10–14L 0–3 12-25, 13-25, 19-25
Tue, Oct 27at Jamestown NSIC16–8L 0–3 11-25, 13-25, 14-25
Fri, Oct 30vs. MSU Moorhead NSIC12–13Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 9%
Sat, Oct 31vs. Minn.-Crookston NSIC3–21Oct 31, 1:00 PM CT 62%
Fri, Nov 6at Bemidji St. NSIC16–8Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 5%
Sat, Nov 7at Minn. Duluth NSIC18–6Nov 7, 11:00 AM CT 1%