D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Sat, Oct 24
14–10 · 6–3 conf. · Strength #87
vs.
4–19 · 0–10 conf. · Strength #218

Already this season

DateMatchLewis result
Sat, Oct 24at McKendreeW 3–1 25-14, 25-15, 23-25, 25-12

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Lewis is expected to win 57.0% of rallies.

96%
Lewis wins · Strength rank 87
3–0 60%3–1 28%3–2 8%
4%
McKendree wins · Strength rank 218
3–0 0%3–1 1%3–2 2%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Lewis on offense

Lewis attack vs. McKendree defense
Lewis hitting %.212 · 95th McKendree opp. hitting % allowed.233 · 256th
Edge: Lewis
Lewis serve vs. McKendree passing
Lewis aces per set1.80 · 108th McKendree reception error %10.7% · 245th
Edge: Lewis
Lewis siding out vs. McKendree serving
Lewis sideout %58.3% · 72nd McKendree point-scoring %41.5% · 242nd
Edge: Lewis

McKendree on offense

McKendree attack vs. Lewis defense
McKendree hitting %.158 · 208th Lewis opp. hitting % allowed.193 · 167th
Slight edge: Lewis
McKendree serve vs. Lewis passing
McKendree aces per set1.72 · 132nd Lewis reception error %6.5% · 33rd
Edge: Lewis
McKendree siding out vs. Lewis serving
McKendree sideout %50.8% · 236th Lewis point-scoring %44.0% · 163rd
Edge: Lewis

What each team does well

Lewis

What they do well

  • Reception error %6.5% · 33rd in D2
  • Blocks per set2.13 · 37th in D2
  • Sideout %58.3% · 72nd in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Service errors per set2.21 · 185th in D2

McKendree

What they do well

Nothing in the top 30% of D2 yet.

Where they can be pushed

  • Opponent hitting %.233 · 256th in D2
  • Service errors per set2.60 · 252nd in D2
  • Reception error %10.7% · 245th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

LewisMcKendree
Attack
Hitting %
.21295th of 281
.158208th of 281
Kills per set
12.6896th of 281
11.12199th of 281
Assists per set
11.7888th of 281
10.33191st of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
58.3%72nd of 281
50.8%236th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.80108th of 281
1.72132nd of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
2.21185th of 281
2.60252nd of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
44.0%163rd of 281
41.5%242nd of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
6.5%33rd of 281
10.7%245th of 281
Digs per set
15.28132nd of 281
14.17207th of 281
Blocks per set
2.1337th of 281
1.55200th of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.193167th of 281
.233256th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

LewisMcKendree
Strength rank87218
Schedule strength rank84136
Record vs. top 501–50–4
Hitting % vs. top 50.165.070
Opponents hit vs. top 50.257.306
Rallies won at 20–20 or later44.3% 23548.3% 176

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

LewisMcKendree
Kills per set
Sarah Newberry MB
2.81 · 247 kills · 225th in D2
Reece Distler OH
2.45 · 186 kills · 378th in D2
Hitting %
Sarah Newberry MB
.363 · 247–48–548 · 45th in D2
Brooke Heimburger OH
.201 · 130–53–384 · 593rd in D2
Assists per set
Grace Malek S
4.93 · 414 assists · 215th in D2
Peyton Uptgraft S
6.73 · 525 assists · 107th in D2
Aces per set
Kynzie Lilly L/DS
0.51 · 43 aces · 33rd in D2
Paige Parant L
0.31 · 24 aces · 411th in D2
Blocks per set
Sarah Newberry MB
0.98 · 86 blocks · 76th in D2
Ilana Reeder MB
0.81 · 62 blocks · 206th in D2
Digs per set
Elena Gubera L
3.94 · 347 digs · 126th in D2
Reece Distler OH
2.43 · 185 digs · 489th in D2
Points per set
Sarah Newberry MB
3.65 · 321 points · 105th in D2
Reece Distler OH
2.88 · 218.5 points · 387th in D2

Common opponents

OpponentLewisMcKendree
QuincyW 3–1 25-12, 25-23, 20-25, 25-23L 1–3 20-25, 28-26, 18-25, 20-25
Ill. SpringfieldW 3–1 22-25, 25-18, 25-16, 25-19L 0–3 21-25, 18-25, 21-25
Upper IowaW 3–1 25-11, 23-25, 25-18, 25-18L 0–3 17-25, 11-25, 17-25
Truman St.W 3–0 25-19, 25-17, 25-17L 0–3 15-25, 22-25, 18-25
Missouri S&TL 1–3 23-25, 23-25, 25-18, 23-25L 1–3 20-25, 9-25, 25-13, 15-25
Maryville (MO)W 3–2 25-18, 18-25, 20-25, 25-20, 15-11L 0–3 22-25, 15-25, 20-25
UIndyL 0–3 14-25, 24-26, 14-25L 0–3 10-25, 15-25, 9-25

Lewis roster

1Anna BornerL/DS4000.00—0.750.250.004.500.25
1Marin GrossmanOH791995602.52.1890.040.000.390.372.72
2Hannah DietzenbachMB801072731.34.2820.090.010.930.151.90
2Channing JohnsonS4000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
3Bella SjutsS4000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
4Grace ErwinMB12000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
4Chloe HanelMB43150.75-.0670.250.251.251.001.63
5Delaney MillerOH412403.00.2000.000.000.001.003.00
6Lauren BuxtonOH881625211.84.1440.130.160.441.832.23
6Payton SullivanMB4000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
7Kaelyn AndersenL/DS4000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
7Paige HansenL/DS37000.00—0.000.000.000.050.00
8Caroline ImpeyOH55872771.58.1260.090.040.220.531.75
8Ella MylerOH4000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
9Kynzie LillyL/DS85170.01.1430.330.5133rd D20.002.890.52
10Boe KaschnerL/DS4000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
10Rachel SmithOH357320.20-.0940.000.000.060.230.23
11Peyton BenhoffMB4117400.41.3250.070.000.200.070.55
11Reese JohnsonL/DS4000.00—0.250.000.002.750.00
12Sophia FisherOH4000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
12Kyra MarciniakOH4027730.68.2470.000.000.200.200.79
13Mattie KameryOH46191.50.2631.250.251.002.002.25
13Sarah NewberryMB882475482.81.36345th D20.070.260.9876th D20.643.65
14Ann-Kelly VelikovOH50721931.44.2120.060.020.280.441.63
15Grace MalekS8415630.18.1114.930.300.021.670.49
15Channatee RoblesOH417444.25.2950.000.000.252.754.38
17Molly RomanoS4000.00—7.750.000.502.000.38
18Mia BergMB410232.50.3480.250.001.000.003.38
18Kaileigh KrawiecS478250.17.2004.190.150.131.510.38
20Hadley RoggeOH65852541.31.1570.020.000.090.181.37
22Elena GuberaL/DS883460.03.0651.070.340.003.940.38
23Abigail SullivanMB345110.15.3640.000.000.000.000.15
27Rachel KaczorowskiS7117550.24.2363.520.180.001.620.42
33Addison LampeL/DS40010.00-1.0000.000.030.000.150.03
42Ella SkogmanMB74581880.78.1810.080.030.490.431.07
43Olivia OpstadS59290.03.2220.240.020.000.730.05

McKendree roster

1Bianca GalavizL/DS760130.00-.0770.490.000.002.050.00
2Brielle CroseL/DS44040.00.0000.000.180.000.750.18
3Sara NiemergOH701083011.54.1760.040.000.270.491.69
6Cayden De SantiagoMB245120.21.1670.000.000.000.000.21
7Corinne LeechL/DS725250.07.1200.290.240.001.900.31
8Brooke HeimburgerOH621303842.10.2010.100.000.190.422.20
9Reece DistlerOH761865432.45.1710.170.260.282.432.88
10Delaney NelsenOH237220.30.1820.000.000.040.260.33
11Mackenzie YoakumOPP55281310.51-.0690.070.150.070.800.69
14Madison WojdylaS612330.03.0612.790.300.000.920.33
15Ilana ReederMB771123321.45.1960.060.000.810.251.90
18Peyton UptgraftS78251120.32.1796.730.220.172.040.63
20Gabrielle BehlingMB21000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
21Avery GuisingerMB76943001.24.1900.130.180.580.571.76
22Lexi HoffmanOPP217230.33.1300.000.000.050.240.36
23Madelyn ClarkeOH751544562.05.1450.050.080.450.552.38
25Megan BishtonMB22290.09.1110.000.090.090.000.25
27Paige ParantL/DS772390.03-.0770.100.310.012.090.34

McKendree schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Thu, Aug 27vs. Harding20–4L 0–3 25-27, 18-25, 13-25
Fri, Aug 28vs. Northwest Mo. St.7–14L 0–3 14-25, 24-26, 13-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Montevallo18–7L 0–3 25-27, 25-27, 23-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Ouachita Baptist14–11L 0–3 12-25, 13-25, 11-25
Fri, Sep 4at Ark.-Fort Smith17–11L 2–3 25-12, 17-25, 22-25, 25-17, 12-15
Sat, Sep 5at Ky. Wesleyan5–18W 3–0 25-21, 25-18, 27-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Davis & Elkins0–27W 3–1 21-25, 25-9, 25-11, 25-19
Fri, Sep 11vs. Arkansas Tech (neutral)15–10L 0–3 17-25, 17-25, 21-25
Sat, Sep 12vs. Central Mo. (neutral)14–11L 1–3 21-25, 25-20, 23-25, 13-25
Sat, Sep 12at Missouri Western19–3L 0–3 10-25, 15-25, 20-25
Fri, Sep 18vs. Drury GLVC18–6L 0–3 14-25, 17-25, 17-25
Sat, Sep 19vs. Southwest Baptist GLVC14–10L 0–3 24-26, 18-25, 22-25
Fri, Sep 25at Ill. Springfield GLVC7–16L 0–3 21-25, 18-25, 21-25
Sat, Sep 26at Quincy GLVC17–8L 1–3 20-25, 28-26, 18-25, 20-25
Fri, Oct 2vs. Upper Iowa GLVC11–11L 0–3 17-25, 11-25, 17-25
Sat, Oct 3vs. Truman St. GLVC11–12L 0–3 15-25, 22-25, 18-25
Fri, Oct 9at Missouri S&T GLVC12–11L 1–3 20-25, 9-25, 25-13, 15-25
Sat, Oct 10at Maryville (MO) GLVC11–13L 0–3 22-25, 15-25, 20-25
Fri, Oct 16vs. Roosevelt5–18W 3–0 27-25, 25-15, 25-19
Fri, Oct 16at Malone4–20W 3–1 23-25, 25-23, 25-21, 25-16
Sat, Oct 17vs. Purdue Northwest5–17L 1–3 18-25, 25-23, 22-25, 18-25
Fri, Oct 23vs. UIndy GLVC21–3L 0–3 10-25, 15-25, 9-25
Sat, Oct 24vs. Lewis GLVC14–10L 1–3 14-25, 15-25, 25-23, 12-25
Fri, Oct 30vs. Mo.-St. Louis GLVC17–6Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 2%
Fri, Nov 6at William Jewell GLVC7–17Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 22%
Sat, Nov 7at Rockhurst GLVC17–6Nov 7, 3:00 PM CT 1%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Lewis schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Pitt.-Johnstown (neutral)11–8W 3–1 26-28, 25-16, 25-22, 26-24
Fri, Aug 28at D'Youville13–11W 3–2 18-25, 26-24, 25-17, 23-25, 15-13
Sat, Aug 29vs. Lock Haven (neutral)17–6W 3–0 25-21, 25-16, 25-21
Sat, Aug 29vs. Kutztown (neutral)20–7W 3–0 25-19, 25-15, 26-24
Fri, Sep 4vs. Concordia-St. Paul (neutral)19–5W 3–0 25-21, 25-23, 29-27
Fri, Sep 4vs. Palm Beach Atl. (neutral)13–11L 1–3 11-25, 25-15, 22-25, 23-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Angelo St. (neutral)23–1L 0–3 18-25, 22-25, 23-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. TBA (neutral)1–1W 3–1 16-25, 25-9, 25-21, 25-14
Fri, Sep 11vs. Florida Tech (neutral)6–16W 3–1 25-20, 19-25, 25-16, 25-18
Sat, Sep 12vs. Barry (neutral)16–4L 1–3 26-24, 20-25, 18-25, 14-25
Sat, Sep 12at Embry-Riddle (FL)14–8L 1–3 23-25, 25-22, 23-25, 23-25
Fri, Sep 18vs. Quincy GLVC17–8W 3–1 25-12, 25-23, 20-25, 25-23
Sat, Sep 19vs. Ill. Springfield GLVC7–16W 3–1 22-25, 25-18, 25-16, 25-19
Fri, Sep 25at Upper Iowa GLVC11–11W 3–1 25-11, 23-25, 25-18, 25-18
Sat, Sep 26at Truman St. GLVC11–12W 3–0 25-19, 25-17, 25-17
Fri, Oct 2vs. Missouri S&T GLVC12–11L 1–3 23-25, 23-25, 25-18, 23-25
Sat, Oct 3vs. Maryville (MO) GLVC11–13W 3–2 25-18, 18-25, 20-25, 25-20, 15-11
Tue, Oct 6vs. Wis.-Parkside14–10L 1–3 25-16, 22-25, 23-25, 13-25
Sat, Oct 10at UIndy GLVC21–3L 0–3 14-25, 24-26, 14-25
Fri, Oct 16vs. Northern Mich.11–12L 1–3 16-25, 25-18, 20-25, 20-25
Fri, Oct 16at Ashland19–5L 0–3 21-25, 20-25, 17-25
Sat, Oct 17at Walsh12–12W 3–1 25-18, 22-25, 25-23, 25-18
Fri, Oct 23at Mo.-St. Louis GLVC17–6L 2–3 11-25, 25-21, 28-26, 17-25, 9-15
Sat, Oct 24at McKendree GLVC4–19W 3–1 25-14, 25-15, 23-25, 25-12
Fri, Oct 30vs. Rockhurst GLVC17–6Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 42%
Sat, Oct 31vs. William Jewell GLVC7–17Oct 31, 3:00 PM CT 92%
Fri, Nov 6at Southwest Baptist GLVC14–10Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 72%
Sat, Nov 7at Drury GLVC18–6Nov 7, 3:00 PM CT 23%