D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Fri, Oct 23
18–4 · 13–2 LSC · AVCA receiving votes · Strength #31
vs.
14–11 · 10–7 LSC · Strength #85

Already this season

DateMatchDBU result
Fri, Oct 23vs. Midwestern St.W 3–0 25-22, 25-17, 25-15

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. DBU is expected to win 52.8% of rallies.

76%
DBU wins · Strength rank 31
3–0 28%3–1 29%3–2 19%
24%
Midwestern St. wins · Strength rank 85
3–0 4%3–1 8%3–2 12%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

DBU on offense

DBU attack vs. Midwestern St. defense
DBU hitting %.255 · 26th Midwestern St. opp. hitting % allowed.230 · 252nd
Edge: DBU
DBU serve vs. Midwestern St. passing
DBU aces per set2.04 · 45th Midwestern St. reception error %6.8% · 53rd
Even
DBU siding out vs. Midwestern St. serving
DBU sideout %60.6% · 28th Midwestern St. point-scoring %43.7% · 175th
Edge: DBU

Midwestern St. on offense

Midwestern St. attack vs. DBU defense
Midwestern St. hitting %.215 · 87th DBU opp. hitting % allowed.171 · 91st
Even
Midwestern St. serve vs. DBU passing
Midwestern St. aces per set1.42 · 223rd DBU reception error %8.3% · 130th
Edge: DBU
Midwestern St. siding out vs. DBU serving
Midwestern St. sideout %58.6% · 60th DBU point-scoring %48.2% · 41st
Even

What each team does well

DBU

What they do well

  • Hitting %.255 · 26th in D2
  • Sideout %60.6% · 28th in D2
  • Point-scoring %48.2% · 41st in D2
  • Kills per set13.36 · 45th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Service errors per set2.26 · 207th in D2
  • Digs per set14.21 · 202nd in D2

Midwestern St.

What they do well

  • Assists per set12.35 · 47th in D2
  • Service errors per set1.63 · 48th in D2
  • Reception error %6.8% · 53rd in D2
  • Kills per set13.13 · 60th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Opponent hitting %.230 · 252nd in D2
  • Blocks per set1.40 · 241st in D2
  • Aces per set1.42 · 223rd in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

DBUMidwestern St.
Attack
Hitting %
.25526th of 281 · 2nd LSC
.21587th of 281 · 6th LSC
Kills per set
13.3645th of 281 · 3rd LSC
13.1360th of 281 · 5th LSC
Assists per set
12.3448th of 281 · 4th LSC
12.3547th of 281 · 3rd LSC
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
60.6%28th of 281 · 2nd LSC
58.6%60th of 281 · 5th LSC
Serve
Aces per set
2.0445th of 281 · 1st LSC
1.42223rd of 281 · 12th LSC
Service errors per setLower is better
2.26207th of 281 · 15th LSC
1.6348th of 281 · 3rd LSC
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
48.2%41st of 281 · 2nd LSC
43.7%175th of 281 · 11th LSC
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
8.3%130th of 281 · 10th LSC
6.8%53rd of 281 · 4th LSC
Digs per set
14.21202nd of 281 · 14th LSC
15.71102nd of 281 · 6th LSC
Blocks per set
1.9781st of 281 · 5th LSC
1.40241st of 281 · 16th LSC
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.17191st of 281 · 5th LSC
.230252nd of 281 · 16th LSC
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

DBUMidwestern St.
Strength rank3185
Schedule strength rank7495
Record vs. top 503–30–4
Hitting % vs. top 50.228.167
Opponents hit vs. top 50.218.255
Rallies won at 20–20 or later55.1% 17853.6% 220

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

DBUMidwestern St.
Kills per set
Karly Wells OH
3.82 · 256 kills · 25th in D2 · 3rd in LSC
Isabella Dickens MB
3.01 · 286 kills · 156th in D2 · 11th in LSC
Hitting %
Aizlyn Dewberry OH
.350 · 121–32–254 · 57th in D2 · 3rd in LSC
Jaiden Wright MB
.329 · 228–65–496 · 106th in D2 · 7th in LSC
Assists per set
Zoe Gun S
5.66 · 430 assists · 166th in D2 · 12th in LSC
Macy Scheer S
9.14 · 868 assists · 51st in D2 · 4th in LSC
Aces per set
Zoe Gun S
0.47 · 36 aces · 52nd in D2 · 1st in LSC
Macy Scheer S
0.31 · 29 aces · 435th in D2 · 21st in LSC
Blocks per set
Aizlyn Dewberry OH
1.12 · 85 blocks · 25th in D2 · 3rd in LSC
Jaiden Wright MB
0.67 · 64 blocks · 355th in D2 · 25th in LSC
Digs per set
Olivia Clayton L/DS
3.72 · 283 digs · 148th in D2 · 9th in LSC
Jenna Redding DS
4.11 · 390 digs · 113th in D2 · 6th in LSC
Points per set
Karly Wells OH
4.10 · 275 points · 42nd in D2 · 3rd in LSC
Isabella Dickens MB
3.48 · 331 points · 144th in D2 · 10th in LSC

Common opponents

OpponentDBUMidwestern St.
CameronW 3–0 25-17, 25-19, 25-21W 3–0 25-22, 25-17, 25-19
Western N.M.W 3–0 25-23, 25-13, 25-20
L 1–3 20-25, 15-25, 25-22, 18-25
W 3–0 25-17, 25-22, 27-25
Tex. A&M Int'lW 3–2 19-25, 25-23, 25-21, 21-25, 15-12W 3–0 25-15, 25-18, 25-20
Texas Woman'sW 3–0 25-14, 25-16, 25-15L 1–3 23-25, 25-16, 26-28, 17-25
West Tex. A&MW 3–0 25-16, 25-22, 25-22W 3–2 23-25, 25-22, 15-25, 25-22, 16-14
Eastern N.M.W 3–0 25-21, 25-16, 25-11W 3–0 25-10, 25-15, 25-21
Sul Ross St.W 3–0 25-15, 25-16, 25-15W 3–1 21-25, 25-15, 25-20, 26-24
St. Mary's (TX)W 3–0 25-19, 25-16, 25-20L 1–3 15-25, 25-21, 23-25, 23-25
St. Edward'sW 3–1 25-16, 25-19, 22-25, 25-23L 2–3 25-20, 25-27, 16-25, 25-20, 8-15
L 0–3 21-25, 23-25, 17-25
Tex. A&M-KingsvilleW 3–1 25-22, 24-26, 25-18, 25-14W 3–1 25-22, 14-25, 25-20, 25-18
W 3–2 25-18, 20-25, 25-18, 19-25, 15-10

DBU roster

1Natalie HamannL/DS33000.00—0.030.000.000.090.00
2Carmen HarlessL/DS55010.00-1.0000.000.180.000.180.18
3Reagan FiferOPP761794192.36.2910.070.000.490.432.63
4Maria AvendanoL/DS19000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
6Claire ConnerOH76581760.76.1480.120.330.081.761.14
7Aizlyn DewberryOH761212541.59.35057th D23rd LSC0.030.001.1225th D23rd LSC0.212.22
8Avery KeckOH731172641.60.2650.040.000.480.411.85
9Karly WellsOH672566643.8225th D23rd LSC.2560.010.000.520.694.1042nd D23rd LSC
10Paityn WintersS5130.20.3332.800.200.001.000.40
10Paityn WintersS7120460.28.3914.930.180.001.750.46
11Lauren WitteOH751795132.39.2050.390.280.192.442.77
12Ella SwinnOH261100.04-.1000.040.000.080.080.08
13Zoe GunS7610360.13.2225.660.4752nd D21st LSC0.001.960.61
14Bella Van wartMB19000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
15Olivia ClaytonL/DS761120.01-.2501.180.200.003.729th LSC0.21
16Kynzie WardMB19000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
17Liz GoodspeedMB19000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
18Tyleigh FehsekeOH21070.00-.1430.000.000.000.000.00
20Kalin HubbardMB76721780.95.3090.030.4298th D23rd LSC0.680.721.78
21Brooklynn McnultyS19000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
23Blue AndersonL/DS26000.00—0.040.080.000.270.08

Midwestern St. roster

1Jenna ReddingL/DS951200.01-.1000.690.170.004.116th LSC0.18
2Ella KochOH4421830.48.0840.020.110.090.570.65
3Aubree BunkerOH51661741.29.2300.020.000.040.451.31
4TaNia PennOH791173541.48.1640.010.000.410.561.71
5Emerson ReedyMB33270.06.0000.000.000.000.000.06
6Nyle MathisOH812166052.67.1720.020.000.300.632.85
7Lillian NobleMB355240.14.1250.000.000.170.000.23
8Jorgia SanchezMB30000.00—0.000.000.000.030.00
10Jaiden WrightMB952284962.40.3297th LSC0.040.020.670.542.81
11Maxime PheasantS643250.05.1202.980.090.001.250.14
12Brynn MetoyerOH3514450.40.0000.000.000.000.030.40
13Isabella DickensMB952866623.01.3269th LSC0.080.140.580.973.4810th LSC
15Nylah LewisOH5115440.29.2730.000.100.041.370.41
17Aissa VillarrealL/DS33000.00—0.000.060.000.030.06
18Aaliyah ToppinOH521223312.35.2050.040.170.100.602.57
20Macy ScheerS95391110.41.2529.1451st D24th LSC0.310.351.490.90
21Savannah CummingsL/DS59030.00-.6670.050.220.001.510.22
22Remi MadisonOH831103771.33.0660.070.130.082.161.51
23Giselle CazaresL/DS952120.02.0830.210.250.002.340.27

Midwestern St. schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Truman St. (neutral)11–12W 3–0 27-25, 25-19, 25-18
Fri, Aug 28at Fort Hays St.16–11L 0–3 12-25, 15-25, 17-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Regis (CO) (neutral)3–21W 3–0 25-17, 25-20, 25-15
Fri, Sep 4vs. St. Edward's LSC (neutral)14–9L 2–3 25-20, 25-27, 16-25, 25-20, 8-15
Fri, Sep 4at UCCS13–9L 1–3 21-25, 25-15, 21-25, 13-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Michigan Tech (neutral)12–11L 0–3 17-25, 20-25, 24-26
Sat, Sep 5vs. South Dakota Mines (neutral)19–4L 2–3 25-23, 20-25, 26-24, 19-25, 10-15
Tue, Sep 8vs. Bethel (KS)0–2W 3–0 25-22, 25-20, 25-20
Thu, Sep 10at Okla. Christian LSC15–10L 1–3 21-25, 27-25, 15-25, 17-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Tex. A&M-Kingsville LSC (neutral)16–8W 3–1 25-22, 14-25, 25-20, 25-18
Thu, Sep 17at Western N.M. LSC13–12W 3–0 25-17, 25-22, 27-25
Sat, Sep 19at Sul Ross St. LSC1–23W 3–1 21-25, 25-15, 25-20, 26-24
Fri, Sep 25vs. St. Edward's LSC14–9L 0–3 21-25, 23-25, 17-25
Sat, Sep 26vs. St. Mary's (TX) LSC11–12L 1–3 15-25, 25-21, 23-25, 23-25
Tue, Sep 29vs. West Tex. A&M LSC12–12W 3–2 23-25, 25-22, 15-25, 25-22, 16-14
Fri, Oct 2at Okla. Christian LSC15–10W 3–1 19-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-23
Sat, Oct 3at Cameron LSC2–22W 3–0 25-22, 25-17, 25-19
Tue, Oct 6vs. Southern Nazarene15–12W 3–1 19-25, 25-22, 25-18, 25-20
Fri, Oct 9vs. UT Dallas LSC13–9W 3–2 21-25, 25-16, 25-18, 23-25, 15-12
Sat, Oct 10vs. UT Tyler LSC19–4L 2–3 25-22, 15-25, 22-25, 25-18, 7-15
Fri, Oct 16vs. Tex. A&M-Kingsville LSC16–8W 3–2 25-18, 20-25, 25-18, 19-25, 15-10
Sat, Oct 17vs. Tex. A&M Int'l LSC8–16W 3–0 25-15, 25-18, 25-20
Tue, Oct 20vs. Eastern N.M. LSC7–17W 3–0 25-10, 25-15, 25-21
Fri, Oct 23at DBU LSC18–4L 0–3 22-25, 17-25, 15-25
Sat, Oct 24at Texas Woman's LSC8–15L 1–3 23-25, 25-16, 26-28, 17-25
Fri, Oct 30at Angelo St. LSC23–1Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 7%
Sat, Oct 31at UT Permian Basin LSC8–11Oct 31, 1:00 PM CT 57%
Fri, Nov 6vs. Lubbock Christian LSC11–13Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 73%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

DBU schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Thu, Aug 27vs. Biola17–5W 3–2 25-17, 26-24, 23-25, 19-25, 16-14
Fri, Aug 28vs. Colorado Mesa17–5W 3–0 25-22, 25-22, 25-14
Fri, Aug 28vs. Neb.-Kearney24–2L 0–3 23-25, 21-25, 20-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Mississippi Christian10–16W 3–1 25-21, 25-17, 25-27, 25-20
Thu, Sep 3at Point Loma16–5L 0–3 20-25, 23-25, 22-25
Fri, Sep 4at Colo. Christian10–10W 3–1 25-19, 20-25, 25-17, 25-21
Sat, Sep 5vs. Winona St.5–17W 3–1 28-26, 25-17, 23-25, 25-15
Thu, Sep 10vs. Cameron LSC2–22W 3–0 25-17, 25-19, 25-21
Sat, Sep 12vs. Western N.M. LSC13–12W 3–0 25-23, 25-13, 25-20
Tue, Sep 15at Tex. A&M Int'l LSC8–16W 3–2 19-25, 25-23, 25-21, 21-25, 15-12
Sat, Sep 19vs. Texas Woman's LSC8–15W 3–0 25-14, 25-16, 25-15
Fri, Sep 25vs. West Tex. A&M LSC12–12W 3–0 25-16, 25-22, 25-22
Sat, Sep 26vs. Eastern N.M. LSC7–17W 3–0 25-21, 25-16, 25-11
Thu, Oct 1at Western N.M. LSC13–12L 1–3 20-25, 15-25, 25-22, 18-25
Sat, Oct 3at Sul Ross St. LSC1–23W 3–0 25-15, 25-16, 25-15
Fri, Oct 9vs. St. Mary's (TX) LSC11–12W 3–0 25-19, 25-16, 25-20
Sat, Oct 10vs. St. Edward's LSC14–9W 3–1 25-16, 25-19, 22-25, 25-23
Fri, Oct 16at UT Permian Basin LSC8–11W 3–0 26-24, 25-17, 25-23
Sat, Oct 17at Angelo St. LSC23–1L 0–3 16-25, 21-25, 18-25
Mon, Oct 19at Tex. A&M-Kingsville LSC16–8W 3–1 25-22, 24-26, 25-18, 25-14
Fri, Oct 23vs. Midwestern St. LSC14–11W 3–0 25-22, 25-17, 25-15
Sat, Oct 24vs. Lubbock Christian LSC11–13W 3–0 25-10, 25-10, 25-8
Fri, Oct 30at Okla. Christian LSC15–10Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 66%
Sat, Oct 31at Cameron LSC2–22Oct 31, 2:00 PM CT 97%
Fri, Nov 6vs. UT Dallas LSC13–9Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 76%
Sat, Nov 7vs. UT Tyler LSC19–4Nov 7, 2:00 PM CT 64%