D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Sat, Oct 24
17–9 · 14–3 conf. · Strength #126
vs.
14–13 · 10–8 conf. · Strength #144

Already this season

DateMatchConverse result
Tue, Sep 15at North GreenvilleW 3–1 23-25, 25-22, 25-20, 25-18
Sat, Oct 24vs. North GreenvilleW 3–1 20-25, 25-23, 25-17, 25-22

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Converse is expected to win 50.8% of rallies.

58%
Converse wins · Strength rank 126
3–0 16%3–1 22%3–2 20%
42%
North Greenville wins · Strength rank 144
3–0 9%3–1 15%3–2 17%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Converse on offense

Converse attack vs. North Greenville defense
Converse hitting %.196 · 125th North Greenville opp. hitting % allowed.158 · 64th
Slight edge: North Greenville
Converse serve vs. North Greenville passing
Converse aces per set1.74 · 127th North Greenville reception error %7.0% · 60th
Slight edge: North Greenville
Converse siding out vs. North Greenville serving
Converse sideout %56.0% · 124th North Greenville point-scoring %45.9% · 103rd
Even

North Greenville on offense

North Greenville attack vs. Converse defense
North Greenville hitting %.174 · 171st Converse opp. hitting % allowed.177 · 113th
Slight edge: Converse
North Greenville serve vs. Converse passing
North Greenville aces per set1.80 · 106th Converse reception error %8.7% · 160th
Slight edge: North Greenville
North Greenville siding out vs. Converse serving
North Greenville sideout %58.0% · 77th Converse point-scoring %46.0% · 101st
Even

What each team does well

Converse

What they do well

Nothing in the top 30% of D2 yet.

Where they can be pushed

No category in the bottom third of D2.

North Greenville

What they do well

  • Digs per set16.86 · 48th in D2
  • Reception error %7.0% · 60th in D2
  • Blocks per set2.03 · 64th in D2
  • Opponent hitting %.158 · 64th in D2

Where they can be pushed

No category in the bottom third of D2.

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

ConverseNorth Greenville
Attack
Hitting %
.196125th of 281
.174171st of 281
Kills per set
12.24129th of 281
11.63172nd of 281
Assists per set
11.18136th of 281
11.04149th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
56.0%124th of 281
58.0%77th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.74127th of 281
1.80106th of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
1.87102nd of 281
1.91111th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
46.0%101st of 281
45.9%103rd of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
8.7%160th of 281
7.0%60th of 281
Digs per set
15.8894th of 281
16.8648th of 281
Blocks per set
1.81130th of 281
2.0364th of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.177113th of 281
.15864th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

ConverseNorth Greenville
Strength rank126144
Schedule strength rank167186
Record vs. top 500–30–2
Hitting % vs. top 50.089.095
Opponents hit vs. top 50.254.274
Rallies won at 20–20 or later57.8% 15448.8% 166

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

ConverseNorth Greenville
Kills per set
Ariel Bryant OH
2.69 · 280 kills · 268th in D2
Samantha Ball OH
2.48 · 236 kills · 359th in D2
Hitting %
Alayah Robertson MB
.367 · 242–55–510 · 40th in D2
Anna Fiddelke MB
.278 · 210–54–561 · 223rd in D2
Assists per set
Alysha Arroyo S
7.88 · 820 assists · 78th in D2
Allison Ball S
5.05 · 480 assists · 210th in D2
Aces per set
Alysha Arroyo S
0.44 · 46 aces · 73rd in D2
Samantha Ball OH
0.46 · 44 aces · 60th in D2
Blocks per set
Alayah Robertson MB
0.89 · 93 blocks · 128th in D2
Reagan Funderburk MB
0.78 · 69 blocks · 234th in D2
Digs per set
Scarlett Xiong DS
4.81 · 500 digs · 45th in D2
Macie Gentry DS
3.86 · 351 digs · 134th in D2
Points per set
Ariel Bryant OH
3.12 · 324 points · 281st in D2
Samantha Ball OH
3.09 · 293.5 points · 289th in D2

Common opponents

OpponentConverseNorth Greenville
LeeL 1–3 16-25, 25-23, 19-25, 13-25L 1–3 19-25, 25-23, 26-28, 25-27
Lees-McRaeW 3–0 25-19, 25-19, 25-18
L 2–3 25-19, 22-25, 25-27, 25-17, 13-15
W 3–0 25-17, 25-20, 25-14
FerrumW 3–0 26-24, 25-18, 25-15W 3–0 25-15, 25-16, 25-14
Southern WesleyanW 3–1 25-20, 25-18, 22-25, 25-18
W 3–0 25-14, 25-15, 25-21
L 0–3 21-25, 18-25, 21-25
Young HarrisW 3–0 25-19, 25-15, 25-18W 3–0 25-16, 25-19, 26-24
ErskineW 3–2 22-25, 23-25, 25-16, 25-15, 15-7W 3–0 25-11, 27-25, 25-14
UNC PembrokeW 3–1 26-24, 25-19, 19-25, 25-20L 2–3 27-25, 18-25, 25-15, 16-25, 10-15
Mount OliveW 3–1 18-25, 25-17, 25-15, 25-18W 3–2 19-25, 25-22, 25-20, 19-25, 15-12
AugustaW 3–1 25-20, 25-21, 23-25, 25-17W 3–1 20-25, 24-21, 25-13, 27-25
King (TN)W 3–1 25-21, 25-20, 19-25, 25-19
W 3–1 22-25, 25-20, 25-20, 27-25
W 3–0 25-10, 25-13, 25-22
W 3–1 25-21, 25-22, 20-25, 25-16
Belmont AbbeyL 2–3 14-25, 25-21, 19-25, 25-22, 6-15W 3–1 21-25, 25-16, 25-17, 25-20
L 2–3 21-25, 16-25, 25-20, 25-14, 12-15
Emmanuel (GA)L 1–3 21-25, 25-20, 20-25, 21-25L 0–3 11-25, 18-25, 20-25
ShorterW 3–1 25-12, 20-25, 25-16, 25-13W 3–0 25-16, 25-22, 25-19
Francis MarionW 3–2 19-25, 25-22, 25-17, 23-25, 15-8W 3–0 25-20, 25-19, 27-25

Converse roster

1Bree LyonsOH971706441.75.0790.100.100.131.871.94
2Stephanie MullL/DS29020.00.0000.030.000.000.210.00
3Scarlett XiongL/DS1046470.06.0851.160.280.004.8145th D20.34
4Emilia EstradaL/DS31030.00-.3330.030.030.000.100.03
5Emma BlackstarS5710290.18.3102.600.050.000.880.23
6Ariel BryantOH1042808842.69.1880.090.310.232.003.12
7Alysha ArroyoS1041003060.96.2197.8878th D20.4473rd D20.492.471.70
8Daisy WoodsOH26260.08.3330.350.080.000.000.15
9Ella RuckmanOH982587052.63.2090.030.240.420.693.10
10Aubree JamesL/DS23010.00.0000.000.040.000.300.04
12Alayah RobertsonMB1042425102.33.36740th D20.110.160.890.643.08
13Camila Celi CanedoOH4927940.55.1380.060.040.100.940.65
14Landon GarbadeL/DS912130.02-.0770.090.040.001.310.07
15Gabrielle LeighOH299290.31.1380.030.000.030.140.33
16Hannah JohnsonL/DS21000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
17Arianna AlmonteMB21000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
18Mckayla St. clairOH21000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
20Ariana BryantOH104802210.77.2040.100.000.720.191.21
21Samiya BoltonOH80872751.09.1710.100.130.101.451.27
24Jaden WalkerMB21000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00

North Greenville roster

1Emma OttoL/DS51000.00—0.040.200.000.290.20
2Samantha BallOH952367892.48.1510.180.4660th D20.253.143.09
3Allison BallS9510700.11.0715.050.320.001.920.42
4Lydia NorthamOH52541601.04.1810.080.040.770.481.55
5Macie GentryL/DS914390.04.0000.550.180.003.860.22
6Emily DeRienzoOH27000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
7Karson HaleyOH60772231.28.2060.050.000.370.281.48
8Ellenor CrimminsL/DS22000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
9Makenzie BrowerMB26000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
10Chesney YatesOH50020.00.0000.020.220.000.100.22
11Teal PhelanS780230.00-.1300.310.040.001.240.04
12Elise SmithOH811264041.56.1660.070.020.260.601.73
14Halle SimilaS26000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
16Anna FiddelkeMB952105612.21.2780.050.000.770.452.69
17Larkin PhamOH46441520.96.1050.070.020.041.261.00
20Gabby RiceMB69301020.43.1180.040.000.590.190.78
22Peyton TaylorOH921976752.14.1660.150.210.382.802.58
23Reagan FunderburkMB891072921.20.2050.070.030.780.281.68
25Madison ShermanS952520.02-.0194.450.360.001.590.38

North Greenville schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Wilmington (DE) (neutral)10–18W 3–0 25-22, 25-14, 25-16
Fri, Aug 28vs. Pittsburg St. (neutral)19–7L 1–3 15-25, 25-21, 12-25, 22-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. P.R.-Mayaguez (neutral)2–2W 3–2 25-17, 22-25, 25-21, 21-25, 15-9
Sat, Aug 29at Eckerd15–10L 0–3 16-25, 22-25, 21-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Lee (neutral)13–10L 1–3 19-25, 25-23, 26-28, 25-27
Fri, Sep 4at Augusta9–16W 3–1 20-25, 24-21, 25-13, 27-25
Sat, Sep 5at Montevallo18–7W 3–1 25-23, 20-25, 25-22, 25-12
Sat, Sep 5at USC Aiken16–6L 0–3 19-25, 23-25, 23-25
Wed, Sep 9at King (TN) CC11–15W 3–0 25-10, 25-13, 25-22
Fri, Sep 11at Emmanuel (GA) CC22–6L 0–3 11-25, 18-25, 20-25
Sat, Sep 12at Southern Wesleyan CC10–11L 0–3 21-25, 18-25, 21-25
Tue, Sep 15vs. Converse CC17–9L 1–3 25-23, 22-25, 20-25, 18-25
Fri, Sep 18vs. Ferrum CC7–15W 3–0 25-15, 25-16, 25-14
Wed, Sep 23vs. Belmont Abbey CC14–11W 3–1 21-25, 25-16, 25-17, 25-20
Sat, Sep 26at Barton CC6–18L 2–3 25-13, 24-26, 19-25, 25-6, 13-15
Tue, Sep 29vs. King (TN) CC11–15W 3–1 25-21, 25-22, 20-25, 25-16
Fri, Oct 2vs. Shorter CC13–14W 3–0 25-16, 25-22, 25-19
Sat, Oct 3vs. Francis Marion CC20–7W 3–0 25-20, 25-19, 27-25
Wed, Oct 7vs. Lees-McRae CC10–17W 3–0 25-17, 25-20, 25-14
Fri, Oct 9at Mount Olive CC14–12W 3–2 19-25, 25-22, 25-20, 19-25, 15-12
Sat, Oct 10at Chowan CC7–17L 2–3 24-26, 25-17, 23-25, 25-20, 8-15
Tue, Oct 13at Georgia College10–18L 1–3 19-25, 25-16, 22-25, 23-25
Fri, Oct 16vs. UNC Pembroke CC21–7L 2–3 27-25, 18-25, 25-15, 16-25, 10-15
Sat, Oct 17vs. Erskine CC6–20W 3–0 25-11, 27-25, 25-14
Wed, Oct 21at Belmont Abbey CC14–11L 2–3 21-25, 16-25, 25-20, 25-14, 12-15
Sat, Oct 24at Converse CC17–9L 1–3 25-20, 23-25, 17-25, 22-25
Tue, Oct 27vs. Young Harris CC8–17W 3–0 25-16, 25-19, 26-24
Fri, Oct 30at Shorter CC13–14Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 71%
Tue, Nov 3at Lees-McRae CC10–17Nov 3, 6:00 PM CT 81%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Converse schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Thu, Aug 27at Lander6–16L 1–3 20-25, 22-25, 29-27, 22-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. UVA Wise13–10W 3–2 25-18, 24-26, 23-25, 25-18, 15-11
Sat, Aug 29vs. Lee13–10L 1–3 16-25, 25-23, 19-25, 13-25
Fri, Sep 4at Barry16–4L 0–3 11-25, 17-25, 18-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. St. Cloud St. (neutral)19–6L 0–3 12-25, 22-25, 22-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Lubbock Christian (neutral)11–13L 1–3 25-27, 23-25, 25-18, 14-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Lynn (neutral)19–3L 2–3 25-23, 15-25, 25-22, 17-25, 10-15
Wed, Sep 9vs. Lees-McRae CC10–17W 3–0 25-19, 25-19, 25-18
Sat, Sep 12at Ferrum CC7–15W 3–0 26-24, 25-18, 25-15
Tue, Sep 15at North Greenville CC14–13W 3–1 23-25, 25-22, 25-20, 25-18
Fri, Sep 18at Southern Wesleyan CC10–11W 3–1 25-20, 25-18, 22-25, 25-18
Sat, Sep 19at Young Harris CC8–17W 3–0 25-19, 25-15, 25-18
Wed, Sep 23at Erskine CC6–20W 3–2 22-25, 23-25, 25-16, 25-15, 15-7
Fri, Sep 25vs. UNC Pembroke CC21–7W 3–1 26-24, 25-19, 19-25, 25-20
Sat, Sep 26vs. Mount Olive CC14–12W 3–1 18-25, 25-17, 25-15, 25-18
Tue, Sep 29vs. Augusta9–16W 3–1 25-20, 25-21, 23-25, 25-17
Fri, Oct 2at King (TN) CC11–15W 3–1 25-21, 25-20, 19-25, 25-19
Sat, Oct 3at Lees-McRae CC10–17L 2–3 25-19, 22-25, 25-27, 25-17, 13-15
Wed, Oct 7at Belmont Abbey CC14–11L 2–3 14-25, 25-21, 19-25, 25-22, 6-15
Fri, Oct 9vs. Emmanuel (GA) CC22–6L 1–3 21-25, 25-20, 20-25, 21-25
Sat, Oct 10vs. Shorter CC13–14W 3–1 25-12, 20-25, 25-16, 25-13
Tue, Oct 13at UVA Wise13–10W 3–1 20-25, 25-20, 25-16, 25-18
Sat, Oct 17vs. Francis Marion CC20–7W 3–2 19-25, 25-22, 25-17, 23-25, 15-8
Wed, Oct 21vs. King (TN) CC11–15W 3–1 22-25, 25-20, 25-20, 27-25
Sat, Oct 24vs. North Greenville CC14–13W 3–1 20-25, 25-23, 25-17, 25-22
Tue, Oct 27vs. Southern Wesleyan CC10–11W 3–0 25-14, 25-15, 25-21
Fri, Oct 30at Chowan CC7–17Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 86%
Sat, Oct 31at Barton CC6–18Oct 31, 1:00 PM CT 90%
Tue, Nov 3vs. Belmont Abbey CC14–11Nov 3, 5:00 PM CT 83%