D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Fri, Oct 23
8–19 · 4–11 conf. · Strength #204
vs.
13–12 · 10–5 conf. · Strength #127

Already this season

DateMatchChristian Brothers result
Sat, Sep 26at Trevecca NazareneL 1–3 15-25, 22-25, 25-15, 19-25
Fri, Oct 23vs. Trevecca NazareneL 0–3 22-25, 20-25, 15-25

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Christian Brothers is expected to win 45.7% of rallies.

13%
Christian Brothers wins · Strength rank 204
3–0 2%3–1 4%3–2 7%
87%
Trevecca Nazarene wins · Strength rank 127
3–0 39%3–1 32%3–2 16%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Christian Brothers on offense

Christian Brothers attack vs. Trevecca Nazarene defense
Christian Brothers hitting %.136 · 241st Trevecca Nazarene opp. hitting % allowed.169 · 84th
Edge: Trevecca Nazarene
Christian Brothers serve vs. Trevecca Nazarene passing
Christian Brothers aces per set1.54 · 191st Trevecca Nazarene reception error %6.1% · 21st
Edge: Trevecca Nazarene
Christian Brothers siding out vs. Trevecca Nazarene serving
Christian Brothers sideout %49.9% · 256th Trevecca Nazarene point-scoring %47.6% · 59th
Edge: Trevecca Nazarene

Trevecca Nazarene on offense

Trevecca Nazarene attack vs. Christian Brothers defense
Trevecca Nazarene hitting %.170 · 180th Christian Brothers opp. hitting % allowed.182 · 124th
Slight edge: Christian Brothers
Trevecca Nazarene serve vs. Christian Brothers passing
Trevecca Nazarene aces per set1.73 · 129th Christian Brothers reception error %9.7% · 213th
Edge: Trevecca Nazarene
Trevecca Nazarene siding out vs. Christian Brothers serving
Trevecca Nazarene sideout %55.6% · 137th Christian Brothers point-scoring %43.5% · 178th
Slight edge: Trevecca Nazarene

What each team does well

Christian Brothers

What they do well

  • Service errors per set1.61 · 43rd in D2
  • Digs per set17.02 · 43rd in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Sideout %49.9% · 256th in D2
  • Hitting %.136 · 241st in D2
  • Kills per set10.27 · 243rd in D2

Trevecca Nazarene

What they do well

  • Reception error %6.1% · 21st in D2
  • Digs per set16.84 · 51st in D2
  • Point-scoring %47.6% · 59th in D2
  • Opponent hitting %.169 · 84th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Blocks per set1.58 · 191st in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

Christian BrothersTrevecca Nazarene
Attack
Hitting %
.136241st of 281
.170180th of 281
Kills per set
10.27243rd of 281
12.28120th of 281
Assists per set
9.56237th of 281
11.14142nd of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
49.9%256th of 281
55.6%137th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.54191st of 281
1.73129th of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
1.6143rd of 281
1.87103rd of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
43.5%178th of 281
47.6%59th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
9.7%213th of 281
6.1%21st of 281
Digs per set
17.0243rd of 281
16.8451st of 281
Blocks per set
1.87113th of 281
1.58191st of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.182124th of 281
.16984th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

Christian BrothersTrevecca Nazarene
Strength rank204127
Schedule strength rank174152
Record vs. top 500–10–2
Hitting % vs. top 50.067.028
Opponents hit vs. top 50.330.275
Rallies won at 20–20 or later48.2% 13746.8% 186

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

Christian BrothersTrevecca Nazarene
Kills per set
Ana Clara Sacca Beltran N
2.05 · 195 kills · 613th in D2
Katilyn Grant MB
3.40 · 292 kills · 60th in D2
Hitting %
Sarah Helms MB
.284 · 158–43–405 · 198th in D2
Katilyn Grant MB
.349 · 292–68–642 · 62nd in D2
Assists per set
Emma Pomaret S
3.84 · 369 assists · 318th in D2
Brynne Krangnes S
8.85 · 761 assists · 59th in D2
Aces per set
Sophia Nowacki DS
0.36 · 35 aces · 232nd in D2
Zoie Elrod L/DS
0.42 · 26 aces
Blocks per set
Sarah Helms MB
0.89 · 86 blocks · 131st in D2
Jordan Hunt MB
0.79 · 68 blocks · 220th in D2
Digs per set
Sophia Nowacki DS
5.30 · 514 digs · 13th in D2
Lily Vanbebber L/DS
4.78 · 411 digs · 49th in D2
Points per set
Sarah Helms MB
2.38 · 231 points · 643rd in D2
Katilyn Grant MB
3.78 · 325.5 points · 79th in D2

Common opponents

OpponentChristian BrothersTrevecca Nazarene
ShorterL 2–3 15-25, 11-25, 25-17, 25-20, 10-15W 3–0 25-15, 25-9, 25-20
Ohio DominicanL 1–3 13-25, 25-17, 22-25, 21-25L 0–3 21-25, 21-25, 20-25
Lincoln MemorialL 0–3 16-25, 15-25, 18-25L 2–3 22-25, 22-25, 25-12, 25-13, 13-15
UAHL 0–3 20-25, 16-25, 9-25
L 0–3 10-25, 20-25, 14-25
W 3–2 23-25, 25-22, 23-25, 25-22, 16-14
L 0–3 22-25, 25-27, 19-25
MontevalloL 1–3 25-18, 23-25, 23-25, 13-25
L 0–3 14-25, 24-26, 12-25
W 3–0 25-23, 25-21, 25-18
L 0–3 26-28, 18-25, 22-25
Mississippi ChristianL 0–3 15-25, 20-25, 22-25
W 3–2 26-24, 25-22, 17-25, 20-25, 15-10
W 3–1 25-14, 20-25, 25-20, 25-16
LeeL 0–3 17-25, 12-25, 15-25
L 0–3 12-25, 18-25, 15-25
W 3–2 25-16, 19-25, 25-16, 16-25, 15-13
West Ala.L 0–3 14-25, 22-25, 19-25
W 3–0 26-24, 25-19, 25-20
L 0–3 16-25, 20-25, 22-25
Valdosta St.L 0–3 17-25, 18-25, 20-25L 1–3 22-25, 18-25, 25-22, 23-25
L 1–3 24-26, 25-16, 14-25, 21-25
AUMW 3–0 25-20, 25-16, 25-14W 3–0 25-13, 25-21, 25-16
W 3–0 25-20, 28-26, 25-6
Union (TN)W 3–1 25-21, 18-25, 25-19, 25-15W 3–0 25-20, 25-12, 25-22
W 3–0 25-15, 25-22, 25-16

Christian Brothers roster

1Mattie SewellMB85652650.76.0080.060.000.270.350.92
2Victoria DevenportOPP45532061.18.0680.020.160.130.981.41
3Sarah BandiL/DS930120.00-.0830.100.170.001.850.17
4Alexis GoodmanOH52371420.71.0280.000.000.290.060.89
5Emma PomaretS96221360.23.0373.840.230.032.440.47
6Maria Colobong-JuayangL/DS26020.00-.5000.000.000.000.350.00
7Angelina MermellaN35010.00.0000.000.000.000.230.00
8Ana Clara Sacca BeltranOPP951956172.05.1650.020.000.510.572.37
9Lilly OxfordL/DS12000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
10Carleiny MorilloS7119910.27.1103.540.170.072.560.49
11Sophia NowackiL/DS977580.07.0521.130.360.015.3013th D20.44
12Alana MartinezOH851686061.98.1470.110.080.141.272.15
14Angelina CapellanN15000.00—0.070.000.000.070.00
15Alma SolisMB951113301.17.1760.020.040.720.421.66
16Addison WaggonerOH741074491.45.1340.070.150.241.051.74
18Ella LeDouxL/DS35250.06.4000.030.110.001.600.17
19Ava HillyerS3611240.31.4583.080.190.000.920.50
20Jenifer CuylerMB18000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
21Elisabeth EdwardsOH51401810.78.0330.020.080.060.530.89
22Emily HelmsMB21010.00.0000.000.000.000.000.00
24Sarah HelmsMB971584051.63.2840.030.160.890.492.38
25Alexis BellarminoN26140.04.0001.810.150.040.380.21

Trevecca Nazarene roster

1Katilyn GrantMB862926423.4060th D2.34962nd D20.060.010.630.443.7879th D2
3Megan EllisOPP68592210.87.0410.040.000.310.251.04
4Lily VanbebberL/DS861380.01-.1320.930.230.004.7849th D20.24
5Jordan HuntMB861113191.29.1820.010.030.790.421.80
6Charlee YoungL/DS65080.00-.2500.140.090.000.550.09
7Anna LottOH323180.09.1110.000.000.060.060.14
9Brianna BowmanOH5218750.35.0670.060.040.040.650.40
10Mary FranclOH29080.00-.1250.000.000.140.030.07
11Brynne KrangnesS86712280.83.2158.8559th D20.310.212.201.26
12Zoie ElrodL/DS6211480.18.0420.030.420.020.470.60
13Avery RayOH273180.11-.2220.000.000.000.070.11
14Cailyn KyesS45050.00.0001.020.040.000.380.04
19Kayla BullardOH691264691.83.0900.230.290.222.882.24
22Isabella SherrodOH861174121.36.1430.240.220.153.071.66
23Emma SchnitzerOH862447502.84.1560.130.270.412.013.34

Trevecca Nazarene schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Lincoln Memorial12–10L 2–3 22-25, 22-25, 25-12, 25-13, 13-15
Sat, Aug 29vs. Ohio Dominican19–6L 0–3 21-25, 21-25, 20-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Shorter13–14W 3–0 25-15, 25-9, 25-20
Fri, Sep 4vs. Harding (neutral)20–4L 0–3 15-25, 16-25, 21-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Mars Hill (neutral)13–13W 3–0 25-22, 25-22, 25-18
Sat, Sep 5vs. Spring Hill (neutral)20–8L 1–3 17-25, 25-21, 20-25, 21-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Nova Southeastern (neutral)11–13L 0–3 12-25, 14-25, 24-26
Fri, Sep 11at Lynn19–3L 0–3 17-25, 18-25, 14-25
Sat, Sep 12at Palm Beach Atl.13–11L 0–3 17-25, 16-25, 22-25
Fri, Sep 18at AUM GSC2–23W 3–0 25-13, 25-21, 25-16
Sat, Sep 19at Valdosta St. GSC14–12L 1–3 22-25, 18-25, 25-22, 23-25
Tue, Sep 22vs. UAH GSC21–2W 3–2 23-25, 25-22, 23-25, 25-22, 16-14
Fri, Sep 25vs. Union (TN) GSC5–21W 3–0 25-20, 25-12, 25-22
Sat, Sep 26vs. Christian Brothers GSC8–19W 3–1 25-15, 25-22, 15-25, 25-19
Tue, Sep 29vs. Ky. Wesleyan5–18W 3–0 25-22, 25-20, 25-12
Sat, Oct 3at Lee GSC12–10W 3–2 25-16, 19-25, 25-16, 16-25, 15-13
Tue, Oct 6vs. Montevallo GSC18–7W 3–0 25-23, 25-21, 25-18
Fri, Oct 9at West Ala. GSC24–4L 0–3 16-25, 20-25, 22-25
Sat, Oct 10at Mississippi Christian GSC10–16W 3–1 25-14, 20-25, 25-20, 25-16
Tue, Oct 13at UAH GSC21–2L 0–3 22-25, 25-27, 19-25
Fri, Oct 16vs. Valdosta St. GSC14–12L 1–3 24-26, 25-16, 14-25, 21-25
Sat, Oct 17vs. AUM GSC2–23W 3–0 25-20, 28-26, 25-6
Fri, Oct 23at Christian Brothers GSC8–19W 3–0 25-22, 25-20, 25-15
Sat, Oct 24at Union (TN) GSC5–21W 3–0 25-15, 25-22, 25-16
Tue, Oct 27at Montevallo GSC18–7L 0–3 26-28, 18-25, 22-25
Sat, Oct 31vs. Lee GSC12–10Oct 31, 1:00 PM CT 54%
Fri, Nov 6vs. Mississippi Christian GSC10–16Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 65%
Sat, Nov 7vs. West Ala. GSC24–4Nov 7, 1:00 PM CT 48%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Christian Brothers schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Shorter (neutral)13–14L 2–3 15-25, 11-25, 25-17, 25-20, 10-15
Fri, Aug 28vs. Ohio Dominican (neutral)19–6L 1–3 13-25, 25-17, 22-25, 21-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Lincoln Memorial (neutral)12–10L 0–3 16-25, 15-25, 18-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Ark.-Monticello (neutral)2–25W 3–1 12-25, 25-10, 25-23, 25-13
Fri, Sep 4at Southwest Baptist14–10L 2–3 16-25, 25-10, 27-29, 25-22, 11-15
Sat, Sep 5vs. East Central (neutral)10–16L 2–3 21-25, 25-20, 25-20, 17-25, 12-15
Sat, Sep 5vs. Drury (neutral)18–6L 0–3 22-25, 11-25, 13-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Southern N.H.2–19W 3–0 26-24, 25-15, 25-17
Fri, Sep 11vs. Claflin12–18W 3–1 25-10, 25-19, 17-25, 25-12
Sat, Sep 12vs. Quincy17–8L 1–3 25-19, 14-25, 29-31, 21-25
Sat, Sep 12vs. Miles24–9W 3–0 25-21, 25-22, 25-19
Fri, Sep 18vs. UAH GSC21–2L 0–3 20-25, 16-25, 9-25
Sat, Sep 19vs. Montevallo GSC18–7L 1–3 25-18, 23-25, 23-25, 13-25
Tue, Sep 22at Mississippi Christian GSC10–16L 0–3 15-25, 20-25, 22-25
Fri, Sep 25at Lee GSC12–10L 0–3 17-25, 12-25, 15-25
Sat, Sep 26at Trevecca Nazarene GSC13–12L 1–3 15-25, 22-25, 25-15, 19-25
Tue, Sep 29vs. West Ala. GSC24–4L 0–3 14-25, 22-25, 19-25
Fri, Oct 2vs. Valdosta St. GSC14–12L 0–3 17-25, 18-25, 20-25
Sat, Oct 3vs. AUM GSC2–23W 3–0 25-20, 25-16, 25-14
Sat, Oct 10at Union (TN) GSC5–21W 3–1 25-21, 18-25, 25-19, 25-15
Tue, Oct 13vs. Mississippi Christian GSC10–16W 3–2 26-24, 25-22, 17-25, 20-25, 15-10
Fri, Oct 16at Montevallo GSC18–7L 0–3 14-25, 24-26, 12-25
Sat, Oct 17at UAH GSC21–2L 0–3 10-25, 20-25, 14-25
Mon, Oct 19at Henderson St.12–14L 1–3 17-25, 25-19, 20-25, 19-25
Fri, Oct 23vs. Trevecca Nazarene GSC13–12L 0–3 22-25, 20-25, 15-25
Sat, Oct 24vs. Lee GSC12–10L 0–3 12-25, 18-25, 15-25
Tue, Oct 27at West Ala. GSC24–4W 3–0 26-24, 25-19, 25-20
Fri, Oct 30at AUM GSC2–23Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 78%
Sat, Oct 31at Valdosta St. GSC14–12Oct 31, 1:00 PM CT 11%
Wed, Nov 4at LeMoyne-Owen4–28Nov 4, 6:00 PM CT 99%
Sat, Nov 7vs. Union (TN) GSC5–21Nov 7, 2:00 PM CT 80%