D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Tue, Oct 27
7–17 · 6–11 conf. · Strength #211
vs.
14–12 · 10–8 conf. · Strength #187

Already this season

DateMatchChowan result
Wed, Sep 23vs. Mount OliveW 3–2 22-25, 25-23, 20-25, 25-21, 15-7
Tue, Oct 27at Mount OliveL 1–3 14-25, 18-25, 25-21, 20-25

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Chowan is expected to win 48.3% of rallies.

33%
Chowan wins · Strength rank 211
3–0 7%3–1 12%3–2 15%
67%
Mount Olive wins · Strength rank 187
3–0 21%3–1 26%3–2 20%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Chowan on offense

Chowan attack vs. Mount Olive defense
Chowan hitting %.157 · 209th Mount Olive opp. hitting % allowed.184 · 130th
Edge: Mount Olive
Chowan serve vs. Mount Olive passing
Chowan aces per set1.75 · 123rd Mount Olive reception error %9.3% · 192nd
Slight edge: Chowan
Chowan siding out vs. Mount Olive serving
Chowan sideout %53.8% · 191st Mount Olive point-scoring %45.0% · 128th
Slight edge: Mount Olive

Mount Olive on offense

Mount Olive attack vs. Chowan defense
Mount Olive hitting %.184 · 149th Chowan opp. hitting % allowed.197 · 176th
Even
Mount Olive serve vs. Chowan passing
Mount Olive aces per set2.00 · 55th Chowan reception error %8.5% · 152nd
Edge: Mount Olive
Mount Olive siding out vs. Chowan serving
Mount Olive sideout %56.2% · 119th Chowan point-scoring %42.4% · 221st
Edge: Mount Olive

What each team does well

Chowan

What they do well

Nothing in the top 30% of D2 yet.

Where they can be pushed

  • Service errors per set2.36 · 222nd in D2
  • Point-scoring %42.4% · 221st in D2
  • Kills per set10.85 · 211th in D2

Mount Olive

What they do well

  • Aces per set2.00 · 55th in D2
  • Digs per set16.72 · 58th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Blocks per set1.57 · 195th in D2
  • Reception error %9.3% · 192nd in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

ChowanMount Olive
Attack
Hitting %
.157209th of 281
.184149th of 281
Kills per set
10.85211th of 281
12.20133rd of 281
Assists per set
10.04209th of 281
11.16138th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
53.8%191st of 281
56.2%119th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.75123rd of 281
2.0055th of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
2.36222nd of 281
1.92114th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
42.4%221st of 281
45.0%128th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
8.5%152nd of 281
9.3%192nd of 281
Digs per set
14.58186th of 281
16.7258th of 281
Blocks per set
1.55201st of 281
1.57195th of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.197176th of 281
.184130th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

ChowanMount Olive
Strength rank211187
Schedule strength rank202208
Record vs. top 50——
Hitting % vs. top 50——
Opponents hit vs. top 50——
Rallies won at 20–20 or later51.9% 21253.4% 247

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

ChowanMount Olive
Kills per set
Alexa Fricker OH
2.42 · 215 kills · 391st in D2
Olivia Melvin OH
3.32 · 339 kills · 78th in D2
Hitting %
Madison Henderson MB
.330 · 174–31–433 · 104th in D2
Rachel Clark MB
.347 · 179–40–400 · 66th in D2
Assists per set
Andrea Krgovic S
8.34 · 809 assists · 71st in D2
Lyndsay Reid S
9.15 · 952 assists · 48th in D2
Aces per set
Anna Holcombe OH
0.40 · 39 aces · 124th in D2
Marleigh Cooper S
0.45 · 46 aces · 71st in D2
Blocks per set
Madison Henderson MB
0.89 · 80 blocks · 132nd in D2
Rachel Clark MB
0.68 · 63 blocks · 348th in D2
Digs per set
Anna Holcombe OH
5.29 · 513 digs · 14th in D2
Kacey Gore L/DS
5.37 · 553 digs · 12th in D2
Points per set
Alexa Fricker OH
2.72 · 242 points · 466th in D2
Olivia Melvin OH
3.66 · 373 points · 106th in D2

Common opponents

OpponentChowanMount Olive
CokerL 1–3 19-25, 24-26, 25-12, 17-25L 1–3 21-25, 17-25, 25-21, 22-25
BartonW 3–0 25-19, 25-16, 25-23W 3–0 25-20, 25-15, 25-14
W 3–1 22-25, 25-21, 25-22, 25-19
Lees-McRaeL 2–3 26-24, 21-25, 22-25, 25-15, 10-15L 2–3 25-23, 25-15, 18-25, 26-28, 12-15
ErskineW 3–1 21-25, 25-18, 25-22, 25-17W 3–1 21-25, 25-18, 25-22, 25-18
Belmont AbbeyL 2–3 13-25, 25-23, 25-23, 21-25, 13-15W 3–2 19-25, 24-26, 25-21, 25-23, 16-14
ShorterL 0–3 21-25, 22-25, 25-27L 0–3 19-25, 24-26, 21-25
Francis MarionL 1–3 9-25, 25-18, 18-25, 14-25
L 0–3 13-25, 14-25, 17-25
L 0–3 24-26, 15-25, 16-25
Emmanuel (GA)L 1–3 26-24, 14-25, 15-25, 14-25L 0–3 21-25, 16-25, 19-25
Young HarrisW 3–1 19-25, 25-23, 25-17, 25-21W 3–2 25-13, 19-25, 25-13, 22-25, 15-13
UNC PembrokeL 0–3 21-25, 17-25, 19-25
L 1–3 25-19, 19-25, 26-28, 17-25
L 1–3 25-21, 23-25, 11-25, 13-25
W 3–2 18-25, 25-21, 25-12, 16-25, 15-11
Southern WesleyanL 1–3 23-25, 25-20, 24-26, 21-25W 3–2 25-21, 21-25, 25-22, 25-27, 15-9
North GreenvilleW 3–2 26-24, 17-25, 25-23, 20-25, 15-8L 2–3 25-19, 22-25, 20-25, 25-19, 12-15
FerrumW 3–0 25-19, 25-19, 25-19W 3–0 25-17, 25-23, 28-26
W 3–1 26-24, 25-20, 22-25, 25-21

Chowan roster

1Taylor HillOH3333791.00.2530.030.030.420.091.27
2Brooke HartL/DS683140.04.0000.710.240.001.650.28
3Jada CaruthersMB881623771.84.2680.150.180.450.842.31
4Kennedy MillsOH409680.23-.0740.070.070.001.270.30
4Alyssa ThompsonOH60120.00-.1670.000.170.001.670.17
5Andrea KrgovicS97341680.35.0958.3471st D20.230.232.090.71
6Emma SorideL/DS20000.00—0.000.000.000.050.00
7Alauna Wilson-LinnOH63984191.56.0570.060.350.131.031.97
10Madison HendersonMB901744331.93.3300.040.080.890.272.67
11Alexa FrickerOH892157292.42.1210.170.220.132.102.72
12Malyshia BaileyL/DS440110.00-.3640.160.270.001.110.27
13Kiara LopezOH2813370.46.1890.040.000.110.110.55
14Rosa Lynn CollierMB951825261.92.2070.090.000.430.402.17
21Anna HolcombeOH973480.03.0000.560.400.005.2914th D20.43
24Alanna VermeOH611264382.07.0710.100.180.211.332.36

Mount Olive roster

1Angelina CavallaroOH2712380.44.0790.000.000.040.220.46
2Hailey HossfeldL/DS31010.00.0000.000.100.000.230.10
3Kaitlyn LandisOH1012639072.60.1460.060.150.171.812.86
4Emma WithersS33070.00-.1430.790.210.000.390.21
5Naomi HillOH3523890.66.0450.030.000.260.140.79
6Callie WilbanksMB22000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
7Marin McAbeeOH2918520.62.1920.000.030.030.450.67
8Calista BaileyOH23000.00—0.000.000.000.040.00
9Rachel ClarkMB931794001.92.34766th D20.080.060.680.392.42
10Sara WildesOH22000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
12Hailey RobersonMB17000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
13Olivia MelvinOH1023399223.3278th D2.1950.160.160.301.433.66
14Bayli BryanMB85882571.04.2060.080.020.510.281.34
15Lyndsay ReidS104392070.38.0929.1548th D20.370.192.830.85
16Danielle ParkerMB52571391.10.2880.040.020.580.151.44
17Kacey GoreL/DS103211090.20.1651.090.360.015.3712th D20.57
18Marleigh CooperL/DS1030150.00-.2000.150.4571st D20.002.320.45
21Harlee HunterL/DS27120.04.0000.000.000.000.000.04
22Caylin GecyL/DS81070.00-.2860.060.210.001.110.21
24Ella IzettL/DS52150.02.0000.060.080.000.600.10
27Kaitlyn KoelOH972256482.32.1740.070.150.650.932.85
28Rylee SonnenfeldS243170.13.0000.080.000.000.000.13

Mount Olive schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Mars Hill (neutral)13–13W 3–0 25-22, 25-17, 26-24
Fri, Aug 28vs. Fort Valley St. (neutral)10–15W 3–0 25-15, 28-26, 25-22
Sat, Aug 29vs. Augusta9–16L 1–3 23-25, 25-16, 13-25, 17-25
Tue, Sep 1vs. Virginia Union10–16W 3–0 25-16, 25-15, 25-18
Fri, Sep 4vs. Georgia College10–18W 3–1 25-15, 18-25, 25-23, 25-20
Fri, Sep 4vs. Coker8–16L 1–3 21-25, 17-25, 25-21, 22-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Wingate13–11L 1–3 19-25, 21-25, 25-19, 17-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Fayetteville St.20–4L 2–3 18-25, 26-24, 23-25, 26-24, 11-15
Wed, Sep 9vs. UNC Pembroke CC21–7L 1–3 25-21, 23-25, 11-25, 13-25
Fri, Sep 11at Erskine CC6–20W 3–1 21-25, 25-18, 25-22, 25-18
Sat, Sep 12at Emmanuel (GA) CC22–6L 0–3 21-25, 16-25, 19-25
Tue, Sep 15at Barton CC6–18W 3–0 25-20, 25-15, 25-14
Sat, Sep 19vs. Shorter CC13–14L 0–3 19-25, 24-26, 21-25
Wed, Sep 23at Chowan CC7–17L 2–3 25-22, 23-25, 25-20, 21-25, 7-15
Fri, Sep 25at Belmont Abbey CC14–11W 3–2 19-25, 24-26, 25-21, 25-23, 16-14
Sat, Sep 26at Converse CC17–9L 1–3 25-18, 17-25, 15-25, 18-25
Tue, Sep 29vs. Ferrum CC7–15W 3–0 25-17, 25-23, 28-26
Sat, Oct 3vs. Southern Wesleyan CC10–11W 3–2 25-21, 21-25, 25-22, 25-27, 15-9
Wed, Oct 7vs. Francis Marion CC20–7L 0–3 24-26, 15-25, 16-25
Fri, Oct 9vs. North Greenville CC14–13L 2–3 25-19, 22-25, 20-25, 25-19, 12-15
Sat, Oct 10vs. Lees-McRae CC10–17L 2–3 25-23, 25-15, 18-25, 26-28, 12-15
Tue, Oct 13at UNC Pembroke CC21–7W 3–2 18-25, 25-21, 25-12, 16-25, 15-11
Sat, Oct 17vs. Barton CC6–18W 3–1 22-25, 25-21, 25-22, 25-19
Wed, Oct 21at Ferrum CC7–15W 3–1 26-24, 25-20, 22-25, 25-21
Sat, Oct 24at Young Harris CC8–17W 3–2 25-13, 19-25, 25-13, 22-25, 15-13
Tue, Oct 27vs. Chowan CC7–17W 3–1 25-14, 25-18, 21-25, 25-20
Sat, Oct 31vs. King (TN) CC11–15Oct 31, 5:00 PM CT 76%
Tue, Nov 3at Francis Marion CC20–7Nov 3, 5:00 PM CT 9%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Chowan schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Saint Leo (neutral)5–20L 0–3 23-25, 15-25, 19-25
Fri, Aug 28at Coker8–16L 1–3 19-25, 24-26, 25-12, 17-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Valdosta St. (neutral)14–12L 2–3 27-25, 18-25, 16-25, 29-27, 13-15
Fri, Sep 4vs. West Chester10–15L 1–3 25-23, 16-25, 22-25, 16-25
Fri, Sep 4at Elizabeth City St.15–18W 3–2 25-22, 25-20, 13-25, 18-25, 15-8
Sat, Sep 5at Kutztown20–7L 2–3 25-21, 25-10, 20-25, 20-25, 7-15
Sat, Sep 5at Glenville St.14–12L 0–3 23-25, 23-25, 22-25
Wed, Sep 9vs. Barton CC6–18W 3–0 25-19, 25-16, 25-23
Fri, Sep 11at Lees-McRae CC10–17L 2–3 26-24, 21-25, 22-25, 25-15, 10-15
Sat, Sep 12at King (TN) CC11–15L 2–3 25-22, 25-18, 19-25, 23-25, 13-15
Fri, Sep 18vs. Erskine CC6–20W 3–1 21-25, 25-18, 25-22, 25-17
Sat, Sep 19vs. Belmont Abbey CC14–11L 2–3 13-25, 25-23, 25-23, 21-25, 13-15
Wed, Sep 23vs. Mount Olive CC14–12W 3–2 22-25, 25-23, 20-25, 25-21, 15-7
Sat, Sep 26at Shorter CC13–14L 0–3 21-25, 22-25, 25-27
Tue, Sep 29vs. Francis Marion CC20–7L 1–3 9-25, 25-18, 18-25, 14-25
Fri, Oct 2at Emmanuel (GA) CC22–6L 1–3 26-24, 14-25, 15-25, 14-25
Sat, Oct 3at Young Harris CC8–17W 3–1 19-25, 25-23, 25-17, 25-21
Wed, Oct 7vs. UNC Pembroke CC21–7L 0–3 21-25, 17-25, 19-25
Fri, Oct 9vs. Southern Wesleyan CC10–11L 1–3 23-25, 25-20, 24-26, 21-25
Sat, Oct 10vs. North Greenville CC14–13W 3–2 26-24, 17-25, 25-23, 20-25, 15-8
Fri, Oct 16at Ferrum CC7–15W 3–0 25-19, 25-19, 25-19
Fri, Oct 23at UNC Pembroke CC21–7L 1–3 25-19, 19-25, 26-28, 17-25
Sat, Oct 24at Francis Marion CC20–7L 0–3 13-25, 14-25, 17-25
Tue, Oct 27at Mount Olive CC14–12L 1–3 14-25, 18-25, 25-21, 20-25
Fri, Oct 30vs. Converse CC17–9Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 14%
Sat, Oct 31at Ferrum CC7–15Oct 31, 11:00 AM CT 63%
Tue, Nov 3at Barton CC6–18Nov 3, 5:00 PM CT 52%