D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Fri, Oct 23
2–23 · 0–15 conf. · Strength #250
vs.
10–16 · 7–7 conf. · Strength #147

Already this season

DateMatchAUM result
Sat, Sep 26at Mississippi ChristianL 0–3 9-25, 9-25, 20-25
Fri, Oct 23vs. Mississippi ChristianL 1–3 17-25, 25-23, 15-25, 21-25

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. AUM is expected to win 42.8% of rallies.

3%
AUM wins · Strength rank 250
3–0 0%3–1 1%3–2 2%
97%
Mississippi Christian wins · Strength rank 147
3–0 61%3–1 28%3–2 8%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

AUM on offense

AUM attack vs. Mississippi Christian defense
AUM hitting %.141 · 232nd Mississippi Christian opp. hitting % allowed.150 · 45th
Edge: Mississippi Christian
AUM serve vs. Mississippi Christian passing
AUM aces per set1.37 · 238th Mississippi Christian reception error %7.6% · 98th
Edge: Mississippi Christian
AUM siding out vs. Mississippi Christian serving
AUM sideout %47.4% · 272nd Mississippi Christian point-scoring %45.0% · 131st
Edge: Mississippi Christian

Mississippi Christian on offense

Mississippi Christian attack vs. AUM defense
Mississippi Christian hitting %.149 · 225th AUM opp. hitting % allowed.248 · 271st
Slight edge: Mississippi Christian
Mississippi Christian serve vs. AUM passing
Mississippi Christian aces per set1.27 · 260th AUM reception error %11.7% · 256th
Even
Mississippi Christian siding out vs. AUM serving
Mississippi Christian sideout %56.4% · 114th AUM point-scoring %39.8% · 264th
Edge: Mississippi Christian

What each team does well

AUM

What they do well

Nothing in the top 30% of D2 yet.

Where they can be pushed

  • Sideout %47.4% · 272nd in D2
  • Opponent hitting %.248 · 271st in D2
  • Point-scoring %39.8% · 264th in D2

Mississippi Christian

What they do well

  • Opponent hitting %.150 · 45th in D2
  • Digs per set16.37 · 65th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Aces per set1.27 · 260th in D2
  • Hitting %.149 · 225th in D2
  • Assists per set10.33 · 194th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

AUMMississippi Christian
Attack
Hitting %
.141232nd of 281
.149225th of 281
Kills per set
9.75260th of 281
11.50181st of 281
Assists per set
8.93260th of 281
10.33194th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
47.4%272nd of 281
56.4%114th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.37238th of 281
1.27260th of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
1.98130th of 281
2.07160th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
39.8%264th of 281
45.0%131st of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
11.7%256th of 281
7.6%98th of 281
Digs per set
13.18254th of 281
16.3765th of 281
Blocks per set
1.53212th of 281
1.84123rd of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.248271st of 281
.15045th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

AUMMississippi Christian
Strength rank250147
Schedule strength rank189137
Record vs. top 500–10–5
Hitting % vs. top 50.130.058
Opponents hit vs. top 50.376.236
Rallies won at 20–20 or later46.9% 13049.0% 198

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

AUMMississippi Christian
Kills per set
Chelsea Daffin OH
2.77 · 249 kills · 241st in D2
Cydney Mitchell OH
2.20 · 191 kills · 506th in D2
Hitting %
Chelsea Daffin OH
.182 · 249–101–811 · 700th in D2
Cydney Mitchell OH
.258 · 191–72–462 · 298th in D2
Assists per set
Addison Vinson S
6.08 · 553 assists · 141st in D2
Reese Regner S
5.14 · 499 assists · 205th in D2
Aces per set
Mya Lacey OH
0.35 · 30 aces · 257th in D2
Meg Paparella MB
0.29 · 29 aces · 496th in D2
Blocks per set
Jamya Powell MB
0.51 · 45 blocks · 555th in D2
Cydney Mitchell OH
0.74 · 64 blocks · 281st in D2
Digs per set
Amiliaa DeLeon L/DS
3.22 · 251 digs · 227th in D2
Samarin Kipple DS
4.75 · 475 digs · 52nd in D2
Points per set
Chelsea Daffin OH
3.13 · 282 points · 272nd in D2
Cydney Mitchell OH
2.89 · 251 points · 381st in D2

Common opponents

OpponentAUMMississippi Christian
Union (TN)L 1–3 21-25, 19-25, 25-20, 23-25
L 1–3 20-25, 22-25, 25-13, 20-25
W 3–2 23-25, 25-27, 25-21, 25-16, 15-9
W 3–0 25-12, 25-15, 25-18
Trevecca NazareneL 0–3 13-25, 21-25, 16-25
L 0–3 20-25, 26-28, 6-25
L 1–3 14-25, 25-20, 20-25, 16-25
LeeL 2–3 28-26, 23-25, 12-25, 25-21, 8-15
L 0–3 9-25, 18-25, 16-25
W 3–2 25-22, 20-25, 25-22, 14-25, 15-12
Valdosta St.L 0–3 19-25, 19-25, 22-25
L 0–3 22-25, 17-25, 17-25
L 1–3 25-17, 24-26, 23-25, 16-25
L 2–3 21-25, 25-22, 22-25, 25-18, 11-15
West Ala.L 0–3 16-25, 12-25, 18-25
L 0–3 17-25, 21-25, 9-25
L 0–3 18-25, 17-25, 19-25
W 3–1 26-24, 25-20, 18-25, 25-21
Christian BrothersL 0–3 20-25, 16-25, 14-25W 3–0 25-15, 25-20, 25-22
L 2–3 24-26, 22-25, 25-17, 25-20, 10-15
UAHL 1–3 27-25, 19-25, 17-25, 19-25L 1–3 14-25, 25-20, 23-25, 21-25
MontevalloL 0–3 14-25, 21-25, 16-25L 1–3 22-25, 23-25, 25-17, 19-25

AUM roster

2Elizabeth JaubertL/DS66020.00.0000.090.180.000.300.18
3Gabriella WokatschOH65993511.52.0850.110.170.200.821.82
4Autumn HarperMB6620690.30.0870.030.000.420.120.58
5Maison TurnerS711150.01.0670.080.140.000.770.15
8Amiliaa DeLeonL/DS785360.06.0560.630.150.003.220.22
9Chelsea DaffinOH902498112.77.1820.200.160.322.213.13
12Addison VinsonS91241320.26.0386.080.150.192.380.52
13Mya LaceyOH851916542.25.1150.090.350.321.362.77
15Emily BrownOH16000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
16Jamya PowellMB881414141.60.1570.020.000.510.451.92
17Jori TaylorMB77481570.62.1400.040.000.470.210.92
19Kinsley KennedyL/DS916420.07.0001.690.220.021.850.30
20Jaslyn MontgomeryMB65671791.03.2740.000.000.420.111.28
96Skye LetsonOPP22311021.41.1860.090.000.090.271.48
97Ava BoyllOH74140.57-.1430.000.000.000.430.57
98Ainslee CopelandL/DS35160.03.1670.090.060.031.140.10
99Stella HollisS5000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00

Mississippi Christian roster

1Isabella ReyesOH46271360.59.0660.020.020.170.890.72
2Mamie FromdahlS8720860.23.1743.640.110.021.600.36
3Ava RotheS31000.00—0.130.030.000.130.03
4Emma LevingstonOH48351390.73-.0140.000.000.060.210.76
5Caroline DowneyOH761043191.37.1220.080.130.120.711.59
6Aubrie LayMB5325760.47.1710.040.060.300.150.74
7Rylie WidenerL/DS901290.01.0000.160.170.001.970.18
8Sophia SaxonS331130.03-.0770.670.030.000.480.06
10Audrianna GreenOH80813241.01.0930.070.000.280.451.17
11Mary Grace FosterOH921865942.02.1620.070.000.420.492.32
12Reese RegnerS97281440.29.1045.140.260.022.180.56
13Harper GreenOH43241250.56.0720.070.000.120.280.63
14Meg PaparellaMB991946121.96.1050.160.290.212.182.40
15Ellie FocoOPP366270.17.0740.000.000.060.110.19
16Maeve AllenL/DS673240.04-.0420.190.090.001.540.13
17Anna Grace ChasonOH317380.23-.1840.060.000.000.060.23
18Samarin KippleL/DS1003590.03.0341.080.160.004.7552nd D20.19
21Cydney MitchellOH871914622.20.2580.250.130.740.872.89
22Sara DayMB28030.00.0000.000.000.000.040.00
23Holland WilliamsMB621262802.03.3210.000.000.710.112.52
24Rhaia DaveyMB64992391.55.2680.030.000.450.251.88

Mississippi Christian schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Biola (neutral)17–5L 0–3 24-26, 15-25, 20-25
Fri, Aug 28vs. Colorado Mesa (neutral)17–5L 0–3 14-25, 13-25, 12-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Neb.-Kearney (neutral)24–2L 0–3 4-25, 16-25, 15-25
Sat, Aug 29at DBU18–4L 1–3 21-25, 17-25, 27-25, 20-25
Fri, Sep 4at Erskine6–20W 3–1 25-16, 25-20, 25-27, 26-24
Fri, Sep 4at Ouachita Baptist14–11L 0–3 22-25, 19-25, 20-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. UT Tyler (neutral)19–4L 0–3 20-25, 16-25, 18-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Missouri S&T (neutral)12–11W 3–2 25-12, 23-25, 25-20, 18-25, 15-13
Thu, Sep 10vs. Flagler22–3L 2–3 22-25, 25-19, 22-25, 25-19, 9-15
Fri, Sep 11vs. USC Aiken16–6L 2–3 25-18, 22-25, 19-25, 25-21, 13-15
Sat, Sep 12vs. Augusta9–16W 3–0 25-18, 25-22, 25-15
Fri, Sep 18at West Ala. GSC24–4L 0–3 18-25, 17-25, 19-25
Tue, Sep 22vs. Christian Brothers GSC8–19W 3–0 25-15, 25-20, 25-22
Fri, Sep 25vs. Valdosta St. GSC14–12L 1–3 25-17, 24-26, 23-25, 16-25
Sat, Sep 26vs. AUM GSC2–23W 3–0 25-9, 25-9, 25-20
Tue, Sep 29at Union (TN) GSC5–21W 3–2 23-25, 25-27, 25-21, 25-16, 15-9
Fri, Oct 2at UAH GSC21–2L 1–3 14-25, 25-20, 23-25, 21-25
Sat, Oct 3at Montevallo GSC18–7L 1–3 22-25, 23-25, 25-17, 19-25
Tue, Oct 6at Spring Hill19–8L 1–3 25-19, 20-25, 21-25, 14-25
Fri, Oct 9vs. Lee GSC12–10W 3–2 25-22, 20-25, 25-22, 14-25, 15-12
Sat, Oct 10vs. Trevecca Nazarene GSC13–12L 1–3 14-25, 25-20, 20-25, 16-25
Tue, Oct 13at Christian Brothers GSC8–19L 2–3 24-26, 22-25, 25-17, 25-20, 10-15
Sat, Oct 17vs. West Ala. GSC24–4W 3–1 26-24, 25-20, 18-25, 25-21
Fri, Oct 23at AUM GSC2–23W 3–1 25-17, 23-25, 25-15, 25-21
Sun, Oct 25at Valdosta St. GSC14–12L 2–3 21-25, 25-22, 22-25, 25-18, 11-15
Tue, Oct 27vs. Union (TN) GSC5–21W 3–0 25-12, 25-15, 25-18
Fri, Oct 30vs. Montevallo GSC18–7Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 43%
Sat, Oct 31vs. UAH GSC21–2Oct 31, 2:00 PM CT 24%
Thu, Nov 5at Lee GSC12–10Nov 5, 6:00 PM CT 33%
Fri, Nov 6at Trevecca Nazarene GSC13–12Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 35%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

AUM schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Tusculum (neutral)15–7W 3–2 18-25, 15-25, 26-24, 25-23, 16-14
Fri, Aug 28at Union (TN) GSC5–21L 1–3 21-25, 19-25, 25-20, 23-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Upper Iowa (neutral)11–11L 2–3 25-23, 19-25, 25-13, 15-25, 9-15
Sat, Aug 29vs. Lane (neutral)4–23W 3–2 19-25, 25-19, 20-25, 25-12, 15-11
Fri, Sep 4vs. Harding (neutral)20–4L 0–3 10-25, 12-25, 16-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Mars Hill (neutral)13–13L 0–3 13-25, 16-25, 18-25
Tue, Sep 8vs. Miles24–8L 2–3 18-25, 25-18, 25-21, 18-25, 13-15
Fri, Sep 11vs. Middle Georgia3–23L 1–3 25-21, 20-25, 15-25, 23-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Albany St. (GA)21–8L 0–3 22-25, 20-25, 23-25
Sat, Sep 12vs. Ark.-Fort Smith17–11L 0–3 16-25, 16-25, 19-25
Fri, Sep 18vs. Trevecca Nazarene GSC13–12L 0–3 13-25, 21-25, 16-25
Sat, Sep 19vs. Lee GSC12–10L 2–3 28-26, 23-25, 12-25, 25-21, 8-15
Tue, Sep 22at Valdosta St. GSC14–12L 0–3 19-25, 19-25, 22-25
Fri, Sep 25at West Ala. GSC24–4L 0–3 16-25, 12-25, 18-25
Sat, Sep 26at Mississippi Christian GSC10–16L 0–3 9-25, 9-25, 20-25
Fri, Oct 2at Union (TN) GSC5–21L 1–3 20-25, 22-25, 25-13, 20-25
Sat, Oct 3at Christian Brothers GSC8–19L 0–3 20-25, 16-25, 14-25
Wed, Oct 7at Miles24–8L 1–3 25-17, 24-26, 13-25, 22-25
Fri, Oct 9vs. UAH GSC21–2L 1–3 27-25, 19-25, 17-25, 19-25
Sat, Oct 10vs. Montevallo GSC18–7L 0–3 14-25, 21-25, 16-25
Fri, Oct 16at Lee GSC12–10L 0–3 9-25, 18-25, 16-25
Sat, Oct 17at Trevecca Nazarene GSC13–12L 0–3 20-25, 26-28, 6-25
Tue, Oct 20vs. Valdosta St. GSC14–12L 0–3 22-25, 17-25, 17-25
Fri, Oct 23vs. Mississippi Christian GSC10–16L 1–3 17-25, 25-23, 15-25, 21-25
Sat, Oct 24vs. West Ala. GSC24–4L 0–3 17-25, 21-25, 9-25
Fri, Oct 30vs. Christian Brothers GSC8–19Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 22%
Sat, Oct 31vs. Union (TN) GSC5–21Oct 31, 2:00 PM CT 46%
Fri, Nov 6at Montevallo GSC18–7Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 1%
Sat, Nov 7at UAH GSC21–2Nov 7, 2:00 PM CT 1%