D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Fri, Oct 23
14–12 · 8–6 conf. · Strength #133
vs.
24–4 · 11–3 conf. · Strength #105

Already this season

DateMatchValdosta St. result
Sat, Sep 26at West Ala.L 0–3 22-25, 20-25, 20-25
Fri, Oct 23vs. West Ala.L 2–3 25-23, 25-27, 25-22, 19-25, 9-15

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Valdosta St. is expected to win 48.9% of rallies.

39%
Valdosta St. wins · Strength rank 133
3–0 8%3–1 14%3–2 16%
61%
West Ala. wins · Strength rank 105
3–0 18%3–1 23%3–2 20%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Valdosta St. on offense

Valdosta St. attack vs. West Ala. defense
Valdosta St. hitting %.174 · 171st West Ala. opp. hitting % allowed.146 · 35th
Edge: West Ala.
Valdosta St. serve vs. West Ala. passing
Valdosta St. aces per set1.43 · 221st West Ala. reception error %7.3% · 78th
Edge: West Ala.
Valdosta St. siding out vs. West Ala. serving
Valdosta St. sideout %56.7% · 107th West Ala. point-scoring %51.8% · 7th
Edge: West Ala.

West Ala. on offense

West Ala. attack vs. Valdosta St. defense
West Ala. hitting %.268 · 18th Valdosta St. opp. hitting % allowed.168 · 80th
Slight edge: West Ala.
West Ala. serve vs. Valdosta St. passing
West Ala. aces per set2.13 · 33rd Valdosta St. reception error %6.0% · 18th
Even
West Ala. siding out vs. Valdosta St. serving
West Ala. sideout %62.1% · 14th Valdosta St. point-scoring %45.4% · 115th
Edge: West Ala.

What each team does well

Valdosta St.

What they do well

  • Digs per set19.86 · 2nd in D2
  • Reception error %6.0% · 18th in D2
  • Service errors per set1.76 · 77th in D2
  • Opponent hitting %.168 · 80th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Aces per set1.43 · 221st in D2
  • Blocks per set1.63 · 185th in D2

West Ala.

What they do well

  • Point-scoring %51.8% · 7th in D2
  • Sideout %62.1% · 14th in D2
  • Hitting %.268 · 18th in D2
  • Aces per set2.13 · 33rd in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Blocks per set1.33 · 251st in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

Valdosta St.West Ala.
Attack
Hitting %
.174171st of 281
.26818th of 281
Kills per set
12.8881st of 281
13.4043rd of 281
Assists per set
11.45107th of 281
12.0767th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
56.7%107th of 281
62.1%14th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.43221st of 281
2.1333rd of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
1.7677th of 281
2.08163rd of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
45.4%115th of 281
51.8%7th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
6.0%18th of 281
7.3%78th of 281
Digs per set
19.862nd of 281
16.0382nd of 281
Blocks per set
1.63185th of 281
1.33251st of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.16880th of 281
.14635th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

Valdosta St.West Ala.
Strength rank133105
Schedule strength rank191227
Record vs. top 500–1—
Hitting % vs. top 50.164—
Opponents hit vs. top 50.247—
Rallies won at 20–20 or later50.6% 25753.9% 141

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

Valdosta St.West Ala.
Kills per set
Eva LaRochelle OH
3.19 · 303 kills · 112th in D2
Klára Bobánová OH
3.33 · 253 kills · 76th in D2
Hitting %
Kinsley Timmons OH
.247 · 135–51–340 · 338th in D2
Jazlyn Snow MB
.348 · 189–51–396 · 62nd in D2
Assists per set
Avery Mullins S
8.14 · 781 assists · 73rd in D2
Rachele Zanini S
10.27 · 965 assists · 21st in D2
Aces per set
Eimy Negron Domenech L
0.31 · 30 aces · 406th in D2
Ola Winiarek OH
0.47 · 44 aces · 56th in D2
Blocks per set
Maddie Kilmer MB
0.66 · 44 blocks
Duru Seber MB
0.55 · 48 blocks · 498th in D2
Digs per set
Eimy Negron Domenech L
5.80 · 557 digs · 4th in D2
Bailey Keef OH
2.94 · 285 digs · 294th in D2
Points per set
Eva LaRochelle OH
3.52 · 334 points · 134th in D2
Klára Bobánová OH
3.86 · 293.5 points · 72nd in D2

Common opponents

OpponentValdosta St.West Ala.
LeeL 1–3 25-20, 16-25, 23-25, 16-25
L 1–3 21-25, 25-21, 17-25, 19-25
W 3–2 25-21, 22-25, 25-9, 20-25, 15-12
Trevecca NazareneW 3–1 25-22, 25-18, 22-25, 25-23
W 3–1 26-24, 16-25, 25-14, 25-21
W 3–0 25-16, 25-20, 25-22
AUMW 3–0 25-19, 25-19, 25-22
W 3–0 25-22, 25-17, 25-17
W 3–0 25-16, 25-12, 25-18
W 3–0 25-17, 25-21, 25-9
Mississippi ChristianW 3–1 17-25, 26-24, 25-23, 25-16
W 3–2 25-21, 22-25, 25-22, 18-25, 15-11
W 3–0 25-18, 25-17, 25-19
L 1–3 24-26, 20-25, 25-18, 21-25
Christian BrothersW 3–0 25-17, 25-18, 25-20W 3–0 25-14, 25-22, 25-19
L 0–3 24-26, 19-25, 20-25
Union (TN)W 3–0 25-22, 25-18, 25-21W 3–0 25-8, 25-14, 25-23
W 3–0 25-21, 25-18, 25-20
MontevalloL 1–3 25-17, 17-25, 30-32, 21-25W 3–2 21-25, 26-24, 25-11, 25-27, 17-15
UAHL 1–3 24-26, 25-21, 20-25, 19-25L 0–3 26-28, 13-25, 23-25

Valdosta St. roster

1Maddie GoodwinOH811023941.26.0790.010.000.170.361.36
2Madison KilmerMB28561412.00.2480.110.180.610.862.55
2Maddie KilmerMB671573682.34.2310.070.040.660.732.83
3Niah RedmondOH29270.07.2860.000.000.000.000.07
4Mia VergerL/DS55010.00.0000.020.240.000.800.24
5Aubrie ArnoldL/DS673160.04.1250.120.090.001.960.13
7Eimy Negron DomenechL/DS9691110.09.0181.360.310.005.804th D20.41
9Kinsley TimmonsOH921353401.47.2470.030.010.590.291.87
11Hailey HolderL/DS73000.00—0.050.150.000.440.15
12Addison CooleyL/DS703130.04.1540.140.240.002.300.29
13Ava KeuntjesL/DS753190.04.1050.630.240.002.240.28
15Eva LaRochelleOH9530310033.19.1830.160.120.292.613.52
20Peyton MiklesS475200.11.2001.770.040.000.640.15
21Paola AvilesMB631213621.92.1690.060.020.520.792.30
21Paola Aviles MoralesMB1831851.72.2710.060.000.330.612.00
22Camryn ChildersOH841585021.88.1350.120.000.130.511.95
23Kaylie McKinneyMB3218520.56.2880.030.060.220.220.77
24Avery MullinsS96832830.86.2168.1473rd D20.190.133.021.13
99Asia MontagnaniOH44602151.36.1020.070.020.270.571.57

West Ala. roster

1Rachele ZaniniS94411760.44.20510.2721st D20.410.292.861.02
2Bianca StãœtzS11000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
2Bianca StützS3030.00-.3338.000.670.002.000.67
3Mia McGuireMB2111250.52.2800.000.100.190.100.71
4Ola WiniarekOH941163911.23.1510.200.4756th D20.052.441.73
5Ava LaCosteL/DS93120.01.0000.140.010.001.450.02
6Klára BobánováOH762536063.3376th D2.3000.290.260.461.543.8672nd D2
7Jazlyn SnowMB861893962.20.34862nd D20.060.090.440.482.55
8Cadence GoedenOH581083421.86.2050.050.030.170.662.00
9Bailey KeefOH970250.00-.1200.620.230.002.940.23
11Charlotte KerscherL/DS974120.04.3330.310.160.002.090.21
12Raven GrantOH45671931.49.1810.000.110.070.531.64
13Gracie HuverMB4027590.68.3220.050.050.300.050.89
14Katerina KorreOH892646802.97.2870.160.4389th D20.351.473.62
17Klã¡ra Bobã¡novã¡OH16751534.69.3920.130.130.381.885.03
23Duru SeberMB871443251.66.33296th D20.140.050.550.492.02

West Ala. schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28at Georgia College10–18W 3–0 25-20, 23-21, 24-20
Fri, Aug 28vs. Albany St. (GA) (neutral)21–8W 3–1 21-25, 25-16, 25-14, 25-14
Sat, Aug 29vs. Carson-Newman (neutral)18–8L 1–3 18-25, 19-25, 25-23, 20-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Southern Wesleyan (neutral)10–11W 3–2 19-25, 25-15, 25-21, 22-25, 15-12
Fri, Sep 4at LeMoyne-Owen4–28W 3–0 25-19, 25-12, 25-12
Fri, Sep 4at Henderson St.12–14W 3–2 25-19, 20-25, 25-17, 25-27, 15-10
Sat, Sep 5at Tex. A&M Int'l8–16W 3–0 25-20, 25-14, 25-18
Sat, Sep 5vs. Erskine6–20W 3–0 25-20, 25-18, 25-14
Tue, Sep 8vs. Albany St. (GA)21–8W 3–0 25-16, 25-12, 25-15
Tue, Sep 8vs. U.S. Sports University0–2W 3–0 25-7, 25-13, 25-16
Thu, Sep 10vs. Talladega0–6W 3–0 25-8, 25-14, 25-9
Thu, Sep 10vs. Miles24–8W 3–0 25-12, 25-20, 25-6
Mon, Sep 14vs. Stillman0–4W 3–0 25-16, 25-13, 25-11
Fri, Sep 18vs. Mississippi Christian GSC10–16W 3–0 25-18, 25-17, 25-19
Tue, Sep 22vs. Union (TN) GSC5–21W 3–0 25-8, 25-14, 25-23
Fri, Sep 25vs. AUM GSC2–23W 3–0 25-16, 25-12, 25-18
Sat, Sep 26vs. Valdosta St. GSC14–12W 3–0 25-22, 25-20, 25-20
Tue, Sep 29at Christian Brothers GSC8–19W 3–0 25-14, 25-22, 25-19
Fri, Oct 2at Montevallo GSC18–7W 3–2 21-25, 26-24, 25-11, 25-27, 17-15
Sat, Oct 3at UAH GSC21–2L 0–3 26-28, 13-25, 23-25
Tue, Oct 6at Miles24–8W 3–0 25-20, 25-14, 25-20
Fri, Oct 9vs. Trevecca Nazarene GSC13–12W 3–0 25-16, 25-20, 25-22
Sat, Oct 10vs. Lee GSC12–10W 3–2 25-21, 22-25, 25-9, 20-25, 15-12
Tue, Oct 13at Union (TN) GSC5–21W 3–0 25-21, 25-18, 25-20
Sat, Oct 17at Mississippi Christian GSC10–16L 1–3 24-26, 20-25, 25-18, 21-25
Fri, Oct 23at Valdosta St. GSC14–12W 3–2 23-25, 27-25, 22-25, 25-19, 15-9
Sat, Oct 24at AUM GSC2–23W 3–0 25-17, 25-21, 25-9
Tue, Oct 27vs. Christian Brothers GSC8–19L 0–3 24-26, 19-25, 20-25
Fri, Oct 30vs. UAH GSC21–2Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 39%
Sun, Nov 1vs. Montevallo GSC18–7Nov 1, 1:00 PM CT 59%
Fri, Nov 6at Lee GSC12–10Nov 6, 5:00 PM CT 49%
Sat, Nov 7at Trevecca Nazarene GSC13–12Nov 7, 1:00 PM CT 52%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Valdosta St. schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. USC Aiken (neutral)16–6L 0–3 15-25, 12-25, 19-25
Fri, Aug 28vs. Francis Marion (neutral)20–7L 2–3 25-18, 26-24, 21-25, 20-25, 10-15
Sat, Aug 29vs. Chowan (neutral)7–17W 3–2 25-27, 25-18, 25-16, 27-29, 15-13
Fri, Sep 4vs. Lees-McRae (neutral)10–17W 3–0 25-22, 25-23, 25-22
Fri, Sep 4vs. Maryville (MO) (neutral)11–13L 1–3 25-22, 22-25, 15-25, 21-25
Sat, Sep 5at Flagler22–3L 1–3 19-25, 17-25, 25-22, 22-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Saint Leo (neutral)5–20W 3–1 20-25, 25-22, 25-22, 25-10
Thu, Sep 10vs. Embry-Riddle (FL)14–8L 1–3 22-25, 26-24, 12-25, 19-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Lander6–16W 3–0 25-16, 25-18, 25-20
Sat, Sep 12vs. Paine0–6W 3–0 25-10, 25-7, 25-2
Sat, Sep 12vs. Rollins10–15L 0–3 21-25, 10-25, 23-25
Tue, Sep 15at Middle Georgia3–23W 3–0 25-11, 25-19, 25-16
Fri, Sep 18vs. Lee GSC12–10L 1–3 25-20, 16-25, 23-25, 16-25
Sat, Sep 19vs. Trevecca Nazarene GSC13–12W 3–1 25-22, 25-18, 22-25, 25-23
Tue, Sep 22vs. AUM GSC2–23W 3–0 25-19, 25-19, 25-22
Fri, Sep 25at Mississippi Christian GSC10–16W 3–1 17-25, 26-24, 25-23, 25-16
Sat, Sep 26at West Ala. GSC24–4L 0–3 22-25, 20-25, 20-25
Fri, Oct 2at Christian Brothers GSC8–19W 3–0 25-17, 25-18, 25-20
Sat, Oct 3at Union (TN) GSC5–21W 3–0 25-22, 25-18, 25-21
Fri, Oct 9vs. Montevallo GSC18–7L 1–3 25-17, 17-25, 30-32, 21-25
Sat, Oct 10vs. UAH GSC21–2L 1–3 24-26, 25-21, 20-25, 19-25
Fri, Oct 16at Trevecca Nazarene GSC13–12W 3–1 26-24, 16-25, 25-14, 25-21
Sat, Oct 17at Lee GSC12–10L 1–3 21-25, 25-21, 17-25, 19-25
Tue, Oct 20at AUM GSC2–23W 3–0 25-22, 25-17, 25-17
Fri, Oct 23vs. West Ala. GSC24–4L 2–3 25-23, 25-27, 25-22, 19-25, 9-15
Sun, Oct 25vs. Mississippi Christian GSC10–16W 3–2 25-21, 22-25, 25-22, 18-25, 15-11
Fri, Oct 30vs. Union (TN) GSC5–21Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 97%
Sat, Oct 31vs. Christian Brothers GSC8–19Oct 31, 1:00 PM CT 89%
Fri, Nov 6at UAH GSC21–2Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 18%
Sat, Nov 7at Montevallo GSC18–7Nov 7, 2:00 PM CT 35%