D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Fri, Oct 23
11–8 · 8–7 conf. · Strength #100
vs.
6–16 · 0–12 conf. · Strength #198

Already this season

DateMatchPitt.-Johnstown result
Sat, Sep 26vs. Slippery RockW 3–0 25-18, 25-18, 25-22
Fri, Oct 23at Slippery RockW 3–1 22-25, 25-15, 25-19, 25-23

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Pitt.-Johnstown is expected to win 54.9% of rallies.

89%
Pitt.-Johnstown wins · Strength rank 100
3–0 44%3–1 32%3–2 14%
11%
Slippery Rock wins · Strength rank 198
3–0 1%3–1 3%3–2 6%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Pitt.-Johnstown on offense

Pitt.-Johnstown attack vs. Slippery Rock defense
Pitt.-Johnstown hitting %.221 · 73rd Slippery Rock opp. hitting % allowed.228 · 250th
Edge: Pitt.-Johnstown
Pitt.-Johnstown serve vs. Slippery Rock passing
Pitt.-Johnstown aces per set1.57 · 180th Slippery Rock reception error %7.2% · 69th
Edge: Slippery Rock
Pitt.-Johnstown siding out vs. Slippery Rock serving
Pitt.-Johnstown sideout %57.0% · 98th Slippery Rock point-scoring %41.6% · 239th
Edge: Pitt.-Johnstown

Slippery Rock on offense

Slippery Rock attack vs. Pitt.-Johnstown defense
Slippery Rock hitting %.126 · 252nd Pitt.-Johnstown opp. hitting % allowed.161 · 68th
Edge: Pitt.-Johnstown
Slippery Rock serve vs. Pitt.-Johnstown passing
Slippery Rock aces per set1.20 · 269th Pitt.-Johnstown reception error %7.8% · 103rd
Edge: Pitt.-Johnstown
Slippery Rock siding out vs. Pitt.-Johnstown serving
Slippery Rock sideout %54.1% · 177th Pitt.-Johnstown point-scoring %43.0% · 200th
Even

What each team does well

Pitt.-Johnstown

What they do well

  • Blocks per set2.25 · 26th in D2
  • Opponent hitting %.161 · 68th in D2
  • Hitting %.221 · 73rd in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Service errors per set2.57 · 246th in D2
  • Point-scoring %43.0% · 200th in D2

Slippery Rock

What they do well

  • Service errors per set1.41 · 20th in D2
  • Reception error %7.2% · 69th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Aces per set1.20 · 269th in D2
  • Hitting %.126 · 252nd in D2
  • Opponent hitting %.228 · 250th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

Pitt.-JohnstownSlippery Rock
Attack
Hitting %
.22173rd of 281
.126252nd of 281
Kills per set
12.6598th of 281
10.68220th of 281
Assists per set
11.7490th of 281
9.97212th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
57.0%98th of 281
54.1%177th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.57180th of 281
1.20269th of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
2.57246th of 281
1.4120th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
43.0%200th of 281
41.6%239th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
7.8%103rd of 281
7.2%69th of 281
Digs per set
14.90171st of 281
13.88221st of 281
Blocks per set
2.2526th of 281
1.49224th of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.16168th of 281
.228250th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

Pitt.-JohnstownSlippery Rock
Strength rank100198
Schedule strength rank154169
Record vs. top 500–10–1
Hitting % vs. top 50.254-.056
Opponents hit vs. top 50.234.309
Rallies won at 20–20 or later45.8% 19056.6% 152

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

Pitt.-JohnstownSlippery Rock
Kills per set
Ellie Zuro Cirino OH
3.22 · 222 kills · 101st in D2
Marley Annis OH
2.18 · 131 kills · 512th in D2
Hitting %
Kiara Harmon MB
.395 · 154–35–301 · 18th in D2
Victoria Nalbach MB
.262 · 94–30–244 · 281st in D2
Assists per set
Arielis Valle Villegas S
5.54 · 371 assists · 173rd in D2
Paityn Krause S
4.73 · 331 assists · 246th in D2
Aces per set
Arielis Valle Villegas S
0.28 · 19 aces · 548th in D2
Leah Schreckengost L
0.30 · 17 aces · 468th in D2
Blocks per set
Kiara Harmon MB
1.09 · 74 blocks · 35th in D2
Victoria Nalbach MB
0.72 · 43 blocks · 304th in D2
Digs per set
Avery Koontz DS
4.49 · 310 digs · 74th in D2
Kara Pasquale L/DS
3.51 · 249 digs · 182nd in D2
Points per set
Ellie Zuro Cirino OH
3.66 · 252.5 points · 103rd in D2
Marley Annis OH
2.38 · 142.5 points · 650th in D2

Common opponents

OpponentPitt.-JohnstownSlippery Rock
D'YouvilleW 3–0 25-19, 25-17, 25-17W 3–0 25-18, 29-27, 25-19
Frostburg St.W 3–0 25-23, 25-15, 25-23W 3–0 25-16, 25-18, 25-20
California (PA)W 3–0 25-16, 25-15, 25-15
W 3–1 22-25, 25-22, 25-23, 25-12
L 1–3 11-25, 16-25, 27-25, 20-25
ClarionL 1–3 24-26, 15-25, 25-23, 17-25
L 1–3 22-25, 25-22, 22-25, 21-25
L 0–3 17-25, 22-25, 23-25
L 1–3 17-25, 11-25, 25-17, 18-25
Seton HillL 2–3 20-25, 25-21, 21-25, 25-15, 13-15L 0–3 17-25, 13-25, 16-25
L 0–3 19-25, 15-25, 18-25
Indiana (PA)W 3–2 25-18, 22-25, 25-16, 21-25, 15-11L 1–3 25-22, 15-25, 22-25, 14-25
L 1–3 8-25, 21-25, 25-20, 15-25
GannonL 1–3 25-15, 20-25, 20-25, 21-25L 0–3 22-25, 13-25, 9-25
EdinboroL 0–3 20-25, 23-25, 17-25L 1–3 21-25, 21-25, 25-15, 18-25

Pitt.-Johnstown roster

1Arielis Valle VillegasS674220.06.1365.540.280.001.760.34
2Tatum HallOH30580.17.6250.000.000.070.070.20
3Wildaris Cortes RiveraOH14470.29.5710.000.000.000.070.29
5Kamila Rodriguez VelezOH66872391.32.2220.060.000.330.441.49
6Avery BarrettS28010.00-1.0000.210.140.000.250.14
7Ellie Zuro CirinoOH692226203.22.2060.040.260.281.423.66
9Abby BerryS14020.00.0006.000.790.071.360.82
9Abigail BerryS541310.02.0004.810.150.001.350.17
10Avery KoontzL/DS691320.01-.0310.700.000.004.4974th D20.01
11Alanna RiveraOH52861951.65.2820.020.020.480.541.94
12Riley LockhartL/DS63070.00-.2860.050.190.001.050.19
14Caroline KnightOH692076443.00.1800.130.250.592.673.62
15Sadie ReeseS14010.00.0000.430.000.000.360.00
16Journey WellingMB2521410.84.3410.080.000.440.081.18
18Brynn CornibeMB12000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
20Brooke PelloniOH3423770.68.0910.060.030.320.210.90
21Dannika SuskoMB60581580.97.1770.030.000.770.381.41
22Kiara HarmonMB681543012.26.39518th D20.090.181.0935th D20.413.15
24Anna RitterOH43030.00.0000.070.120.000.650.12

Slippery Rock roster

1Emry RumbaughOH60782511.30.1470.000.000.300.351.48
2Kaitlyn DanszczakOH3530980.86.1120.060.090.060.910.97
3Sidney StevensonL/DS25010.00.0000.000.000.000.600.00
4Abby KolcumS39260.05.3332.280.080.000.510.13
5Ryan CameronMB3311360.33.0280.060.000.360.120.53
6Erica BrouseOH2816610.57.0980.000.000.040.040.61
7Leah SchreckengostL/DS57130.02.3330.090.300.000.670.32
8Ellie FriedrichsOH64241220.38.0160.230.300.022.160.68
9Maggie MeansL/DS23040.00.0000.040.040.000.830.04
10Bailey EspanaS30020.00.0000.030.100.000.670.10
11Hayden DemingOH60662471.10.0930.030.000.300.201.27
12Ava HaynesOH651234231.89.0900.020.050.281.172.12
13Addison JonesMB272100.07-.1000.040.040.040.070.13
14Alayna EsselinkMB3320520.61.1540.030.000.330.030.79
15Emily LoefflerS524170.08.1184.000.080.081.100.19
16Paityn KrauseS703130.04.2314.730.170.031.460.23
17Chloe ShirkMB58371160.64.1810.020.000.290.120.81
18Brooke FarrahS15000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
19Cassidy StancombeL/DS12000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
20Victoria NalbachMB60942441.57.2620.100.200.720.722.21
21Marley AnnisOH601313962.18.1520.130.100.181.802.38
22Gwen McCarthyOH48631911.31.1150.000.060.080.421.43
23Kara PasqualeL/DS712150.03.0670.580.010.003.510.04
24Ali HaynesMB32611941.91.1190.060.000.380.382.14

Slippery Rock schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28at Point Park6–17W 3–0 25-18, 25-12, 25-15
Fri, Aug 28at Lake Erie8–14W 3–1 25-18, 27-25, 19-25, 27-25
Sat, Aug 29at Seton Hill PSAC11–9L 0–3 17-25, 13-25, 16-25
Fri, Sep 4at Cedarville13–9L 0–3 13-25, 15-25, 16-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Post (neutral)9–18W 3–0 25-13, 25-21, 25-14
Sat, Sep 5at Davenport15–7L 1–3 16-25, 26-24, 23-25, 22-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Saginaw Valley (neutral)15–9L 0–3 18-25, 22-25, 9-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Frostburg St.8–15W 3–0 25-16, 25-18, 25-20
Sat, Sep 12vs. Roberts Wesleyan3–19W 3–0 25-21, 25-14, 25-22
Sat, Sep 12vs. Bloomsburg PSAC10–12L 0–3 21-25, 23-25, 21-25
Wed, Sep 16vs. Clarion PSAC17–6L 0–3 17-25, 22-25, 23-25
Tue, Sep 22at Daemen13–10L 0–3 23-25, 19-25, 14-25
Fri, Sep 25vs. Indiana (PA) PSAC18–4L 1–3 25-22, 15-25, 22-25, 14-25
Sat, Sep 26at Pitt.-Johnstown PSAC11–8L 0–3 18-25, 18-25, 22-25
Fri, Oct 2vs. Edinboro PSAC10–12L 1–3 21-25, 21-25, 25-15, 18-25
Sat, Oct 3vs. Gannon PSAC18–4L 0–3 22-25, 13-25, 9-25
Fri, Oct 9at Seton Hill PSAC11–9L 0–3 19-25, 15-25, 18-25
Sat, Oct 10at California (PA) PSAC8–17L 1–3 11-25, 16-25, 27-25, 20-25
Tue, Oct 13vs. D'Youville13–12W 3–0 25-18, 29-27, 25-19
Fri, Oct 16at Clarion PSAC17–6L 1–3 17-25, 11-25, 25-17, 18-25
Fri, Oct 23vs. Pitt.-Johnstown PSAC11–8L 1–3 25-22, 15-25, 19-25, 23-25
Sat, Oct 24at Indiana (PA) PSAC18–4L 1–3 8-25, 21-25, 25-20, 15-25
Fri, Oct 30at Edinboro PSAC10–12Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 19%
Sat, Oct 31at Gannon PSAC18–4Oct 31, 1:00 PM CT 2%
Fri, Nov 6vs. California (PA) PSAC8–17Nov 6, 5:00 PM CT 35%
Sat, Nov 7vs. Seton Hill PSAC11–9Nov 7, 1:00 PM CT 19%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Pitt.-Johnstown schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Lewis (neutral)14–10L 1–3 28-26, 16-25, 22-25, 24-26
Fri, Aug 28vs. Lock Haven PSAC (neutral)17–6W 3–1 22-25, 25-19, 25-19, 25-18
Sat, Aug 29vs. Kutztown PSAC (neutral)20–7L 0–3 18-25, 23-25, 18-25
Sat, Aug 29at D'Youville13–12W 3–0 25-19, 25-17, 25-17
Fri, Sep 4at Frostburg St.8–15W 3–0 25-23, 25-15, 25-23
Sat, Sep 5vs. Shippensburg PSAC (neutral)16–9W 3–0 25-23, 25-17, 25-19
Sat, Sep 5vs. Walsh (neutral)12–12W 3–1 25-21, 24-26, 25-22, 25-19
Fri, Sep 11vs. Millersville PSAC (neutral)6–18W 3–0 25-16, 25-15, 25-9
Fri, Sep 11at Shepherd PSAC19–3L 0–3 23-25, 14-25, 23-25
Fri, Sep 18at California (PA) PSAC8–17W 3–0 25-16, 25-15, 25-15
Fri, Sep 25vs. Clarion PSAC17–6L 1–3 24-26, 15-25, 25-23, 17-25
Sat, Sep 26vs. Slippery Rock PSAC6–16W 3–0 25-18, 25-18, 25-22
Fri, Oct 2at Seton Hill PSAC11–9L 2–3 20-25, 25-21, 21-25, 25-15, 13-15
Sat, Oct 3vs. Indiana (PA) PSAC18–4W 3–2 25-18, 22-25, 25-16, 21-25, 15-11
Fri, Oct 9at Gannon PSAC18–4L 1–3 25-15, 20-25, 20-25, 21-25
Sat, Oct 10at Edinboro PSAC10–12L 0–3 20-25, 23-25, 17-25
Fri, Oct 16vs. California (PA) PSAC8–17W 3–1 22-25, 25-22, 25-23, 25-12
Fri, Oct 23at Slippery Rock PSAC6–16W 3–1 22-25, 25-15, 25-19, 25-23
Sat, Oct 24at Clarion PSAC17–6L 1–3 22-25, 25-22, 22-25, 21-25
Fri, Oct 30at Indiana (PA) PSAC18–4Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 33%
Sat, Oct 31vs. Seton Hill PSAC11–9Oct 31, 11:00 AM CT 64%
Fri, Nov 6vs. Gannon PSAC18–4Nov 6, 5:00 PM CT 31%
Sat, Nov 7vs. Edinboro PSAC10–12Nov 7, 11:00 AM CT 76%