D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Sat, Oct 24
19–6 · 9–3 conf. · Strength #82
vs.
7–15 · 3–8 conf. · Strength #227

Already this season

DateMatchOhio Dominican result
Fri, Sep 18at Thomas MoreW 3–0 25-14, 25-15, 25-10
Sat, Oct 24vs. Thomas MoreW 3–0 25-19, 25-20, 25-20

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Ohio Dominican is expected to win 58.0% of rallies.

98%
Ohio Dominican wins · Strength rank 82
3–0 67%3–1 25%3–2 6%
2%
Thomas More wins · Strength rank 227
3–0 0%3–1 0%3–2 1%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Ohio Dominican on offense

Ohio Dominican attack vs. Thomas More defense
Ohio Dominican hitting %.225 · 66th Thomas More opp. hitting % allowed.210 · 213th
Edge: Ohio Dominican
Ohio Dominican serve vs. Thomas More passing
Ohio Dominican aces per set2.32 · 12th Thomas More reception error %11.5% · 253rd
Edge: Ohio Dominican
Ohio Dominican siding out vs. Thomas More serving
Ohio Dominican sideout %58.7% · 56th Thomas More point-scoring %46.3% · 96th
Slight edge: Ohio Dominican

Thomas More on offense

Thomas More attack vs. Ohio Dominican defense
Thomas More hitting %.143 · 229th Ohio Dominican opp. hitting % allowed.164 · 73rd
Edge: Ohio Dominican
Thomas More serve vs. Ohio Dominican passing
Thomas More aces per set1.64 · 149th Ohio Dominican reception error %6.3% · 28th
Edge: Ohio Dominican
Thomas More siding out vs. Ohio Dominican serving
Thomas More sideout %50.9% · 234th Ohio Dominican point-scoring %50.0% · 12th
Edge: Ohio Dominican

What each team does well

Ohio Dominican

What they do well

  • Aces per set2.32 · 12th in D2
  • Point-scoring %50.0% · 12th in D2
  • Assists per set12.84 · 20th in D2
  • Kills per set13.78 · 26th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Blocks per set1.49 · 220th in D2
  • Service errors per set2.28 · 210th in D2

Thomas More

What they do well

Nothing in the top 30% of D2 yet.

Where they can be pushed

  • Blocks per set1.25 · 262nd in D2
  • Reception error %11.5% · 253rd in D2
  • Kills per set10.43 · 234th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

Ohio DominicanThomas More
Attack
Hitting %
.22566th of 281
.143229th of 281
Kills per set
13.7826th of 281
10.43234th of 281
Assists per set
12.8420th of 281
9.81222nd of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
58.7%56th of 281
50.9%234th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
2.3212th of 281
1.64149th of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
2.28210th of 281
2.25199th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
50.0%12th of 281
46.3%96th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
6.3%28th of 281
11.5%253rd of 281
Digs per set
15.66105th of 281
13.85225th of 281
Blocks per set
1.49220th of 281
1.25262nd of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.16473rd of 281
.210213th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

Ohio DominicanThomas More
Strength rank82227
Schedule strength rank181197
Record vs. top 50—0–1
Hitting % vs. top 50—-.022
Opponents hit vs. top 50—.393
Rallies won at 20–20 or later51.6% 21750.9% 116

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

Ohio DominicanThomas More
Kills per set
Annie Fincham OH
3.43 · 230 kills
Reagan Martin OH
3.01 · 214 kills · 152nd in D2
Hitting %
Taylor Thiery OH
.346 · 180–52–370 · 69th in D2
Sadie Stuart N
.229 · 127–49–341 · 425th in D2
Assists per set
Tess Hayes S
7.20 · 655 assists · 97th in D2
Paige Stockhoff S
4.10 · 287 assists · 297th in D2
Aces per set
Tess Hayes S
0.59 · 54 aces · 15th in D2
Taylor Stivers DS
0.31 · 22 aces · 412th in D2
Blocks per set
Evelyn Connor MB
0.85 · 72 blocks · 164th in D2
Sadie Stuart N
0.75 · 52 blocks · 264th in D2
Digs per set
Lauren Dinunzi L
3.70 · 333 digs · 153rd in D2
Taylor Stivers DS
3.20 · 227 digs · 231st in D2
Points per set
Annie Fincham OH
3.67 · 246 points
Reagan Martin OH
3.29 · 233.5 points · 204th in D2

Common opponents

OpponentOhio DominicanThomas More
Shawnee StateW 3–0 25-11, 25-21, 25-18L 2–3 22-25, 25-21, 22-25, 25-16, 9-15
NorthwoodW 3–0 27-25, 25-15, 25-15L 0–3 14-25, 16-25, 21-25
HillsdaleW 3–2 15-25, 25-23, 25-21, 20-25, 15-7L 0–3 17-25, 21-25, 17-25
West LibertyW 3–1 25-23, 17-25, 30-28, 25-19L 2–3 25-22, 25-20, 22-25, 24-26, 17-19
Ky. WesleyanW 3–0 25-15, 25-22, 25-19
W 3–1 24-26, 25-16, 25-17, 25-15
W 3–0 25-23, 25-11, 25-22
W 3–0 25-20, 25-18, 25-19
CedarvilleW 3–1 25-22, 21-25, 29-27, 25-17
L 2–3 30-28, 25-20, 25-27, 23-25, 10-15
L 0–3 17-24, 20-25, 13-25
L 0–3 14-25, 14-25, 10-25
WalshL 2–3 25-21, 25-16, 21-25, 25-27, 13-15L 0–3 21-25, 18-25, 14-25
MaloneW 3–0 25-10, 25-22, 25-20W 3–0 25-21, 25-21, 25-12

Ohio Dominican roster

1Christen TarterL/DS921110.01-.3640.700.090.002.750.10
2Macie BowdenS29240.07.5001.170.100.000.310.17
3Lauren DinunziL/DS902140.02.0710.880.400.003.700.42
4Cadence DavisS24000.00—0.460.000.000.080.00
5Madelyn DemlerOPP43671871.56.2410.000.000.420.401.77
6Isa SwiatkowskiL/DS35000.00—0.000.110.000.030.11
7Taylor ThieryOH711803702.54.34669th D20.070.000.270.352.68
8Annie FinchamOH672304983.43.3050.040.160.131.123.67
9Ava HornMB841323161.57.2970.060.140.570.512.08
10Sylvia HaughnOH265190.19-.0530.000.000.080.040.23
11Tess HayesS9118710.20.1977.2097th D20.5915th D20.032.010.81
12Katie ZwickMB51421220.82.1970.020.160.250.391.12
13Chloe GelsOH781564502.00.1510.030.210.130.822.27
15Natalie JonesOH49491441.00.1880.040.000.390.161.21
20Evelyn ConnorMB851313461.54.2310.070.020.850.282.06
21Logan RubelOH892537872.84.1550.250.330.312.743.33
22Keegan O'KeefeL/DS52020.00.0000.040.120.000.900.12
23Lizzy LarkinsS74080.00.0003.920.320.011.240.33

Thomas More roster

1Brooklyn HelmL/DS21000.00—0.190.000.000.140.00
2Lillian BirtcilN21000.00—0.000.000.000.100.00
3Ceci KamerOH671243501.85.1630.040.000.280.541.99
4Miley MurphyOPP67601730.90.1730.120.000.330.151.08
5Paige StockhoffS706250.09.0404.100.190.011.600.28
6Rachel OssegeOH27311081.15.1480.000.000.150.371.22
8Eva SteinmetzOPP60923331.53.1440.070.020.230.571.67
9Riley OsbourneL/DS676150.09.2000.280.300.001.790.39
10Reagan MartinOH712146443.01.1350.200.170.172.393.29
11Riley TossengN2811350.39.1710.040.040.390.070.66
12Taylor StiversL/DS71280.03.1250.930.310.003.200.34
14Peyton StockhoffOH275280.19.0000.040.000.000.000.19
15Devin CarterN28030.00.0000.040.210.000.820.21
16Morgan JusticeN20020.00-.5000.000.000.000.000.00
18Bryleigh BoydL/DS40140.03.2500.070.130.001.300.15
19Jenna HawkinsN49160.02-.1670.020.080.000.650.10
20Addison PenceN2715500.56.1600.000.000.040.300.57
22Addison DadyN21000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
23Megan RogersS7223770.32.1304.040.210.311.400.68
25Kat KoepkeOH41331470.80-.0480.050.000.290.320.96
27Sadie StuartMB691273411.84.2290.010.280.750.612.50

Thomas More schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Saginaw Valley (neutral)15–9L 0–3 15-25, 10-25, 10-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. West Liberty (neutral)10–17L 2–3 25-22, 25-20, 22-25, 24-26, 17-19
Sat, Aug 29at UIndy21–3L 0–3 8-25, 14-25, 14-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Central St. (OH)6–15W 3–0 25-20, 25-22, 25-13
Fri, Sep 4vs. Salem (WV)19–12W 3–0 25-23, 25-17, 25-21
Sat, Sep 5vs. Lake Superior St.5–19W 3–0 25-18, 25-21, 25-15
Sat, Sep 5vs. Kentucky St.4–22W 3–0 25-20, 25-11, 25-10
Wed, Sep 9vs. Shawnee State20–38L 2–3 22-25, 25-21, 22-25, 25-16, 9-15
Fri, Sep 11vs. Ky. Wesleyan G-MAC5–18W 3–0 25-23, 25-11, 25-22
Fri, Sep 18vs. Ohio Dominican G-MAC19–6L 0–3 14-25, 15-25, 10-25
Sat, Sep 19vs. Cedarville G-MAC13–9L 0–3 17-24, 20-25, 13-25
Fri, Sep 25at Northwood G-MAC6–16L 0–3 14-25, 16-25, 21-25
Sat, Sep 26at Hillsdale G-MAC12–11L 0–3 17-25, 21-25, 17-25
Fri, Oct 2at Ky. Wesleyan G-MAC5–18W 3–0 25-20, 25-18, 25-19
Sat, Oct 3at Cedarville G-MAC13–9L 0–3 14-25, 14-25, 10-25
Fri, Oct 9vs. Malone G-MAC4–20W 3–0 25-21, 25-21, 25-12
Sat, Oct 10vs. Walsh G-MAC12–12L 0–3 21-25, 18-25, 14-25
Fri, Oct 16at Ill. Springfield7–16L 1–3 22-25, 19-25, 25-19, 22-25
Fri, Oct 16vs. Upper Iowa11–11L 0–3 13-25, 16-25, 17-25
Sat, Oct 17at William Jewell7–17L 0–3 20-25, 21-25, 17-25
Fri, Oct 23vs. Ashland G-MAC19–5L 1–3 18-25, 7-25, 25-19, 15-25
Sat, Oct 24at Ohio Dominican G-MAC19–6L 0–3 19-25, 20-25, 20-25
Fri, Oct 30vs. Tiffin G-MAC5–18Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 16%
Sat, Oct 31vs. Findlay G-MAC14–8Oct 31, 4:30 PM CT 4%
Fri, Nov 6at Lake Erie G-MAC8–14Nov 6, 5:00 PM CT 27%
Sat, Nov 7at Ursuline G-MAC4–22Nov 7, 11:00 AM CT 60%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Ohio Dominican schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. UAH (neutral)21–2L 1–3 15-25, 21-25, 25-19, 22-25
Fri, Aug 28vs. Christian Brothers (neutral)8–19W 3–1 25-13, 17-25, 25-22, 25-21
Sat, Aug 29at Trevecca Nazarene13–12W 3–0 25-21, 25-21, 25-20
Fri, Sep 4vs. Wilmington (DE)10–17W 3–0 25-15, 25-15, 25-7
Fri, Sep 4vs. West Va. Wesleyan10–17W 3–0 25-22, 25-14, 25-13
Sat, Sep 5vs. D'Youville13–12W 3–0 25-11, 25-22, 25-19
Sat, Sep 5vs. Shawnee State20–38W 3–0 25-11, 25-21, 25-18
Tue, Sep 8at Fairmont St.24–5L 1–3 25-18, 18-25, 21-25, 21-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Northwood G-MAC6–16W 3–0 27-25, 25-15, 25-15
Sat, Sep 12vs. Hillsdale G-MAC12–11W 3–2 15-25, 25-23, 25-21, 20-25, 15-7
Tue, Sep 15vs. West Liberty10–17W 3–1 25-23, 17-25, 30-28, 25-19
Fri, Sep 18at Thomas More G-MAC7–15W 3–0 25-14, 25-15, 25-10
Sat, Sep 19at Ky. Wesleyan G-MAC5–18W 3–0 25-15, 25-22, 25-19
Fri, Sep 25at Tiffin G-MAC5–18W 3–1 25-17, 26-24, 21-25, 25-15
Sat, Sep 26vs. Cedarville G-MAC13–9W 3–1 25-22, 21-25, 29-27, 25-17
Fri, Oct 2at Walsh G-MAC12–12L 2–3 25-21, 25-16, 21-25, 25-27, 13-15
Sat, Oct 3at Malone G-MAC4–20W 3–0 25-10, 25-22, 25-20
Tue, Oct 6vs. California (PA)8–17W 3–0 25-15, 25-14, 25-22
Fri, Oct 9at Cedarville G-MAC13–9L 2–3 30-28, 25-20, 25-27, 23-25, 10-15
Sat, Oct 10at Findlay G-MAC14–8L 2–3 25-19, 25-22, 18-25, 21-25, 9-15
Fri, Oct 16vs. Rockhurst17–6L 0–3 19-25, 25-27, 15-25
Fri, Oct 16at Northern Mich.11–12W 3–1 18-25, 25-13, 25-20, 25-9
Sat, Oct 17at Wis.-Parkside14–10W 3–1 20-25, 25-15, 25-23, 25-17
Fri, Oct 23vs. Ky. Wesleyan G-MAC5–18W 3–1 24-26, 25-16, 25-17, 25-15
Sat, Oct 24vs. Thomas More G-MAC7–15W 3–0 25-19, 25-20, 25-20
Fri, Oct 30vs. Ursuline G-MAC4–22Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 99%
Sat, Oct 31vs. Lake Erie G-MAC8–14Oct 31, 5:00 PM CT 96%
Fri, Nov 6at Ashland G-MAC19–5Nov 6, 5:00 PM CT 36%