D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Sun, Oct 25
10–16 · 7–7 conf. · Strength #147
vs.
14–12 · 8–6 conf. · Strength #133

Already this season

DateMatchMississippi Christian result
Fri, Sep 25vs. Valdosta St.L 1–3 25-17, 24-26, 23-25, 16-25
Sun, Oct 25at Valdosta St.L 2–3 21-25, 25-22, 22-25, 25-18, 11-15

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Mississippi Christian is expected to win 49.5% of rallies.

45%
Mississippi Christian wins · Strength rank 147
3–0 10%3–1 17%3–2 18%
55%
Valdosta St. wins · Strength rank 133
3–0 15%3–1 21%3–2 19%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Mississippi Christian on offense

Mississippi Christian attack vs. Valdosta St. defense
Mississippi Christian hitting %.149 · 225th Valdosta St. opp. hitting % allowed.168 · 80th
Edge: Valdosta St.
Mississippi Christian serve vs. Valdosta St. passing
Mississippi Christian aces per set1.27 · 260th Valdosta St. reception error %6.0% · 18th
Edge: Valdosta St.
Mississippi Christian siding out vs. Valdosta St. serving
Mississippi Christian sideout %56.4% · 114th Valdosta St. point-scoring %45.4% · 115th
Even

Valdosta St. on offense

Valdosta St. attack vs. Mississippi Christian defense
Valdosta St. hitting %.174 · 171st Mississippi Christian opp. hitting % allowed.150 · 45th
Edge: Mississippi Christian
Valdosta St. serve vs. Mississippi Christian passing
Valdosta St. aces per set1.43 · 221st Mississippi Christian reception error %7.6% · 98th
Edge: Mississippi Christian
Valdosta St. siding out vs. Mississippi Christian serving
Valdosta St. sideout %56.7% · 107th Mississippi Christian point-scoring %45.0% · 131st
Even

What each team does well

Mississippi Christian

What they do well

  • Opponent hitting %.150 · 45th in D2
  • Digs per set16.37 · 65th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Aces per set1.27 · 260th in D2
  • Hitting %.149 · 225th in D2
  • Assists per set10.33 · 194th in D2

Valdosta St.

What they do well

  • Digs per set19.86 · 2nd in D2
  • Reception error %6.0% · 18th in D2
  • Service errors per set1.76 · 77th in D2
  • Opponent hitting %.168 · 80th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Aces per set1.43 · 221st in D2
  • Blocks per set1.63 · 185th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

Mississippi ChristianValdosta St.
Attack
Hitting %
.149225th of 281
.174171st of 281
Kills per set
11.50181st of 281
12.8881st of 281
Assists per set
10.33194th of 281
11.45107th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
56.4%114th of 281
56.7%107th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.27260th of 281
1.43221st of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
2.07160th of 281
1.7677th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
45.0%131st of 281
45.4%115th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
7.6%98th of 281
6.0%18th of 281
Digs per set
16.3765th of 281
19.862nd of 281
Blocks per set
1.84123rd of 281
1.63185th of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.15045th of 281
.16880th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

Mississippi ChristianValdosta St.
Strength rank147133
Schedule strength rank137191
Record vs. top 500–50–1
Hitting % vs. top 50.058.164
Opponents hit vs. top 50.236.247
Rallies won at 20–20 or later49.0% 19850.6% 257

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

Mississippi ChristianValdosta St.
Kills per set
Cydney Mitchell OH
2.20 · 191 kills · 506th in D2
Eva LaRochelle OH
3.19 · 303 kills · 112th in D2
Hitting %
Cydney Mitchell OH
.258 · 191–72–462 · 298th in D2
Kinsley Timmons OH
.247 · 135–51–340 · 338th in D2
Assists per set
Reese Regner S
5.14 · 499 assists · 205th in D2
Avery Mullins S
8.14 · 781 assists · 73rd in D2
Aces per set
Meg Paparella MB
0.29 · 29 aces · 496th in D2
Eimy Negron Domenech L
0.31 · 30 aces · 406th in D2
Blocks per set
Cydney Mitchell OH
0.74 · 64 blocks · 281st in D2
Maddie Kilmer MB
0.66 · 44 blocks
Digs per set
Samarin Kipple DS
4.75 · 475 digs · 52nd in D2
Eimy Negron Domenech L
5.80 · 557 digs · 4th in D2
Points per set
Cydney Mitchell OH
2.89 · 251 points · 381st in D2
Eva LaRochelle OH
3.52 · 334 points · 134th in D2

Common opponents

OpponentMississippi ChristianValdosta St.
FlaglerL 2–3 22-25, 25-19, 22-25, 25-19, 9-15L 1–3 19-25, 17-25, 25-22, 22-25
USC AikenL 2–3 25-18, 22-25, 19-25, 25-21, 13-15L 0–3 15-25, 12-25, 19-25
West Ala.L 0–3 18-25, 17-25, 19-25
W 3–1 26-24, 25-20, 18-25, 25-21
L 0–3 22-25, 20-25, 20-25
L 2–3 25-23, 25-27, 25-22, 19-25, 9-15
Christian BrothersW 3–0 25-15, 25-20, 25-22
L 2–3 24-26, 22-25, 25-17, 25-20, 10-15
W 3–0 25-17, 25-18, 25-20
AUMW 3–0 25-9, 25-9, 25-20
W 3–1 25-17, 23-25, 25-15, 25-21
W 3–0 25-19, 25-19, 25-22
W 3–0 25-22, 25-17, 25-17
Union (TN)W 3–2 23-25, 25-27, 25-21, 25-16, 15-9
W 3–0 25-12, 25-15, 25-18
W 3–0 25-22, 25-18, 25-21
UAHL 1–3 14-25, 25-20, 23-25, 21-25L 1–3 24-26, 25-21, 20-25, 19-25
MontevalloL 1–3 22-25, 23-25, 25-17, 19-25L 1–3 25-17, 17-25, 30-32, 21-25
LeeW 3–2 25-22, 20-25, 25-22, 14-25, 15-12L 1–3 25-20, 16-25, 23-25, 16-25
L 1–3 21-25, 25-21, 17-25, 19-25
Trevecca NazareneL 1–3 14-25, 25-20, 20-25, 16-25W 3–1 25-22, 25-18, 22-25, 25-23
W 3–1 26-24, 16-25, 25-14, 25-21

Mississippi Christian roster

1Isabella ReyesOH46271360.59.0660.020.020.170.890.72
2Mamie FromdahlS8720860.23.1743.640.110.021.600.36
3Ava RotheS31000.00—0.130.030.000.130.03
4Emma LevingstonOH48351390.73-.0140.000.000.060.210.76
5Caroline DowneyOH761043191.37.1220.080.130.120.711.59
6Aubrie LayMB5325760.47.1710.040.060.300.150.74
7Rylie WidenerL/DS901290.01.0000.160.170.001.970.18
8Sophia SaxonS331130.03-.0770.670.030.000.480.06
10Audrianna GreenOH80813241.01.0930.070.000.280.451.17
11Mary Grace FosterOH921865942.02.1620.070.000.420.492.32
12Reese RegnerS97281440.29.1045.140.260.022.180.56
13Harper GreenOH43241250.56.0720.070.000.120.280.63
14Meg PaparellaMB991946121.96.1050.160.290.212.182.40
15Ellie FocoOPP366270.17.0740.000.000.060.110.19
16Maeve AllenL/DS673240.04-.0420.190.090.001.540.13
17Anna Grace ChasonOH317380.23-.1840.060.000.000.060.23
18Samarin KippleL/DS1003590.03.0341.080.160.004.7552nd D20.19
21Cydney MitchellOH871914622.20.2580.250.130.740.872.89
22Sara DayMB28030.00.0000.000.000.000.040.00
23Holland WilliamsMB621262802.03.3210.000.000.710.112.52
24Rhaia DaveyMB64992391.55.2680.030.000.450.251.88

Valdosta St. roster

1Maddie GoodwinOH811023941.26.0790.010.000.170.361.36
2Madison KilmerMB28561412.00.2480.110.180.610.862.55
2Maddie KilmerMB671573682.34.2310.070.040.660.732.83
3Niah RedmondOH29270.07.2860.000.000.000.000.07
4Mia VergerL/DS55010.00.0000.020.240.000.800.24
5Aubrie ArnoldL/DS673160.04.1250.120.090.001.960.13
7Eimy Negron DomenechL/DS9691110.09.0181.360.310.005.804th D20.41
9Kinsley TimmonsOH921353401.47.2470.030.010.590.291.87
11Hailey HolderL/DS73000.00—0.050.150.000.440.15
12Addison CooleyL/DS703130.04.1540.140.240.002.300.29
13Ava KeuntjesL/DS753190.04.1050.630.240.002.240.28
15Eva LaRochelleOH9530310033.19.1830.160.120.292.613.52
20Peyton MiklesS475200.11.2001.770.040.000.640.15
21Paola AvilesMB631213621.92.1690.060.020.520.792.30
21Paola Aviles MoralesMB1831851.72.2710.060.000.330.612.00
22Camryn ChildersOH841585021.88.1350.120.000.130.511.95
23Kaylie McKinneyMB3218520.56.2880.030.060.220.220.77
24Avery MullinsS96832830.86.2168.1473rd D20.190.133.021.13
99Asia MontagnaniOH44602151.36.1020.070.020.270.571.57

Valdosta St. schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. USC Aiken (neutral)16–6L 0–3 15-25, 12-25, 19-25
Fri, Aug 28vs. Francis Marion (neutral)20–7L 2–3 25-18, 26-24, 21-25, 20-25, 10-15
Sat, Aug 29vs. Chowan (neutral)7–17W 3–2 25-27, 25-18, 25-16, 27-29, 15-13
Fri, Sep 4vs. Lees-McRae (neutral)10–17W 3–0 25-22, 25-23, 25-22
Fri, Sep 4vs. Maryville (MO) (neutral)11–13L 1–3 25-22, 22-25, 15-25, 21-25
Sat, Sep 5at Flagler22–3L 1–3 19-25, 17-25, 25-22, 22-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Saint Leo (neutral)5–20W 3–1 20-25, 25-22, 25-22, 25-10
Thu, Sep 10vs. Embry-Riddle (FL)14–8L 1–3 22-25, 26-24, 12-25, 19-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Lander6–16W 3–0 25-16, 25-18, 25-20
Sat, Sep 12vs. Paine0–6W 3–0 25-10, 25-7, 25-2
Sat, Sep 12vs. Rollins10–15L 0–3 21-25, 10-25, 23-25
Tue, Sep 15at Middle Georgia3–23W 3–0 25-11, 25-19, 25-16
Fri, Sep 18vs. Lee GSC12–10L 1–3 25-20, 16-25, 23-25, 16-25
Sat, Sep 19vs. Trevecca Nazarene GSC13–12W 3–1 25-22, 25-18, 22-25, 25-23
Tue, Sep 22vs. AUM GSC2–23W 3–0 25-19, 25-19, 25-22
Fri, Sep 25at Mississippi Christian GSC10–16W 3–1 17-25, 26-24, 25-23, 25-16
Sat, Sep 26at West Ala. GSC24–4L 0–3 22-25, 20-25, 20-25
Fri, Oct 2at Christian Brothers GSC8–19W 3–0 25-17, 25-18, 25-20
Sat, Oct 3at Union (TN) GSC5–21W 3–0 25-22, 25-18, 25-21
Fri, Oct 9vs. Montevallo GSC18–7L 1–3 25-17, 17-25, 30-32, 21-25
Sat, Oct 10vs. UAH GSC21–2L 1–3 24-26, 25-21, 20-25, 19-25
Fri, Oct 16at Trevecca Nazarene GSC13–12W 3–1 26-24, 16-25, 25-14, 25-21
Sat, Oct 17at Lee GSC12–10L 1–3 21-25, 25-21, 17-25, 19-25
Tue, Oct 20at AUM GSC2–23W 3–0 25-22, 25-17, 25-17
Fri, Oct 23vs. West Ala. GSC24–4L 2–3 25-23, 25-27, 25-22, 19-25, 9-15
Sun, Oct 25vs. Mississippi Christian GSC10–16W 3–2 25-21, 22-25, 25-22, 18-25, 15-11
Fri, Oct 30vs. Union (TN) GSC5–21Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 97%
Sat, Oct 31vs. Christian Brothers GSC8–19Oct 31, 1:00 PM CT 89%
Fri, Nov 6at UAH GSC21–2Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 18%
Sat, Nov 7at Montevallo GSC18–7Nov 7, 2:00 PM CT 35%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Mississippi Christian schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Biola (neutral)17–5L 0–3 24-26, 15-25, 20-25
Fri, Aug 28vs. Colorado Mesa (neutral)17–5L 0–3 14-25, 13-25, 12-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Neb.-Kearney (neutral)24–2L 0–3 4-25, 16-25, 15-25
Sat, Aug 29at DBU18–4L 1–3 21-25, 17-25, 27-25, 20-25
Fri, Sep 4at Erskine6–20W 3–1 25-16, 25-20, 25-27, 26-24
Fri, Sep 4at Ouachita Baptist14–11L 0–3 22-25, 19-25, 20-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. UT Tyler (neutral)19–4L 0–3 20-25, 16-25, 18-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Missouri S&T (neutral)12–11W 3–2 25-12, 23-25, 25-20, 18-25, 15-13
Thu, Sep 10vs. Flagler22–3L 2–3 22-25, 25-19, 22-25, 25-19, 9-15
Fri, Sep 11vs. USC Aiken16–6L 2–3 25-18, 22-25, 19-25, 25-21, 13-15
Sat, Sep 12vs. Augusta9–16W 3–0 25-18, 25-22, 25-15
Fri, Sep 18at West Ala. GSC24–4L 0–3 18-25, 17-25, 19-25
Tue, Sep 22vs. Christian Brothers GSC8–19W 3–0 25-15, 25-20, 25-22
Fri, Sep 25vs. Valdosta St. GSC14–12L 1–3 25-17, 24-26, 23-25, 16-25
Sat, Sep 26vs. AUM GSC2–23W 3–0 25-9, 25-9, 25-20
Tue, Sep 29at Union (TN) GSC5–21W 3–2 23-25, 25-27, 25-21, 25-16, 15-9
Fri, Oct 2at UAH GSC21–2L 1–3 14-25, 25-20, 23-25, 21-25
Sat, Oct 3at Montevallo GSC18–7L 1–3 22-25, 23-25, 25-17, 19-25
Tue, Oct 6at Spring Hill19–8L 1–3 25-19, 20-25, 21-25, 14-25
Fri, Oct 9vs. Lee GSC12–10W 3–2 25-22, 20-25, 25-22, 14-25, 15-12
Sat, Oct 10vs. Trevecca Nazarene GSC13–12L 1–3 14-25, 25-20, 20-25, 16-25
Tue, Oct 13at Christian Brothers GSC8–19L 2–3 24-26, 22-25, 25-17, 25-20, 10-15
Sat, Oct 17vs. West Ala. GSC24–4W 3–1 26-24, 25-20, 18-25, 25-21
Fri, Oct 23at AUM GSC2–23W 3–1 25-17, 23-25, 25-15, 25-21
Sun, Oct 25at Valdosta St. GSC14–12L 2–3 21-25, 25-22, 22-25, 25-18, 11-15
Tue, Oct 27vs. Union (TN) GSC5–21W 3–0 25-12, 25-15, 25-18
Fri, Oct 30vs. Montevallo GSC18–7Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 43%
Sat, Oct 31vs. UAH GSC21–2Oct 31, 2:00 PM CT 24%
Thu, Nov 5at Lee GSC12–10Nov 5, 6:00 PM CT 33%
Fri, Nov 6at Trevecca Nazarene GSC13–12Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 35%