D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Tue, Oct 27
10–16 · 7–7 conf. · Strength #147
vs.
5–21 · 2–14 conf. · Strength #238

Already this season

DateMatchMississippi Christian result
Tue, Sep 29at Union (TN)W 3–2 23-25, 25-27, 25-21, 25-16, 15-9
Tue, Oct 27vs. Union (TN)W 3–0 25-12, 25-15, 25-18

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Mississippi Christian is expected to win 56.2% of rallies.

94%
Mississippi Christian wins · Strength rank 147
3–0 54%3–1 30%3–2 10%
6%
Union (TN) wins · Strength rank 238
3–0 1%3–1 2%3–2 3%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Mississippi Christian on offense

Mississippi Christian attack vs. Union (TN) defense
Mississippi Christian hitting %.149 · 225th Union (TN) opp. hitting % allowed.232 · 255th
Slight edge: Mississippi Christian
Mississippi Christian serve vs. Union (TN) passing
Mississippi Christian aces per set1.27 · 260th Union (TN) reception error %9.2% · 188th
Edge: Union (TN)
Mississippi Christian siding out vs. Union (TN) serving
Mississippi Christian sideout %56.4% · 114th Union (TN) point-scoring %39.6% · 267th
Edge: Mississippi Christian

Union (TN) on offense

Union (TN) attack vs. Mississippi Christian defense
Union (TN) hitting %.122 · 255th Mississippi Christian opp. hitting % allowed.150 · 45th
Edge: Mississippi Christian
Union (TN) serve vs. Mississippi Christian passing
Union (TN) aces per set1.71 · 133rd Mississippi Christian reception error %7.6% · 98th
Slight edge: Mississippi Christian
Union (TN) siding out vs. Mississippi Christian serving
Union (TN) sideout %50.1% · 248th Mississippi Christian point-scoring %45.0% · 131st
Edge: Mississippi Christian

What each team does well

Mississippi Christian

What they do well

  • Opponent hitting %.150 · 45th in D2
  • Digs per set16.37 · 65th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Aces per set1.27 · 260th in D2
  • Hitting %.149 · 225th in D2
  • Assists per set10.33 · 194th in D2

Union (TN)

What they do well

Nothing in the top 30% of D2 yet.

Where they can be pushed

  • Digs per set12.00 · 275th in D2
  • Point-scoring %39.6% · 267th in D2
  • Service errors per set2.74 · 264th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

Mississippi ChristianUnion (TN)
Attack
Hitting %
.149225th of 281
.122255th of 281
Kills per set
11.50181st of 281
9.96256th of 281
Assists per set
10.33194th of 281
9.25249th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
56.4%114th of 281
50.1%248th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.27260th of 281
1.71133rd of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
2.07160th of 281
2.74264th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
45.0%131st of 281
39.6%267th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
7.6%98th of 281
9.2%188th of 281
Digs per set
16.3765th of 281
12.00275th of 281
Blocks per set
1.84123rd of 281
1.45232nd of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.15045th of 281
.232255th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

Mississippi ChristianUnion (TN)
Strength rank147238
Schedule strength rank137176
Record vs. top 500–50–1
Hitting % vs. top 50.058.048
Opponents hit vs. top 50.236.317
Rallies won at 20–20 or later49.0% 19845.1% 142

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

Mississippi ChristianUnion (TN)
Kills per set
Cydney Mitchell OH
2.20 · 191 kills · 506th in D2
Elizabeth Gilbert OH
2.29 · 183 kills · 457th in D2
Hitting %
Cydney Mitchell OH
.258 · 191–72–462 · 298th in D2
Carly Edwards OPP
.161 · 175–92–516 · 835th in D2
Assists per set
Reese Regner S
5.14 · 499 assists · 205th in D2
Kylie Creech S
4.88 · 429 assists · 222nd in D2
Aces per set
Meg Paparella MB
0.29 · 29 aces · 496th in D2
Sarah-Kate Savage L/DS
0.38 · 30 aces · 190th in D2
Blocks per set
Cydney Mitchell OH
0.74 · 64 blocks · 281st in D2
Julia Stuible MB
0.64 · 55 blocks · 393rd in D2
Digs per set
Samarin Kipple DS
4.75 · 475 digs · 52nd in D2
Caileigh Collins L/DS
2.90 · 238 digs · 306th in D2
Points per set
Cydney Mitchell OH
2.89 · 251 points · 381st in D2
Elizabeth Gilbert OH
2.73 · 218.5 points · 463rd in D2

Common opponents

OpponentMississippi ChristianUnion (TN)
ErskineW 3–1 25-16, 25-20, 25-27, 26-24W 3–1 25-15, 25-22, 19-25, 25-20
Ouachita BaptistL 0–3 22-25, 19-25, 20-25L 0–3 14-25, 18-25, 13-25
UT TylerL 0–3 20-25, 16-25, 18-25L 0–3 15-25, 12-25, 20-25
Missouri S&TW 3–2 25-12, 23-25, 25-20, 18-25, 15-13L 0–3 13-25, 17-25, 23-25
West Ala.L 0–3 18-25, 17-25, 19-25
W 3–1 26-24, 25-20, 18-25, 25-21
L 0–3 8-25, 14-25, 23-25
L 0–3 21-25, 18-25, 20-25
Christian BrothersW 3–0 25-15, 25-20, 25-22
L 2–3 24-26, 22-25, 25-17, 25-20, 10-15
L 1–3 21-25, 25-18, 19-25, 15-25
Valdosta St.L 1–3 25-17, 24-26, 23-25, 16-25
L 2–3 21-25, 25-22, 22-25, 25-18, 11-15
L 0–3 22-25, 18-25, 21-25
AUMW 3–0 25-9, 25-9, 25-20
W 3–1 25-17, 23-25, 25-15, 25-21
W 3–1 25-21, 25-19, 20-25, 25-23
W 3–1 25-20, 25-22, 13-25, 25-20
UAHL 1–3 14-25, 25-20, 23-25, 21-25L 1–3 15-25, 25-19, 20-25, 22-25
L 0–3 16-25, 14-25, 20-25
MontevalloL 1–3 22-25, 23-25, 25-17, 19-25L 0–3 20-25, 15-25, 24-26
L 0–3 16-25, 11-25, 17-25
LeeW 3–2 25-22, 20-25, 25-22, 14-25, 15-12L 0–3 19-25, 18-25, 21-25
L 1–3 25-18, 15-25, 14-25, 21-25
Trevecca NazareneL 1–3 14-25, 25-20, 20-25, 16-25L 0–3 20-25, 12-25, 22-25
L 0–3 15-25, 22-25, 16-25

Mississippi Christian roster

1Isabella ReyesOH46271360.59.0660.020.020.170.890.72
2Mamie FromdahlS8720860.23.1743.640.110.021.600.36
3Ava RotheS31000.00—0.130.030.000.130.03
4Emma LevingstonOH48351390.73-.0140.000.000.060.210.76
5Caroline DowneyOH761043191.37.1220.080.130.120.711.59
6Aubrie LayMB5325760.47.1710.040.060.300.150.74
7Rylie WidenerL/DS901290.01.0000.160.170.001.970.18
8Sophia SaxonS331130.03-.0770.670.030.000.480.06
10Audrianna GreenOH80813241.01.0930.070.000.280.451.17
11Mary Grace FosterOH921865942.02.1620.070.000.420.492.32
12Reese RegnerS97281440.29.1045.140.260.022.180.56
13Harper GreenOH43241250.56.0720.070.000.120.280.63
14Meg PaparellaMB991946121.96.1050.160.290.212.182.40
15Ellie FocoOPP366270.17.0740.000.000.060.110.19
16Maeve AllenL/DS673240.04-.0420.190.090.001.540.13
17Anna Grace ChasonOH317380.23-.1840.060.000.000.060.23
18Samarin KippleL/DS1003590.03.0341.080.160.004.7552nd D20.19
21Cydney MitchellOH871914622.20.2580.250.130.740.872.89
22Sara DayMB28030.00.0000.000.000.000.040.00
23Holland WilliamsMB621262802.03.3210.000.000.710.112.52
24Rhaia DaveyMB64992391.55.2680.030.000.450.251.88

Union (TN) roster

1Carleigh CharlesOH881976352.24.1370.110.200.220.922.60
2Avery TaylorS572360.04.0562.540.020.000.700.05
3Parker GoffOH66692241.05.0360.030.200.140.531.31
4Sydney DavisMB72862941.19.1330.140.080.310.501.49
5Elizabeth GilbertOH801835282.29.1100.100.260.311.792.73
6Caileigh CollinsL/DS820240.00-.2080.370.180.002.900.18
8Julia StuibleMB86672390.78.0750.080.010.640.201.19
9Anna EdwardsOH76832431.09.1650.120.010.500.321.41
10Emily PriddyOH29020.00-.5000.030.140.000.210.14
13Isabella MesserL/DS790100.00.0000.300.150.002.190.15
14Hannah HamillOPP2511310.44.1940.000.000.240.080.56
15Sam McHaleS498420.16.1193.120.100.060.800.30
16Carly EdwardsOPP911755161.92.1610.030.100.410.662.26
18Sarahbelle JamesonOH22170.05.0000.000.000.000.000.05
21Sarah-Kate SavageL/DS803120.04.1670.130.380.001.290.41
22Bella KruegerL/DS27000.00—0.040.000.000.110.00
23Kylie CreechS88211010.24.1684.880.230.021.050.48

Union (TN) schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Thu, Aug 27vs. Lane4–23W 3–0 25-21, 25-19, 25-18
Fri, Aug 28vs. AUM GSC2–23W 3–1 25-21, 25-19, 20-25, 25-23
Sat, Aug 29vs. Upper Iowa11–11L 1–3 25-20, 12-25, 19-25, 23-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Tusculum15–7L 1–3 21-25, 15-25, 25-20, 13-25
Fri, Sep 4at UT Tyler19–4L 0–3 15-25, 12-25, 20-25
Fri, Sep 4at LeMoyne-Owen4–28W 3–1 25-18, 25-21, 29-31, 25-18
Sat, Sep 5vs. Erskine (neutral)6–20W 3–1 25-15, 25-22, 19-25, 25-20
Sat, Sep 5at Ouachita Baptist14–11L 0–3 14-25, 18-25, 13-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Missouri S&T (neutral)12–11L 0–3 13-25, 17-25, 23-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Southwest Baptist (neutral)14–10L 0–3 19-25, 13-25, 5-25
Sat, Sep 12vs. Mo. Southern St. (neutral)7–16L 2–3 25-15, 22-25, 26-28, 25-21, 10-15
Fri, Sep 18vs. Montevallo GSC18–7L 0–3 20-25, 15-25, 24-26
Sat, Sep 19vs. UAH GSC21–2L 1–3 15-25, 25-19, 20-25, 22-25
Tue, Sep 22at West Ala. GSC24–4L 0–3 8-25, 14-25, 23-25
Fri, Sep 25at Trevecca Nazarene GSC13–12L 0–3 20-25, 12-25, 22-25
Sat, Sep 26at Lee GSC12–10L 0–3 19-25, 18-25, 21-25
Tue, Sep 29vs. Mississippi Christian GSC10–16L 2–3 25-23, 27-25, 21-25, 16-25, 9-15
Fri, Oct 2vs. AUM GSC2–23W 3–1 25-20, 25-22, 13-25, 25-20
Sat, Oct 3vs. Valdosta St. GSC14–12L 0–3 22-25, 18-25, 21-25
Sat, Oct 10vs. Christian Brothers GSC8–19L 1–3 21-25, 25-18, 19-25, 15-25
Tue, Oct 13vs. West Ala. GSC24–4L 0–3 21-25, 18-25, 20-25
Fri, Oct 16at UAH GSC21–2L 0–3 16-25, 14-25, 20-25
Sat, Oct 17at Montevallo GSC18–7L 0–3 16-25, 11-25, 17-25
Fri, Oct 23vs. Lee GSC12–10L 1–3 25-18, 15-25, 14-25, 21-25
Sat, Oct 24vs. Trevecca Nazarene GSC13–12L 0–3 15-25, 22-25, 16-25
Tue, Oct 27at Mississippi Christian GSC10–16L 0–3 12-25, 15-25, 18-25
Fri, Oct 30at Valdosta St. GSC14–12Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 3%
Sat, Oct 31at AUM GSC2–23Oct 31, 2:00 PM CT 54%
Sat, Nov 7at Christian Brothers GSC8–19Nov 7, 2:00 PM CT 20%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Mississippi Christian schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Biola (neutral)17–5L 0–3 24-26, 15-25, 20-25
Fri, Aug 28vs. Colorado Mesa (neutral)17–5L 0–3 14-25, 13-25, 12-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Neb.-Kearney (neutral)24–2L 0–3 4-25, 16-25, 15-25
Sat, Aug 29at DBU18–4L 1–3 21-25, 17-25, 27-25, 20-25
Fri, Sep 4at Erskine6–20W 3–1 25-16, 25-20, 25-27, 26-24
Fri, Sep 4at Ouachita Baptist14–11L 0–3 22-25, 19-25, 20-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. UT Tyler (neutral)19–4L 0–3 20-25, 16-25, 18-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Missouri S&T (neutral)12–11W 3–2 25-12, 23-25, 25-20, 18-25, 15-13
Thu, Sep 10vs. Flagler22–3L 2–3 22-25, 25-19, 22-25, 25-19, 9-15
Fri, Sep 11vs. USC Aiken16–6L 2–3 25-18, 22-25, 19-25, 25-21, 13-15
Sat, Sep 12vs. Augusta9–16W 3–0 25-18, 25-22, 25-15
Fri, Sep 18at West Ala. GSC24–4L 0–3 18-25, 17-25, 19-25
Tue, Sep 22vs. Christian Brothers GSC8–19W 3–0 25-15, 25-20, 25-22
Fri, Sep 25vs. Valdosta St. GSC14–12L 1–3 25-17, 24-26, 23-25, 16-25
Sat, Sep 26vs. AUM GSC2–23W 3–0 25-9, 25-9, 25-20
Tue, Sep 29at Union (TN) GSC5–21W 3–2 23-25, 25-27, 25-21, 25-16, 15-9
Fri, Oct 2at UAH GSC21–2L 1–3 14-25, 25-20, 23-25, 21-25
Sat, Oct 3at Montevallo GSC18–7L 1–3 22-25, 23-25, 25-17, 19-25
Tue, Oct 6at Spring Hill19–8L 1–3 25-19, 20-25, 21-25, 14-25
Fri, Oct 9vs. Lee GSC12–10W 3–2 25-22, 20-25, 25-22, 14-25, 15-12
Sat, Oct 10vs. Trevecca Nazarene GSC13–12L 1–3 14-25, 25-20, 20-25, 16-25
Tue, Oct 13at Christian Brothers GSC8–19L 2–3 24-26, 22-25, 25-17, 25-20, 10-15
Sat, Oct 17vs. West Ala. GSC24–4W 3–1 26-24, 25-20, 18-25, 25-21
Fri, Oct 23at AUM GSC2–23W 3–1 25-17, 23-25, 25-15, 25-21
Sun, Oct 25at Valdosta St. GSC14–12L 2–3 21-25, 25-22, 22-25, 25-18, 11-15
Tue, Oct 27vs. Union (TN) GSC5–21W 3–0 25-12, 25-15, 25-18
Fri, Oct 30vs. Montevallo GSC18–7Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 43%
Sat, Oct 31vs. UAH GSC21–2Oct 31, 2:00 PM CT 24%
Thu, Nov 5at Lee GSC12–10Nov 5, 6:00 PM CT 33%
Fri, Nov 6at Trevecca Nazarene GSC13–12Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 35%