D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Fri, Oct 23
10–14 · 8–8 conf. · Strength #46
vs.
4–21 · 0–16 conf. · Strength #215

Already this season

DateMatchMinnesota St. result
Fri, Oct 23vs. Minot St.W 3–0 25-13, 25-17, 25-8

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Minnesota St. is expected to win 58.3% of rallies.

98%
Minnesota St. wins · Strength rank 46
3–0 69%3–1 24%3–2 5%
2%
Minot St. wins · Strength rank 215
3–0 0%3–1 0%3–2 1%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Minnesota St. on offense

Minnesota St. attack vs. Minot St. defense
Minnesota St. hitting %.226 · 62nd Minot St. opp. hitting % allowed.237 · 262nd
Edge: Minnesota St.
Minnesota St. serve vs. Minot St. passing
Minnesota St. aces per set1.87 · 85th Minot St. reception error %9.0% · 171st
Edge: Minnesota St.
Minnesota St. siding out vs. Minot St. serving
Minnesota St. sideout %56.1% · 124th Minot St. point-scoring %38.2% · 275th
Edge: Minnesota St.

Minot St. on offense

Minot St. attack vs. Minnesota St. defense
Minot St. hitting %.091 · 273rd Minnesota St. opp. hitting % allowed.231 · 254th
Even
Minot St. serve vs. Minnesota St. passing
Minot St. aces per set1.24 · 264th Minnesota St. reception error %8.8% · 162nd
Edge: Minnesota St.
Minot St. siding out vs. Minnesota St. serving
Minot St. sideout %46.7% · 276th Minnesota St. point-scoring %43.7% · 171st
Edge: Minnesota St.

What each team does well

Minnesota St.

What they do well

  • Hitting %.226 · 62nd in D2
  • Aces per set1.87 · 85th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Opponent hitting %.231 · 254th in D2
  • Service errors per set2.42 · 231st in D2
  • Digs per set13.99 · 216th in D2

Minot St.

What they do well

  • Service errors per set1.44 · 24th in D2
  • Digs per set17.35 · 26th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Sideout %46.7% · 276th in D2
  • Point-scoring %38.2% · 275th in D2
  • Hitting %.091 · 273rd in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

Minnesota St.Minot St.
Attack
Hitting %
.22662nd of 281
.091273rd of 281
Kills per set
12.28120th of 281
9.53265th of 281
Assists per set
11.25128th of 281
8.65269th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
56.1%124th of 281
46.7%276th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.8785th of 281
1.24264th of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
2.42231st of 281
1.4424th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
43.7%171st of 281
38.2%275th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
8.8%162nd of 281
9.0%171st of 281
Digs per set
13.99216th of 281
17.3526th of 281
Blocks per set
1.86118th of 281
1.24267th of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.231254th of 281
.237262nd of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

Minnesota St.Minot St.
Strength rank46215
Schedule strength rank1167
Record vs. top 502–120–11
Hitting % vs. top 50.177.059
Opponents hit vs. top 50.276.291
Rallies won at 20–20 or later52.2% 18642.6% 148

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

Minnesota St.Minot St.
Kills per set
Avery Klein OH
2.54 · 211 kills · 332nd in D2
Caton Pearcy OH
2.02 · 172 kills · 628th in D2
Hitting %
Olivia Sturgis MB
.307 · 179–55–404 · 140th in D2
Jasmin Bell OH
.195 · 109–52–293 · 626th in D2
Assists per set
Jadyn Lester S
9.30 · 763 assists · 45th in D2
Logan Drennan S
6.15 · 529 assists · 135th in D2
Aces per set
Jadyn Lester S
0.54 · 44 aces · 25th in D2
Caton Pearcy OH
0.32 · 27 aces · 381st in D2
Blocks per set
Olivia Sturgis MB
0.90 · 75 blocks · 121st in D2
Kiera Hayes MB
0.58 · 46 blocks · 451st in D2
Digs per set
Savannah Meyer L/DS
2.83 · 167 digs
Maya Vibeto L/DS
5.20 · 447 digs · 20th in D2
Points per set
Avery Klein OH
2.99 · 248 points · 336th in D2
Caton Pearcy OH
2.41 · 204.5 points · 631st in D2

Common opponents

OpponentMinnesota St.Minot St.
Wayne St. (NE)L 0–3 22-25, 16-25, 16-25L 0–3 14-25, 15-25, 14-25
Augustana (SD)L 1–3 25-20, 23-25, 16-25, 18-25L 1–3 20-25, 18-25, 25-16, 22-25
Sioux FallsW 3–1 22-25, 25-17, 25-17, 25-19L 0–3 22-25, 15-25, 17-25
Southwest Minn. St.L 0–3 21-25, 17-25, 21-25L 0–3 21-25, 21-25, 18-25
St. Cloud St.L 0–3 13-25, 25-27, 11-25L 0–3 15-25, 10-25, 9-25
Winona St.W 3–0 25-20, 25-21, 25-20L 0–3 12-25, 19-25, 21-25
Concordia-St. PaulL 0–3 13-25, 13-25, 22-25
L 0–3 18-25, 21-25, 17-25
L 0–3 29-31, 15-25, 16-25
Minn.-CrookstonW 3–1 25-19, 25-20, 21-25, 25-14L 0–3 12-25, 18-25, 21-25
MSU MoorheadW 3–1 16-25, 25-19, 25-17, 25-23L 0–3 11-25, 14-25, 12-25
Minn. DuluthW 3–1 24-26, 25-22, 25-19, 28-26L 0–3 12-25, 13-25, 14-25
Bemidji St.L 0–3 20-25, 25-27, 28-30L 0–3 22-25, 19-25, 15-25
JamestownW 3–1 22-25, 25-14, 25-22, 25-21L 0–3 24-26, 23-25, 18-25
Northern St.L 0–3 26-28, 23-25, 22-25L 0–3 14-25, 6-25, 12-25
L 0–3 12-25, 15-25, 13-25
MaryW 3–0 25-12, 25-13, 25-19L 0–3 22-25, 17-25, 26-28

Minnesota St. roster

1Kyla KleinOH5210650.19-.1230.120.230.021.230.43
2Avery KleinOH832115712.54.2710.220.240.401.842.99
3Morgan BjellaOH711120.01-.1670.070.320.000.320.34
4Avery RosenbergMB831624121.95.3030.340.010.710.272.35
5Savannah MeyerL/DS592110.03.0000.290.190.002.830.22
6Jaelyn LaPlanteOH483190.06-.2630.060.060.001.060.13
7Ellie VothMB215120.24.3330.000.000.140.100.31
8Emily ClausenOH2319420.83.4050.000.000.300.091.00
9Olivia SturgisMB831794042.16.3070.170.000.900.192.70
10Addison FoorOH831926202.31.1970.170.140.341.602.65
11Jadyn LesterS82551730.67.2319.3045th D20.5425th D20.552.541.53
12Kaelyn WielandS725230.07.0870.640.350.011.060.42
14Peyton StroutMB19030.00-.3330.000.000.000.000.00
15Aiella BurgertS18000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
16Lily RieseOH821744932.12.1540.060.020.241.062.28
17Ella LindgrenL/DS35160.03.1670.110.000.001.090.03
20Ellery ApelL/DS64050.00-.4000.170.030.001.800.03
22Emma AntiguaOH22000.00—0.000.000.000.180.00

Minot St. roster

1Maya VibetoL/DS864710.05-.0700.720.170.005.2020th D20.22
2Emma SwisherMB3013470.43.1700.030.000.300.300.62
3Taya McKinnaOH2812580.43.0000.000.000.040.070.45
4Katelyn Onespot-DanforthOPP851675851.96.1200.040.010.520.492.28
5Anne FrickeOPP14010.00.0000.000.000.000.140.00
6Haley SaundersL/DS832190.02-.1580.180.200.002.020.23
7Emily WillisOH781295371.65.1080.060.000.150.781.74
8Caton PearcyOH851726882.02.0510.090.320.113.352.41
9Olivia MurphyS16120.06.5000.250.000.000.000.06
10Zoe ZarrL/DS7011740.16-.1080.060.130.001.710.29
11Logan DrennanS86421900.49.1686.150.210.172.260.78
12Addison ZutherOPP420150.00.0002.480.170.001.310.17
13Nicole LundquistOH35281350.80.0890.030.110.000.690.91
14Sophie WilliamsOH47170.02-.1430.020.150.000.210.17
15Kiera HayesMB79943161.19.1010.060.030.580.351.57
16Ella SmithMB44341490.77.0070.020.000.250.160.90
17Presley KrahnMB17160.06.1670.000.000.060.060.12
20Jasmin BellOH841092931.30.1950.010.000.440.441.54

Minot St. schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Newman (neutral)8–17W 3–2 25-19, 25-21, 25-27, 23-25, 15-7
Fri, Aug 28at Drury18–6L 1–3 28-26, 19-25, 11-25, 15-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Tex. A&M Int'l (neutral)8–16L 2–3 25-23, 12-25, 21-25, 25-19, 14-16
Sat, Aug 29vs. Southern Nazarene (neutral)15–12L 0–3 21-25, 16-25, 16-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Quincy (neutral)17–8L 1–3 25-23, 20-25, 21-25, 17-25
Fri, Sep 4at Cameron2–22W 3–2 17-25, 23-25, 25-21, 25-15, 15-11
Sat, Sep 5vs. Newman (neutral)8–17L 0–3 15-25, 17-25, 22-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Northeastern St. (neutral)1–21W 3–2 25-19, 25-18, 14-25, 21-25, 15-5
Fri, Sep 11vs. Bemidji St. NSIC16–8L 0–3 22-25, 19-25, 15-25
Sat, Sep 12vs. Minn. Duluth NSIC18–6L 0–3 12-25, 13-25, 14-25
Fri, Sep 18at MSU Moorhead NSIC12–13L 0–3 11-25, 14-25, 12-25
Sat, Sep 19at Minn.-Crookston NSIC3–21L 0–3 12-25, 18-25, 21-25
Thu, Sep 24at Mary NSIC4–20L 0–3 22-25, 17-25, 26-28
Sat, Sep 26vs. Jamestown NSIC16–8L 0–3 24-26, 23-25, 18-25
Tue, Sep 29at Northern St. NSIC17–7L 0–3 14-25, 6-25, 12-25
Fri, Oct 2vs. Southwest Minn. St. NSIC19–5L 0–3 21-25, 21-25, 18-25
Sat, Oct 3vs. Sioux Falls NSIC9–15L 0–3 22-25, 15-25, 17-25
Tue, Oct 6vs. Brandon (CAN)0–1W 3–0 25-17, 25-20, 25-19
Fri, Oct 9at Augustana (SD) NSIC15–9L 1–3 20-25, 18-25, 25-16, 22-25
Sat, Oct 10at Wayne St. (NE) NSIC23–2L 0–3 14-25, 15-25, 14-25
Fri, Oct 16vs. Winona St. NSIC5–17L 0–3 12-25, 19-25, 21-25
Sat, Oct 17vs. Concordia-St. Paul NSIC19–5L 0–3 29-31, 15-25, 16-25
Fri, Oct 23at Minnesota St. NSIC10–14L 0–3 13-25, 17-25, 8-25
Sat, Oct 24at St. Cloud St. NSIC19–6L 0–3 15-25, 10-25, 9-25
Tue, Oct 27vs. Northern St. NSIC17–7L 0–3 12-25, 15-25, 13-25
Fri, Oct 30vs. Minn.-Crookston NSIC3–21Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 44%
Sat, Oct 31vs. MSU Moorhead NSIC12–13Oct 31, 12:00 PM CT 4%
Fri, Nov 6at Minn. Duluth NSIC18–6Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 1%
Sat, Nov 7at Bemidji St. NSIC16–8Nov 7, 11:00 AM CT 2%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Minnesota St. schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Thu, Aug 27vs. Emporia St. (neutral)21–3L 1–3 15-25, 19-25, 25-18, 18-25
Fri, Aug 28vs. Purdue Northwest (neutral)5–17W 3–0 25-16, 25-18, 25-21
Fri, Aug 28vs. MSU Denver (neutral)16–6L 0–3 19-25, 20-25, 18-25
Sat, Aug 29at Ferris St.23–0L 0–3 22-25, 13-25, 14-25
Thu, Sep 3vs. Fresno Pacific (neutral)21–0L 2–3 23-25, 31-29, 10-25, 25-23, 10-15
Fri, Sep 4vs. Alas. Anchorage (neutral)16–7L 0–3 22-25, 23-25, 14-25
Fri, Sep 4at Alas. Fairbanks11–12L 2–3 21-25, 25-17, 19-25, 25-19, 9-15
Sat, Sep 5vs. Tiffin (neutral)5–18W 3–0 25-13, 25-15, 25-22
Fri, Sep 11vs. Wayne St. (NE) NSIC23–2L 0–3 22-25, 16-25, 16-25
Sat, Sep 12vs. Augustana (SD) NSIC15–9L 1–3 25-20, 23-25, 16-25, 18-25
Fri, Sep 18at Sioux Falls NSIC9–15W 3–1 22-25, 25-17, 25-17, 25-19
Sat, Sep 19at Southwest Minn. St. NSIC19–5L 0–3 21-25, 17-25, 21-25
Thu, Sep 24at St. Cloud St. NSIC19–6L 0–3 13-25, 25-27, 11-25
Sat, Sep 26vs. Winona St. NSIC5–17W 3–0 25-20, 25-21, 25-20
Tue, Sep 29at Concordia-St. Paul NSIC19–5L 0–3 13-25, 13-25, 22-25
Fri, Oct 2vs. Minn.-Crookston NSIC3–21W 3–1 25-19, 25-20, 21-25, 25-14
Sat, Oct 3vs. MSU Moorhead NSIC12–13W 3–1 16-25, 25-19, 25-17, 25-23
Fri, Oct 9at Minn. Duluth NSIC18–6W 3–1 24-26, 25-22, 25-19, 28-26
Sat, Oct 10at Bemidji St. NSIC16–8L 0–3 20-25, 25-27, 28-30
Fri, Oct 16at Jamestown NSIC16–8W 3–1 22-25, 25-14, 25-22, 25-21
Sat, Oct 17at Northern St. NSIC17–7L 0–3 26-28, 23-25, 22-25
Fri, Oct 23vs. Minot St. NSIC4–21W 3–0 25-13, 25-17, 25-8
Sat, Oct 24vs. Mary NSIC4–20W 3–0 25-12, 25-13, 25-19
Tue, Oct 27vs. Concordia-St. Paul NSIC19–5L 0–3 18-25, 21-25, 17-25
Fri, Oct 30at Augustana (SD) NSIC15–9Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 38%
Sat, Oct 31at Wayne St. (NE) NSIC23–2Oct 31, 10:00 AM CT 8%
Fri, Nov 6vs. Southwest Minn. St. NSIC19–5Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 21%
Sat, Nov 7vs. Sioux Falls NSIC9–15Nov 7, 3:00 PM CT 61%