D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Sat, Oct 24
4–20 · 2–16 conf. · Strength #185
vs.
10–14 · 8–8 conf. · Strength #46

Already this season

DateMatchMary result
Sat, Oct 24at Minnesota St.L 0–3 12-25, 13-25, 19-25

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Mary is expected to win 43.4% of rallies.

5%
Mary wins · Strength rank 185
3–0 1%3–1 1%3–2 3%
95%
Minnesota St. wins · Strength rank 46
3–0 57%3–1 29%3–2 9%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Mary on offense

Mary attack vs. Minnesota St. defense
Mary hitting %.155 · 216th Minnesota St. opp. hitting % allowed.231 · 254th
Slight edge: Mary
Mary serve vs. Minnesota St. passing
Mary aces per set1.14 · 274th Minnesota St. reception error %8.8% · 162nd
Edge: Minnesota St.
Mary siding out vs. Minnesota St. serving
Mary sideout %49.9% · 254th Minnesota St. point-scoring %43.7% · 171st
Edge: Minnesota St.

Minnesota St. on offense

Minnesota St. attack vs. Mary defense
Minnesota St. hitting %.226 · 62nd Mary opp. hitting % allowed.286 · 280th
Edge: Minnesota St.
Minnesota St. serve vs. Mary passing
Minnesota St. aces per set1.87 · 85th Mary reception error %8.2% · 126th
Slight edge: Minnesota St.
Minnesota St. siding out vs. Mary serving
Minnesota St. sideout %56.1% · 124th Mary point-scoring %38.1% · 276th
Edge: Minnesota St.

What each team does well

Mary

What they do well

  • Service errors per set1.64 · 50th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Opponent hitting %.286 · 280th in D2
  • Point-scoring %38.1% · 276th in D2
  • Aces per set1.14 · 274th in D2

Minnesota St.

What they do well

  • Hitting %.226 · 62nd in D2
  • Aces per set1.87 · 85th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Opponent hitting %.231 · 254th in D2
  • Service errors per set2.42 · 231st in D2
  • Digs per set13.99 · 216th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

MaryMinnesota St.
Attack
Hitting %
.155216th of 281
.22662nd of 281
Kills per set
10.76215th of 281
12.28120th of 281
Assists per set
10.22199th of 281
11.25128th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
49.9%254th of 281
56.1%124th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.14274th of 281
1.8785th of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
1.6450th of 281
2.42231st of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
38.1%276th of 281
43.7%171st of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
8.2%126th of 281
8.8%162nd of 281
Digs per set
13.04257th of 281
13.99216th of 281
Blocks per set
1.54203rd of 281
1.86118th of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.286280th of 281
.231254th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

MaryMinnesota St.
Strength rank18546
Schedule strength rank2911
Record vs. top 500–122–12
Hitting % vs. top 50.115.177
Opponents hit vs. top 50.339.276
Rallies won at 20–20 or later49.1% 11052.2% 186

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

MaryMinnesota St.
Kills per set
Judith Burke OH
2.99 · 248 kills · 163rd in D2
Avery Klein OH
2.54 · 211 kills · 332nd in D2
Hitting %
Holli Klettheimer MB
.221 · 166–70–435 · 468th in D2
Olivia Sturgis MB
.307 · 179–55–404 · 140th in D2
Assists per set
Natalie Boehmer S
8.48 · 695 assists · 67th in D2
Jadyn Lester S
9.30 · 763 assists · 45th in D2
Aces per set
Dani Highum OH
0.29 · 20 aces · 533rd in D2
Jadyn Lester S
0.54 · 44 aces · 25th in D2
Blocks per set
Peyton Hohn MB
0.68 · 40 blocks
Olivia Sturgis MB
0.90 · 75 blocks · 121st in D2
Digs per set
Norah Thome DS
2.85 · 211 digs · 318th in D2
Savannah Meyer L/DS
2.83 · 167 digs
Points per set
Judith Burke OH
3.31 · 274.5 points · 199th in D2
Avery Klein OH
2.99 · 248 points · 336th in D2

Common opponents

OpponentMaryMinnesota St.
Bemidji St.L 2–3 15-25, 25-23, 19-25, 25-23, 11-15
L 0–3 16-25, 14-25, 15-25
L 0–3 20-25, 25-27, 28-30
Augustana (SD)L 0–3 13-25, 16-25, 17-25
L 1–3 18-25, 25-23, 19-25, 12-25
L 1–3 25-20, 23-25, 16-25, 18-25
Emporia St.L 0–3 18-25, 21-25, 15-25L 1–3 15-25, 19-25, 25-18, 18-25
Minn. DuluthL 0–3 21-25, 11-25, 17-25W 3–1 24-26, 25-22, 25-19, 28-26
Minn.-CrookstonW 3–0 25-21, 25-21, 25-15W 3–1 25-19, 25-20, 21-25, 25-14
MSU MoorheadL 0–3 17-25, 9-25, 16-25W 3–1 16-25, 25-19, 25-17, 25-23
Minot St.W 3–0 25-22, 25-17, 28-26W 3–0 25-13, 25-17, 25-8
Northern St.L 0–3 20-25, 13-25, 14-25L 0–3 26-28, 23-25, 22-25
JamestownL 1–3 16-25, 25-18, 18-25, 18-25
L 0–3 11-25, 13-25, 14-25
W 3–1 22-25, 25-14, 25-22, 25-21
Sioux FallsL 0–3 18-25, 10-25, 25-27W 3–1 22-25, 25-17, 25-17, 25-19
Southwest Minn. St.L 0–3 16-25, 15-25, 12-25L 0–3 21-25, 17-25, 21-25
Wayne St. (NE)L 0–3 12-25, 17-25, 14-25L 0–3 22-25, 16-25, 16-25
Concordia-St. PaulL 1–3 19-25, 25-23, 20-25, 10-25L 0–3 13-25, 13-25, 22-25
L 0–3 18-25, 21-25, 17-25
Winona St.L 2–3 24-26, 22-25, 25-14, 26-24, 17-19W 3–0 25-20, 25-21, 25-20
St. Cloud St.L 0–3 10-25, 17-25, 21-25L 0–3 13-25, 25-27, 11-25

Mary roster

1Judith BurkeOH832487482.99.1710.050.200.221.733.31
2Sophia HeringerS345160.15.1251.470.000.150.210.22
3Chloe SolheidL/DS600100.00-.1000.080.150.002.030.15
4Adella DehringOH14000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
5Maddie BeaudrieS16000.00—0.750.000.000.190.00
6Peyton HohnMB59471400.80.1140.030.000.680.191.18
7Holli KlettheimerMB771664352.16.2210.060.050.680.482.61
8Loretta TischL/DS54000.00—0.020.070.000.220.07
10Karina HixonL/DS740110.00-.3640.310.090.001.930.09
11Lily PetersonL/DS16000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
12Natalie BoehmerS8223550.28.2558.4867th D20.210.132.000.57
13Gabrielle ReynoldsOH681494802.19.1500.040.030.250.932.37
14Shea BarronOH175200.29.1000.060.000.120.060.38
15Myra NewmanMB3019820.63-.0370.030.000.170.170.73
17Ruby RengoMB77912171.18.1520.010.010.640.291.59
20Dani HighumOH701384261.97.1340.170.290.291.962.41
22Norah ThomeL/DS742150.03-.0670.450.190.002.850.22

Minnesota St. roster

1Kyla KleinOH5210650.19-.1230.120.230.021.230.43
2Avery KleinOH832115712.54.2710.220.240.401.842.99
3Morgan BjellaOH711120.01-.1670.070.320.000.320.34
4Avery RosenbergMB831624121.95.3030.340.010.710.272.35
5Savannah MeyerL/DS592110.03.0000.290.190.002.830.22
6Jaelyn LaPlanteOH483190.06-.2630.060.060.001.060.13
7Ellie VothMB215120.24.3330.000.000.140.100.31
8Emily ClausenOH2319420.83.4050.000.000.300.091.00
9Olivia SturgisMB831794042.16.3070.170.000.900.192.70
10Addison FoorOH831926202.31.1970.170.140.341.602.65
11Jadyn LesterS82551730.67.2319.3045th D20.5425th D20.552.541.53
12Kaelyn WielandS725230.07.0870.640.350.011.060.42
14Peyton StroutMB19030.00-.3330.000.000.000.000.00
15Aiella BurgertS18000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
16Lily RieseOH821744932.12.1540.060.020.241.062.28
17Ella LindgrenL/DS35160.03.1670.110.000.001.090.03
20Ellery ApelL/DS64050.00-.4000.170.030.001.800.03
22Emma AntiguaOH22000.00—0.000.000.000.180.00

Minnesota St. schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Thu, Aug 27vs. Emporia St. (neutral)21–3L 1–3 15-25, 19-25, 25-18, 18-25
Fri, Aug 28vs. Purdue Northwest (neutral)5–17W 3–0 25-16, 25-18, 25-21
Fri, Aug 28vs. MSU Denver (neutral)16–6L 0–3 19-25, 20-25, 18-25
Sat, Aug 29at Ferris St.23–0L 0–3 22-25, 13-25, 14-25
Thu, Sep 3vs. Fresno Pacific (neutral)21–0L 2–3 23-25, 31-29, 10-25, 25-23, 10-15
Fri, Sep 4vs. Alas. Anchorage (neutral)16–7L 0–3 22-25, 23-25, 14-25
Fri, Sep 4at Alas. Fairbanks11–12L 2–3 21-25, 25-17, 19-25, 25-19, 9-15
Sat, Sep 5vs. Tiffin (neutral)5–18W 3–0 25-13, 25-15, 25-22
Fri, Sep 11vs. Wayne St. (NE) NSIC23–2L 0–3 22-25, 16-25, 16-25
Sat, Sep 12vs. Augustana (SD) NSIC15–9L 1–3 25-20, 23-25, 16-25, 18-25
Fri, Sep 18at Sioux Falls NSIC9–15W 3–1 22-25, 25-17, 25-17, 25-19
Sat, Sep 19at Southwest Minn. St. NSIC19–5L 0–3 21-25, 17-25, 21-25
Thu, Sep 24at St. Cloud St. NSIC19–6L 0–3 13-25, 25-27, 11-25
Sat, Sep 26vs. Winona St. NSIC5–17W 3–0 25-20, 25-21, 25-20
Tue, Sep 29at Concordia-St. Paul NSIC19–5L 0–3 13-25, 13-25, 22-25
Fri, Oct 2vs. Minn.-Crookston NSIC3–21W 3–1 25-19, 25-20, 21-25, 25-14
Sat, Oct 3vs. MSU Moorhead NSIC12–13W 3–1 16-25, 25-19, 25-17, 25-23
Fri, Oct 9at Minn. Duluth NSIC18–6W 3–1 24-26, 25-22, 25-19, 28-26
Sat, Oct 10at Bemidji St. NSIC16–8L 0–3 20-25, 25-27, 28-30
Fri, Oct 16at Jamestown NSIC16–8W 3–1 22-25, 25-14, 25-22, 25-21
Sat, Oct 17at Northern St. NSIC17–7L 0–3 26-28, 23-25, 22-25
Fri, Oct 23vs. Minot St. NSIC4–21W 3–0 25-13, 25-17, 25-8
Sat, Oct 24vs. Mary NSIC4–20W 3–0 25-12, 25-13, 25-19
Tue, Oct 27vs. Concordia-St. Paul NSIC19–5L 0–3 18-25, 21-25, 17-25
Fri, Oct 30at Augustana (SD) NSIC15–9Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 38%
Sat, Oct 31at Wayne St. (NE) NSIC23–2Oct 31, 10:00 AM CT 8%
Fri, Nov 6vs. Southwest Minn. St. NSIC19–5Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 21%
Sat, Nov 7vs. Sioux Falls NSIC9–15Nov 7, 3:00 PM CT 61%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Mary schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Thu, Aug 27vs. Mont. St. Billings4–18W 3–1 16-25, 25-18, 25-19, 25-11
Fri, Aug 28vs. Bemidji St. NSIC16–8L 2–3 15-25, 25-23, 19-25, 25-23, 11-15
Fri, Aug 28vs. Black Hills St.9–14W 3–2 16-25, 25-16, 25-20, 19-25, 15-9
Sat, Aug 29vs. Western N.M.13–12L 1–3 19-25, 19-25, 25-22, 12-25
Thu, Sep 3at Augustana (SD) NSIC15–9L 0–3 13-25, 16-25, 17-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Emporia St. (neutral)21–3L 0–3 18-25, 21-25, 15-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Black Hills St. (neutral)9–14L 0–3 20-25, 21-25, 17-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Chadron St. (neutral)10–13L 0–3 20-25, 19-25, 23-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Minn. Duluth NSIC18–6L 0–3 21-25, 11-25, 17-25
Sat, Sep 12vs. Bemidji St. NSIC16–8L 0–3 16-25, 14-25, 15-25
Fri, Sep 18at Minn.-Crookston NSIC3–21W 3–0 25-21, 25-21, 25-15
Sat, Sep 19at MSU Moorhead NSIC12–13L 0–3 17-25, 9-25, 16-25
Thu, Sep 24vs. Minot St. NSIC4–21W 3–0 25-22, 25-17, 28-26
Sat, Sep 26at Northern St. NSIC17–7L 0–3 20-25, 13-25, 14-25
Tue, Sep 29vs. Jamestown NSIC16–8L 1–3 16-25, 25-18, 18-25, 18-25
Fri, Oct 2vs. Sioux Falls NSIC9–15L 0–3 18-25, 10-25, 25-27
Sat, Oct 3vs. Southwest Minn. St. NSIC19–5L 0–3 16-25, 15-25, 12-25
Fri, Oct 9at Wayne St. (NE) NSIC23–2L 0–3 12-25, 17-25, 14-25
Sat, Oct 10at Augustana (SD) NSIC15–9L 1–3 18-25, 25-23, 19-25, 12-25
Fri, Oct 16vs. Concordia-St. Paul NSIC19–5L 1–3 19-25, 25-23, 20-25, 10-25
Sat, Oct 17vs. Winona St. NSIC5–17L 2–3 24-26, 22-25, 25-14, 26-24, 17-19
Fri, Oct 23at St. Cloud St. NSIC19–6L 0–3 10-25, 17-25, 21-25
Sat, Oct 24at Minnesota St. NSIC10–14L 0–3 12-25, 13-25, 19-25
Tue, Oct 27at Jamestown NSIC16–8L 0–3 11-25, 13-25, 14-25
Fri, Oct 30vs. MSU Moorhead NSIC12–13Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 9%
Sat, Oct 31vs. Minn.-Crookston NSIC3–21Oct 31, 1:00 PM CT 62%
Fri, Nov 6at Bemidji St. NSIC16–8Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 5%
Sat, Nov 7at Minn. Duluth NSIC18–6Nov 7, 11:00 AM CT 1%