D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Fri, Oct 23
11–13 · 8–9 LSC · Strength #125
vs.
8–15 · 5–10 LSC · Strength #110

Already this season

DateMatchLubbock Christian result
Fri, Oct 23at Texas Woman'sW 3–2 20-25, 25-18, 25-21, 16-25, 17-15

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Lubbock Christian is expected to win 49.5% of rallies.

44%
Lubbock Christian wins · Strength rank 125
3–0 10%3–1 16%3–2 18%
56%
Texas Woman's wins · Strength rank 110
3–0 15%3–1 21%3–2 20%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Lubbock Christian on offense

Lubbock Christian attack vs. Texas Woman's defense
Lubbock Christian hitting %.176 · 168th Texas Woman's opp. hitting % allowed.191 · 158th
Even
Lubbock Christian serve vs. Texas Woman's passing
Lubbock Christian aces per set1.57 · 176th Texas Woman's reception error %8.1% · 120th
Slight edge: Texas Woman's
Lubbock Christian siding out vs. Texas Woman's serving
Lubbock Christian sideout %55.5% · 143rd Texas Woman's point-scoring %44.2% · 157th
Even

Texas Woman's on offense

Texas Woman's attack vs. Lubbock Christian defense
Texas Woman's hitting %.171 · 177th Lubbock Christian opp. hitting % allowed.205 · 199th
Even
Texas Woman's serve vs. Lubbock Christian passing
Texas Woman's aces per set1.33 · 248th Lubbock Christian reception error %7.0% · 59th
Edge: Lubbock Christian
Texas Woman's siding out vs. Lubbock Christian serving
Texas Woman's sideout %56.7% · 108th Lubbock Christian point-scoring %42.6% · 210th
Edge: Texas Woman's

What each team does well

Lubbock Christian

What they do well

  • Reception error %7.0% · 59th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Point-scoring %42.6% · 210th in D2
  • Opponent hitting %.205 · 199th in D2

Texas Woman's

What they do well

  • Digs per set16.86 · 49th in D2
  • Blocks per set2.08 · 48th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Aces per set1.33 · 248th in D2
  • Service errors per set2.20 · 182nd in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

Lubbock ChristianTexas Woman's
Attack
Hitting %
.176168th of 281 · 13th LSC
.171177th of 281 · 15th LSC
Kills per set
11.61173rd of 281 · 14th LSC
12.32115th of 281 · 9th LSC
Assists per set
10.55180th of 281 · 15th LSC
11.22130th of 281 · 11th LSC
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
55.5%143rd of 281 · 14th LSC
56.7%108th of 281 · 12th LSC
Serve
Aces per set
1.57176th of 281 · 10th LSC
1.33248th of 281 · 15th LSC
Service errors per setLower is better
1.88106th of 281 · 7th LSC
2.20182nd of 281 · 11th LSC
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
42.6%210th of 281 · 15th LSC
44.2%157th of 281 · 7th LSC
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
7.0%59th of 281 · 5th LSC
8.1%120th of 281 · 9th LSC
Digs per set
14.84173rd of 281 · 11th LSC
16.8649th of 281 · 4th LSC
Blocks per set
1.90100th of 281 · 7th LSC
2.0848th of 281 · 3rd LSC
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.205199th of 281 · 13th LSC
.191158th of 281 · 10th LSC
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

Lubbock ChristianTexas Woman's
Strength rank125110
Schedule strength rank8081
Record vs. top 501–61–5
Hitting % vs. top 50.109.101
Opponents hit vs. top 50.278.224
Rallies won at 20–20 or later44.7% 16148.9% 229

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

Lubbock ChristianTexas Woman's
Kills per set
Camryn Blair OH
2.79 · 215 kills · 233rd in D2 · 16th in LSC
Mary Grace King OH
2.79 · 243 kills · 231st in D2 · 15th in LSC
Hitting %
Kayson Reeves MB
.295 · 160–46–386 · 165th in D2 · 12th in LSC
Gracie Erichsen OH
.241 · 181–55–522 · 366th in D2 · 28th in LSC
Assists per set
Camdyn Sears S
7.56 · 605 assists · 87th in D2 · 5th in LSC
Lorena Gomez S
5.80 · 505 assists · 159th in D2 · 9th in LSC
Aces per set
Ramsey Clark DS
0.30 · 24 aces · 460th in D2 · 24th in LSC
Cat Millsap S
0.27 · 13 aces
Blocks per set
Kayson Reeves MB
1.07 · 86 blocks · 38th in D2 · 4th in LSC
Trinity Blackwood MB
0.86 · 71 blocks · 154th in D2 · 8th in LSC
Digs per set
Camdyn Sears S
2.94 · 235 digs · 295th in D2 · 21st in LSC
Alyssa Rojo L
5.05 · 439 digs · 29th in D2 · 1st in LSC
Points per set
Camryn Blair OH
3.16 · 243 points · 260th in D2 · 16th in LSC
Mary Grace King OH
3.17 · 276 points · 253rd in D2 · 15th in LSC

Common opponents

OpponentLubbock ChristianTexas Woman's
Sul Ross St.W 3–0 25-18, 25-21, 25-15
W 3–0 25-11, 25-22, 25-17
W 3–0 25-16, 25-20, 25-10
West Tex. A&ML 0–3 19-25, 23-25, 22-25
L 1–3 23-25, 22-25, 26-24, 15-25
L 1–3 17-25, 25-20, 21-25, 23-25
Angelo St.L 1–3 10-25, 25-21, 12-25, 18-25L 0–3 18-25, 17-25, 23-25
Western N.M.L 0–3 20-25, 18-25, 22-25L 2–3 17-25, 25-23, 25-19, 24-26, 12-15
St. Mary's (TX)W 3–1 28-26, 25-21, 17-25, 25-19L 2–3 14-25, 25-17, 25-14, 24-26, 12-15
W 3–1 25-17, 25-23, 24-26, 25-23
St. Edward'sW 3–0 25-10, 25-7, 25-18L 0–3 20-25, 16-25, 12-25
Eastern N.M.L 1–3 25-23, 23-25, 22-25, 24-26W 3–1 25-12, 25-19, 16-25, 25-21
UT TylerL 0–3 19-25, 14-25, 22-25L 0–3 13-25, 14-25, 21-25
Tex. A&M Int'lW 3–0 25-22, 25-12, 25-14L 2–3 25-22, 19-25, 25-23, 18-25, 11-15
Tex. A&M-KingsvilleW 3–0 25-23, 25-20, 25-18L 0–3 23-25, 19-25, 18-25
DBUL 0–3 10-25, 10-25, 8-25L 0–3 14-25, 16-25, 15-25

Lubbock Christian roster

1Kyla FarnanL/DS68130.01.3330.130.260.001.250.28
2Lauren HansonS51070.00-.1431.750.160.001.390.16
3Ramsey ClarkL/DS801350.01-.0570.840.300.002.690.31
4Kat DulinS297290.24.0340.030.000.100.140.29
5Hope GonsioroskiOH461043512.26.1200.020.000.480.392.51
6Camdyn SearsS801033071.29.2837.5687th D25th LSC0.210.362.941.69
7Kristyn GranthamOH2810430.36.0700.000.000.000.110.36
8Sienna CavalierOH683160.04.0630.210.030.001.910.07
9Leigh JespersenOH801114311.39.0720.200.260.142.001.72
10Kayson ReevesMB801603862.00.2950.100.151.0738th D24th LSC0.602.74
11Tatum FleitmanOH69872611.26.1920.040.000.550.491.59
12Shaylee StevensMB32511191.59.3190.060.000.560.251.92
13Jade WorkmanOH14170.07-.1430.070.000.000.000.07
14Camryn BlairOH772156672.79.1380.140.120.441.083.16
15Aubree LundbergMB72751861.04.2470.130.000.470.331.30
16Haley WheelerL/DS68060.00.0000.120.210.000.990.21
17Chloe CriderL/DS29000.00—0.000.030.000.070.03

Texas Woman's roster

1Melanie GuevaraOH439580.21-.0860.000.020.020.120.24
2Lorena GomezS8713770.15.0395.809th LSC0.250.022.380.41
3Bailey BlackS51130.02.3330.490.020.020.290.05
4Teagan HillMB74922291.24.2230.040.010.780.281.72
5Nia JohnsonL/DS73020.00.0000.050.070.000.930.07
6Trinity McDanielOH426190.14.1580.000.000.000.100.14
9Charlise SmithOH721213861.68.1660.060.000.400.401.90
10Jonaida DonowaMB26010.00-1.0000.000.000.000.000.00
11Cat MillsapS498380.16.1054.220.270.001.200.43
12Benedite AnumanMB43341140.79.0790.000.020.530.331.14
13Sydney GarrisonOH26000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
14Alyssa RojoL/DS874300.05.0331.060.230.005.0529th D21st LSC0.28
16Bird MoffittL/DS782120.03.0830.090.050.001.550.08
17Gracie ErichsenOH751815222.41.2410.030.090.130.962.59
18Montserrat Soto-TalaveraMB77641780.83.1910.080.220.820.451.50
20Kaysie NaborsMB65952961.46.1690.030.000.430.551.72
23Trinity BlackwoodMB831925752.31.1690.010.000.868th LSC0.662.80
24Allison WatsonS557120.13.5831.890.150.000.730.27
25Mary Grace KingOH872438242.79.1600.160.180.342.843.17

Texas Woman's schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Thu, Aug 27vs. Lenoir-Rhyne (neutral)14–9L 1–3 25-14, 27-29, 24-26, 18-25
Thu, Aug 27at Alas. Anchorage16–7L 1–3 25-19, 12-25, 13-25, 21-25
Fri, Aug 28vs. Alas. Fairbanks (neutral)11–12L 2–3 23-25, 20-25, 26-24, 25-22, 13-15
Sat, Aug 29vs. Chico St. (neutral)5–12L 0–3 14-25, 28-30, 22-25
Thu, Sep 3vs. Southern Nazarene15–12L 0–3 23-25, 28-30, 19-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Central Okla.18–6W 3–1 24-26, 25-19, 25-21, 25-17
Sat, Sep 5vs. Southern Ark.8–18W 3–0 25-15, 25-13, 25-18
Sat, Sep 5vs. Stanislaus St.6–14W 3–1 26-24, 22-25, 25-17, 25-15
Thu, Sep 10at St. Mary's (TX) LSC11–12L 2–3 14-25, 25-17, 25-14, 24-26, 12-15
Fri, Sep 11vs. UT Tyler LSC (neutral)19–4L 0–3 13-25, 14-25, 21-25
Sat, Sep 19at DBU LSC18–4L 0–3 14-25, 16-25, 15-25
Tue, Sep 22at Tex. A&M-Kingsville LSC16–8L 0–3 23-25, 19-25, 18-25
Fri, Sep 25vs. Eastern N.M. LSC7–17W 3–1 25-12, 25-19, 16-25, 25-21
Sat, Sep 26vs. West Tex. A&M LSC12–12L 1–3 17-25, 25-20, 21-25, 23-25
Thu, Oct 1at Sul Ross St. LSC1–23W 3–0 25-16, 25-20, 25-10
Sat, Oct 3at Western N.M. LSC13–12L 2–3 17-25, 25-23, 25-19, 24-26, 12-15
Fri, Oct 9vs. St. Edward's LSC14–9L 0–3 20-25, 16-25, 12-25
Sat, Oct 10vs. St. Mary's (TX) LSC11–12W 3–1 25-17, 25-23, 24-26, 25-23
Fri, Oct 16at Angelo St. LSC23–1L 0–3 18-25, 17-25, 23-25
Sat, Oct 17at UT Permian Basin LSC8–11W 3–0 25-22, 27-25, 25-21
Tue, Oct 20at Tex. A&M Int'l LSC8–16L 2–3 25-22, 19-25, 25-23, 18-25, 11-15
Fri, Oct 23vs. Lubbock Christian LSC11–13L 2–3 25-20, 18-25, 21-25, 25-16, 15-17
Sat, Oct 24vs. Midwestern St. LSC14–11W 3–1 25-23, 16-25, 28-26, 25-17
Fri, Oct 30at Cameron LSC2–22Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 81%
Sat, Oct 31at Okla. Christian LSC15–10Oct 31, 2:00 PM CT 27%
Fri, Nov 6vs. UT Tyler LSC19–4Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 25%
Sat, Nov 7vs. UT Dallas LSC13–9Nov 7, 2:00 PM CT 38%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Lubbock Christian schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. N.M. Highlands (neutral)3–20W 3–0 25-20, 25-15, 25-17
Fri, Aug 28vs. Sul Ross St. LSC (neutral)1–23W 3–0 25-18, 25-21, 25-15
Sat, Aug 29vs. Southwestern Okla.16–9W 3–0 26-24, 25-19, 29-27
Sat, Aug 29at Western Colo.10–12L 0–3 18-25, 22-25, 20-25
Thu, Sep 3vs. St. Cloud St. (neutral)19–6L 0–3 17-25, 19-25, 17-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Lynn (neutral)19–3L 0–3 15-25, 21-25, 16-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Converse (neutral)17–9W 3–1 27-25, 25-23, 18-25, 25-14
Sat, Sep 5at Barry16–4L 0–3 11-25, 16-25, 11-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. West Tex. A&M LSC (neutral)12–12L 0–3 19-25, 23-25, 22-25
Sat, Sep 12at Angelo St. LSC23–1L 1–3 10-25, 25-21, 12-25, 18-25
Thu, Sep 17at Sul Ross St. LSC1–23W 3–0 25-11, 25-22, 25-17
Sat, Sep 19at Western N.M. LSC13–12L 0–3 20-25, 18-25, 22-25
Fri, Sep 25vs. St. Mary's (TX) LSC11–12W 3–1 28-26, 25-21, 17-25, 25-19
Sat, Sep 26vs. St. Edward's LSC14–9W 3–0 25-10, 25-7, 25-18
Tue, Sep 29vs. Eastern N.M. LSC7–17L 1–3 25-23, 23-25, 22-25, 24-26
Fri, Oct 2at Cameron LSC2–22W 3–0 25-16, 25-12, 25-23
Sat, Oct 3at Okla. Christian LSC15–10L 0–3 19-25, 21-25, 19-25
Fri, Oct 9vs. UT Tyler LSC19–4L 0–3 19-25, 14-25, 22-25
Sat, Oct 10vs. UT Dallas LSC13–9L 1–3 16-25, 25-22, 25-27, 24-26
Fri, Oct 16vs. Tex. A&M Int'l LSC8–16W 3–0 25-22, 25-12, 25-14
Sat, Oct 17vs. Tex. A&M-Kingsville LSC16–8W 3–0 25-23, 25-20, 25-18
Tue, Oct 20vs. West Tex. A&M LSC12–12L 1–3 23-25, 22-25, 26-24, 15-25
Fri, Oct 23at Texas Woman's LSC8–15W 3–2 20-25, 25-18, 25-21, 16-25, 17-15
Sat, Oct 24at DBU LSC18–4L 0–3 10-25, 10-25, 8-25
Fri, Oct 30at UT Permian Basin LSC8–11Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 39%
Sat, Oct 31at Angelo St. LSC23–1Oct 31, 2:00 PM CT 3%
Fri, Nov 6at Midwestern St. LSC14–11Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 27%