D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Fri, Oct 23
5–18 · 1–10 conf. · Strength #234
vs.
19–6 · 9–3 conf. · Strength #82

Already this season

DateMatchKy. Wesleyan result
Sat, Sep 19vs. Ohio DominicanL 0–3 15-25, 22-25, 19-25
Fri, Oct 23at Ohio DominicanL 1–3 26-24, 16-25, 17-25, 15-25

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Ky. Wesleyan is expected to win 41.4% of rallies.

1%
Ky. Wesleyan wins · Strength rank 234
3–0 0%3–1 0%3–2 1%
99%
Ohio Dominican wins · Strength rank 82
3–0 72%3–1 23%3–2 4%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Ky. Wesleyan on offense

Ky. Wesleyan attack vs. Ohio Dominican defense
Ky. Wesleyan hitting %.111 · 264th Ohio Dominican opp. hitting % allowed.164 · 73rd
Edge: Ohio Dominican
Ky. Wesleyan serve vs. Ohio Dominican passing
Ky. Wesleyan aces per set1.81 · 104th Ohio Dominican reception error %6.3% · 28th
Edge: Ohio Dominican
Ky. Wesleyan siding out vs. Ohio Dominican serving
Ky. Wesleyan sideout %50.8% · 237th Ohio Dominican point-scoring %50.0% · 12th
Edge: Ohio Dominican

Ohio Dominican on offense

Ohio Dominican attack vs. Ky. Wesleyan defense
Ohio Dominican hitting %.225 · 67th Ky. Wesleyan opp. hitting % allowed.223 · 243rd
Edge: Ohio Dominican
Ohio Dominican serve vs. Ky. Wesleyan passing
Ohio Dominican aces per set2.32 · 12th Ky. Wesleyan reception error %10.0% · 227th
Edge: Ohio Dominican
Ohio Dominican siding out vs. Ky. Wesleyan serving
Ohio Dominican sideout %58.7% · 56th Ky. Wesleyan point-scoring %41.4% · 245th
Edge: Ohio Dominican

What each team does well

Ky. Wesleyan

What they do well

Nothing in the top 30% of D2 yet.

Where they can be pushed

  • Blocks per set1.24 · 266th in D2
  • Hitting %.111 · 264th in D2
  • Digs per set13.33 · 248th in D2

Ohio Dominican

What they do well

  • Aces per set2.32 · 12th in D2
  • Point-scoring %50.0% · 12th in D2
  • Assists per set12.84 · 20th in D2
  • Kills per set13.78 · 26th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Blocks per set1.49 · 219th in D2
  • Service errors per set2.28 · 210th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

Ky. WesleyanOhio Dominican
Attack
Hitting %
.111264th of 281
.22567th of 281
Kills per set
10.55226th of 281
13.7826th of 281
Assists per set
9.83220th of 281
12.8420th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
50.8%237th of 281
58.7%56th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.81104th of 281
2.3212th of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
2.40227th of 281
2.28210th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
41.4%245th of 281
50.0%12th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
10.0%227th of 281
6.3%28th of 281
Digs per set
13.33248th of 281
15.66105th of 281
Blocks per set
1.24266th of 281
1.49219th of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.223243rd of 281
.16473rd of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

Ky. WesleyanOhio Dominican
Strength rank23482
Schedule strength rank203181
Record vs. top 50——
Hitting % vs. top 50——
Opponents hit vs. top 50——
Rallies won at 20–20 or later39.1% 12851.6% 217

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

Ky. WesleyanOhio Dominican
Kills per set
Emmy Goering OH
2.28 · 187 kills · 459th in D2
Annie Fincham OH
3.43 · 230 kills
Hitting %
Hadley Wolfe MB
.338 · 188–38–444 · 80th in D2
Taylor Thiery OH
.346 · 180–52–370 · 69th in D2
Assists per set
Ana De Sevilla-Acosta S
4.72 · 387 assists · 248th in D2
Tess Hayes S
7.20 · 655 assists · 97th in D2
Aces per set
Ana De Sevilla-Acosta S
0.39 · 32 aces · 149th in D2
Tess Hayes S
0.59 · 54 aces · 15th in D2
Blocks per set
Mackenzie Bristol OH
0.63 · 52 blocks · 407th in D2
Evelyn Connor MB
0.85 · 72 blocks · 164th in D2
Digs per set
Sophie Spanier L
3.40 · 279 digs · 197th in D2
Lauren Dinunzi L
3.70 · 333 digs · 153rd in D2
Points per set
Hadley Wolfe MB
2.64 · 219 points · 504th in D2
Annie Fincham OH
3.67 · 246 points

Common opponents

OpponentKy. WesleyanOhio Dominican
Shawnee StateW 3–2 16-25, 25-22, 20-25, 25-17, 15-13W 3–0 25-11, 25-21, 25-18
Thomas MoreL 0–3 23-25, 11-25, 22-25
L 0–3 20-25, 18-25, 19-25
W 3–0 25-14, 25-15, 25-10
W 3–0 25-19, 25-20, 25-20
CedarvilleL 0–3 21-25, 20-25, 15-25
L 0–3 12-25, 15-25, 21-25
W 3–1 25-22, 21-25, 29-27, 25-17
L 2–3 30-28, 25-20, 25-27, 23-25, 10-15
HillsdaleL 0–3 16-25, 22-25, 20-25W 3–2 15-25, 25-23, 25-21, 20-25, 15-7
NorthwoodL 1–3 20-25, 25-19, 14-25, 18-25W 3–0 27-25, 25-15, 25-15
Trevecca NazareneL 0–3 22-25, 20-25, 12-25W 3–0 25-21, 25-21, 25-20
WalshL 1–3 25-15, 19-25, 18-25, 14-25L 2–3 25-21, 25-16, 21-25, 25-27, 13-15
MaloneW 3–1 17-25, 26-24, 25-21, 25-16W 3–0 25-10, 25-22, 25-20

Ky. Wesleyan roster

1Izabella CronL/DS17000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
2Layla McAuliffeL/DS77010.00-1.0000.080.230.000.600.23
3Marcela FernandesOH644180.06.1110.090.270.000.660.33
4Kami ParlinOH63913391.44.0940.050.170.221.841.75
5Gracie NewtonOH13000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
6Briauna FuquayS19000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
7Abigail ButterworthOH811314641.62.0300.090.010.190.521.72
8Ella ThomasOH59782591.32.0310.140.340.191.361.75
10Arielis HernandezOH401013012.52.1300.050.000.250.702.66
11Sophie SpanierL/DS823200.04.1501.000.100.003.400.13
12Hadley WolfeMB831884442.27.33880th D20.100.010.550.512.64
13Ana De Sevilla-AcostaS8211460.13.1964.720.390.001.700.52
14Grace CarterOH13000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
15Gracie LewisS8321950.25.0423.580.310.131.430.63
16Emmy GoeringOH821876262.28.0810.100.200.241.792.60
17Kiersten TaylorL/DS316530.19-.0940.030.000.030.230.21
18Mackenzie BristolOH83551810.66.0610.010.000.630.131.02
19Ava McNairOH23020.00.0000.000.000.000.350.00
20Ragan BrownMB13000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
21Aalycia StringerL/DS16000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00

Ohio Dominican roster

1Christen TarterL/DS921110.01-.3640.700.090.002.750.10
2Macie BowdenS29240.07.5001.170.100.000.310.17
3Lauren DinunziL/DS902140.02.0710.880.400.003.700.42
4Cadence DavisS24000.00—0.460.000.000.080.00
5Madelyn DemlerOPP43671871.56.2410.000.000.420.401.77
6Isa SwiatkowskiL/DS35000.00—0.000.110.000.030.11
7Taylor ThieryOH711803702.54.34669th D20.070.000.270.352.68
8Annie FinchamOH672304983.43.3050.040.160.131.123.67
9Ava HornMB841323161.57.2970.060.140.570.512.08
10Sylvia HaughnOH265190.19-.0530.000.000.080.040.23
11Tess HayesS9118710.20.1977.2097th D20.5915th D20.032.010.81
12Katie ZwickMB51421220.82.1970.020.160.250.391.12
13Chloe GelsOH781564502.00.1510.030.210.130.822.27
15Natalie JonesOH49491441.00.1880.040.000.390.161.21
20Evelyn ConnorMB851313461.54.2310.070.020.850.282.06
21Logan RubelOH892537872.84.1550.250.330.312.743.33
22Keegan O'KeefeL/DS52020.00.0000.040.120.000.900.12
23Lizzy LarkinsS74080.00.0003.920.320.011.240.33

Ohio Dominican schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. UAH (neutral)21–2L 1–3 15-25, 21-25, 25-19, 22-25
Fri, Aug 28vs. Christian Brothers (neutral)8–19W 3–1 25-13, 17-25, 25-22, 25-21
Sat, Aug 29at Trevecca Nazarene13–12W 3–0 25-21, 25-21, 25-20
Fri, Sep 4vs. Wilmington (DE)10–17W 3–0 25-15, 25-15, 25-7
Fri, Sep 4vs. West Va. Wesleyan10–17W 3–0 25-22, 25-14, 25-13
Sat, Sep 5vs. D'Youville13–12W 3–0 25-11, 25-22, 25-19
Sat, Sep 5vs. Shawnee State20–38W 3–0 25-11, 25-21, 25-18
Tue, Sep 8at Fairmont St.24–5L 1–3 25-18, 18-25, 21-25, 21-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Northwood G-MAC6–16W 3–0 27-25, 25-15, 25-15
Sat, Sep 12vs. Hillsdale G-MAC12–11W 3–2 15-25, 25-23, 25-21, 20-25, 15-7
Tue, Sep 15vs. West Liberty10–17W 3–1 25-23, 17-25, 30-28, 25-19
Fri, Sep 18at Thomas More G-MAC7–15W 3–0 25-14, 25-15, 25-10
Sat, Sep 19at Ky. Wesleyan G-MAC5–18W 3–0 25-15, 25-22, 25-19
Fri, Sep 25at Tiffin G-MAC5–18W 3–1 25-17, 26-24, 21-25, 25-15
Sat, Sep 26vs. Cedarville G-MAC13–9W 3–1 25-22, 21-25, 29-27, 25-17
Fri, Oct 2at Walsh G-MAC12–12L 2–3 25-21, 25-16, 21-25, 25-27, 13-15
Sat, Oct 3at Malone G-MAC4–20W 3–0 25-10, 25-22, 25-20
Tue, Oct 6vs. California (PA)8–17W 3–0 25-15, 25-14, 25-22
Fri, Oct 9at Cedarville G-MAC13–9L 2–3 30-28, 25-20, 25-27, 23-25, 10-15
Sat, Oct 10at Findlay G-MAC14–8L 2–3 25-19, 25-22, 18-25, 21-25, 9-15
Fri, Oct 16vs. Rockhurst17–6L 0–3 19-25, 25-27, 15-25
Fri, Oct 16at Northern Mich.11–12W 3–1 18-25, 25-13, 25-20, 25-9
Sat, Oct 17at Wis.-Parkside14–10W 3–1 20-25, 25-15, 25-23, 25-17
Fri, Oct 23vs. Ky. Wesleyan G-MAC5–18W 3–1 24-26, 25-16, 25-17, 25-15
Sat, Oct 24vs. Thomas More G-MAC7–15W 3–0 25-19, 25-20, 25-20
Fri, Oct 30vs. Ursuline G-MAC4–22Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 99%
Sat, Oct 31vs. Lake Erie G-MAC8–14Oct 31, 5:00 PM CT 96%
Fri, Nov 6at Ashland G-MAC19–5Nov 6, 5:00 PM CT 36%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Ky. Wesleyan schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28at Shawnee State20–38W 3–2 16-25, 25-22, 20-25, 25-17, 15-13
Fri, Aug 28at Georgetown (KY)4–1L 2–3 25-21, 19-25, 18-25, 25-20, 10-15
Sat, Aug 29at Young Harris8–17L 1–3 25-21, 23-25, 20-25, 21-25
Sat, Aug 29at Kentucky St.4–22W 3–1 25-22, 27-25, 20-25, 26-24
Fri, Sep 4vs. Ark.-Fort Smith17–11L 0–3 21-25, 22-25, 16-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Davis & Elkins0–27W 3–0 25-20, 25-18, 25-16
Sat, Sep 5vs. McKendree4–19L 0–3 21-25, 18-25, 25-27
Sat, Sep 5vs. Ill. Springfield7–16L 1–3 25-19, 22-25, 15-25, 17-25
Fri, Sep 11at Thomas More G-MAC7–15L 0–3 23-25, 11-25, 22-25
Sat, Sep 12at Ashland G-MAC19–5L 0–3 11-25, 17-25, 16-25
Fri, Sep 18vs. Cedarville G-MAC13–9L 0–3 21-25, 20-25, 15-25
Sat, Sep 19vs. Ohio Dominican G-MAC19–6L 0–3 15-25, 22-25, 19-25
Fri, Sep 25at Hillsdale G-MAC12–11L 0–3 16-25, 22-25, 20-25
Sat, Sep 26at Northwood G-MAC6–16L 1–3 20-25, 25-19, 14-25, 18-25
Tue, Sep 29at Trevecca Nazarene13–12L 0–3 22-25, 20-25, 12-25
Fri, Oct 2vs. Thomas More G-MAC7–15L 0–3 20-25, 18-25, 19-25
Fri, Oct 9vs. Walsh G-MAC12–12L 1–3 25-15, 19-25, 18-25, 14-25
Sat, Oct 10vs. Malone G-MAC4–20W 3–1 17-25, 26-24, 25-21, 25-16
Fri, Oct 16at Missouri S&T12–11L 1–3 16-25, 25-21, 19-25, 14-25
Sat, Oct 17at Upper Iowa11–11L 0–3 13-25, 17-25, 19-25
Sat, Oct 17vs. Lake Superior St.5–19W 3–2 21-25, 25-18, 23-25, 25-23, 15-13
Fri, Oct 23at Ohio Dominican G-MAC19–6L 1–3 26-24, 16-25, 17-25, 15-25
Sat, Oct 24at Cedarville G-MAC13–9L 0–3 12-25, 15-25, 21-25
Fri, Oct 30vs. Findlay G-MAC14–8Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 2%
Sat, Oct 31vs. Tiffin G-MAC5–18Oct 31, 5:00 PM CT 13%
Fri, Nov 6at Ursuline G-MAC4–22Nov 6, 5:00 PM CT 53%
Sat, Nov 7at Lake Erie G-MAC8–14Nov 7, 12:00 PM CT 22%