D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Tue, Oct 27
11–14 · 6–12 conf. · Strength #216
vs.
10–17 · 10–8 conf. · Strength #212

Already this season

DateMatchKing (TN) result
Wed, Sep 23vs. Lees-McRaeL 0–3 12-25, 20-25, 26-28
Tue, Oct 27at Lees-McRaeL 2–3 25-22, 22-25, 25-20, 19-25, 12-15

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. King (TN) is expected to win 49.6% of rallies.

46%
King (TN) wins · Strength rank 216
3–0 11%3–1 17%3–2 18%
54%
Lees-McRae wins · Strength rank 212
3–0 14%3–1 20%3–2 19%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

King (TN) on offense

King (TN) attack vs. Lees-McRae defense
King (TN) hitting %.152 · 219th Lees-McRae opp. hitting % allowed.201 · 187th
Slight edge: Lees-McRae
King (TN) serve vs. Lees-McRae passing
King (TN) aces per set1.81 · 98th Lees-McRae reception error %9.3% · 192nd
Edge: King (TN)
King (TN) siding out vs. Lees-McRae serving
King (TN) sideout %53.8% · 192nd Lees-McRae point-scoring %41.6% · 241st
Slight edge: King (TN)

Lees-McRae on offense

Lees-McRae attack vs. King (TN) defense
Lees-McRae hitting %.167 · 185th King (TN) opp. hitting % allowed.176 · 105th
Edge: King (TN)
Lees-McRae serve vs. King (TN) passing
Lees-McRae aces per set1.27 · 260th King (TN) reception error %10.5% · 242nd
Even
Lees-McRae siding out vs. King (TN) serving
Lees-McRae sideout %54.4% · 172nd King (TN) point-scoring %44.6% · 144th
Slight edge: King (TN)

What each team does well

King (TN)

What they do well

Nothing in the top 30% of D2 yet.

Where they can be pushed

  • Reception error %10.5% · 242nd in D2
  • Hitting %.152 · 219th in D2
  • Sideout %53.8% · 192nd in D2

Lees-McRae

What they do well

  • Blocks per set2.25 · 27th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Aces per set1.27 · 260th in D2
  • Point-scoring %41.6% · 241st in D2
  • Digs per set14.09 · 211th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

King (TN)Lees-McRae
Attack
Hitting %
.152219th of 281
.167185th of 281
Kills per set
11.77162nd of 281
11.54179th of 281
Assists per set
10.82164th of 281
10.76166th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
53.8%192nd of 281
54.4%172nd of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.8198th of 281
1.27260th of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
2.21185th of 281
1.94119th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
44.6%144th of 281
41.6%241st of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
10.5%242nd of 281
9.3%192nd of 281
Digs per set
15.48115th of 281
14.09211th of 281
Blocks per set
1.76144th of 281
2.2527th of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.176105th of 281
.201187th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

King (TN)Lees-McRae
Strength rank216212
Schedule strength rank214179
Record vs. top 50—0–1
Hitting % vs. top 50—.020
Opponents hit vs. top 50—.194
Rallies won at 20–20 or later47.7% 24150.9% 269

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

King (TN)Lees-McRae
Kills per set
Cameron Martin OH
2.61 · 240 kills · 301st in D2
Peyton Volk-Tuller OPP
2.77 · 260 kills · 241st in D2
Hitting %
Isabella Statzer MB
.268 · 161–59–380 · 260th in D2
Peyton Volk-Tuller OPP
.246 · 260–98–659 · 341st in D2
Assists per set
Amaya Hall S
4.74 · 441 assists · 241st in D2
Iza Rosin S
6.49 · 649 assists · 122nd in D2
Aces per set
Cameron Martin OH
0.35 · 32 aces · 272nd in D2
Iza Rosin S
0.30 · 30 aces · 458th in D2
Blocks per set
Isabella Statzer MB
0.82 · 71 blocks · 196th in D2
Joy Bateman MB
1.33 · 134 blocks · 9th in D2
Digs per set
Rylee Blevins L/DS
2.85 · 276 digs · 322nd in D2
Brooke Ashkenase DS
4.40 · 444 digs · 87th in D2
Points per set
Cameron Martin OH
3.06 · 281.5 points · 307th in D2
Peyton Volk-Tuller OPP
3.13 · 294.5 points · 271st in D2

Common opponents

OpponentKing (TN)Lees-McRae
North GreenvilleL 0–3 10-25, 13-25, 22-25
L 1–3 21-25, 22-25, 25-20, 16-25
L 0–3 17-25, 20-25, 14-25
BartonW 3–2 25-23, 25-17, 18-25, 25-27, 17-15W 3–1 21-25, 25-19, 25-22, 25-18
ChowanW 3–2 22-25, 18-25, 25-19, 25-23, 15-13W 3–2 24-26, 25-21, 25-22, 15-25, 15-10
Belmont AbbeyL 1–3 24-26, 18-25, 25-23, 22-25
W 3–0 27-25, 27-25, 25-19
W 3–2 25-21, 25-17, 19-25, 20-25, 15-8
Young HarrisW 3–2 28-26, 25-21, 20-25, 21-25, 15-11
L 2–3 25-16, 15-25, 25-20, 22-25, 12-15
W 3–2 20-25, 25-21, 12-25, 25-18, 15-11
Southern WesleyanL 1–3 25-23, 21-25, 22-25, 22-25W 3–0 25-22, 26-24, 25-23
ConverseL 1–3 21-25, 20-25, 25-19, 19-25
L 1–3 25-22, 20-25, 20-25, 25-27
L 0–3 19-25, 19-25, 18-25
W 3–2 19-25, 25-22, 27-25, 17-25, 15-13
ShorterW 3–1 25-23, 17-25, 25-22, 25-18L 1–3 25-23, 13-25, 20-25, 21-25
UNC PembrokeL 0–3 13-25, 13-25, 13-25L 0–3 14-25, 21-25, 22-25
Francis MarionL 0–3 13-25, 16-25, 13-25L 0–3 14-25, 13-25, 20-25
FerrumW 3–1 25-15, 25-19, 16-25, 28-26W 3–0 25-21, 25-22, 25-23
Emmanuel (GA)L 0–3 22-25, 20-25, 21-25L 0–3 19-25, 17-25, 23-25
L 0–3 16-25, 16-25, 16-25

King (TN) roster

1Neahlanei TausagaL/DS18130.06.0000.000.000.000.170.06
2Rylee BlevinsL/DS971220.01.0450.520.050.002.850.06
4Annabelle GrissomL/DS932100.02.2000.370.280.001.680.30
5Macey SnappL/DS780140.00-.1430.050.310.031.780.33
6Serenity BainesL/DS26010.00.0000.000.080.001.000.08
7Ella KiserS9720980.21.1124.730.330.081.990.58
8Capri JohnsonOH972035432.09.1950.040.000.420.582.33
9Amaya HallS937500.08.0804.740.230.011.760.31
10Madison SingletonOH68722871.06.0450.070.000.490.531.32
11Isabella StatzerMB871613801.85.2680.210.280.820.572.64
12Avery SchwiegerOH942046832.17.0920.090.060.300.862.39
13Haley HarnicharMB941513981.61.2260.060.000.780.202.10
15Lucy RobertsMB15250.13.4000.000.000.070.070.17
16Cameron MartinOH922407762.61.1290.170.350.172.293.06
17Madison WoomerOH17130.06-.3330.000.000.000.000.06
19Isabella ShuttersOH2313340.57.2940.000.040.300.480.78
20Princess emma OluwaOH40581801.45.1940.030.000.130.681.52
21Olyvia VanderhoefS15000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
22Cali FranklinOH286300.21.0000.110.110.001.640.32
24Cadence McdavidOPP17010.00.0000.000.000.060.000.03
25Brianna TaylorL/DS19000.00—0.050.000.000.370.00
26Marissa TamborinoOPP12000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00

Lees-McRae roster

1Joy BatemanMB1011644211.62.1920.060.121.339th D20.442.51
2Aiyana MurrellN20000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
3Gretchen GottschalkOH273150.11.0000.040.000.000.040.11
4Caylee WilliamMB1011313731.30.1660.040.000.810.201.73
5Emily LyonL/DS44150.02.2000.050.110.000.930.14
6Naomi LocklearOPP861865302.16.1620.050.060.350.702.41
7Reece EdwardsOH26020.00.0000.000.000.000.000.00
9Aadyn PolkOPP825280.06.1433.730.100.061.220.20
12Meghan CarrollMB23000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
13Adisyn BlandS30010.00.0000.070.100.000.830.10
14Addi StablesOH1002357682.35.1390.110.260.482.432.87
15Kaley MabryOH965330.05.0000.100.240.011.810.30
17Amaya BaileyL/DS15000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
18Iza RosinS100251010.25.1886.490.300.102.340.60
19Katie WhiteOH15000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
20Jadyn BresterOPP18000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
21Peyton Volk-TullerOPP942606592.77.2460.020.010.680.293.13
22Karlee MainorS15000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
24Brooke AshkenaseL/DS1016360.06.1110.990.170.004.4087th D20.23
27Karoline SpringmanOH941564761.66.1030.010.000.480.261.90
32Suzuka KatoL/DS18000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00

Lees-McRae schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Anderson (SC) (neutral)23–3L 0–3 20-25, 21-25, 17-25
Fri, Aug 28vs. East Stroudsburg (neutral)15–8L 1–3 25-27, 26-24, 20-25, 18-25
Sat, Aug 29at Fairmont St.24–5L 1–3 13-25, 13-25, 25-20, 12-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Bowie St. (neutral)13–13L 1–3 18-25, 16-25, 26-24, 23-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Valdosta St. (neutral)14–12L 0–3 22-25, 23-25, 22-25
Fri, Sep 4at Flagler22–3L 0–3 15-25, 21-25, 12-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Maryville (MO) (neutral)11–13L 0–3 21-25, 20-25, 19-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Saint Leo (neutral)5–20L 2–3 24-26, 25-27, 26-24, 25-23, 10-15
Wed, Sep 9at Converse CC17–9L 0–3 19-25, 19-25, 18-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Chowan CC7–17W 3–2 24-26, 25-21, 25-22, 15-25, 15-10
Sat, Sep 12vs. Barton CC6–18W 3–1 21-25, 25-19, 25-22, 25-18
Tue, Sep 15vs. Ferrum CC7–15W 3–0 25-21, 25-22, 25-23
Fri, Sep 18at UNC Pembroke CC21–7L 0–3 14-25, 21-25, 22-25
Sat, Sep 19at Francis Marion CC20–7L 0–3 14-25, 13-25, 20-25
Wed, Sep 23at King (TN) CC11–14W 3–0 25-12, 25-20, 28-26
Fri, Sep 25vs. Southern Wesleyan CC10–11W 3–0 25-22, 26-24, 25-23
Sat, Sep 26vs. Emmanuel (GA) CC22–6L 0–3 19-25, 17-25, 23-25
Tue, Sep 29vs. UVA Wise13–10L 1–3 25-23, 21-25, 24-26, 22-25
Fri, Oct 2vs. Erskine CC6–20L 1–3 19-25, 25-22, 20-25, 18-25
Sat, Oct 3vs. Converse CC17–9W 3–2 19-25, 25-22, 27-25, 17-25, 15-13
Wed, Oct 7at North Greenville CC14–13L 0–3 17-25, 20-25, 14-25
Sat, Oct 10at Mount Olive CC14–12W 3–2 23-25, 15-25, 25-18, 28-26, 15-12
Tue, Oct 13vs. Belmont Abbey CC14–11W 3–2 25-21, 25-17, 19-25, 20-25, 15-8
Fri, Oct 16at Shorter CC13–14L 1–3 25-23, 13-25, 20-25, 21-25
Sat, Oct 17at Young Harris CC8–17W 3–2 20-25, 25-21, 12-25, 25-18, 15-11
Sat, Oct 24at Emmanuel (GA) CC22–6L 0–3 16-25, 16-25, 16-25
Tue, Oct 27vs. King (TN) CC11–14W 3–2 22-25, 25-22, 20-25, 25-19, 15-12
Sat, Oct 31at Belmont Abbey CC14–11Oct 31, 1:00 PM CT 27%
Tue, Nov 3vs. North Greenville CC14–13Nov 3, 6:00 PM CT 19%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

King (TN) schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Glenville St. (neutral)14–12W 3–0 25-15, 25-21, 25-22
Fri, Aug 28vs. Clinton2–9W 3–0 25-13, 25-20, 25-14
Sat, Aug 29at Bluefield St.13–15W 3–2 27-25, 25-19, 26-28, 24-26, 17-15
Thu, Sep 3vs. Winston-Salem15–11W 3–1 25-22, 18-25, 25-15, 25-14
Thu, Sep 3at Newberry14–11L 0–3 18-25, 26-28, 17-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Saint Anselm12–8L 0–3 21-25, 25-27, 25-27
Sat, Sep 5vs. Emory & Henry1–22W 3–2 21-25, 25-27, 25-19, 25-23, 15-11
Wed, Sep 9vs. North Greenville CC14–13L 0–3 10-25, 13-25, 22-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Barton CC6–18W 3–2 25-23, 25-17, 18-25, 25-27, 17-15
Sat, Sep 12vs. Chowan CC7–17W 3–2 22-25, 18-25, 25-19, 25-23, 15-13
Tue, Sep 15at Belmont Abbey CC14–11L 1–3 24-26, 18-25, 25-23, 22-25
Wed, Sep 23vs. Lees-McRae CC10–17L 0–3 12-25, 20-25, 26-28
Fri, Sep 25vs. Young Harris CC8–17W 3–2 28-26, 25-21, 20-25, 21-25, 15-11
Sat, Sep 26vs. Southern Wesleyan CC10–11L 1–3 25-23, 21-25, 22-25, 22-25
Tue, Sep 29at North Greenville CC14–13L 1–3 21-25, 22-25, 25-20, 16-25
Fri, Oct 2vs. Converse CC17–9L 1–3 21-25, 20-25, 25-19, 19-25
Sat, Oct 3vs. Shorter CC13–14W 3–1 25-23, 17-25, 25-22, 25-18
Fri, Oct 9at UNC Pembroke CC21–7L 0–3 13-25, 13-25, 13-25
Sat, Oct 10at Francis Marion CC20–7L 0–3 13-25, 16-25, 13-25
Tue, Oct 13vs. Ferrum CC7–15W 3–1 25-15, 25-19, 16-25, 28-26
Thu, Oct 15at Emmanuel (GA) CC22–6L 0–3 22-25, 20-25, 21-25
Fri, Oct 16at Young Harris CC8–17L 2–3 25-16, 15-25, 25-20, 22-25, 12-15
Wed, Oct 21at Converse CC17–9L 1–3 25-22, 20-25, 20-25, 25-27
Sat, Oct 24vs. Belmont Abbey CC14–11W 3–0 27-25, 27-25, 25-19
Tue, Oct 27at Lees-McRae CC10–17L 2–3 25-22, 22-25, 25-20, 19-25, 12-15
Thu, Oct 29at Lee12–10Oct 29, 11:00 AM CT 6%
Sat, Oct 31at Mount Olive CC14–12Oct 31, 5:00 PM CT 24%
Tue, Nov 3at Erskine CC6–20Nov 3, 5:00 PM CT 51%