D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Sat, Oct 24
18–4 · 11–1 conf. · Strength #80
vs.
6–16 · 0–12 conf. · Strength #198

Already this season

DateMatchIndiana (PA) result
Fri, Sep 25at Slippery RockW 3–1 22-25, 25-15, 25-22, 25-14
Sat, Oct 24vs. Slippery RockW 3–1 25-8, 25-21, 20-25, 25-15

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Indiana (PA) is expected to win 55.9% of rallies.

94%
Indiana (PA) wins · Strength rank 80
3–0 52%3–1 31%3–2 11%
6%
Slippery Rock wins · Strength rank 198
3–0 1%3–1 2%3–2 4%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Indiana (PA) on offense

Indiana (PA) attack vs. Slippery Rock defense
Indiana (PA) hitting %.232 · 51st Slippery Rock opp. hitting % allowed.228 · 249th
Edge: Indiana (PA)
Indiana (PA) serve vs. Slippery Rock passing
Indiana (PA) aces per set2.12 · 35th Slippery Rock reception error %7.2% · 70th
Slight edge: Indiana (PA)
Indiana (PA) siding out vs. Slippery Rock serving
Indiana (PA) sideout %57.5% · 86th Slippery Rock point-scoring %41.6% · 239th
Edge: Indiana (PA)

Slippery Rock on offense

Slippery Rock attack vs. Indiana (PA) defense
Slippery Rock hitting %.126 · 251st Indiana (PA) opp. hitting % allowed.146 · 33rd
Edge: Indiana (PA)
Slippery Rock serve vs. Indiana (PA) passing
Slippery Rock aces per set1.20 · 269th Indiana (PA) reception error %6.2% · 24th
Edge: Indiana (PA)
Slippery Rock siding out vs. Indiana (PA) serving
Slippery Rock sideout %54.1% · 177th Indiana (PA) point-scoring %47.4% · 66th
Edge: Indiana (PA)

What each team does well

Indiana (PA)

What they do well

  • Reception error %6.2% · 24th in D2
  • Assists per set12.70 · 25th in D2
  • Kills per set13.58 · 33rd in D2
  • Opponent hitting %.146 · 33rd in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Service errors per set2.81 · 269th in D2

Slippery Rock

What they do well

  • Service errors per set1.41 · 21st in D2
  • Reception error %7.2% · 70th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Aces per set1.20 · 269th in D2
  • Hitting %.126 · 251st in D2
  • Opponent hitting %.228 · 249th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

Indiana (PA)Slippery Rock
Attack
Hitting %
.23251st of 281
.126251st of 281
Kills per set
13.5833rd of 281
10.68219th of 281
Assists per set
12.7025th of 281
9.97212th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
57.5%86th of 281
54.1%177th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
2.1235th of 281
1.20269th of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
2.81269th of 281
1.4121st of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
47.4%66th of 281
41.6%239th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
6.2%24th of 281
7.2%70th of 281
Digs per set
15.13145th of 281
13.88220th of 281
Blocks per set
2.0368th of 281
1.49224th of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.14633rd of 281
.228249th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

Indiana (PA)Slippery Rock
Strength rank80198
Schedule strength rank139167
Record vs. top 501–00–1
Hitting % vs. top 50.275-.056
Opponents hit vs. top 50.088.309
Rallies won at 20–20 or later51.0% 20056.6% 152

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

Indiana (PA)Slippery Rock
Kills per set
Jessica Neiman OPP
2.96 · 234 kills · 171st in D2
Marley Annis OH
2.18 · 131 kills · 513th in D2
Hitting %
Charlotte Potvin MB
.349 · 175–51–355 · 59th in D2
Victoria Nalbach MB
.262 · 94–30–244 · 283rd in D2
Assists per set
Ellie Rauch S
5.34 · 422 assists · 187th in D2
Paityn Krause S
4.73 · 331 assists · 246th in D2
Aces per set
Maddie Zechman S
0.51 · 36 aces · 30th in D2
Leah Schreckengost L
0.30 · 17 aces · 470th in D2
Blocks per set
Charlotte Potvin MB
0.95 · 71 blocks · 95th in D2
Victoria Nalbach MB
0.72 · 43 blocks · 304th in D2
Digs per set
Delaney Concannon OH
3.35 · 258 digs · 205th in D2
Kara Pasquale L/DS
3.51 · 249 digs · 182nd in D2
Points per set
Delaney Concannon OH
3.49 · 268.5 points · 142nd in D2
Marley Annis OH
2.38 · 142.5 points · 651st in D2

Common opponents

OpponentIndiana (PA)Slippery Rock
Lake ErieW 3–0 25-23, 25-16, 25-14W 3–1 25-18, 27-25, 19-25, 27-25
DaemenW 3–1 22-25, 25-20, 25-19, 25-18L 0–3 23-25, 19-25, 14-25
Seton HillW 3–0 25-23, 25-22, 25-17
W 3–1 25-16, 25-21, 21-25, 25-21
L 0–3 17-25, 13-25, 16-25
L 0–3 19-25, 15-25, 18-25
ClarionW 3–2 25-19, 19-25, 23-25, 25-22, 15-9
W 3–1 20-25, 25-23, 25-19, 25-22
L 0–3 17-25, 22-25, 23-25
L 1–3 17-25, 11-25, 25-17, 18-25
California (PA)W 3–0 25-18, 25-20, 25-23L 1–3 11-25, 16-25, 27-25, 20-25
Pitt.-JohnstownL 2–3 18-25, 25-22, 16-25, 25-21, 11-15L 0–3 18-25, 18-25, 22-25
L 1–3 25-22, 15-25, 19-25, 23-25
EdinboroW 3–0 26-24, 25-19, 25-23L 1–3 21-25, 21-25, 25-15, 18-25
GannonW 3–0 25-19, 25-12, 25-19L 0–3 22-25, 13-25, 9-25

Indiana (PA) roster

1Maddie ZechmanS701370.01-.0545.240.5130th D20.001.940.53
2Charlotte PotvinMB751753552.33.34959th D20.080.320.9595th D20.493.20
3Delaney ConcannonOH772276442.95.2050.310.380.313.353.49
4Bridgit MurphyMB291140.03-.0710.000.000.210.030.14
5Erin MccourtMB267180.27.2220.000.000.120.040.33
6Lexi McLanahanL/DS812170.02.1180.630.000.001.590.02
7Jasmine SiresMB4423570.52.2810.070.070.660.200.99
8Kyra SchmidtOH751424561.89.1160.170.240.271.122.27
9Faith DunnOH23000.00—0.040.000.000.170.00
10Peyton BelcherOH3218460.56.1960.030.000.160.130.64
12Brooke KesslerL/DS812110.02.1820.890.280.002.800.31
13Sammy StephensOH811934322.38.2730.050.000.700.332.78
14Delaney BartoL/DS80390.04-.1110.160.090.001.600.13
16Mikalah KimMB6135970.57.2370.000.000.720.110.99
17Ellie RauchS7937730.47.4665.340.290.001.700.76
18Jessica NeimanOPP792345742.96.2720.050.000.390.393.17
19Abbey ZavodaOH25390.12.0000.000.000.000.080.12
21Rachael HeinS37020.00-.5001.570.140.000.410.14
24Morgan QuinnOH288200.29.1000.000.040.000.140.32
99Kyla SteppL/DS19000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00

Slippery Rock roster

1Emry RumbaughOH60782511.30.1470.000.000.300.351.48
2Kaitlyn DanszczakOH3530980.86.1120.060.090.060.910.97
3Sidney StevensonL/DS25010.00.0000.000.000.000.600.00
4Abby KolcumS39260.05.3332.280.080.000.510.13
5Ryan CameronMB3311360.33.0280.060.000.360.120.53
6Erica BrouseOH2816610.57.0980.000.000.040.040.61
7Leah SchreckengostL/DS57130.02.3330.090.300.000.670.32
8Ellie FriedrichsOH64241220.38.0160.230.300.022.160.68
9Maggie MeansL/DS23040.00.0000.040.040.000.830.04
10Bailey EspanaS30020.00.0000.030.100.000.670.10
11Hayden DemingOH60662471.10.0930.030.000.300.201.27
12Ava HaynesOH651234231.89.0900.020.050.281.172.12
13Addison JonesMB272100.07-.1000.040.040.040.070.13
14Alayna EsselinkMB3320520.61.1540.030.000.330.030.79
15Emily LoefflerS524170.08.1184.000.080.081.100.19
16Paityn KrauseS703130.04.2314.730.170.031.460.23
17Chloe ShirkMB58371160.64.1810.020.000.290.120.81
18Brooke FarrahS15000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
19Cassidy StancombeL/DS12000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
20Victoria NalbachMB60942441.57.2620.100.200.720.722.21
21Marley AnnisOH601313962.18.1520.130.100.181.802.38
22Gwen McCarthyOH48631911.31.1150.000.060.080.421.43
23Kara PasqualeL/DS712150.03.0670.580.010.003.510.04
24Ali HaynesMB32611941.91.1190.060.000.380.382.14

Slippery Rock schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28at Point Park6–17W 3–0 25-18, 25-12, 25-15
Fri, Aug 28at Lake Erie8–14W 3–1 25-18, 27-25, 19-25, 27-25
Sat, Aug 29at Seton Hill PSAC11–9L 0–3 17-25, 13-25, 16-25
Fri, Sep 4at Cedarville13–9L 0–3 13-25, 15-25, 16-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Post (neutral)9–17W 3–0 25-13, 25-21, 25-14
Sat, Sep 5at Davenport15–7L 1–3 16-25, 26-24, 23-25, 22-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Saginaw Valley (neutral)15–9L 0–3 18-25, 22-25, 9-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Frostburg St.8–15W 3–0 25-16, 25-18, 25-20
Sat, Sep 12vs. Roberts Wesleyan3–18W 3–0 25-21, 25-14, 25-22
Sat, Sep 12vs. Bloomsburg PSAC10–12L 0–3 21-25, 23-25, 21-25
Wed, Sep 16vs. Clarion PSAC17–6L 0–3 17-25, 22-25, 23-25
Tue, Sep 22at Daemen12–10L 0–3 23-25, 19-25, 14-25
Fri, Sep 25vs. Indiana (PA) PSAC18–4L 1–3 25-22, 15-25, 22-25, 14-25
Sat, Sep 26at Pitt.-Johnstown PSAC11–8L 0–3 18-25, 18-25, 22-25
Fri, Oct 2vs. Edinboro PSAC10–12L 1–3 21-25, 21-25, 25-15, 18-25
Sat, Oct 3vs. Gannon PSAC18–4L 0–3 22-25, 13-25, 9-25
Fri, Oct 9at Seton Hill PSAC11–9L 0–3 19-25, 15-25, 18-25
Sat, Oct 10at California (PA) PSAC8–17L 1–3 11-25, 16-25, 27-25, 20-25
Tue, Oct 13vs. D'Youville13–11W 3–0 25-18, 29-27, 25-19
Fri, Oct 16at Clarion PSAC17–6L 1–3 17-25, 11-25, 25-17, 18-25
Fri, Oct 23vs. Pitt.-Johnstown PSAC11–8L 1–3 25-22, 15-25, 19-25, 23-25
Sat, Oct 24at Indiana (PA) PSAC18–4L 1–3 8-25, 21-25, 25-20, 15-25
Fri, Oct 30at Edinboro PSAC10–12Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 19%
Sat, Oct 31at Gannon PSAC18–4Oct 31, 1:00 PM CT 2%
Fri, Nov 6vs. California (PA) PSAC8–17Nov 6, 5:00 PM CT 35%
Sat, Nov 7vs. Seton Hill PSAC11–9Nov 7, 1:00 PM CT 19%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Indiana (PA) schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Thu, Aug 27at Findlay14–8L 1–3 25-27, 24-26, 25-19, 23-25
Fri, Aug 28vs. Hillsdale12–11L 1–3 25-16, 15-25, 14-25, 23-25
Fri, Aug 28vs. Northwood6–16W 3–2 25-15, 18-25, 22-25, 25-23, 19-17
Sat, Aug 29vs. Quincy17–8L 1–3 25-17, 22-25, 23-25, 21-25
Sat, Aug 29at Wayne St. (MI)12–11W 3–1 24-26, 25-22, 25-22, 25-20
Fri, Sep 4vs. West Liberty10–17W 3–0 25-23, 25-21, 25-15
Fri, Sep 4vs. Ashland19–5W 3–1 24-26, 25-18, 25-15, 25-21
Sat, Sep 5vs. Lake Erie8–14W 3–0 25-23, 25-16, 25-14
Sat, Sep 5vs. Daemen12–10W 3–1 22-25, 25-20, 25-19, 25-18
Fri, Sep 11at Shepherd PSAC19–3W 3–0 25-18, 25-20, 25-14
Fri, Sep 11vs. Millersville PSAC (neutral)6–18W 3–0 25-11, 25-14, 25-17
Fri, Sep 18at Seton Hill PSAC11–9W 3–0 25-23, 25-22, 25-17
Fri, Sep 25at Slippery Rock PSAC6–16W 3–1 22-25, 25-15, 25-22, 25-14
Sat, Sep 26at Clarion PSAC17–6W 3–2 25-19, 19-25, 23-25, 25-22, 15-9
Fri, Oct 2vs. California (PA) PSAC8–17W 3–0 25-18, 25-20, 25-23
Sat, Oct 3at Pitt.-Johnstown PSAC11–8L 2–3 18-25, 25-22, 16-25, 25-21, 11-15
Fri, Oct 9at Edinboro PSAC10–12W 3–0 26-24, 25-19, 25-23
Sat, Oct 10at Gannon PSAC18–4W 3–0 25-19, 25-12, 25-19
Tue, Oct 13at Wheeling15–10W 3–2 14-25, 24-26, 25-23, 25-18, 15-8
Fri, Oct 16vs. Seton Hill PSAC11–9W 3–1 25-16, 25-21, 21-25, 25-21
Fri, Oct 23vs. Clarion PSAC17–6W 3–1 20-25, 25-23, 25-19, 25-22
Sat, Oct 24vs. Slippery Rock PSAC6–16W 3–1 25-8, 25-21, 20-25, 25-15
Fri, Oct 30vs. Pitt.-Johnstown PSAC11–8Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 67%
Sat, Oct 31at California (PA) PSAC8–17Oct 31, 12:00 PM CT 79%
Fri, Nov 6vs. Edinboro PSAC10–12Nov 6, 5:00 PM CT 84%
Sat, Nov 7vs. Gannon PSAC18–4Nov 7, 5:00 PM CT 41%