D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Tue, Oct 27
9–16 · 5–6 conf. · Strength #174
vs.
13–14 · 9–8 conf. · Strength #194

Already this season

DateMatchAugusta result
Sat, Sep 5vs. ShorterL 2–3 25-20, 25-18, 18-25, 22-25, 8-15
Tue, Oct 27at ShorterW 3–0 25-19, 27-25, 30-28

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Augusta is expected to win 51.2% of rallies.

62%
Augusta wins · Strength rank 174
3–0 18%3–1 24%3–2 20%
38%
Shorter wins · Strength rank 194
3–0 8%3–1 14%3–2 16%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Augusta on offense

Augusta attack vs. Shorter defense
Augusta hitting %.166 · 188th Shorter opp. hitting % allowed.184 · 133rd
Slight edge: Shorter
Augusta serve vs. Shorter passing
Augusta aces per set2.20 · 23rd Shorter reception error %10.4% · 236th
Edge: Augusta
Augusta siding out vs. Shorter serving
Augusta sideout %52.4% · 213th Shorter point-scoring %44.4% · 150th
Slight edge: Shorter

Shorter on offense

Shorter attack vs. Augusta defense
Shorter hitting %.171 · 176th Augusta opp. hitting % allowed.198 · 179th
Even
Shorter serve vs. Augusta passing
Shorter aces per set1.42 · 226th Augusta reception error %8.0% · 118th
Edge: Augusta
Shorter siding out vs. Augusta serving
Shorter sideout %54.0% · 180th Augusta point-scoring %44.8% · 133rd
Slight edge: Augusta

What each team does well

Augusta

What they do well

  • Aces per set2.20 · 23rd in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Service errors per set2.72 · 263rd in D2
  • Blocks per set1.40 · 242nd in D2
  • Sideout %52.4% · 213th in D2

Shorter

What they do well

  • Digs per set16.79 · 52nd in D2
  • Service errors per set1.68 · 62nd in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Reception error %10.4% · 236th in D2
  • Aces per set1.42 · 226th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

AugustaShorter
Attack
Hitting %
.166188th of 281
.171176th of 281
Kills per set
12.14138th of 281
12.23129th of 281
Assists per set
10.94156th of 281
11.15140th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
52.4%213th of 281
54.0%180th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
2.2023rd of 281
1.42226th of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
2.72263rd of 281
1.6862nd of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
44.8%133rd of 281
44.4%150th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
8.0%118th of 281
10.4%236th of 281
Digs per set
15.24135th of 281
16.7952nd of 281
Blocks per set
1.40242nd of 281
1.72157th of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.198179th of 281
.184133rd of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

AugustaShorter
Strength rank174194
Schedule strength rank154192
Record vs. top 50——
Hitting % vs. top 50——
Opponents hit vs. top 50——
Rallies won at 20–20 or later51.7% 23850.0% 242

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

AugustaShorter
Kills per set
Nikol Antova OH
3.21 · 295 kills · 105th in D2
Caroline Sivills OH
2.78 · 261 kills · 238th in D2
Hitting %
Sofiia Snitsarevych OH
.252 · 183–62–480 · 313th in D2
Emily Drier MB
.359 · 170–43–354
Assists per set
Kinley Nicholls S
6.39 · 454 assists
Helena Kelley S
5.36 · 504 assists · 185th in D2
Aces per set
Hunter MacFarland L/DS
0.35 · 28 aces · 286th in D2
Caitlyn Sutton L
0.30 · 28 aces · 457th in D2
Blocks per set
Sofiia Snitsarevych OH
0.73 · 67 blocks · 288th in D2
Alexis Williams MB
0.83 · 68 blocks · 182nd in D2
Digs per set
Hunter MacFarland L/DS
3.68 · 298 digs · 162nd in D2
Caitlyn Sutton L
4.52 · 420 digs · 71st in D2
Points per set
Nikol Antova OH
3.74 · 344.5 points · 89th in D2
Caroline Sivills OH
3.20 · 300.5 points · 241st in D2

Common opponents

OpponentAugustaShorter
Emmanuel (GA)L 0–3 15-25, 22-25, 17-25
L 0–3 16-25, 20-25, 19-25
W 3–2 25-23, 21-25, 20-25, 25-23, 15-11
L 0–3 14-25, 19-25, 20-25
Mount OliveW 3–1 25-23, 16-25, 25-13, 25-17W 3–0 25-19, 26-24, 25-21
North GreenvilleL 1–3 25-20, 21-24, 13-25, 25-27L 0–3 16-25, 22-25, 19-25
Carson-NewmanL 2–3 16-25, 25-16, 20-25, 25-22, 9-15L 0–3 16-25, 14-25, 23-25
MontevalloL 2–3 29-27, 12-25, 22-25, 25-14, 11-15L 1–3 19-25, 24-26, 25-18, 14-25
UAHL 1–3 19-25, 25-23, 14-25, 17-25L 2–3 20-25, 22-25, 25-18, 25-21, 14-16
Georgia CollegeW 3–0 25-15, 25-23, 25-9
L 1–3 22-25, 11-25, 25-22, 24-26
L 2–3 22-25, 29-27, 19-25, 25-18, 12-15
W 3–2 23-25, 25-23, 22-25, 27-25, 15-12
LanderW 3–1 25-15, 25-18, 20-25, 25-15W 3–1 21-25, 25-22, 25-16, 25-18
ConverseL 1–3 20-25, 21-25, 25-23, 17-25L 1–3 12-25, 25-20, 16-25, 13-25
USC AikenL 1–3 15-25, 24-26, 27-25, 22-25L 2–3 16-25, 25-27, 25-23, 25-19, 12-15
Francis MarionW 3–0 25-14, 25-22, 25-19L 0–3 16-25, 19-25, 24-26

Augusta roster

1Andrea Rodrã­guezS213110.14.2731.240.240.000.480.38
1Andrea RodríguezS5914690.24.0876.140.290.031.920.55
2Grayson JonesL/DS33030.00.0000.150.420.001.420.42
3Hunter MacFarlandL/DS810100.00-.1000.400.350.003.680.35
4Tasleemat AnjousL/DS870290.00-.1720.320.300.002.380.30
5Kinley NichollsS719940.13.0436.390.200.071.590.36
7Emma HarenOH881705691.93.1140.180.270.102.092.26
10Molly McDonaldOH47321070.68.0650.230.020.230.230.84
11Sofiia SnitsarevychOH921834801.99.2520.150.270.730.362.71
12Angela MateosOH58481740.83.1670.070.000.480.311.13
13Sydney HarringtonS12000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
16Nikol AntovaOH922958353.21.1690.250.260.472.183.7489th D2
17Isis BarrettMB3823770.61.1170.030.180.370.451.00
20Layne WitherspoonMB811704442.10.2300.210.170.331.212.46
21Essence JonesMB871674981.92.1730.100.030.160.712.04

Shorter roster

0Caitlyn SuttonL/DS936590.06.0000.990.300.004.5271st D20.37
1Brooke ThaoS384180.11.1673.240.180.001.450.29
1Ryleigh WillardOH41120.25-.0830.000.000.000.250.25
2Sutton SzokeL/DS56090.00.0000.130.140.001.250.14
2Sarah VandaeleL/DS4000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
3Gracelyn AmericaOH47271.75.1110.000.250.500.752.25
3Victoria SparksOH15301262.00.1510.070.070.073.002.13
4Reaghan WhitlockL/DS68150.01.0000.150.190.001.090.21
5Lana MaludaOH62992871.60.1500.000.000.240.151.73
5Olivia ShawMB45131.25.3080.000.000.750.751.63
6Izziey CraneS12000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
6Emma GreenierS4000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
7Ella HubertMB4000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
7Abby McDonaldL/DS30000.00—0.000.130.001.330.13
8Sam AlwardtL/DS4020.00.0000.250.500.006.500.50
8Kaliya BakerMB17190.06-.2220.060.000.180.000.21
9Karson BrowningOPP416514.00.2160.000.500.252.254.63
9Whitlee HarveyOH38521551.37.0710.080.110.111.261.53
10Hannah CoteOH16190.06-.3330.130.000.060.000.09
10Kaitlyn HagmannOH4000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
11Quinn ButlerOH411302.75.2000.000.750.754.253.88
11Taylor-Reese HowellOH791855382.34.1410.110.000.351.002.56
11Taylor-Reese Howell59321.80.1880.000.000.400.402.00
12Helena KelleyS94201150.21.0875.360.240.042.410.48
13Emily DrierMB731703542.33.3590.190.150.810.592.97
13Krista LauckL/DS4000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
14Ava MedinaMB53701791.32.2510.020.020.420.321.57
15Mia Beigh AlexanderL/DS46060.00-.3330.070.130.021.390.14
16Natalie LuntOH45531831.18.0930.040.000.040.311.20
16Amelia MayMB411212.75.3810.000.001.250.003.50
17Hannah SmithN12000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
18Acca BerubeOH82633540.77.0310.130.110.062.170.91
18Presley GiglioMB4000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
20Madeline GreenS4180.25.12512.000.000.251.500.38
21Camryn SchererL/DS4000.00—0.000.750.000.250.75
21Caroline SivillsOH942616842.78.2460.130.040.680.843.20
22Tyra ListenbeeMB4000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
22Brielle WoodS7018600.26.2173.740.060.001.510.31
23Andrea CrawfordL/DS4000.00—0.250.000.001.750.00
23Victoria McnairS12000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
24Alexis WilliamsMB821182941.44.2140.010.000.830.181.96

Shorter schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Christian Brothers (neutral)8–19W 3–2 25-15, 25-11, 17-25, 20-25, 15-10
Fri, Aug 28vs. UAH (neutral)21–2L 2–3 20-25, 22-25, 25-18, 25-21, 14-16
Sat, Aug 29at Trevecca Nazarene13–12L 0–3 15-25, 9-25, 20-25
Fri, Sep 4at USC Aiken16–6L 2–3 16-25, 25-27, 25-23, 25-19, 12-15
Fri, Sep 4at Carson-Newman18–8L 0–3 16-25, 14-25, 23-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Lander (neutral)6–16W 3–1 21-25, 25-22, 25-16, 25-18
Sat, Sep 5at Augusta9–16W 3–2 20-25, 18-25, 25-18, 25-22, 15-8
Wed, Sep 9vs. Emmanuel (GA) CC22–6W 3–2 25-23, 21-25, 20-25, 25-23, 15-11
Fri, Sep 11at UNC Pembroke CC21–7L 1–3 14-25, 25-20, 15-25, 16-25
Sat, Sep 12at Francis Marion CC20–7L 0–3 16-25, 19-25, 24-26
Tue, Sep 15vs. Southern Wesleyan CC10–11W 3–2 25-18, 25-19, 26-28, 21-25, 15-8
Sat, Sep 19at Mount Olive CC14–12W 3–0 25-19, 26-24, 25-21
Wed, Sep 23at Young Harris CC8–17W 3–0 28-26, 25-14, 26-24
Sat, Sep 26vs. Chowan CC7–17W 3–0 25-21, 25-22, 27-25
Tue, Sep 29vs. Montevallo18–7L 1–3 19-25, 24-26, 25-18, 14-25
Fri, Oct 2at North Greenville CC14–13L 0–3 16-25, 22-25, 19-25
Sat, Oct 3at King (TN) CC11–14L 1–3 23-25, 25-17, 22-25, 18-25
Tue, Oct 6vs. Georgia College10–18W 3–2 23-25, 25-23, 22-25, 27-25, 15-12
Fri, Oct 9at Erskine CC6–20W 3–1 25-21, 18-25, 25-22, 25-15
Sat, Oct 10at Converse CC17–9L 1–3 12-25, 25-20, 16-25, 13-25
Tue, Oct 13vs. Young Harris CC8–17W 3–0 25-12, 25-22, 25-16
Fri, Oct 16vs. Lees-McRae CC10–17W 3–1 23-25, 25-13, 25-20, 25-21
Sat, Oct 17vs. Belmont Abbey CC14–11L 1–3 29-27, 20-25, 16-25, 15-25
Wed, Oct 21at Emmanuel (GA) CC22–6L 0–3 14-25, 19-25, 20-25
Fri, Oct 23vs. Ferrum CC7–15L 2–3 25-23, 20-25, 22-25, 25-17, 11-15
Sat, Oct 24vs. Barton CC6–18W 3–1 14-25, 25-22, 28-26, 25-20
Tue, Oct 27vs. Augusta9–16L 0–3 19-25, 25-27, 28-30
Fri, Oct 30vs. North Greenville CC14–13Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 29%
Sat, Oct 31vs. Erskine CC6–20Oct 31, 12:00 PM CT 78%
Tue, Nov 3at Southern Wesleyan CC10–11Nov 3, 5:00 PM CT 40%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Augusta schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Mars Hill (neutral)13–13L 1–3 18-25, 16-25, 25-20, 19-25
Fri, Aug 28at Emmanuel (GA)22–6L 0–3 15-25, 22-25, 17-25
Sat, Aug 29at Mount Olive14–12W 3–1 25-23, 16-25, 25-13, 25-17
Fri, Sep 4vs. Lee12–10W 3–2 17-25, 24-26, 25-21, 25-22, 15-11
Fri, Sep 4vs. North Greenville14–13L 1–3 25-20, 21-24, 13-25, 25-27
Sat, Sep 5vs. Carson-Newman18–8L 2–3 16-25, 25-16, 20-25, 25-22, 9-15
Sat, Sep 5vs. Shorter13–14L 2–3 25-20, 25-18, 18-25, 22-25, 8-15
Fri, Sep 11vs. Montevallo (neutral)18–7L 2–3 29-27, 12-25, 22-25, 25-14, 11-15
Fri, Sep 11vs. UAH (neutral)21–2L 1–3 19-25, 25-23, 14-25, 17-25
Sat, Sep 12at Mississippi Christian10–16L 0–3 18-25, 22-25, 15-25
Thu, Sep 17vs. Middle Georgia PBC3–23W 3–0 25-22, 25-20, 25-23
Sat, Sep 19vs. Georgia College PBC10–18W 3–0 25-15, 25-23, 25-9
Tue, Sep 22vs. Lander PBC6–16W 3–1 25-15, 25-18, 20-25, 25-15
Sat, Sep 26at Flagler PBC22–3L 0–3 21-25, 17-25, 17-25
Tue, Sep 29at Converse17–9L 1–3 20-25, 21-25, 25-23, 17-25
Sat, Oct 3at USC Aiken PBC16–6L 1–3 15-25, 24-26, 27-25, 22-25
Fri, Oct 9at Georgia College PBC10–18L 1–3 22-25, 11-25, 25-22, 24-26
Sat, Oct 10at Georgia College PBC10–18L 2–3 22-25, 29-27, 19-25, 25-18, 12-15
Tue, Oct 13at Emmanuel (GA)22–6L 0–3 16-25, 20-25, 19-25
Fri, Oct 16at Middle Georgia PBC3–23W 3–0 25-18, 25-14, 25-23
Sat, Oct 17at Middle Georgia PBC3–23W 3–1 25-27, 25-21, 25-21, 30-28
Tue, Oct 20vs. Francis Marion20–7W 3–0 25-14, 25-22, 25-19
Fri, Oct 23vs. Flagler PBC22–3L 2–3 25-23, 26-24, 18-25, 18-25, 14-16
Sat, Oct 24vs. Flagler PBC22–3L 0–3 15-25, 13-25, 20-23
Tue, Oct 27at Shorter13–14W 3–0 25-19, 27-25, 30-28
Fri, Oct 30at Lander PBC6–16Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 62%
Sat, Oct 31at Lander PBC6–16Oct 31, 2:00 PM CT 62%
Fri, Nov 6vs. USC Aiken PBC16–6Nov 6, 5:00 PM CT 31%
Sat, Nov 7vs. USC Aiken PBC16–6Nov 7, 2:00 PM CT 31%