D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Sat, Oct 24
22–3 · 11–0 conf. · AVCA receiving votes · Strength #56
vs.
9–16 · 5–6 conf. · Strength #174

Already this season

DateMatchFlagler result
Sat, Sep 26vs. AugustaW 3–0 25-21, 25-17, 25-17
Fri, Oct 23at AugustaW 3–2 23-25, 24-26, 25-18, 25-18, 16-14
Sat, Oct 24at AugustaW 3–0 25-15, 25-13, 23-20

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Flagler is expected to win 55.5% of rallies.

92%
Flagler wins · Strength rank 56
3–0 49%3–1 31%3–2 12%
8%
Augusta wins · Strength rank 174
3–0 1%3–1 2%3–2 5%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Flagler on offense

Flagler attack vs. Augusta defense
Flagler hitting %.236 · 46th Augusta opp. hitting % allowed.198 · 179th
Edge: Flagler
Flagler serve vs. Augusta passing
Flagler aces per set1.76 · 122nd Augusta reception error %8.0% · 118th
Even
Flagler siding out vs. Augusta serving
Flagler sideout %62.1% · 13th Augusta point-scoring %44.8% · 133rd
Edge: Flagler

Augusta on offense

Augusta attack vs. Flagler defense
Augusta hitting %.166 · 188th Flagler opp. hitting % allowed.149 · 44th
Edge: Flagler
Augusta serve vs. Flagler passing
Augusta aces per set2.20 · 23rd Flagler reception error %5.2% · 4th
Even
Augusta siding out vs. Flagler serving
Augusta sideout %52.4% · 213th Flagler point-scoring %49.0% · 27th
Edge: Flagler

What each team does well

Flagler

What they do well

  • Reception error %5.2% · 4th in D2
  • Digs per set18.02 · 9th in D2
  • Sideout %62.1% · 13th in D2
  • Assists per set12.77 · 21st in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Service errors per set2.38 · 225th in D2

Augusta

What they do well

  • Aces per set2.20 · 23rd in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Service errors per set2.72 · 263rd in D2
  • Blocks per set1.40 · 242nd in D2
  • Sideout %52.4% · 213th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

FlaglerAugusta
Attack
Hitting %
.23646th of 281
.166188th of 281
Kills per set
13.6232nd of 281
12.14138th of 281
Assists per set
12.7721st of 281
10.94156th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
62.1%13th of 281
52.4%213th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.76122nd of 281
2.2023rd of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
2.38225th of 281
2.72263rd of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
49.0%27th of 281
44.8%133rd of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
5.2%4th of 281
8.0%118th of 281
Digs per set
18.029th of 281
15.24135th of 281
Blocks per set
1.83125th of 281
1.40242nd of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.14944th of 281
.198179th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

FlaglerAugusta
Strength rank56174
Schedule strength rank159154
Record vs. top 500–2—
Hitting % vs. top 50.161—
Opponents hit vs. top 50.333—
Rallies won at 20–20 or later53.0% 18351.7% 238

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

FlaglerAugusta
Kills per set
Marley Middlebrooks OH
4.24 · 369 kills · 6th in D2
Nikol Antova OH
3.21 · 295 kills · 105th in D2
Hitting %
Giavonna Lowe OH
.317 · 277–78–628 · 121st in D2
Sofiia Snitsarevych OH
.252 · 183–62–480 · 313th in D2
Assists per set
Jillian Young S
7.44 · 573 assists · 92nd in D2
Kinley Nicholls S
6.39 · 454 assists
Aces per set
Marley Middlebrooks OH
0.33 · 29 aces · 334th in D2
Hunter MacFarland L/DS
0.35 · 28 aces · 286th in D2
Blocks per set
Gracie Fleming MB
0.87 · 76 blocks · 141st in D2
Sofiia Snitsarevych OH
0.73 · 67 blocks · 288th in D2
Digs per set
Marley Middlebrooks OH
3.68 · 320 digs · 163rd in D2
Hunter MacFarland L/DS
3.68 · 298 digs · 162nd in D2
Points per set
Marley Middlebrooks OH
4.84 · 421 points · 7th in D2
Nikol Antova OH
3.74 · 344.5 points · 89th in D2

Common opponents

OpponentFlaglerAugusta
Mississippi ChristianW 3–2 25-22, 19-25, 25-22, 19-25, 15-9L 0–3 18-25, 22-25, 15-25
MontevalloW 3–0 25-16, 25-15, 25-9L 2–3 29-27, 12-25, 22-25, 25-14, 11-15
UAHW 3–2 23-25, 25-22, 25-22, 27-29, 15-13L 1–3 19-25, 25-23, 14-25, 17-25
USC AikenW 3–2 23-25, 25-16, 18-25, 25-21, 15-8
W 3–0 25-13, 25-21, 25-22
W 3–2 21-25, 23-25, 25-16, 25-22, 15-12
L 1–3 15-25, 24-26, 27-25, 22-25
Middle GeorgiaW 3–0 25-22, 25-19, 25-7W 3–0 25-22, 25-20, 25-23
W 3–0 25-18, 25-14, 25-23
W 3–1 25-27, 25-21, 25-21, 30-28
LanderW 3–0 25-16, 25-18, 25-17W 3–1 25-15, 25-18, 20-25, 25-15
Georgia CollegeW 3–1 29-31, 25-17, 25-14, 25-16
W 3–0 25-15, 25-18, 25-21
W 3–1 25-21, 19-25, 25-14, 25-20
W 3–0 25-15, 25-23, 25-9
L 1–3 22-25, 11-25, 25-22, 24-26
L 2–3 22-25, 29-27, 19-25, 25-18, 12-15

Flagler roster

0Amelia FitzpatrickL/DS862410.02-.0490.300.260.012.600.28
1Caity ClancyL/DS871280.01-.0360.530.280.002.180.29
2Emmi CheekL/DS870150.00.0000.230.000.002.450.00
3Marley MiddlebrooksOH873699794.246th D2.2330.250.330.453.684.847th D2
5Giavonna LoweOH872776283.18.3170.080.000.410.863.43
6Katherine RankMB721493502.07.2540.070.080.740.402.69
7Jolie TrudeauOH47732581.55.1360.190.150.132.471.81
9Bella CiolinoL/DS47010.00.0000.040.190.000.400.19
10Bella SchwantzOH178320.47.0310.240.350.001.940.82
11Kennedy AllenMB3000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
13Bella LawS5834850.59.3186.470.050.311.480.81
16Mar'ley PhillipsOH621103741.77.1550.100.210.181.742.09
17Jillian YoungS7720710.26.2257.4492nd D20.260.061.750.55
18Riley MurrayMB298300.28.1000.000.100.340.140.55
21Hailey TrebbienS39000.00—0.210.230.000.820.23
25Gracie FlemingMB871333081.53.3080.050.000.870.152.10

Augusta roster

1Andrea Rodrã­guezS213110.14.2731.240.240.000.480.38
1Andrea RodríguezS5914690.24.0876.140.290.031.920.55
2Grayson JonesL/DS33030.00.0000.150.420.001.420.42
3Hunter MacFarlandL/DS810100.00-.1000.400.350.003.680.35
4Tasleemat AnjousL/DS870290.00-.1720.320.300.002.380.30
5Kinley NichollsS719940.13.0436.390.200.071.590.36
7Emma HarenOH881705691.93.1140.180.270.102.092.26
10Molly McDonaldOH47321070.68.0650.230.020.230.230.84
11Sofiia SnitsarevychOH921834801.99.2520.150.270.730.362.71
12Angela MateosOH58481740.83.1670.070.000.480.311.13
13Sydney HarringtonS12000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
16Nikol AntovaOH922958353.21.1690.250.260.472.183.7489th D2
17Isis BarrettMB3823770.61.1170.030.180.370.451.00
20Layne WitherspoonMB811704442.10.2300.210.170.331.212.46
21Essence JonesMB871674981.92.1730.100.030.160.712.04

Augusta schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Mars Hill (neutral)13–13L 1–3 18-25, 16-25, 25-20, 19-25
Fri, Aug 28at Emmanuel (GA)22–6L 0–3 15-25, 22-25, 17-25
Sat, Aug 29at Mount Olive14–12W 3–1 25-23, 16-25, 25-13, 25-17
Fri, Sep 4vs. Lee12–10W 3–2 17-25, 24-26, 25-21, 25-22, 15-11
Fri, Sep 4vs. North Greenville14–13L 1–3 25-20, 21-24, 13-25, 25-27
Sat, Sep 5vs. Carson-Newman18–8L 2–3 16-25, 25-16, 20-25, 25-22, 9-15
Sat, Sep 5vs. Shorter13–14L 2–3 25-20, 25-18, 18-25, 22-25, 8-15
Fri, Sep 11vs. Montevallo (neutral)18–7L 2–3 29-27, 12-25, 22-25, 25-14, 11-15
Fri, Sep 11vs. UAH (neutral)21–2L 1–3 19-25, 25-23, 14-25, 17-25
Sat, Sep 12at Mississippi Christian10–16L 0–3 18-25, 22-25, 15-25
Thu, Sep 17vs. Middle Georgia PBC3–23W 3–0 25-22, 25-20, 25-23
Sat, Sep 19vs. Georgia College PBC10–18W 3–0 25-15, 25-23, 25-9
Tue, Sep 22vs. Lander PBC6–16W 3–1 25-15, 25-18, 20-25, 25-15
Sat, Sep 26at Flagler PBC22–3L 0–3 21-25, 17-25, 17-25
Tue, Sep 29at Converse17–9L 1–3 20-25, 21-25, 25-23, 17-25
Sat, Oct 3at USC Aiken PBC16–6L 1–3 15-25, 24-26, 27-25, 22-25
Fri, Oct 9at Georgia College PBC10–18L 1–3 22-25, 11-25, 25-22, 24-26
Sat, Oct 10at Georgia College PBC10–18L 2–3 22-25, 29-27, 19-25, 25-18, 12-15
Tue, Oct 13at Emmanuel (GA)22–6L 0–3 16-25, 20-25, 19-25
Fri, Oct 16at Middle Georgia PBC3–23W 3–0 25-18, 25-14, 25-23
Sat, Oct 17at Middle Georgia PBC3–23W 3–1 25-27, 25-21, 25-21, 30-28
Tue, Oct 20vs. Francis Marion20–7W 3–0 25-14, 25-22, 25-19
Fri, Oct 23vs. Flagler PBC22–3L 2–3 25-23, 26-24, 18-25, 18-25, 14-16
Sat, Oct 24vs. Flagler PBC22–3L 0–3 15-25, 13-25, 20-23
Tue, Oct 27at Shorter13–14W 3–0 25-19, 27-25, 30-28
Fri, Oct 30at Lander PBC6–16Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 62%
Sat, Oct 31at Lander PBC6–16Oct 31, 2:00 PM CT 62%
Fri, Nov 6vs. USC Aiken PBC16–6Nov 6, 5:00 PM CT 31%
Sat, Nov 7vs. USC Aiken PBC16–6Nov 7, 2:00 PM CT 31%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Flagler schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Thu, Aug 27vs. UCCS (neutral)13–9W 3–1 25-22, 25-22, 16-25, 25-19
Fri, Aug 28vs. Northern St. (neutral)17–7L 0–3 22-25, 23-25, 22-25
Fri, Aug 28at Colo. Sch. of Mines19–3L 0–3 19-25, 23-25, 13-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Rockhurst (neutral)17–6W 3–2 14-25, 22-25, 25-14, 25-20, 15-11
Fri, Sep 4vs. Lees-McRae10–17W 3–0 25-15, 25-21, 25-12
Fri, Sep 4vs. Saint Leo5–20W 3–0 25-20, 25-12, 27-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Valdosta St.14–12W 3–1 25-19, 25-17, 22-25, 25-22
Sat, Sep 5vs. Maryville (MO)11–13W 3–2 23-25, 25-19, 25-16, 22-25, 16-14
Thu, Sep 10at Mississippi Christian10–16W 3–2 25-22, 19-25, 25-22, 19-25, 15-9
Fri, Sep 11vs. Montevallo (neutral)18–7W 3–0 25-16, 25-15, 25-9
Sat, Sep 12vs. UAH (neutral)21–2W 3–2 23-25, 25-22, 25-22, 27-29, 15-13
Tue, Sep 15vs. Savannah St.5–18W 3–0 25-12, 25-16, 25-12
Fri, Sep 18vs. USC Aiken PBC16–6W 3–2 23-25, 25-16, 18-25, 25-21, 15-8
Fri, Sep 25vs. Middle Georgia PBC3–23W 3–0 25-22, 25-19, 25-7
Sat, Sep 26vs. Augusta PBC9–16W 3–0 25-21, 25-17, 25-17
Tue, Sep 29vs. Edward Waters12–10W 3–0 25-9, 25-16, 25-13
Fri, Oct 2at Lander PBC6–16W 3–0 25-16, 25-18, 25-17
Sat, Oct 3at Georgia College PBC10–18W 3–1 29-31, 25-17, 25-14, 25-16
Fri, Oct 9at USC Aiken PBC16–6W 3–0 25-13, 25-21, 25-22
Sat, Oct 10at USC Aiken PBC16–6W 3–2 21-25, 23-25, 25-16, 25-22, 15-12
Fri, Oct 16vs. Georgia College PBC10–18W 3–0 25-15, 25-18, 25-21
Sat, Oct 17vs. Georgia College PBC10–18W 3–1 25-21, 19-25, 25-14, 25-20
Tue, Oct 20vs. Florida Tech6–16L 2–3 23-25, 25-21, 25-16, 18-25, 11-15
Fri, Oct 23at Augusta PBC9–16W 3–2 23-25, 24-26, 25-18, 25-18, 16-14
Sat, Oct 24at Augusta PBC9–16W 3–0 25-15, 25-13, 23-20
Fri, Oct 30at Middle Georgia PBC3–23Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 99%
Sat, Oct 31at Middle Georgia PBC3–23Oct 31, 2:00 PM CT 99%
Fri, Nov 6vs. Lander PBC6–16Nov 6, 5:00 PM CT 98%
Sat, Nov 7vs. Lander PBC6–16Nov 7, 2:00 PM CT 98%