D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Sat, Oct 24
14–8 · 9–2 conf. · Strength #89
vs.
12–12 · 8–3 conf. · Strength #136

Already this season

DateMatchFindlay result
Sat, Oct 24vs. WalshW 3–1 26-24, 15-25, 25-23, 25-22

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Findlay is expected to win 51.9% of rallies.

69%
Findlay wins · Strength rank 89
3–0 22%3–1 26%3–2 20%
31%
Walsh wins · Strength rank 136
3–0 6%3–1 11%3–2 14%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Findlay on offense

Findlay attack vs. Walsh defense
Findlay hitting %.213 · 89th Walsh opp. hitting % allowed.172 · 94th
Even
Findlay serve vs. Walsh passing
Findlay aces per set1.92 · 70th Walsh reception error %7.8% · 106th
Slight edge: Findlay
Findlay siding out vs. Walsh serving
Findlay sideout %60.2% · 35th Walsh point-scoring %44.7% · 139th
Edge: Findlay

Walsh on offense

Walsh attack vs. Findlay defense
Walsh hitting %.196 · 126th Findlay opp. hitting % allowed.183 · 127th
Even
Walsh serve vs. Findlay passing
Walsh aces per set1.32 · 251st Findlay reception error %8.5% · 150th
Edge: Findlay
Walsh siding out vs. Findlay serving
Walsh sideout %57.5% · 87th Findlay point-scoring %45.4% · 115th
Slight edge: Walsh

What each team does well

Findlay

What they do well

  • Sideout %60.2% · 35th in D2
  • Kills per set13.30 · 53rd in D2
  • Assists per set12.25 · 53rd in D2
  • Aces per set1.92 · 70th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Service errors per set2.20 · 184th in D2

Walsh

What they do well

  • Digs per set17.52 · 21st in D2
  • Blocks per set2.02 · 72nd in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Aces per set1.32 · 251st in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

FindlayWalsh
Attack
Hitting %
.21389th of 281
.196126th of 281
Kills per set
13.3053rd of 281
12.47107th of 281
Assists per set
12.2553rd of 281
11.6198th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
60.2%35th of 281
57.5%87th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.9270th of 281
1.32251st of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
2.20184th of 281
1.7987th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
45.4%115th of 281
44.7%139th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
8.5%150th of 281
7.8%106th of 281
Digs per set
16.0187th of 281
17.5221st of 281
Blocks per set
1.70164th of 281
2.0272nd of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.183127th of 281
.17294th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

FindlayWalsh
Strength rank89136
Schedule strength rank121168
Record vs. top 501–00–2
Hitting % vs. top 50.299.221
Opponents hit vs. top 50.261.276
Rallies won at 20–20 or later50.2% 21546.4% 192

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

FindlayWalsh
Kills per set
Hannah Miller OH
4.33 · 359 kills · 4th in D2
Maria Montseny OH
2.88 · 256 kills · 199th in D2
Hitting %
Lauren Foerster OH
.282 · 192–53–493 · 207th in D2
Maggie Rolwing MB
.275 · 175–56–432 · 228th in D2
Assists per set
Zoya Winkelfoos DS
7.44 · 625 assists · 93rd in D2
Emerson Sheets S
5.33 · 501 assists · 188th in D2
Aces per set
Victoria Mescher MB
0.39 · 31 aces · 158th in D2
Emerson Sheets S
0.43 · 40 aces · 93rd in D2
Blocks per set
Victoria Mescher MB
0.80 · 64 blocks · 211th in D2
Maggie Rolwing MB
0.86 · 78 blocks · 153rd in D2
Digs per set
Hannah Miller OH
3.47 · 288 digs · 187th in D2
Sabrina Da Silva DS
4.44 · 364 digs · 83rd in D2
Points per set
Hannah Miller OH
4.80 · 398.5 points · 9th in D2
Maria Montseny OH
3.28 · 291.5 points · 209th in D2

Common opponents

OpponentFindlayWalsh
California (PA)W 3–0 25-20, 26-24, 25-19W 3–1 25-17, 20-25, 25-15, 25-16
AshlandL 0–3 22-25, 16-25, 24-26
L 0–3 20-25, 21-25, 25-27
L 1–3 25-19, 16-25, 21-25, 18-25
TiffinW 3–0 25-20, 25-12, 25-19
W 3–1 25-22, 25-20, 19-25, 25-20
L 2–3 25-16, 21-25, 25-23, 15-25, 5-15
UrsulineW 3–0 25-14, 25-12, 25-23W 3–0 25-17, 25-15, 25-13
W 3–0 25-20, 25-11, 25-20
Lake ErieW 3–1 25-17, 23-25, 25-14, 25-11W 3–1 22-25, 25-17, 25-18, 25-21
W 3–1 25-22, 21-25, 25-13, 25-10
ClarionL 2–3 19-25, 16-25, 25-17, 25-17, 11-15L 1–3 11-25, 25-21, 17-25, 24-26
Ohio DominicanW 3–2 19-25, 22-25, 25-18, 25-21, 15-9W 3–2 21-25, 16-25, 25-21, 27-25, 15-13
UIndyW 3–0 25-21, 25-23, 25-23L 1–3 20-25, 25-18, 20-25, 12-25
MaloneW 3–0 25-21, 25-14, 25-20W 3–1 22-25, 25-17, 25-15, 25-19

Findlay roster

1Ragan GreeneisenL/DS75160.01.1670.280.080.001.280.09
2Reagan PriceMB29450.14.8000.030.000.070.070.19
3Victoria MescherMB801193001.49.2600.130.390.800.422.38
4Grace AuerS31380.10.3750.840.000.130.060.16
5Claire DavisOPP45401260.89.1830.040.070.020.160.97
6Claire SchoenbergerL/DS830130.00-.1540.280.240.002.590.24
7Biz KloppN303110.10.1820.000.000.070.070.13
8Lauren FoersterOH771924932.49.2820.120.060.490.972.83
10Zoya WinkelfoosL/DS8420660.24.2427.4493rd D20.260.022.100.51
11Kirsten BomholtOH78581950.74.1642.720.170.101.650.96
12Lilly BarhorstOH54541871.00.0750.090.000.480.261.29
13Miya EllerbrockL/DS72280.03.0000.140.000.001.600.03
14Keira TurekOH61401290.66.1400.070.000.570.161.02
15Hannah MillerOH833599464.334th D2.2230.640.360.193.474.809th D2
16Abria LomaxMB60361030.60.2520.020.000.420.150.83
18Jenna LeugersL/DS57030.00-.3330.020.210.000.320.21
19Stephanie SmithOH581714882.95.2070.020.290.310.833.41
20Addysen SnearyN40000.00—0.200.000.000.130.00
21Olivia MillerN3615460.42.1090.000.000.000.060.42
22Cecilia PalmL/DS65040.00-.2500.260.030.001.510.03

Walsh roster

1Ava StarrS20000.00—0.050.000.000.000.00
2Aj BurickS9211450.12.1114.430.080.031.570.21
3Francesca BattagliaOH20010.00.0000.000.000.000.000.00
4Emerson SheetsS9421600.22.2335.330.4393rd D20.002.280.65
5Carly PaughOH4224960.57.1670.000.000.170.120.68
6Izzy ShankOH882147062.43.1390.130.150.412.302.83
7Locie LevengoodL/DS903160.03.0630.260.180.001.940.21
8Cara RileyL/DS83280.02.0000.270.180.002.280.20
9Avery Budrys RiniOH3310390.30.1540.030.000.030.550.32
10Brynn EgbertMB68992561.46.1910.010.100.840.532.11
11Sabrina Da SilvaL/DS821110.01.0000.950.170.004.4483rd D20.18
12Whitney WatkinsL/DS51020.00-.5000.080.040.000.160.04
13Ava Budrys RiniMB62782731.26.1390.100.000.230.341.39
14Ava MarekL/DS27010.00-1.0000.000.000.000.000.00
15Camille WardinMB3314280.42.4640.000.000.210.060.53
16Mary HoerstenOH258270.32.2220.000.000.000.080.32
17Maggie RolwingMB911754321.92.2750.080.000.860.322.45
18McKinley ReichertOH841114391.32.1180.140.120.141.821.52
19Maria MontsenyOH892566702.88.2750.120.000.700.723.28
20Brooke SmithMB861454111.69.2190.060.000.420.241.94
21Cora RickettOH19000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00

Walsh schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28at UIndy21–3L 1–3 20-25, 25-18, 20-25, 12-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Saginaw Valley (neutral)15–9W 3–2 18-25, 20-25, 25-17, 25-14, 20-18
Sat, Aug 29vs. West Liberty (neutral)10–17W 3–0 25-21, 25-17, 25-17
Fri, Sep 4vs. Shippensburg (neutral)16–9L 2–3 21-25, 25-22, 25-22, 17-25, 4-15
Fri, Sep 4at Frostburg St.8–15W 3–1 25-16, 23-25, 25-21, 25-22
Sat, Sep 5vs. Pitt.-Johnstown (neutral)11–8L 1–3 21-25, 26-24, 22-25, 19-25
Fri, Sep 11at Ursuline G-MAC4–22W 3–0 25-17, 25-15, 25-13
Sat, Sep 12vs. Lake Erie G-MAC8–14W 3–1 22-25, 25-17, 25-18, 25-21
Tue, Sep 15vs. Fairmont St.24–5L 0–3 16-25, 18-25, 18-25
Sat, Sep 19at Malone G-MAC4–20W 3–1 22-25, 25-17, 25-15, 25-19
Tue, Sep 22at Lake Erie G-MAC8–14W 3–1 25-22, 21-25, 25-13, 25-10
Sat, Sep 26vs. Charleston (WV)17–10L 1–3 25-22, 19-25, 22-25, 22-25
Tue, Sep 29vs. California (PA)8–17W 3–1 25-17, 20-25, 25-15, 25-16
Fri, Oct 2vs. Ohio Dominican G-MAC19–6W 3–2 21-25, 16-25, 25-21, 27-25, 15-13
Sat, Oct 3at Ashland G-MAC19–5L 1–3 25-19, 16-25, 21-25, 18-25
Tue, Oct 6vs. Ursuline G-MAC4–22W 3–0 25-20, 25-11, 25-20
Fri, Oct 9at Ky. Wesleyan G-MAC5–18W 3–1 15-25, 25-19, 25-18, 25-14
Sat, Oct 10at Thomas More G-MAC7–15W 3–0 25-21, 25-18, 25-14
Fri, Oct 16at Mo.-St. Louis17–6L 1–3 20-25, 13-25, 25-7, 22-25
Fri, Oct 16vs. Wis.-Parkside14–10L 0–3 21-25, 21-25, 15-25
Sat, Oct 17vs. Lewis14–10L 1–3 18-25, 25-22, 23-25, 18-25
Fri, Oct 23at Tiffin G-MAC5–18L 2–3 25-16, 21-25, 25-23, 15-25, 5-15
Sat, Oct 24at Findlay G-MAC14–8L 1–3 24-26, 25-15, 23-25, 22-25
Tue, Oct 27at Clarion17–6L 1–3 11-25, 25-21, 17-25, 24-26
Fri, Oct 30vs. Hillsdale G-MAC12–11Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 33%
Sat, Oct 31vs. Northwood G-MAC6–16Oct 31, 12:00 PM CT 72%
Tue, Nov 3vs. Malone G-MAC4–20Nov 3, 5:00 PM CT 97%
Fri, Nov 6vs. Cedarville G-MAC13–9Nov 6, 5:00 PM CT 21%
Sat, Nov 7vs. Ashland G-MAC19–5Nov 7, 4:00 PM CT 27%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Findlay schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Thu, Aug 27vs. Indiana (PA)18–4W 3–1 27-25, 26-24, 19-25, 25-23
Fri, Aug 28vs. California (PA)8–17W 3–0 25-20, 26-24, 25-19
Fri, Aug 28vs. Davenport15–7L 1–3 22-25, 25-21, 25-27, 20-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Ashland19–5L 0–3 22-25, 16-25, 24-26
Fri, Sep 4vs. St. Mary's (TX)11–12W 3–2 25-20, 18-25, 21-25, 25-18, 15-9
Fri, Sep 4at Tex. A&M-Kingsville16–8L 2–3 24-26, 25-23, 25-19, 21-25, 11-15
Sat, Sep 5at Edinboro10–12L 2–3 29-27, 18-25, 25-22, 24-26, 12-15
Fri, Sep 11at Ashland G-MAC19–5L 0–3 20-25, 21-25, 25-27
Sat, Sep 12at Tiffin G-MAC5–18W 3–0 25-20, 25-12, 25-19
Fri, Sep 18at Ursuline G-MAC4–22W 3–0 25-14, 25-12, 25-23
Sat, Sep 19at Lake Erie G-MAC8–14W 3–1 25-17, 23-25, 25-14, 25-11
Sun, Sep 20at Clarion17–6L 2–3 19-25, 16-25, 25-17, 25-17, 11-15
Fri, Sep 25vs. Cedarville G-MAC13–9W 3–0 25-12, 25-20, 25-17
Sat, Sep 26vs. Tiffin G-MAC5–18W 3–1 25-22, 25-20, 19-25, 25-20
Fri, Oct 2vs. Hillsdale G-MAC12–11L 2–3 25-17, 19-25, 21-25, 25-20, 9-15
Sat, Oct 3vs. Northwood G-MAC6–16W 3–0 25-14, 25-8, 25-19
Sat, Oct 10vs. Ohio Dominican G-MAC19–6W 3–2 19-25, 22-25, 25-18, 25-21, 15-9
Fri, Oct 16at Michigan Tech12–11L 0–3 21-25, 23-25, 23-25
Fri, Oct 16vs. UIndy21–3W 3–0 25-21, 25-23, 25-23
Sat, Oct 17vs. Northern Mich.11–12W 3–1 20-25, 25-16, 25-17, 25-23
Fri, Oct 23vs. Malone G-MAC4–20W 3–0 25-21, 25-14, 25-20
Sat, Oct 24vs. Walsh G-MAC12–12W 3–1 26-24, 15-25, 25-23, 25-22
Fri, Oct 30at Ky. Wesleyan G-MAC5–18Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 98%
Sat, Oct 31at Thomas More G-MAC7–15Oct 31, 4:30 PM CT 96%
Fri, Nov 6at Northwood G-MAC6–16Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 77%
Sat, Nov 7at Hillsdale G-MAC12–11Nov 7, 3:30 PM CT 39%