D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Fri, Oct 23
6–20 · 3–14 conf. · Strength #224
vs.
10–11 · 8–9 conf. · Strength #191

Already this season

DateMatchErskine result
Wed, Sep 9at Southern WesleyanL 0–3 20-25, 20-25, 18-25
Fri, Oct 23vs. Southern WesleyanL 1–3 25-23, 17-25, 14-25, 19-25

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Erskine is expected to win 47.4% of rallies.

25%
Erskine wins · Strength rank 224
3–0 4%3–1 8%3–2 12%
75%
Southern Wesleyan wins · Strength rank 191
3–0 27%3–1 29%3–2 19%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Erskine on offense

Erskine attack vs. Southern Wesleyan defense
Erskine hitting %.154 · 216th Southern Wesleyan opp. hitting % allowed.180 · 119th
Edge: Southern Wesleyan
Erskine serve vs. Southern Wesleyan passing
Erskine aces per set1.56 · 182nd Southern Wesleyan reception error %9.4% · 200th
Even
Erskine siding out vs. Southern Wesleyan serving
Erskine sideout %50.4% · 243rd Southern Wesleyan point-scoring %43.9% · 164th
Edge: Southern Wesleyan

Southern Wesleyan on offense

Southern Wesleyan attack vs. Erskine defense
Southern Wesleyan hitting %.186 · 144th Erskine opp. hitting % allowed.233 · 257th
Edge: Southern Wesleyan
Southern Wesleyan serve vs. Erskine passing
Southern Wesleyan aces per set1.49 · 205th Erskine reception error %9.7% · 209th
Even
Southern Wesleyan siding out vs. Erskine serving
Southern Wesleyan sideout %55.7% · 132nd Erskine point-scoring %41.2% · 249th
Edge: Southern Wesleyan

What each team does well

Erskine

What they do well

Nothing in the top 30% of D2 yet.

Where they can be pushed

  • Blocks per set1.27 · 260th in D2
  • Opponent hitting %.233 · 257th in D2
  • Point-scoring %41.2% · 249th in D2

Southern Wesleyan

What they do well

  • Service errors per set1.31 · 14th in D2
  • Digs per set17.05 · 41st in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Aces per set1.49 · 205th in D2
  • Reception error %9.4% · 200th in D2
  • Assists per set10.51 · 183rd in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

ErskineSouthern Wesleyan
Attack
Hitting %
.154216th of 281
.186144th of 281
Kills per set
10.79214th of 281
11.62173rd of 281
Assists per set
9.99211th of 281
10.51183rd of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
50.4%243rd of 281
55.7%132nd of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.56182nd of 281
1.49205th of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
2.31215th of 281
1.3114th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
41.2%249th of 281
43.9%164th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
9.7%209th of 281
9.4%200th of 281
Digs per set
13.79230th of 281
17.0541st of 281
Blocks per set
1.27260th of 281
1.80131st of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.233257th of 281
.180119th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

ErskineSouthern Wesleyan
Strength rank224191
Schedule strength rank209200
Record vs. top 50——
Hitting % vs. top 50——
Opponents hit vs. top 50——
Rallies won at 20–20 or later44.4% 17154.6% 174

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

ErskineSouthern Wesleyan
Kills per set
Becca Yohe OH
3.10 · 291 kills · 124th in D2
Ainsley Stovall OH
2.44 · 161 kills · 382nd in D2
Hitting %
Ella Dietrich MB
.229 · 145–45–437 · 424th in D2
Briley Wolff MB
.313 · 159–37–390 · 126th in D2
Assists per set
Sophia Mallare S
6.51 · 547 assists · 121st in D2
Amiyah Spann S
4.74 · 341 assists · 241st in D2
Aces per set
Becca Yohe OH
0.30 · 28 aces · 476th in D2
Rylie Barriger S
0.40 · 19 aces
Blocks per set
Ella Dietrich MB
0.60 · 55 blocks · 430th in D2
Sarah Mitchell MB
0.71 · 50 blocks · 310th in D2
Digs per set
Becca Yohe OH
2.60 · 244 digs · 414th in D2
Faith Paxton L
3.67 · 290 digs · 161st in D2
Points per set
Becca Yohe OH
3.48 · 327 points · 148th in D2
Michaela Andress OH
2.67 · 157.5 points

Common opponents

OpponentErskineSouthern Wesleyan
West Ala.L 0–3 20-25, 18-25, 14-25L 2–3 25-19, 15-25, 21-25, 25-22, 12-15
Mount OliveL 1–3 25-21, 18-25, 22-25, 18-25L 2–3 21-25, 25-21, 22-25, 27-25, 9-15
Belmont AbbeyL 0–3 19-25, 17-25, 16-25
L 2–3 25-16, 23-25, 15-25, 25-23, 14-16
W 3–2 23-25, 25-18, 25-23, 19-25, 15-11
ChowanL 1–3 25-21, 18-25, 22-25, 17-25W 3–1 25-23, 20-25, 26-24, 25-21
BartonL 0–3 20-25, 16-25, 16-25L 1–3 25-19, 16-25, 23-25, 23-25
ConverseL 2–3 25-22, 25-23, 16-25, 15-25, 7-15L 1–3 20-25, 18-25, 25-22, 18-25
L 0–3 14-25, 15-25, 21-25
Francis MarionL 0–3 10-25, 19-25, 11-25L 2–3 25-20, 11-25, 26-24, 21-25, 14-16
UNC PembrokeL 1–3 25-22, 20-25, 16-25, 18-25L 1–3 28-26, 18-25, 17-25, 16-25
Emmanuel (GA)L 0–3 13-25, 22-25, 10-25
L 2–3 19-25, 25-23, 25-20, 23-25, 10-15
L 0–3 23-25, 17-25, 14-25
FerrumW 3–1 25-19, 25-17, 19-25, 25-23W 3–1 17-25, 25-18, 25-22, 25-15
Lees-McRaeW 3–1 25-19, 22-25, 25-20, 25-18L 0–3 22-25, 24-26, 23-25
ShorterL 1–3 21-25, 25-18, 22-25, 15-25L 2–3 18-25, 19-25, 28-26, 25-21, 8-15
Young HarrisW 3–0 25-12, 29-27, 25-22W 3–1 25-27, 28-26, 25-20, 25-16
North GreenvilleL 0–3 11-25, 25-27, 14-25W 3–0 25-21, 25-18, 25-21

Erskine roster

0Payton LeidyL/DS65050.00-.2000.090.060.000.850.06
1Kiley ArmstrongMB50281050.56.0000.080.080.380.580.84
2Mahayla LawL/DS600120.00-.3330.120.070.001.070.07
3Leah HendrixOH3624780.67.0380.000.110.060.280.81
4Jadyn AndersonOH289460.32-.0870.000.040.040.290.38
5Kerri O'ShieldsOH14130.07.0000.000.000.000.070.07
6Becca YoheOH942918923.10.1800.310.300.162.603.48
7Katie CavazosS38180.03-.1251.740.080.000.420.11
8Sophia MallareS84221000.26.1306.510.170.071.710.48
9Carter StephenOPP113240.27.0000.000.000.000.000.27
9Carter StephensOPP2221810.95.1110.050.050.230.361.14
11Caleigh PruittOPP248260.33.1540.040.000.130.130.44
13Madison BagwellOH831605091.93.1140.100.280.291.192.37
15Ella DietrichMB911454371.59.2290.090.220.600.572.23
16Bryce BendigOH19390.16.1110.000.110.000.000.26
17Kimmy StiltnerMB74581860.78.1830.030.010.510.161.12
19Kyleigh UptonMB15140.07.0000.000.000.000.070.07
20Jordyn AutryOH3614450.39.1780.030.060.030.420.46
21Maggie NorrisS603160.05.0632.620.050.080.850.14
22Alexis WaddyOPP952326872.44.1860.390.230.241.362.81
26Campbell WithersL/DS931150.01-.2000.400.090.011.740.10
33Mj HurdL/DS95030.00-.3330.400.040.002.180.04

Southern Wesleyan roster

1Megan GillilandOH70923821.31.1360.100.000.340.631.51
2Faith PaxtonL/DS792480.03-.0420.760.160.003.670.19
3Amiyah SpannS724460.06.0874.740.240.011.640.30
4Rylie BarrigerS487420.15.1433.670.400.002.060.54
5Ashley CrickL/DS54120.02.5000.020.130.000.240.15
6Ainsley StovallOH661614362.44.2480.000.000.300.682.65
7Lily ClarksonS546320.11.1563.910.130.002.000.24
8Ellie MooreOH43491681.14.1670.020.000.090.351.20
10Hayley RatliffMB2210290.45.1030.000.000.270.050.59
11Briley WolffMB811593901.96.3130.100.110.570.702.47
12Elise FulghamOH57772621.35.1760.000.000.320.631.56
14Ali CorlOH12000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
15Michaela AndressOH591293992.19.1950.120.250.342.612.67
17Kylie RameyMB229260.41.1920.050.000.320.140.61
18Kaylon ChapmanOH751615622.15.1260.090.250.351.452.63
19Lauren SmithL/DS382150.05.0670.180.050.001.580.11
20Anaya OswalOH16000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
21Alexxis WaderL/DS803210.04.0000.240.160.002.550.20
22Sarah MitchellMB70691980.99.2120.070.000.710.361.44

Southern Wesleyan schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Carson-Newman (neutral)18–8L 0–3 18-25, 13-25, 20-25
Fri, Aug 28at Georgia College10–18W 3–0 25-10, 25-19, 25-23
Sat, Aug 29vs. Albany St. (GA) (neutral)21–8W 3–0 25-13, 25-15, 25-20
Sat, Aug 29vs. West Ala. (neutral)24–4L 2–3 25-19, 15-25, 21-25, 25-22, 12-15
Wed, Sep 9vs. Erskine CC6–20W 3–0 25-20, 25-20, 25-18
Fri, Sep 11vs. Belmont Abbey CC14–11W 3–2 23-25, 25-18, 25-23, 19-25, 15-11
Sat, Sep 12vs. North Greenville CC14–13W 3–0 25-21, 25-18, 25-21
Tue, Sep 15at Shorter CC13–14L 2–3 18-25, 19-25, 28-26, 25-21, 8-15
Fri, Sep 18vs. Converse CC17–9L 1–3 20-25, 18-25, 25-22, 18-25
Sat, Sep 19vs. Ferrum CC7–15W 3–1 17-25, 25-18, 25-22, 25-15
Fri, Sep 25at Lees-McRae CC10–17L 0–3 22-25, 24-26, 23-25
Sat, Sep 26at King (TN) CC11–15W 3–1 23-25, 25-21, 25-22, 25-22
Tue, Sep 29at Young Harris CC8–17W 3–1 25-27, 28-26, 25-20, 25-16
Sat, Oct 3at Mount Olive CC14–12L 2–3 21-25, 25-21, 22-25, 27-25, 9-15
Wed, Oct 7vs. Emmanuel (GA) CC22–6L 0–3 23-25, 17-25, 14-25
Fri, Oct 9at Chowan CC7–17W 3–1 25-23, 20-25, 26-24, 25-21
Sat, Oct 10at Barton CC6–18L 1–3 25-19, 16-25, 23-25, 23-25
Fri, Oct 16vs. Francis Marion CC20–7L 2–3 25-20, 11-25, 26-24, 21-25, 14-16
Sat, Oct 17vs. UNC Pembroke CC21–7L 1–3 28-26, 18-25, 17-25, 16-25
Fri, Oct 23at Erskine CC6–20W 3–1 23-25, 25-17, 25-14, 25-19
Tue, Oct 27at Converse CC17–9L 0–3 14-25, 15-25, 21-25
Fri, Oct 30at Emmanuel (GA) CC22–6Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 9%
Sat, Oct 31vs. Young Harris CC8–17Oct 31, 1:00 PM CT 87%
Tue, Nov 3vs. Shorter CC13–14Nov 3, 5:00 PM CT 60%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Erskine schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Winston-Salem (neutral)16–11L 0–3 21-25, 12-25, 25-27
Sat, Aug 29vs. Davis & Elkins (neutral)0–27W 3–0 25-20, 25-17, 25-15
Sat, Aug 29at Catawba12–10L 0–3 14-25, 9-25, 24-26
Fri, Sep 4vs. Mississippi Christian10–16L 1–3 16-25, 20-25, 27-25, 24-26
Fri, Sep 4vs. Ark.-Pine Bluff (neutral)1–3L 1–3 19-25, 25-16, 19-25, 15-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Union (TN) (neutral)5–21L 1–3 15-25, 22-25, 25-19, 20-25
Sat, Sep 5at West Ala.24–4L 0–3 20-25, 18-25, 14-25
Wed, Sep 9at Southern Wesleyan CC10–11L 0–3 20-25, 20-25, 18-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Mount Olive CC14–12L 1–3 25-21, 18-25, 22-25, 18-25
Sat, Sep 12at Belmont Abbey CC14–11L 0–3 19-25, 17-25, 16-25
Fri, Sep 18at Chowan CC7–17L 1–3 25-21, 18-25, 22-25, 17-25
Sat, Sep 19at Barton CC6–18L 0–3 20-25, 16-25, 16-25
Wed, Sep 23vs. Converse CC17–9L 2–3 25-22, 25-23, 16-25, 15-25, 7-15
Fri, Sep 25vs. Francis Marion CC20–7L 0–3 10-25, 19-25, 11-25
Sat, Sep 26vs. UNC Pembroke CC21–7L 1–3 25-22, 20-25, 16-25, 18-25
Tue, Sep 29at Emmanuel (GA) CC22–6L 0–3 13-25, 22-25, 10-25
Thu, Oct 1at Ferrum CC7–15W 3–1 25-19, 25-17, 19-25, 25-23
Fri, Oct 2at Lees-McRae CC10–17W 3–1 25-19, 22-25, 25-20, 25-18
Tue, Oct 6vs. Clinton2–9W 3–1 25-15, 28-26, 20-25, 25-10
Fri, Oct 9vs. Shorter CC13–14L 1–3 21-25, 25-18, 22-25, 15-25
Sat, Oct 10vs. Young Harris CC8–17W 3–0 25-12, 29-27, 25-22
Tue, Oct 13at Middle Georgia3–23W 3–0 25-15, 25-19, 25-20
Fri, Oct 16vs. Belmont Abbey CC14–11L 2–3 25-16, 23-25, 15-25, 25-23, 14-16
Sat, Oct 17at North Greenville CC14–13L 0–3 11-25, 25-27, 14-25
Fri, Oct 23vs. Southern Wesleyan CC10–11L 1–3 25-23, 17-25, 14-25, 19-25
Tue, Oct 27vs. Emmanuel (GA) CC22–6L 2–3 19-25, 25-23, 25-20, 23-25, 10-15
Fri, Oct 30at Young Harris CC8–17Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 54%
Sat, Oct 31at Shorter CC13–14Oct 31, 12:00 PM CT 22%
Tue, Nov 3vs. King (TN) CC11–15Nov 3, 5:00 PM CT 50%