D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Wed, Oct 21
22–6 · 16–2 conf. · Strength #91
vs.
13–14 · 9–8 conf. · Strength #194

Already this season

DateMatchEmmanuel (GA) result
Wed, Sep 9at ShorterL 2–3 23-25, 25-21, 25-20, 23-25, 11-15
Wed, Oct 21vs. ShorterW 3–0 25-14, 25-19, 25-20

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Emmanuel (GA) is expected to win 54.9% of rallies.

90%
Emmanuel (GA) wins · Strength rank 91
3–0 44%3–1 32%3–2 14%
10%
Shorter wins · Strength rank 194
3–0 1%3–1 3%3–2 6%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Emmanuel (GA) on offense

Emmanuel (GA) attack vs. Shorter defense
Emmanuel (GA) hitting %.239 · 40th Shorter opp. hitting % allowed.184 · 133rd
Edge: Emmanuel (GA)
Emmanuel (GA) serve vs. Shorter passing
Emmanuel (GA) aces per set1.87 · 83rd Shorter reception error %10.4% · 236th
Edge: Emmanuel (GA)
Emmanuel (GA) siding out vs. Shorter serving
Emmanuel (GA) sideout %60.4% · 31st Shorter point-scoring %44.4% · 150th
Edge: Emmanuel (GA)

Shorter on offense

Shorter attack vs. Emmanuel (GA) defense
Shorter hitting %.171 · 176th Emmanuel (GA) opp. hitting % allowed.148 · 42nd
Edge: Emmanuel (GA)
Shorter serve vs. Emmanuel (GA) passing
Shorter aces per set1.42 · 226th Emmanuel (GA) reception error %7.2% · 75th
Edge: Emmanuel (GA)
Shorter siding out vs. Emmanuel (GA) serving
Shorter sideout %54.0% · 180th Emmanuel (GA) point-scoring %49.6% · 15th
Edge: Emmanuel (GA)

What each team does well

Emmanuel (GA)

What they do well

  • Digs per set17.95 · 12th in D2
  • Point-scoring %49.6% · 15th in D2
  • Kills per set13.63 · 30th in D2
  • Assists per set12.59 · 33rd in D2

Where they can be pushed

No category in the bottom third of D2.

Shorter

What they do well

  • Digs per set16.79 · 52nd in D2
  • Service errors per set1.68 · 62nd in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Reception error %10.4% · 236th in D2
  • Aces per set1.42 · 226th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

Emmanuel (GA)Shorter
Attack
Hitting %
.23940th of 281
.171176th of 281
Kills per set
13.6330th of 281
12.23129th of 281
Assists per set
12.5933rd of 281
11.15140th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
60.4%31st of 281
54.0%180th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.8783rd of 281
1.42226th of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
2.04153rd of 281
1.6862nd of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
49.6%15th of 281
44.4%150th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
7.2%75th of 281
10.4%236th of 281
Digs per set
17.9512th of 281
16.7952nd of 281
Blocks per set
1.88106th of 281
1.72157th of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.14842nd of 281
.184133rd of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

Emmanuel (GA)Shorter
Strength rank91194
Schedule strength rank199192
Record vs. top 500–2—
Hitting % vs. top 50.160—
Opponents hit vs. top 50.219—
Rallies won at 20–20 or later52.1% 24050.0% 242

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

Emmanuel (GA)Shorter
Kills per set
Ellie Jackson OH
3.42 · 325 kills · 54th in D2
Caroline Sivills OH
2.78 · 261 kills · 238th in D2
Hitting %
Cailin Pritchard MB
.333 · 231–56–525 · 94th in D2
Emily Drier MB
.359 · 170–43–354
Assists per set
Marusa Pesut S
10.98 · 1087 assists · 6th in D2
Helena Kelley S
5.36 · 504 assists · 185th in D2
Aces per set
Isabel Miller S
0.38 · 38 aces · 177th in D2
Caitlyn Sutton L
0.30 · 28 aces · 457th in D2
Blocks per set
Cailin Pritchard MB
0.91 · 91 blocks · 118th in D2
Alexis Williams MB
0.83 · 68 blocks · 182nd in D2
Digs per set
Isabel Miller S
5.06 · 506 digs · 28th in D2
Caitlyn Sutton L
4.52 · 420 digs · 71st in D2
Points per set
Ellie Jackson OH
3.93 · 373.5 points · 58th in D2
Caroline Sivills OH
3.20 · 300.5 points · 241st in D2

Common opponents

OpponentEmmanuel (GA)Shorter
AugustaW 3–0 25-15, 25-22, 25-17
W 3–0 25-16, 25-20, 25-19
W 3–2 20-25, 18-25, 25-18, 25-22, 15-8
L 0–3 19-25, 25-27, 28-30
North GreenvilleW 3–0 25-11, 25-18, 25-20L 0–3 16-25, 22-25, 19-25
Mount OliveW 3–0 25-21, 25-16, 25-19W 3–0 25-19, 26-24, 25-21
Young HarrisW 3–2 22-25, 23-25, 25-13, 25-13, 15-5W 3–0 28-26, 25-14, 26-24
W 3–0 25-12, 25-22, 25-16
Francis MarionW 3–1 25-21, 24-26, 25-23, 26-24L 0–3 16-25, 19-25, 24-26
UNC PembrokeL 2–3 23-25, 23-25, 25-18, 25-9, 11-15L 1–3 14-25, 25-20, 15-25, 16-25
FerrumW 3–1 24-26, 25-17, 25-23, 25-23L 2–3 25-23, 20-25, 22-25, 25-17, 11-15
Lees-McRaeW 3–0 25-19, 25-17, 25-23
W 3–0 25-16, 25-16, 25-16
W 3–1 23-25, 25-13, 25-20, 25-21
ErskineW 3–0 25-13, 25-22, 25-10
W 3–2 25-19, 23-25, 20-25, 25-23, 15-10
W 3–1 25-21, 18-25, 25-22, 25-15
ChowanW 3–1 24-26, 25-14, 25-15, 25-14W 3–0 25-21, 25-22, 27-25
BartonW 3–0 25-20, 25-18, 25-21W 3–1 14-25, 25-22, 28-26, 25-20
Southern WesleyanW 3–0 25-23, 25-17, 25-14W 3–2 25-18, 25-19, 26-28, 21-25, 15-8
ConverseW 3–1 25-21, 20-25, 25-20, 25-21L 1–3 12-25, 25-20, 16-25, 13-25
Belmont AbbeyW 3–0 25-17, 25-19, 25-18L 1–3 29-27, 20-25, 16-25, 15-25
King (TN)W 3–0 25-22, 25-20, 25-21L 1–3 23-25, 25-17, 22-25, 18-25
LanderW 3–0 25-22, 25-17, 25-22W 3–1 21-25, 25-22, 25-16, 25-18

Emmanuel (GA) roster

1Jada PorterOH751765472.35.1720.070.030.350.832.57
2Paige HillOH36511301.42.2000.080.330.031.471.76
4Madelyn BantonL/DS97130.01.0000.100.320.000.820.33
5Riley FerrellMB227180.32.2220.000.000.230.050.45
7Isabel MillerL/DS1000110.00-.2730.840.380.005.0628th D20.38
9Cailin PritchardMB1002315252.31.33394th D20.090.000.910.312.85
11Ellie JacksonOH9532510063.4254th D2.2430.160.230.433.723.9358th D2
12Natalie WilsonMB932546432.73.2580.040.010.510.353.01
13Emberlynn LeeOH19130.05.0000.000.000.000.000.05
14Skye GrahamOH219210.43.3810.000.100.050.140.55
15Brooke LeeOH891153761.29.1440.120.130.061.971.46
16Maryn BarrowOH13110.081.0000.000.080.000.000.15
17Morgan BroomeOPP2715590.56.1690.000.000.260.070.69
18Chantal EsparzaL/DS22000.00—0.000.000.000.090.00
20Brianna BigelowMB981333181.36.3050.010.000.720.241.75
21Marusa PesutS99541710.55.24010.986th D20.360.402.331.13
22Lilli RediferL/DS974160.04.1880.250.320.002.540.36
23Abby DennardS18000.00—1.060.060.060.610.08

Shorter roster

0Caitlyn SuttonL/DS936590.06.0000.990.300.004.5271st D20.37
1Brooke ThaoS384180.11.1673.240.180.001.450.29
1Ryleigh WillardOH41120.25-.0830.000.000.000.250.25
2Sutton SzokeL/DS56090.00.0000.130.140.001.250.14
2Sarah VandaeleL/DS4000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
3Gracelyn AmericaOH47271.75.1110.000.250.500.752.25
3Victoria SparksOH15301262.00.1510.070.070.073.002.13
4Reaghan WhitlockL/DS68150.01.0000.150.190.001.090.21
5Lana MaludaOH62992871.60.1500.000.000.240.151.73
5Olivia ShawMB45131.25.3080.000.000.750.751.63
6Izziey CraneS12000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
6Emma GreenierS4000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
7Ella HubertMB4000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
7Abby McDonaldL/DS30000.00—0.000.130.001.330.13
8Sam AlwardtL/DS4020.00.0000.250.500.006.500.50
8Kaliya BakerMB17190.06-.2220.060.000.180.000.21
9Karson BrowningOPP416514.00.2160.000.500.252.254.63
9Whitlee HarveyOH38521551.37.0710.080.110.111.261.53
10Hannah CoteOH16190.06-.3330.130.000.060.000.09
10Kaitlyn HagmannOH4000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
11Quinn ButlerOH411302.75.2000.000.750.754.253.88
11Taylor-Reese HowellOH791855382.34.1410.110.000.351.002.56
11Taylor-Reese Howell59321.80.1880.000.000.400.402.00
12Helena KelleyS94201150.21.0875.360.240.042.410.48
13Emily DrierMB731703542.33.3590.190.150.810.592.97
13Krista LauckL/DS4000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
14Ava MedinaMB53701791.32.2510.020.020.420.321.57
15Mia Beigh AlexanderL/DS46060.00-.3330.070.130.021.390.14
16Natalie LuntOH45531831.18.0930.040.000.040.311.20
16Amelia MayMB411212.75.3810.000.001.250.003.50
17Hannah SmithN12000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
18Acca BerubeOH82633540.77.0310.130.110.062.170.91
18Presley GiglioMB4000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
20Madeline GreenS4180.25.12512.000.000.251.500.38
21Camryn SchererL/DS4000.00—0.000.750.000.250.75
21Caroline SivillsOH942616842.78.2460.130.040.680.843.20
22Tyra ListenbeeMB4000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
22Brielle WoodS7018600.26.2173.740.060.001.510.31
23Andrea CrawfordL/DS4000.00—0.250.000.001.750.00
23Victoria McnairS12000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
24Alexis WilliamsMB821182941.44.2140.010.000.830.181.96

Shorter schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Christian Brothers (neutral)8–19W 3–2 25-15, 25-11, 17-25, 20-25, 15-10
Fri, Aug 28vs. UAH (neutral)21–2L 2–3 20-25, 22-25, 25-18, 25-21, 14-16
Sat, Aug 29at Trevecca Nazarene13–12L 0–3 15-25, 9-25, 20-25
Fri, Sep 4at USC Aiken16–6L 2–3 16-25, 25-27, 25-23, 25-19, 12-15
Fri, Sep 4at Carson-Newman18–8L 0–3 16-25, 14-25, 23-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Lander (neutral)6–16W 3–1 21-25, 25-22, 25-16, 25-18
Sat, Sep 5at Augusta9–16W 3–2 20-25, 18-25, 25-18, 25-22, 15-8
Wed, Sep 9vs. Emmanuel (GA) CC22–6W 3–2 25-23, 21-25, 20-25, 25-23, 15-11
Fri, Sep 11at UNC Pembroke CC21–7L 1–3 14-25, 25-20, 15-25, 16-25
Sat, Sep 12at Francis Marion CC20–7L 0–3 16-25, 19-25, 24-26
Tue, Sep 15vs. Southern Wesleyan CC10–11W 3–2 25-18, 25-19, 26-28, 21-25, 15-8
Sat, Sep 19at Mount Olive CC14–12W 3–0 25-19, 26-24, 25-21
Wed, Sep 23at Young Harris CC8–17W 3–0 28-26, 25-14, 26-24
Sat, Sep 26vs. Chowan CC7–17W 3–0 25-21, 25-22, 27-25
Tue, Sep 29vs. Montevallo18–7L 1–3 19-25, 24-26, 25-18, 14-25
Fri, Oct 2at North Greenville CC14–13L 0–3 16-25, 22-25, 19-25
Sat, Oct 3at King (TN) CC11–14L 1–3 23-25, 25-17, 22-25, 18-25
Tue, Oct 6vs. Georgia College10–18W 3–2 23-25, 25-23, 22-25, 27-25, 15-12
Fri, Oct 9at Erskine CC6–20W 3–1 25-21, 18-25, 25-22, 25-15
Sat, Oct 10at Converse CC17–9L 1–3 12-25, 25-20, 16-25, 13-25
Tue, Oct 13vs. Young Harris CC8–17W 3–0 25-12, 25-22, 25-16
Fri, Oct 16vs. Lees-McRae CC10–17W 3–1 23-25, 25-13, 25-20, 25-21
Sat, Oct 17vs. Belmont Abbey CC14–11L 1–3 29-27, 20-25, 16-25, 15-25
Wed, Oct 21at Emmanuel (GA) CC22–6L 0–3 14-25, 19-25, 20-25
Fri, Oct 23vs. Ferrum CC7–15L 2–3 25-23, 20-25, 22-25, 25-17, 11-15
Sat, Oct 24vs. Barton CC6–18W 3–1 14-25, 25-22, 28-26, 25-20
Tue, Oct 27vs. Augusta9–16L 0–3 19-25, 25-27, 28-30
Fri, Oct 30vs. North Greenville CC14–13Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 29%
Sat, Oct 31vs. Erskine CC6–20Oct 31, 12:00 PM CT 78%
Tue, Nov 3at Southern Wesleyan CC10–11Nov 3, 5:00 PM CT 40%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Emmanuel (GA) schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Fort Valley St.10–14W 3–0 25-15, 25-13, 25-22
Fri, Aug 28vs. Augusta9–16W 3–0 25-15, 25-22, 25-17
Sat, Aug 29vs. Mars Hill13–13L 2–3 25-23, 20-25, 25-12, 18-25, 13-15
Thu, Sep 3vs. Seattle Pacific (neutral)15–5L 2–3 25-22, 18-25, 15-25, 25-19, 14-16
Fri, Sep 4vs. Western Ore. (neutral)8–13W 3–1 26-24, 25-22, 18-25, 25-21
Fri, Sep 4vs. Hawaii Hilo (neutral)19–6L 0–3 22-25, 19-25, 16-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Saint Martin's (neutral)8–13L 0–3 21-25, 24-26, 19-25
Wed, Sep 9at Shorter CC13–14L 2–3 23-25, 25-21, 25-20, 23-25, 11-15
Fri, Sep 11vs. North Greenville CC14–13W 3–0 25-11, 25-18, 25-20
Sat, Sep 12vs. Mount Olive CC14–12W 3–0 25-21, 25-16, 25-19
Tue, Sep 15vs. Young Harris CC8–17W 3–2 22-25, 23-25, 25-13, 25-13, 15-5
Fri, Sep 18at Francis Marion CC20–7W 3–1 25-21, 24-26, 25-23, 26-24
Sat, Sep 19at UNC Pembroke CC21–7L 2–3 23-25, 23-25, 25-18, 25-9, 11-15
Tue, Sep 22at Middle Georgia3–23W 3–0 25-16, 25-12, 25-18
Fri, Sep 25at Ferrum CC7–15W 3–1 24-26, 25-17, 25-23, 25-23
Sat, Sep 26at Lees-McRae CC10–17W 3–0 25-19, 25-17, 25-23
Tue, Sep 29vs. Erskine CC6–20W 3–0 25-13, 25-22, 25-10
Fri, Oct 2vs. Chowan CC7–17W 3–1 24-26, 25-14, 25-15, 25-14
Sat, Oct 3vs. Barton CC6–18W 3–0 25-20, 25-18, 25-21
Wed, Oct 7at Southern Wesleyan CC10–11W 3–0 25-23, 25-17, 25-14
Fri, Oct 9at Converse CC17–9W 3–1 25-21, 20-25, 25-20, 25-21
Sat, Oct 10at Belmont Abbey CC14–11W 3–0 25-17, 25-19, 25-18
Tue, Oct 13vs. Augusta9–16W 3–0 25-16, 25-20, 25-19
Thu, Oct 15vs. King (TN) CC11–14W 3–0 25-22, 25-20, 25-21
Tue, Oct 20vs. Lander6–16W 3–0 25-22, 25-17, 25-22
Wed, Oct 21vs. Shorter CC13–14W 3–0 25-14, 25-19, 25-20
Sat, Oct 24vs. Lees-McRae CC10–17W 3–0 25-16, 25-16, 25-16
Tue, Oct 27at Erskine CC6–20W 3–2 25-19, 23-25, 20-25, 25-23, 15-10
Fri, Oct 30vs. Southern Wesleyan CC10–11Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 91%
Tue, Nov 3at Young Harris CC8–17Nov 3, 5:00 PM CT 97%
Thu, Nov 5vs. Georgia College10–18Nov 5, 5:00 PM CT 87%