D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Sat, Oct 24
22–6 · 16–2 conf. · Strength #91
vs.
10–17 · 10–8 conf. · Strength #212

Already this season

DateMatchEmmanuel (GA) result
Sat, Sep 26at Lees-McRaeW 3–0 25-19, 25-17, 25-23
Sat, Oct 24vs. Lees-McRaeW 3–0 25-16, 25-16, 25-16

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Emmanuel (GA) is expected to win 56.1% of rallies.

94%
Emmanuel (GA) wins · Strength rank 91
3–0 53%3–1 30%3–2 11%
6%
Lees-McRae wins · Strength rank 212
3–0 1%3–1 2%3–2 4%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Emmanuel (GA) on offense

Emmanuel (GA) attack vs. Lees-McRae defense
Emmanuel (GA) hitting %.239 · 40th Lees-McRae opp. hitting % allowed.201 · 187th
Edge: Emmanuel (GA)
Emmanuel (GA) serve vs. Lees-McRae passing
Emmanuel (GA) aces per set1.87 · 83rd Lees-McRae reception error %9.3% · 192nd
Edge: Emmanuel (GA)
Emmanuel (GA) siding out vs. Lees-McRae serving
Emmanuel (GA) sideout %60.4% · 31st Lees-McRae point-scoring %41.6% · 241st
Edge: Emmanuel (GA)

Lees-McRae on offense

Lees-McRae attack vs. Emmanuel (GA) defense
Lees-McRae hitting %.167 · 185th Emmanuel (GA) opp. hitting % allowed.148 · 43rd
Edge: Emmanuel (GA)
Lees-McRae serve vs. Emmanuel (GA) passing
Lees-McRae aces per set1.27 · 260th Emmanuel (GA) reception error %7.2% · 75th
Edge: Emmanuel (GA)
Lees-McRae siding out vs. Emmanuel (GA) serving
Lees-McRae sideout %54.4% · 172nd Emmanuel (GA) point-scoring %49.6% · 15th
Edge: Emmanuel (GA)

What each team does well

Emmanuel (GA)

What they do well

  • Digs per set17.95 · 12th in D2
  • Point-scoring %49.6% · 15th in D2
  • Kills per set13.63 · 30th in D2
  • Assists per set12.59 · 33rd in D2

Where they can be pushed

No category in the bottom third of D2.

Lees-McRae

What they do well

  • Blocks per set2.25 · 27th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Aces per set1.27 · 260th in D2
  • Point-scoring %41.6% · 241st in D2
  • Digs per set14.09 · 211th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

Emmanuel (GA)Lees-McRae
Attack
Hitting %
.23940th of 281
.167185th of 281
Kills per set
13.6330th of 281
11.54179th of 281
Assists per set
12.5933rd of 281
10.76166th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
60.4%31st of 281
54.4%172nd of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.8783rd of 281
1.27260th of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
2.04153rd of 281
1.94119th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
49.6%15th of 281
41.6%241st of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
7.2%75th of 281
9.3%192nd of 281
Digs per set
17.9512th of 281
14.09211th of 281
Blocks per set
1.88107th of 281
2.2527th of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.14843rd of 281
.201187th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

Emmanuel (GA)Lees-McRae
Strength rank91212
Schedule strength rank199179
Record vs. top 500–20–1
Hitting % vs. top 50.160.020
Opponents hit vs. top 50.219.194
Rallies won at 20–20 or later52.1% 24050.9% 269

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

Emmanuel (GA)Lees-McRae
Kills per set
Ellie Jackson OH
3.42 · 325 kills · 54th in D2
Peyton Volk-Tuller OPP
2.77 · 260 kills · 241st in D2
Hitting %
Cailin Pritchard MB
.333 · 231–56–525 · 95th in D2
Peyton Volk-Tuller OPP
.246 · 260–98–659 · 341st in D2
Assists per set
Marusa Pesut S
10.98 · 1087 assists · 6th in D2
Iza Rosin S
6.49 · 649 assists · 122nd in D2
Aces per set
Isabel Miller S
0.38 · 38 aces · 175th in D2
Iza Rosin S
0.30 · 30 aces · 458th in D2
Blocks per set
Cailin Pritchard MB
0.91 · 91 blocks · 116th in D2
Joy Bateman MB
1.33 · 134 blocks · 9th in D2
Digs per set
Isabel Miller S
5.06 · 506 digs · 28th in D2
Brooke Ashkenase DS
4.40 · 444 digs · 87th in D2
Points per set
Ellie Jackson OH
3.93 · 373.5 points · 57th in D2
Peyton Volk-Tuller OPP
3.13 · 294.5 points · 271st in D2

Common opponents

OpponentEmmanuel (GA)Lees-McRae
ShorterL 2–3 23-25, 25-21, 25-20, 23-25, 11-15
W 3–0 25-14, 25-19, 25-20
L 1–3 25-23, 13-25, 20-25, 21-25
North GreenvilleW 3–0 25-11, 25-18, 25-20L 0–3 17-25, 20-25, 14-25
Mount OliveW 3–0 25-21, 25-16, 25-19W 3–2 23-25, 15-25, 25-18, 28-26, 15-12
Young HarrisW 3–2 22-25, 23-25, 25-13, 25-13, 15-5W 3–2 20-25, 25-21, 12-25, 25-18, 15-11
Francis MarionW 3–1 25-21, 24-26, 25-23, 26-24L 0–3 14-25, 13-25, 20-25
UNC PembrokeL 2–3 23-25, 23-25, 25-18, 25-9, 11-15L 0–3 14-25, 21-25, 22-25
FerrumW 3–1 24-26, 25-17, 25-23, 25-23W 3–0 25-21, 25-22, 25-23
ErskineW 3–0 25-13, 25-22, 25-10
W 3–2 25-19, 23-25, 20-25, 25-23, 15-10
L 1–3 19-25, 25-22, 20-25, 18-25
ChowanW 3–1 24-26, 25-14, 25-15, 25-14W 3–2 24-26, 25-21, 25-22, 15-25, 15-10
BartonW 3–0 25-20, 25-18, 25-21W 3–1 21-25, 25-19, 25-22, 25-18
Southern WesleyanW 3–0 25-23, 25-17, 25-14W 3–0 25-22, 26-24, 25-23
ConverseW 3–1 25-21, 20-25, 25-20, 25-21L 0–3 19-25, 19-25, 18-25
W 3–2 19-25, 25-22, 27-25, 17-25, 15-13
Belmont AbbeyW 3–0 25-17, 25-19, 25-18W 3–2 25-21, 25-17, 19-25, 20-25, 15-8
King (TN)W 3–0 25-22, 25-20, 25-21W 3–0 25-12, 25-20, 28-26
W 3–2 22-25, 25-22, 20-25, 25-19, 15-12

Emmanuel (GA) roster

1Jada PorterOH751765472.35.1720.070.030.350.832.57
2Paige HillOH36511301.42.2000.080.330.031.471.76
4Madelyn BantonL/DS97130.01.0000.100.320.000.820.33
5Riley FerrellMB227180.32.2220.000.000.230.050.45
7Isabel MillerL/DS1000110.00-.2730.840.380.005.0628th D20.38
9Cailin PritchardMB1002315252.31.33395th D20.090.000.910.312.85
11Ellie JacksonOH9532510063.4254th D2.2430.160.230.433.723.9357th D2
12Natalie WilsonMB932546432.73.2580.040.010.510.353.01
13Emberlynn LeeOH19130.05.0000.000.000.000.000.05
14Skye GrahamOH219210.43.3810.000.100.050.140.55
15Brooke LeeOH891153761.29.1440.120.130.061.971.46
16Maryn BarrowOH13110.081.0000.000.080.000.000.15
17Morgan BroomeOPP2715590.56.1690.000.000.260.070.69
18Chantal EsparzaL/DS22000.00—0.000.000.000.090.00
20Brianna BigelowMB981333181.36.3050.010.000.720.241.75
21Marusa PesutS99541710.55.24010.986th D20.360.402.331.13
22Lilli RediferL/DS974160.04.1880.250.320.002.540.36
23Abby DennardS18000.00—1.060.060.060.610.08

Lees-McRae roster

1Joy BatemanMB1011644211.62.1920.060.121.339th D20.442.51
2Aiyana MurrellN20000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
3Gretchen GottschalkOH273150.11.0000.040.000.000.040.11
4Caylee WilliamMB1011313731.30.1660.040.000.810.201.73
5Emily LyonL/DS44150.02.2000.050.110.000.930.14
6Naomi LocklearOPP861865302.16.1620.050.060.350.702.41
7Reece EdwardsOH26020.00.0000.000.000.000.000.00
9Aadyn PolkOPP825280.06.1433.730.100.061.220.20
12Meghan CarrollMB23000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
13Adisyn BlandS30010.00.0000.070.100.000.830.10
14Addi StablesOH1002357682.35.1390.110.260.482.432.87
15Kaley MabryOH965330.05.0000.100.240.011.810.30
17Amaya BaileyL/DS15000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
18Iza RosinS100251010.25.1886.490.300.102.340.60
19Katie WhiteOH15000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
20Jadyn BresterOPP18000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
21Peyton Volk-TullerOPP942606592.77.2460.020.010.680.293.13
22Karlee MainorS15000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
24Brooke AshkenaseL/DS1016360.06.1110.990.170.004.4087th D20.23
27Karoline SpringmanOH941564761.66.1030.010.000.480.261.90
32Suzuka KatoL/DS18000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00

Lees-McRae schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Anderson (SC) (neutral)23–3L 0–3 20-25, 21-25, 17-25
Fri, Aug 28vs. East Stroudsburg (neutral)15–8L 1–3 25-27, 26-24, 20-25, 18-25
Sat, Aug 29at Fairmont St.24–5L 1–3 13-25, 13-25, 25-20, 12-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Bowie St. (neutral)13–13L 1–3 18-25, 16-25, 26-24, 23-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Valdosta St. (neutral)14–12L 0–3 22-25, 23-25, 22-25
Fri, Sep 4at Flagler22–3L 0–3 15-25, 21-25, 12-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Maryville (MO) (neutral)11–13L 0–3 21-25, 20-25, 19-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Saint Leo (neutral)5–20L 2–3 24-26, 25-27, 26-24, 25-23, 10-15
Wed, Sep 9at Converse CC17–9L 0–3 19-25, 19-25, 18-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Chowan CC7–17W 3–2 24-26, 25-21, 25-22, 15-25, 15-10
Sat, Sep 12vs. Barton CC6–18W 3–1 21-25, 25-19, 25-22, 25-18
Tue, Sep 15vs. Ferrum CC7–15W 3–0 25-21, 25-22, 25-23
Fri, Sep 18at UNC Pembroke CC21–7L 0–3 14-25, 21-25, 22-25
Sat, Sep 19at Francis Marion CC20–7L 0–3 14-25, 13-25, 20-25
Wed, Sep 23at King (TN) CC11–14W 3–0 25-12, 25-20, 28-26
Fri, Sep 25vs. Southern Wesleyan CC10–11W 3–0 25-22, 26-24, 25-23
Sat, Sep 26vs. Emmanuel (GA) CC22–6L 0–3 19-25, 17-25, 23-25
Tue, Sep 29vs. UVA Wise13–10L 1–3 25-23, 21-25, 24-26, 22-25
Fri, Oct 2vs. Erskine CC6–20L 1–3 19-25, 25-22, 20-25, 18-25
Sat, Oct 3vs. Converse CC17–9W 3–2 19-25, 25-22, 27-25, 17-25, 15-13
Wed, Oct 7at North Greenville CC14–13L 0–3 17-25, 20-25, 14-25
Sat, Oct 10at Mount Olive CC14–12W 3–2 23-25, 15-25, 25-18, 28-26, 15-12
Tue, Oct 13vs. Belmont Abbey CC14–11W 3–2 25-21, 25-17, 19-25, 20-25, 15-8
Fri, Oct 16at Shorter CC13–14L 1–3 25-23, 13-25, 20-25, 21-25
Sat, Oct 17at Young Harris CC8–17W 3–2 20-25, 25-21, 12-25, 25-18, 15-11
Sat, Oct 24at Emmanuel (GA) CC22–6L 0–3 16-25, 16-25, 16-25
Tue, Oct 27vs. King (TN) CC11–14W 3–2 22-25, 25-22, 20-25, 25-19, 15-12
Sat, Oct 31at Belmont Abbey CC14–11Oct 31, 1:00 PM CT 27%
Tue, Nov 3vs. North Greenville CC14–13Nov 3, 6:00 PM CT 19%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Emmanuel (GA) schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Fort Valley St.10–15W 3–0 25-15, 25-13, 25-22
Fri, Aug 28vs. Augusta9–16W 3–0 25-15, 25-22, 25-17
Sat, Aug 29vs. Mars Hill13–13L 2–3 25-23, 20-25, 25-12, 18-25, 13-15
Thu, Sep 3vs. Seattle Pacific (neutral)15–5L 2–3 25-22, 18-25, 15-25, 25-19, 14-16
Fri, Sep 4vs. Western Ore. (neutral)8–13W 3–1 26-24, 25-22, 18-25, 25-21
Fri, Sep 4vs. Hawaii Hilo (neutral)19–6L 0–3 22-25, 19-25, 16-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Saint Martin's (neutral)8–13L 0–3 21-25, 24-26, 19-25
Wed, Sep 9at Shorter CC13–14L 2–3 23-25, 25-21, 25-20, 23-25, 11-15
Fri, Sep 11vs. North Greenville CC14–13W 3–0 25-11, 25-18, 25-20
Sat, Sep 12vs. Mount Olive CC14–12W 3–0 25-21, 25-16, 25-19
Tue, Sep 15vs. Young Harris CC8–17W 3–2 22-25, 23-25, 25-13, 25-13, 15-5
Fri, Sep 18at Francis Marion CC20–7W 3–1 25-21, 24-26, 25-23, 26-24
Sat, Sep 19at UNC Pembroke CC21–7L 2–3 23-25, 23-25, 25-18, 25-9, 11-15
Tue, Sep 22at Middle Georgia3–23W 3–0 25-16, 25-12, 25-18
Fri, Sep 25at Ferrum CC7–15W 3–1 24-26, 25-17, 25-23, 25-23
Sat, Sep 26at Lees-McRae CC10–17W 3–0 25-19, 25-17, 25-23
Tue, Sep 29vs. Erskine CC6–20W 3–0 25-13, 25-22, 25-10
Fri, Oct 2vs. Chowan CC7–17W 3–1 24-26, 25-14, 25-15, 25-14
Sat, Oct 3vs. Barton CC6–18W 3–0 25-20, 25-18, 25-21
Wed, Oct 7at Southern Wesleyan CC10–11W 3–0 25-23, 25-17, 25-14
Fri, Oct 9at Converse CC17–9W 3–1 25-21, 20-25, 25-20, 25-21
Sat, Oct 10at Belmont Abbey CC14–11W 3–0 25-17, 25-19, 25-18
Tue, Oct 13vs. Augusta9–16W 3–0 25-16, 25-20, 25-19
Thu, Oct 15vs. King (TN) CC11–14W 3–0 25-22, 25-20, 25-21
Tue, Oct 20vs. Lander6–16W 3–0 25-22, 25-17, 25-22
Wed, Oct 21vs. Shorter CC13–14W 3–0 25-14, 25-19, 25-20
Sat, Oct 24vs. Lees-McRae CC10–17W 3–0 25-16, 25-16, 25-16
Tue, Oct 27at Erskine CC6–20W 3–2 25-19, 23-25, 20-25, 25-23, 15-10
Fri, Oct 30vs. Southern Wesleyan CC10–11Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 91%
Tue, Nov 3at Young Harris CC8–17Nov 3, 5:00 PM CT 97%
Thu, Nov 5vs. Georgia College10–18Nov 5, 5:00 PM CT 87%