D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Tue, Oct 27
22–6 · 16–2 conf. · Strength #91
vs.
6–20 · 3–14 conf. · Strength #223

Already this season

DateMatchEmmanuel (GA) result
Tue, Sep 29vs. ErskineW 3–0 25-13, 25-22, 25-10
Tue, Oct 27at ErskineW 3–2 25-19, 23-25, 20-25, 25-23, 15-10

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Emmanuel (GA) is expected to win 57.2% of rallies.

97%
Emmanuel (GA) wins · Strength rank 91
3–0 62%3–1 28%3–2 8%
3%
Erskine wins · Strength rank 223
3–0 0%3–1 1%3–2 2%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Emmanuel (GA) on offense

Emmanuel (GA) attack vs. Erskine defense
Emmanuel (GA) hitting %.239 · 40th Erskine opp. hitting % allowed.233 · 257th
Edge: Emmanuel (GA)
Emmanuel (GA) serve vs. Erskine passing
Emmanuel (GA) aces per set1.87 · 83rd Erskine reception error %9.7% · 209th
Edge: Emmanuel (GA)
Emmanuel (GA) siding out vs. Erskine serving
Emmanuel (GA) sideout %60.4% · 31st Erskine point-scoring %41.2% · 248th
Edge: Emmanuel (GA)

Erskine on offense

Erskine attack vs. Emmanuel (GA) defense
Erskine hitting %.154 · 217th Emmanuel (GA) opp. hitting % allowed.148 · 43rd
Edge: Emmanuel (GA)
Erskine serve vs. Emmanuel (GA) passing
Erskine aces per set1.56 · 182nd Emmanuel (GA) reception error %7.2% · 75th
Edge: Emmanuel (GA)
Erskine siding out vs. Emmanuel (GA) serving
Erskine sideout %50.4% · 244th Emmanuel (GA) point-scoring %49.6% · 15th
Edge: Emmanuel (GA)

What each team does well

Emmanuel (GA)

What they do well

  • Digs per set17.95 · 12th in D2
  • Point-scoring %49.6% · 15th in D2
  • Kills per set13.63 · 30th in D2
  • Assists per set12.59 · 33rd in D2

Where they can be pushed

No category in the bottom third of D2.

Erskine

What they do well

Nothing in the top 30% of D2 yet.

Where they can be pushed

  • Blocks per set1.27 · 260th in D2
  • Opponent hitting %.233 · 257th in D2
  • Point-scoring %41.2% · 248th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

Emmanuel (GA)Erskine
Attack
Hitting %
.23940th of 281
.154217th of 281
Kills per set
13.6330th of 281
10.79214th of 281
Assists per set
12.5933rd of 281
9.99211th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
60.4%31st of 281
50.4%244th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.8783rd of 281
1.56182nd of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
2.04153rd of 281
2.31216th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
49.6%15th of 281
41.2%248th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
7.2%75th of 281
9.7%209th of 281
Digs per set
17.9512th of 281
13.79230th of 281
Blocks per set
1.88107th of 281
1.27260th of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.14843rd of 281
.233257th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

Emmanuel (GA)Erskine
Strength rank91223
Schedule strength rank199209
Record vs. top 500–2—
Hitting % vs. top 50.160—
Opponents hit vs. top 50.219—
Rallies won at 20–20 or later52.1% 24044.4% 171

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

Emmanuel (GA)Erskine
Kills per set
Ellie Jackson OH
3.42 · 325 kills · 54th in D2
Becca Yohe OH
3.10 · 291 kills · 124th in D2
Hitting %
Cailin Pritchard MB
.333 · 231–56–525 · 95th in D2
Ella Dietrich MB
.229 · 145–45–437 · 424th in D2
Assists per set
Marusa Pesut S
10.98 · 1087 assists · 6th in D2
Sophia Mallare S
6.51 · 547 assists · 119th in D2
Aces per set
Isabel Miller S
0.38 · 38 aces · 175th in D2
Becca Yohe OH
0.30 · 28 aces · 469th in D2
Blocks per set
Cailin Pritchard MB
0.91 · 91 blocks · 116th in D2
Ella Dietrich MB
0.60 · 55 blocks · 432nd in D2
Digs per set
Isabel Miller S
5.06 · 506 digs · 28th in D2
Becca Yohe OH
2.60 · 244 digs · 412th in D2
Points per set
Ellie Jackson OH
3.93 · 373.5 points · 57th in D2
Becca Yohe OH
3.48 · 327 points · 147th in D2

Common opponents

OpponentEmmanuel (GA)Erskine
ShorterL 2–3 23-25, 25-21, 25-20, 23-25, 11-15
W 3–0 25-14, 25-19, 25-20
L 1–3 21-25, 25-18, 22-25, 15-25
North GreenvilleW 3–0 25-11, 25-18, 25-20L 0–3 11-25, 25-27, 14-25
Mount OliveW 3–0 25-21, 25-16, 25-19L 1–3 25-21, 18-25, 22-25, 18-25
Young HarrisW 3–2 22-25, 23-25, 25-13, 25-13, 15-5W 3–0 25-12, 29-27, 25-22
Francis MarionW 3–1 25-21, 24-26, 25-23, 26-24L 0–3 10-25, 19-25, 11-25
UNC PembrokeL 2–3 23-25, 23-25, 25-18, 25-9, 11-15L 1–3 25-22, 20-25, 16-25, 18-25
Middle GeorgiaW 3–0 25-16, 25-12, 25-18W 3–0 25-15, 25-19, 25-20
FerrumW 3–1 24-26, 25-17, 25-23, 25-23W 3–1 25-19, 25-17, 19-25, 25-23
Lees-McRaeW 3–0 25-19, 25-17, 25-23
W 3–0 25-16, 25-16, 25-16
W 3–1 25-19, 22-25, 25-20, 25-18
ChowanW 3–1 24-26, 25-14, 25-15, 25-14L 1–3 25-21, 18-25, 22-25, 17-25
BartonW 3–0 25-20, 25-18, 25-21L 0–3 20-25, 16-25, 16-25
Southern WesleyanW 3–0 25-23, 25-17, 25-14L 0–3 20-25, 20-25, 18-25
L 1–3 25-23, 17-25, 14-25, 19-25
ConverseW 3–1 25-21, 20-25, 25-20, 25-21L 2–3 25-22, 25-23, 16-25, 15-25, 7-15
Belmont AbbeyW 3–0 25-17, 25-19, 25-18L 0–3 19-25, 17-25, 16-25
L 2–3 25-16, 23-25, 15-25, 25-23, 14-16

Emmanuel (GA) roster

1Jada PorterOH751765472.35.1720.070.030.350.832.57
2Paige HillOH36511301.42.2000.080.330.031.471.76
4Madelyn BantonL/DS97130.01.0000.100.320.000.820.33
5Riley FerrellMB227180.32.2220.000.000.230.050.45
7Isabel MillerL/DS1000110.00-.2730.840.380.005.0628th D20.38
9Cailin PritchardMB1002315252.31.33395th D20.090.000.910.312.85
11Ellie JacksonOH9532510063.4254th D2.2430.160.230.433.723.9357th D2
12Natalie WilsonMB932546432.73.2580.040.010.510.353.01
13Emberlynn LeeOH19130.05.0000.000.000.000.000.05
14Skye GrahamOH219210.43.3810.000.100.050.140.55
15Brooke LeeOH891153761.29.1440.120.130.061.971.46
16Maryn BarrowOH13110.081.0000.000.080.000.000.15
17Morgan BroomeOPP2715590.56.1690.000.000.260.070.69
18Chantal EsparzaL/DS22000.00—0.000.000.000.090.00
20Brianna BigelowMB981333181.36.3050.010.000.720.241.75
21Marusa PesutS99541710.55.24010.986th D20.360.402.331.13
22Lilli RediferL/DS974160.04.1880.250.320.002.540.36
23Abby DennardS18000.00—1.060.060.060.610.08

Erskine roster

0Payton LeidyL/DS65050.00-.2000.090.060.000.850.06
1Kiley ArmstrongMB50281050.56.0000.080.080.380.580.84
2Mahayla LawL/DS600120.00-.3330.120.070.001.070.07
3Leah HendrixOH3624780.67.0380.000.110.060.280.81
4Jadyn AndersonOH289460.32-.0870.000.040.040.290.38
5Kerri O'ShieldsOH14130.07.0000.000.000.000.070.07
6Becca YoheOH942918923.10.1800.310.300.162.603.48
7Katie CavazosS38180.03-.1251.740.080.000.420.11
8Sophia MallareS84221000.26.1306.510.170.071.710.48
9Carter StephenOPP113240.27.0000.000.000.000.000.27
9Carter StephensOPP2221810.95.1110.050.050.230.361.14
11Caleigh PruittOPP248260.33.1540.040.000.130.130.44
13Madison BagwellOH831605091.93.1140.100.280.291.192.37
15Ella DietrichMB911454371.59.2290.090.220.600.572.23
16Bryce BendigOH19390.16.1110.000.110.000.000.26
17Kimmy StiltnerMB74581860.78.1830.030.010.510.161.12
19Kyleigh UptonMB15140.07.0000.000.000.000.070.07
20Jordyn AutryOH3614450.39.1780.030.060.030.420.46
21Maggie NorrisS603160.05.0632.620.050.080.850.14
22Alexis WaddyOPP952326872.44.1860.390.230.241.362.81
26Campbell WithersL/DS931150.01-.2000.400.090.011.740.10
33Mj HurdL/DS95030.00-.3330.400.040.002.180.04

Erskine schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Winston-Salem (neutral)15–11L 0–3 21-25, 12-25, 25-27
Sat, Aug 29vs. Davis & Elkins (neutral)0–27W 3–0 25-20, 25-17, 25-15
Sat, Aug 29at Catawba12–10L 0–3 14-25, 9-25, 24-26
Fri, Sep 4vs. Mississippi Christian10–16L 1–3 16-25, 20-25, 27-25, 24-26
Fri, Sep 4vs. Ark.-Pine Bluff (neutral)1–3L 1–3 19-25, 25-16, 19-25, 15-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Union (TN) (neutral)5–21L 1–3 15-25, 22-25, 25-19, 20-25
Sat, Sep 5at West Ala.24–4L 0–3 20-25, 18-25, 14-25
Wed, Sep 9at Southern Wesleyan CC10–11L 0–3 20-25, 20-25, 18-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Mount Olive CC14–12L 1–3 25-21, 18-25, 22-25, 18-25
Sat, Sep 12at Belmont Abbey CC14–11L 0–3 19-25, 17-25, 16-25
Fri, Sep 18at Chowan CC7–17L 1–3 25-21, 18-25, 22-25, 17-25
Sat, Sep 19at Barton CC6–18L 0–3 20-25, 16-25, 16-25
Wed, Sep 23vs. Converse CC17–9L 2–3 25-22, 25-23, 16-25, 15-25, 7-15
Fri, Sep 25vs. Francis Marion CC20–7L 0–3 10-25, 19-25, 11-25
Sat, Sep 26vs. UNC Pembroke CC21–7L 1–3 25-22, 20-25, 16-25, 18-25
Tue, Sep 29at Emmanuel (GA) CC22–6L 0–3 13-25, 22-25, 10-25
Thu, Oct 1at Ferrum CC7–15W 3–1 25-19, 25-17, 19-25, 25-23
Fri, Oct 2at Lees-McRae CC10–17W 3–1 25-19, 22-25, 25-20, 25-18
Tue, Oct 6vs. Clinton2–9W 3–1 25-15, 28-26, 20-25, 25-10
Fri, Oct 9vs. Shorter CC13–14L 1–3 21-25, 25-18, 22-25, 15-25
Sat, Oct 10vs. Young Harris CC8–17W 3–0 25-12, 29-27, 25-22
Tue, Oct 13at Middle Georgia3–23W 3–0 25-15, 25-19, 25-20
Fri, Oct 16vs. Belmont Abbey CC14–11L 2–3 25-16, 23-25, 15-25, 25-23, 14-16
Sat, Oct 17at North Greenville CC14–13L 0–3 11-25, 25-27, 14-25
Fri, Oct 23vs. Southern Wesleyan CC10–11L 1–3 25-23, 17-25, 14-25, 19-25
Tue, Oct 27vs. Emmanuel (GA) CC22–6L 2–3 19-25, 25-23, 25-20, 23-25, 10-15
Fri, Oct 30at Young Harris CC8–17Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 54%
Sat, Oct 31at Shorter CC13–14Oct 31, 12:00 PM CT 22%
Tue, Nov 3vs. King (TN) CC11–14Nov 3, 5:00 PM CT 49%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Emmanuel (GA) schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Fort Valley St.10–15W 3–0 25-15, 25-13, 25-22
Fri, Aug 28vs. Augusta9–16W 3–0 25-15, 25-22, 25-17
Sat, Aug 29vs. Mars Hill13–13L 2–3 25-23, 20-25, 25-12, 18-25, 13-15
Thu, Sep 3vs. Seattle Pacific (neutral)15–5L 2–3 25-22, 18-25, 15-25, 25-19, 14-16
Fri, Sep 4vs. Western Ore. (neutral)8–13W 3–1 26-24, 25-22, 18-25, 25-21
Fri, Sep 4vs. Hawaii Hilo (neutral)19–6L 0–3 22-25, 19-25, 16-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Saint Martin's (neutral)8–13L 0–3 21-25, 24-26, 19-25
Wed, Sep 9at Shorter CC13–14L 2–3 23-25, 25-21, 25-20, 23-25, 11-15
Fri, Sep 11vs. North Greenville CC14–13W 3–0 25-11, 25-18, 25-20
Sat, Sep 12vs. Mount Olive CC14–12W 3–0 25-21, 25-16, 25-19
Tue, Sep 15vs. Young Harris CC8–17W 3–2 22-25, 23-25, 25-13, 25-13, 15-5
Fri, Sep 18at Francis Marion CC20–7W 3–1 25-21, 24-26, 25-23, 26-24
Sat, Sep 19at UNC Pembroke CC21–7L 2–3 23-25, 23-25, 25-18, 25-9, 11-15
Tue, Sep 22at Middle Georgia3–23W 3–0 25-16, 25-12, 25-18
Fri, Sep 25at Ferrum CC7–15W 3–1 24-26, 25-17, 25-23, 25-23
Sat, Sep 26at Lees-McRae CC10–17W 3–0 25-19, 25-17, 25-23
Tue, Sep 29vs. Erskine CC6–20W 3–0 25-13, 25-22, 25-10
Fri, Oct 2vs. Chowan CC7–17W 3–1 24-26, 25-14, 25-15, 25-14
Sat, Oct 3vs. Barton CC6–18W 3–0 25-20, 25-18, 25-21
Wed, Oct 7at Southern Wesleyan CC10–11W 3–0 25-23, 25-17, 25-14
Fri, Oct 9at Converse CC17–9W 3–1 25-21, 20-25, 25-20, 25-21
Sat, Oct 10at Belmont Abbey CC14–11W 3–0 25-17, 25-19, 25-18
Tue, Oct 13vs. Augusta9–16W 3–0 25-16, 25-20, 25-19
Thu, Oct 15vs. King (TN) CC11–14W 3–0 25-22, 25-20, 25-21
Tue, Oct 20vs. Lander6–16W 3–0 25-22, 25-17, 25-22
Wed, Oct 21vs. Shorter CC13–14W 3–0 25-14, 25-19, 25-20
Sat, Oct 24vs. Lees-McRae CC10–17W 3–0 25-16, 25-16, 25-16
Tue, Oct 27at Erskine CC6–20W 3–2 25-19, 23-25, 20-25, 25-23, 15-10
Fri, Oct 30vs. Southern Wesleyan CC10–11Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 91%
Tue, Nov 3at Young Harris CC8–17Nov 3, 5:00 PM CT 97%
Thu, Nov 5vs. Georgia College10–18Nov 5, 5:00 PM CT 87%