D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Sat, Oct 24
18–4 · 13–2 LSC · AVCA receiving votes · Strength #31
vs.
11–13 · 8–9 LSC · Strength #125

Already this season

DateMatchDBU result
Sat, Oct 24vs. Lubbock ChristianW 3–0 25-10, 25-10, 25-8

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. DBU is expected to win 54.5% of rallies.

88%
DBU wins · Strength rank 31
3–0 41%3–1 32%3–2 15%
12%
Lubbock Christian wins · Strength rank 125
3–0 2%3–1 4%3–2 7%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

DBU on offense

DBU attack vs. Lubbock Christian defense
DBU hitting %.255 · 26th Lubbock Christian opp. hitting % allowed.205 · 199th
Edge: DBU
DBU serve vs. Lubbock Christian passing
DBU aces per set2.04 · 45th Lubbock Christian reception error %7.0% · 59th
Even
DBU siding out vs. Lubbock Christian serving
DBU sideout %60.6% · 28th Lubbock Christian point-scoring %42.6% · 210th
Edge: DBU

Lubbock Christian on offense

Lubbock Christian attack vs. DBU defense
Lubbock Christian hitting %.176 · 168th DBU opp. hitting % allowed.171 · 91st
Edge: DBU
Lubbock Christian serve vs. DBU passing
Lubbock Christian aces per set1.57 · 176th DBU reception error %8.3% · 130th
Slight edge: DBU
Lubbock Christian siding out vs. DBU serving
Lubbock Christian sideout %55.5% · 143rd DBU point-scoring %48.2% · 41st
Edge: DBU

What each team does well

DBU

What they do well

  • Hitting %.255 · 26th in D2
  • Sideout %60.6% · 28th in D2
  • Point-scoring %48.2% · 41st in D2
  • Kills per set13.36 · 45th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Service errors per set2.26 · 207th in D2
  • Digs per set14.21 · 202nd in D2

Lubbock Christian

What they do well

  • Reception error %7.0% · 59th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Point-scoring %42.6% · 210th in D2
  • Opponent hitting %.205 · 199th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

DBULubbock Christian
Attack
Hitting %
.25526th of 281 · 2nd LSC
.176168th of 281 · 13th LSC
Kills per set
13.3645th of 281 · 3rd LSC
11.61173rd of 281 · 14th LSC
Assists per set
12.3448th of 281 · 4th LSC
10.55180th of 281 · 15th LSC
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
60.6%28th of 281 · 2nd LSC
55.5%143rd of 281 · 14th LSC
Serve
Aces per set
2.0445th of 281 · 1st LSC
1.57176th of 281 · 10th LSC
Service errors per setLower is better
2.26207th of 281 · 15th LSC
1.88106th of 281 · 7th LSC
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
48.2%41st of 281 · 2nd LSC
42.6%210th of 281 · 15th LSC
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
8.3%130th of 281 · 10th LSC
7.0%59th of 281 · 5th LSC
Digs per set
14.21202nd of 281 · 14th LSC
14.84173rd of 281 · 11th LSC
Blocks per set
1.9781st of 281 · 5th LSC
1.90100th of 281 · 7th LSC
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.17191st of 281 · 5th LSC
.205199th of 281 · 13th LSC
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

DBULubbock Christian
Strength rank31125
Schedule strength rank7480
Record vs. top 503–31–6
Hitting % vs. top 50.228.109
Opponents hit vs. top 50.218.278
Rallies won at 20–20 or later55.1% 17844.7% 161

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

DBULubbock Christian
Kills per set
Karly Wells OH
3.82 · 256 kills · 25th in D2 · 3rd in LSC
Camryn Blair OH
2.79 · 215 kills · 233rd in D2 · 16th in LSC
Hitting %
Aizlyn Dewberry OH
.350 · 121–32–254 · 57th in D2 · 3rd in LSC
Kayson Reeves MB
.295 · 160–46–386 · 165th in D2 · 12th in LSC
Assists per set
Zoe Gun S
5.66 · 430 assists · 166th in D2 · 12th in LSC
Camdyn Sears S
7.56 · 605 assists · 87th in D2 · 5th in LSC
Aces per set
Zoe Gun S
0.47 · 36 aces · 52nd in D2 · 1st in LSC
Ramsey Clark DS
0.30 · 24 aces · 460th in D2 · 24th in LSC
Blocks per set
Aizlyn Dewberry OH
1.12 · 85 blocks · 25th in D2 · 3rd in LSC
Kayson Reeves MB
1.07 · 86 blocks · 38th in D2 · 4th in LSC
Digs per set
Olivia Clayton L/DS
3.72 · 283 digs · 148th in D2 · 9th in LSC
Camdyn Sears S
2.94 · 235 digs · 295th in D2 · 21st in LSC
Points per set
Karly Wells OH
4.10 · 275 points · 42nd in D2 · 3rd in LSC
Camryn Blair OH
3.16 · 243 points · 260th in D2 · 16th in LSC

Common opponents

OpponentDBULubbock Christian
CameronW 3–0 25-17, 25-19, 25-21W 3–0 25-16, 25-12, 25-23
Western N.M.W 3–0 25-23, 25-13, 25-20
L 1–3 20-25, 15-25, 25-22, 18-25
L 0–3 20-25, 18-25, 22-25
Tex. A&M Int'lW 3–2 19-25, 25-23, 25-21, 21-25, 15-12W 3–0 25-22, 25-12, 25-14
Texas Woman'sW 3–0 25-14, 25-16, 25-15W 3–2 20-25, 25-18, 25-21, 16-25, 17-15
West Tex. A&MW 3–0 25-16, 25-22, 25-22L 0–3 19-25, 23-25, 22-25
L 1–3 23-25, 22-25, 26-24, 15-25
Eastern N.M.W 3–0 25-21, 25-16, 25-11L 1–3 25-23, 23-25, 22-25, 24-26
Sul Ross St.W 3–0 25-15, 25-16, 25-15W 3–0 25-18, 25-21, 25-15
W 3–0 25-11, 25-22, 25-17
St. Mary's (TX)W 3–0 25-19, 25-16, 25-20W 3–1 28-26, 25-21, 17-25, 25-19
St. Edward'sW 3–1 25-16, 25-19, 22-25, 25-23W 3–0 25-10, 25-7, 25-18
Angelo St.L 0–3 16-25, 21-25, 18-25L 1–3 10-25, 25-21, 12-25, 18-25
Tex. A&M-KingsvilleW 3–1 25-22, 24-26, 25-18, 25-14W 3–0 25-23, 25-20, 25-18

DBU roster

1Natalie HamannL/DS33000.00—0.030.000.000.090.00
2Carmen HarlessL/DS55010.00-1.0000.000.180.000.180.18
3Reagan FiferOPP761794192.36.2910.070.000.490.432.63
4Maria AvendanoL/DS19000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
6Claire ConnerOH76581760.76.1480.120.330.081.761.14
7Aizlyn DewberryOH761212541.59.35057th D23rd LSC0.030.001.1225th D23rd LSC0.212.22
8Avery KeckOH731172641.60.2650.040.000.480.411.85
9Karly WellsOH672566643.8225th D23rd LSC.2560.010.000.520.694.1042nd D23rd LSC
10Paityn WintersS5130.20.3332.800.200.001.000.40
10Paityn WintersS7120460.28.3914.930.180.001.750.46
11Lauren WitteOH751795132.39.2050.390.280.192.442.77
12Ella SwinnOH261100.04-.1000.040.000.080.080.08
13Zoe GunS7610360.13.2225.660.4752nd D21st LSC0.001.960.61
14Bella Van wartMB19000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
15Olivia ClaytonL/DS761120.01-.2501.180.200.003.729th LSC0.21
16Kynzie WardMB19000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
17Liz GoodspeedMB19000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
18Tyleigh FehsekeOH21070.00-.1430.000.000.000.000.00
20Kalin HubbardMB76721780.95.3090.030.4298th D23rd LSC0.680.721.78
21Brooklynn McnultyS19000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
23Blue AndersonL/DS26000.00—0.040.080.000.270.08

Lubbock Christian roster

1Kyla FarnanL/DS68130.01.3330.130.260.001.250.28
2Lauren HansonS51070.00-.1431.750.160.001.390.16
3Ramsey ClarkL/DS801350.01-.0570.840.300.002.690.31
4Kat DulinS297290.24.0340.030.000.100.140.29
5Hope GonsioroskiOH461043512.26.1200.020.000.480.392.51
6Camdyn SearsS801033071.29.2837.5687th D25th LSC0.210.362.941.69
7Kristyn GranthamOH2810430.36.0700.000.000.000.110.36
8Sienna CavalierOH683160.04.0630.210.030.001.910.07
9Leigh JespersenOH801114311.39.0720.200.260.142.001.72
10Kayson ReevesMB801603862.00.2950.100.151.0738th D24th LSC0.602.74
11Tatum FleitmanOH69872611.26.1920.040.000.550.491.59
12Shaylee StevensMB32511191.59.3190.060.000.560.251.92
13Jade WorkmanOH14170.07-.1430.070.000.000.000.07
14Camryn BlairOH772156672.79.1380.140.120.441.083.16
15Aubree LundbergMB72751861.04.2470.130.000.470.331.30
16Haley WheelerL/DS68060.00.0000.120.210.000.990.21
17Chloe CriderL/DS29000.00—0.000.030.000.070.03

Lubbock Christian schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. N.M. Highlands (neutral)3–20W 3–0 25-20, 25-15, 25-17
Fri, Aug 28vs. Sul Ross St. LSC (neutral)1–23W 3–0 25-18, 25-21, 25-15
Sat, Aug 29vs. Southwestern Okla.16–9W 3–0 26-24, 25-19, 29-27
Sat, Aug 29at Western Colo.10–12L 0–3 18-25, 22-25, 20-25
Thu, Sep 3vs. St. Cloud St. (neutral)19–6L 0–3 17-25, 19-25, 17-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Lynn (neutral)19–3L 0–3 15-25, 21-25, 16-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Converse (neutral)17–9W 3–1 27-25, 25-23, 18-25, 25-14
Sat, Sep 5at Barry16–4L 0–3 11-25, 16-25, 11-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. West Tex. A&M LSC (neutral)12–12L 0–3 19-25, 23-25, 22-25
Sat, Sep 12at Angelo St. LSC23–1L 1–3 10-25, 25-21, 12-25, 18-25
Thu, Sep 17at Sul Ross St. LSC1–23W 3–0 25-11, 25-22, 25-17
Sat, Sep 19at Western N.M. LSC13–12L 0–3 20-25, 18-25, 22-25
Fri, Sep 25vs. St. Mary's (TX) LSC11–12W 3–1 28-26, 25-21, 17-25, 25-19
Sat, Sep 26vs. St. Edward's LSC14–9W 3–0 25-10, 25-7, 25-18
Tue, Sep 29vs. Eastern N.M. LSC7–17L 1–3 25-23, 23-25, 22-25, 24-26
Fri, Oct 2at Cameron LSC2–22W 3–0 25-16, 25-12, 25-23
Sat, Oct 3at Okla. Christian LSC15–10L 0–3 19-25, 21-25, 19-25
Fri, Oct 9vs. UT Tyler LSC19–4L 0–3 19-25, 14-25, 22-25
Sat, Oct 10vs. UT Dallas LSC13–9L 1–3 16-25, 25-22, 25-27, 24-26
Fri, Oct 16vs. Tex. A&M Int'l LSC8–16W 3–0 25-22, 25-12, 25-14
Sat, Oct 17vs. Tex. A&M-Kingsville LSC16–8W 3–0 25-23, 25-20, 25-18
Tue, Oct 20vs. West Tex. A&M LSC12–12L 1–3 23-25, 22-25, 26-24, 15-25
Fri, Oct 23at Texas Woman's LSC8–15W 3–2 20-25, 25-18, 25-21, 16-25, 17-15
Sat, Oct 24at DBU LSC18–4L 0–3 10-25, 10-25, 8-25
Fri, Oct 30at UT Permian Basin LSC8–11Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 39%
Sat, Oct 31at Angelo St. LSC23–1Oct 31, 2:00 PM CT 3%
Fri, Nov 6at Midwestern St. LSC14–11Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 27%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

DBU schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Thu, Aug 27vs. Biola17–5W 3–2 25-17, 26-24, 23-25, 19-25, 16-14
Fri, Aug 28vs. Colorado Mesa17–5W 3–0 25-22, 25-22, 25-14
Fri, Aug 28vs. Neb.-Kearney24–2L 0–3 23-25, 21-25, 20-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Mississippi Christian10–16W 3–1 25-21, 25-17, 25-27, 25-20
Thu, Sep 3at Point Loma16–5L 0–3 20-25, 23-25, 22-25
Fri, Sep 4at Colo. Christian10–10W 3–1 25-19, 20-25, 25-17, 25-21
Sat, Sep 5vs. Winona St.5–17W 3–1 28-26, 25-17, 23-25, 25-15
Thu, Sep 10vs. Cameron LSC2–22W 3–0 25-17, 25-19, 25-21
Sat, Sep 12vs. Western N.M. LSC13–12W 3–0 25-23, 25-13, 25-20
Tue, Sep 15at Tex. A&M Int'l LSC8–16W 3–2 19-25, 25-23, 25-21, 21-25, 15-12
Sat, Sep 19vs. Texas Woman's LSC8–15W 3–0 25-14, 25-16, 25-15
Fri, Sep 25vs. West Tex. A&M LSC12–12W 3–0 25-16, 25-22, 25-22
Sat, Sep 26vs. Eastern N.M. LSC7–17W 3–0 25-21, 25-16, 25-11
Thu, Oct 1at Western N.M. LSC13–12L 1–3 20-25, 15-25, 25-22, 18-25
Sat, Oct 3at Sul Ross St. LSC1–23W 3–0 25-15, 25-16, 25-15
Fri, Oct 9vs. St. Mary's (TX) LSC11–12W 3–0 25-19, 25-16, 25-20
Sat, Oct 10vs. St. Edward's LSC14–9W 3–1 25-16, 25-19, 22-25, 25-23
Fri, Oct 16at UT Permian Basin LSC8–11W 3–0 26-24, 25-17, 25-23
Sat, Oct 17at Angelo St. LSC23–1L 0–3 16-25, 21-25, 18-25
Mon, Oct 19at Tex. A&M-Kingsville LSC16–8W 3–1 25-22, 24-26, 25-18, 25-14
Fri, Oct 23vs. Midwestern St. LSC14–11W 3–0 25-22, 25-17, 25-15
Sat, Oct 24vs. Lubbock Christian LSC11–13W 3–0 25-10, 25-10, 25-8
Fri, Oct 30at Okla. Christian LSC15–10Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 66%
Sat, Oct 31at Cameron LSC2–22Oct 31, 2:00 PM CT 97%
Fri, Nov 6vs. UT Dallas LSC13–9Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 76%
Sat, Nov 7vs. UT Tyler LSC19–4Nov 7, 2:00 PM CT 64%