D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Tue, Oct 27
17–9 · 14–3 conf. · Strength #126
vs.
10–11 · 8–9 conf. · Strength #191

Already this season

DateMatchConverse result
Fri, Sep 18at Southern WesleyanW 3–1 25-20, 25-18, 22-25, 25-18
Tue, Oct 27vs. Southern WesleyanW 3–0 25-14, 25-15, 25-21

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Converse is expected to win 53.3% of rallies.

80%
Converse wins · Strength rank 126
3–0 31%3–1 30%3–2 18%
20%
Southern Wesleyan wins · Strength rank 191
3–0 3%3–1 7%3–2 10%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Converse on offense

Converse attack vs. Southern Wesleyan defense
Converse hitting %.196 · 125th Southern Wesleyan opp. hitting % allowed.180 · 119th
Even
Converse serve vs. Southern Wesleyan passing
Converse aces per set1.74 · 127th Southern Wesleyan reception error %9.4% · 199th
Edge: Converse
Converse siding out vs. Southern Wesleyan serving
Converse sideout %56.0% · 124th Southern Wesleyan point-scoring %43.9% · 164th
Slight edge: Converse

Southern Wesleyan on offense

Southern Wesleyan attack vs. Converse defense
Southern Wesleyan hitting %.186 · 144th Converse opp. hitting % allowed.177 · 113th
Slight edge: Converse
Southern Wesleyan serve vs. Converse passing
Southern Wesleyan aces per set1.49 · 204th Converse reception error %8.7% · 160th
Slight edge: Converse
Southern Wesleyan siding out vs. Converse serving
Southern Wesleyan sideout %55.7% · 132nd Converse point-scoring %46.0% · 101st
Slight edge: Converse

What each team does well

Converse

What they do well

Nothing in the top 30% of D2 yet.

Where they can be pushed

No category in the bottom third of D2.

Southern Wesleyan

What they do well

  • Service errors per set1.31 · 14th in D2
  • Digs per set17.05 · 40th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Aces per set1.49 · 204th in D2
  • Reception error %9.4% · 199th in D2
  • Assists per set10.51 · 183rd in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

ConverseSouthern Wesleyan
Attack
Hitting %
.196125th of 281
.186144th of 281
Kills per set
12.24129th of 281
11.62173rd of 281
Assists per set
11.18136th of 281
10.51183rd of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
56.0%124th of 281
55.7%132nd of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.74127th of 281
1.49204th of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
1.87102nd of 281
1.3114th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
46.0%101st of 281
43.9%164th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
8.7%160th of 281
9.4%199th of 281
Digs per set
15.8894th of 281
17.0540th of 281
Blocks per set
1.81130th of 281
1.80131st of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.177113th of 281
.180119th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

ConverseSouthern Wesleyan
Strength rank126191
Schedule strength rank167200
Record vs. top 500–3—
Hitting % vs. top 50.089—
Opponents hit vs. top 50.254—
Rallies won at 20–20 or later57.8% 15454.6% 174

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

ConverseSouthern Wesleyan
Kills per set
Ariel Bryant OH
2.69 · 280 kills · 268th in D2
Ainsley Stovall OH
2.44 · 161 kills · 382nd in D2
Hitting %
Alayah Robertson MB
.367 · 242–55–510 · 40th in D2
Briley Wolff MB
.313 · 159–37–390 · 126th in D2
Assists per set
Alysha Arroyo S
7.88 · 820 assists · 78th in D2
Amiyah Spann S
4.74 · 341 assists · 241st in D2
Aces per set
Alysha Arroyo S
0.44 · 46 aces · 73rd in D2
Rylie Barriger S
0.40 · 19 aces
Blocks per set
Alayah Robertson MB
0.89 · 93 blocks · 128th in D2
Sarah Mitchell MB
0.71 · 50 blocks · 310th in D2
Digs per set
Scarlett Xiong DS
4.81 · 500 digs · 45th in D2
Faith Paxton L
3.67 · 290 digs · 161st in D2
Points per set
Ariel Bryant OH
3.12 · 324 points · 281st in D2
Michaela Andress OH
2.67 · 157.5 points

Common opponents

OpponentConverseSouthern Wesleyan
Lees-McRaeW 3–0 25-19, 25-19, 25-18
L 2–3 25-19, 22-25, 25-27, 25-17, 13-15
L 0–3 22-25, 24-26, 23-25
FerrumW 3–0 26-24, 25-18, 25-15W 3–1 17-25, 25-18, 25-22, 25-15
North GreenvilleW 3–1 23-25, 25-22, 25-20, 25-18
W 3–1 20-25, 25-23, 25-17, 25-22
W 3–0 25-21, 25-18, 25-21
Young HarrisW 3–0 25-19, 25-15, 25-18W 3–1 25-27, 28-26, 25-20, 25-16
ErskineW 3–2 22-25, 23-25, 25-16, 25-15, 15-7W 3–0 25-20, 25-20, 25-18
W 3–1 23-25, 25-17, 25-14, 25-19
UNC PembrokeW 3–1 26-24, 25-19, 19-25, 25-20L 1–3 28-26, 18-25, 17-25, 16-25
Mount OliveW 3–1 18-25, 25-17, 25-15, 25-18L 2–3 21-25, 25-21, 22-25, 27-25, 9-15
King (TN)W 3–1 25-21, 25-20, 19-25, 25-19
W 3–1 22-25, 25-20, 25-20, 27-25
W 3–1 23-25, 25-21, 25-22, 25-22
Belmont AbbeyL 2–3 14-25, 25-21, 19-25, 25-22, 6-15W 3–2 23-25, 25-18, 25-23, 19-25, 15-11
Emmanuel (GA)L 1–3 21-25, 25-20, 20-25, 21-25L 0–3 23-25, 17-25, 14-25
ShorterW 3–1 25-12, 20-25, 25-16, 25-13L 2–3 18-25, 19-25, 28-26, 25-21, 8-15
Francis MarionW 3–2 19-25, 25-22, 25-17, 23-25, 15-8L 2–3 25-20, 11-25, 26-24, 21-25, 14-16

Converse roster

1Bree LyonsOH971706441.75.0790.100.100.131.871.94
2Stephanie MullL/DS29020.00.0000.030.000.000.210.00
3Scarlett XiongL/DS1046470.06.0851.160.280.004.8145th D20.34
4Emilia EstradaL/DS31030.00-.3330.030.030.000.100.03
5Emma BlackstarS5710290.18.3102.600.050.000.880.23
6Ariel BryantOH1042808842.69.1880.090.310.232.003.12
7Alysha ArroyoS1041003060.96.2197.8878th D20.4473rd D20.492.471.70
8Daisy WoodsOH26260.08.3330.350.080.000.000.15
9Ella RuckmanOH982587052.63.2090.030.240.420.693.10
10Aubree JamesL/DS23010.00.0000.000.040.000.300.04
12Alayah RobertsonMB1042425102.33.36740th D20.110.160.890.643.08
13Camila Celi CanedoOH4927940.55.1380.060.040.100.940.65
14Landon GarbadeL/DS912130.02-.0770.090.040.001.310.07
15Gabrielle LeighOH299290.31.1380.030.000.030.140.33
16Hannah JohnsonL/DS21000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
17Arianna AlmonteMB21000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
18Mckayla St. clairOH21000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
20Ariana BryantOH104802210.77.2040.100.000.720.191.21
21Samiya BoltonOH80872751.09.1710.100.130.101.451.27
24Jaden WalkerMB21000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00

Southern Wesleyan roster

1Megan GillilandOH70923821.31.1360.100.000.340.631.51
2Faith PaxtonL/DS792480.03-.0420.760.160.003.670.19
3Amiyah SpannS724460.06.0874.740.240.011.640.30
4Rylie BarrigerS487420.15.1433.670.400.002.060.54
5Ashley CrickL/DS54120.02.5000.020.130.000.240.15
6Ainsley StovallOH661614362.44.2480.000.000.300.682.65
7Lily ClarksonS546320.11.1563.910.130.002.000.24
8Ellie MooreOH43491681.14.1670.020.000.090.351.20
10Hayley RatliffMB2210290.45.1030.000.000.270.050.59
11Briley WolffMB811593901.96.3130.100.110.570.702.47
12Elise FulghamOH57772621.35.1760.000.000.320.631.56
14Ali CorlOH12000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
15Michaela AndressOH591293992.19.1950.120.250.342.612.67
17Kylie RameyMB229260.41.1920.050.000.320.140.61
18Kaylon ChapmanOH751615622.15.1260.090.250.351.452.63
19Lauren SmithL/DS382150.05.0670.180.050.001.580.11
20Anaya OswalOH16000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
21Alexxis WaderL/DS803210.04.0000.240.160.002.550.20
22Sarah MitchellMB70691980.99.2120.070.000.710.361.44

Southern Wesleyan schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Carson-Newman (neutral)18–8L 0–3 18-25, 13-25, 20-25
Fri, Aug 28at Georgia College10–18W 3–0 25-10, 25-19, 25-23
Sat, Aug 29vs. Albany St. (GA) (neutral)21–8W 3–0 25-13, 25-15, 25-20
Sat, Aug 29vs. West Ala. (neutral)24–4L 2–3 25-19, 15-25, 21-25, 25-22, 12-15
Wed, Sep 9vs. Erskine CC6–20W 3–0 25-20, 25-20, 25-18
Fri, Sep 11vs. Belmont Abbey CC14–11W 3–2 23-25, 25-18, 25-23, 19-25, 15-11
Sat, Sep 12vs. North Greenville CC14–13W 3–0 25-21, 25-18, 25-21
Tue, Sep 15at Shorter CC13–14L 2–3 18-25, 19-25, 28-26, 25-21, 8-15
Fri, Sep 18vs. Converse CC17–9L 1–3 20-25, 18-25, 25-22, 18-25
Sat, Sep 19vs. Ferrum CC7–15W 3–1 17-25, 25-18, 25-22, 25-15
Fri, Sep 25at Lees-McRae CC10–17L 0–3 22-25, 24-26, 23-25
Sat, Sep 26at King (TN) CC11–15W 3–1 23-25, 25-21, 25-22, 25-22
Tue, Sep 29at Young Harris CC8–17W 3–1 25-27, 28-26, 25-20, 25-16
Sat, Oct 3at Mount Olive CC14–12L 2–3 21-25, 25-21, 22-25, 27-25, 9-15
Wed, Oct 7vs. Emmanuel (GA) CC22–6L 0–3 23-25, 17-25, 14-25
Fri, Oct 9at Chowan CC7–17W 3–1 25-23, 20-25, 26-24, 25-21
Sat, Oct 10at Barton CC6–18L 1–3 25-19, 16-25, 23-25, 23-25
Fri, Oct 16vs. Francis Marion CC20–7L 2–3 25-20, 11-25, 26-24, 21-25, 14-16
Sat, Oct 17vs. UNC Pembroke CC21–7L 1–3 28-26, 18-25, 17-25, 16-25
Fri, Oct 23at Erskine CC6–20W 3–1 23-25, 25-17, 25-14, 25-19
Tue, Oct 27at Converse CC17–9L 0–3 14-25, 15-25, 21-25
Fri, Oct 30at Emmanuel (GA) CC22–6Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 9%
Sat, Oct 31vs. Young Harris CC8–17Oct 31, 1:00 PM CT 87%
Tue, Nov 3vs. Shorter CC13–14Nov 3, 5:00 PM CT 60%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Converse schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Thu, Aug 27at Lander6–16L 1–3 20-25, 22-25, 29-27, 22-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. UVA Wise13–10W 3–2 25-18, 24-26, 23-25, 25-18, 15-11
Sat, Aug 29vs. Lee13–10L 1–3 16-25, 25-23, 19-25, 13-25
Fri, Sep 4at Barry16–4L 0–3 11-25, 17-25, 18-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. St. Cloud St. (neutral)19–6L 0–3 12-25, 22-25, 22-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Lubbock Christian (neutral)11–13L 1–3 25-27, 23-25, 25-18, 14-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Lynn (neutral)19–3L 2–3 25-23, 15-25, 25-22, 17-25, 10-15
Wed, Sep 9vs. Lees-McRae CC10–17W 3–0 25-19, 25-19, 25-18
Sat, Sep 12at Ferrum CC7–15W 3–0 26-24, 25-18, 25-15
Tue, Sep 15at North Greenville CC14–13W 3–1 23-25, 25-22, 25-20, 25-18
Fri, Sep 18at Southern Wesleyan CC10–11W 3–1 25-20, 25-18, 22-25, 25-18
Sat, Sep 19at Young Harris CC8–17W 3–0 25-19, 25-15, 25-18
Wed, Sep 23at Erskine CC6–20W 3–2 22-25, 23-25, 25-16, 25-15, 15-7
Fri, Sep 25vs. UNC Pembroke CC21–7W 3–1 26-24, 25-19, 19-25, 25-20
Sat, Sep 26vs. Mount Olive CC14–12W 3–1 18-25, 25-17, 25-15, 25-18
Tue, Sep 29vs. Augusta9–16W 3–1 25-20, 25-21, 23-25, 25-17
Fri, Oct 2at King (TN) CC11–15W 3–1 25-21, 25-20, 19-25, 25-19
Sat, Oct 3at Lees-McRae CC10–17L 2–3 25-19, 22-25, 25-27, 25-17, 13-15
Wed, Oct 7at Belmont Abbey CC14–11L 2–3 14-25, 25-21, 19-25, 25-22, 6-15
Fri, Oct 9vs. Emmanuel (GA) CC22–6L 1–3 21-25, 25-20, 20-25, 21-25
Sat, Oct 10vs. Shorter CC13–14W 3–1 25-12, 20-25, 25-16, 25-13
Tue, Oct 13at UVA Wise13–10W 3–1 20-25, 25-20, 25-16, 25-18
Sat, Oct 17vs. Francis Marion CC20–7W 3–2 19-25, 25-22, 25-17, 23-25, 15-8
Wed, Oct 21vs. King (TN) CC11–15W 3–1 22-25, 25-20, 25-20, 27-25
Sat, Oct 24vs. North Greenville CC14–13W 3–1 20-25, 25-23, 25-17, 25-22
Tue, Oct 27vs. Southern Wesleyan CC10–11W 3–0 25-14, 25-15, 25-21
Fri, Oct 30at Chowan CC7–17Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 86%
Sat, Oct 31at Barton CC6–18Oct 31, 1:00 PM CT 90%
Tue, Nov 3vs. Belmont Abbey CC14–11Nov 3, 5:00 PM CT 83%