D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Tue, Oct 27
19–5 · 14–3 conf. · AVCA #7 · Strength #10
vs.
10–14 · 8–8 conf. · Strength #46

Already this season

DateMatchConcordia-St. Paul result
Tue, Sep 29vs. Minnesota St.W 3–0 25-13, 25-13, 25-22
Tue, Oct 27at Minnesota St.W 3–0 25-18, 25-21, 25-17

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Concordia-St. Paul is expected to win 53.5% of rallies.

82%
Concordia-St. Paul wins · Strength rank 10
3–0 33%3–1 31%3–2 18%
18%
Minnesota St. wins · Strength rank 46
3–0 3%3–1 6%3–2 9%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Concordia-St. Paul on offense

Concordia-St. Paul attack vs. Minnesota St. defense
Concordia-St. Paul hitting %.267 · 19th Minnesota St. opp. hitting % allowed.231 · 254th
Edge: Concordia-St. Paul
Concordia-St. Paul serve vs. Minnesota St. passing
Concordia-St. Paul aces per set1.77 · 117th Minnesota St. reception error %8.8% · 162nd
Slight edge: Concordia-St. Paul
Concordia-St. Paul siding out vs. Minnesota St. serving
Concordia-St. Paul sideout %61.5% · 19th Minnesota St. point-scoring %43.7% · 171st
Edge: Concordia-St. Paul

Minnesota St. on offense

Minnesota St. attack vs. Concordia-St. Paul defense
Minnesota St. hitting %.226 · 62nd Concordia-St. Paul opp. hitting % allowed.187 · 146th
Edge: Minnesota St.
Minnesota St. serve vs. Concordia-St. Paul passing
Minnesota St. aces per set1.87 · 85th Concordia-St. Paul reception error %6.8% · 49th
Slight edge: Concordia-St. Paul
Minnesota St. siding out vs. Concordia-St. Paul serving
Minnesota St. sideout %56.1% · 124th Concordia-St. Paul point-scoring %46.4% · 94th
Slight edge: Concordia-St. Paul

What each team does well

Concordia-St. Paul

What they do well

  • Assists per set13.25 · 4th in D2
  • Kills per set14.04 · 12th in D2
  • Hitting %.267 · 19th in D2
  • Sideout %61.5% · 19th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Service errors per set2.23 · 192nd in D2

Minnesota St.

What they do well

  • Hitting %.226 · 62nd in D2
  • Aces per set1.87 · 85th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Opponent hitting %.231 · 254th in D2
  • Service errors per set2.42 · 231st in D2
  • Digs per set13.99 · 216th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

Concordia-St. PaulMinnesota St.
Attack
Hitting %
.26719th of 281
.22662nd of 281
Kills per set
14.0412th of 281
12.28120th of 281
Assists per set
13.254th of 281
11.25128th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
61.5%19th of 281
56.1%124th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.77117th of 281
1.8785th of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
2.23192nd of 281
2.42231st of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
46.4%94th of 281
43.7%171st of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
6.8%49th of 281
8.8%162nd of 281
Digs per set
16.1576th of 281
13.99216th of 281
Blocks per set
2.0850th of 281
1.86118th of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.187146th of 281
.231254th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

Concordia-St. PaulMinnesota St.
Strength rank1046
Schedule strength rank1711
Record vs. top 509–42–12
Hitting % vs. top 50.244.177
Opponents hit vs. top 50.197.276
Rallies won at 20–20 or later50.9% 28352.2% 186

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

Concordia-St. PaulMinnesota St.
Kills per set
Makenna Nold OH
4.08 · 379 kills · 11th in D2
Avery Klein OH
2.54 · 211 kills · 332nd in D2
Hitting %
Mehlayna Straub MB
.376 · 246–53–513 · 34th in D2
Olivia Sturgis MB
.307 · 179–55–404 · 140th in D2
Assists per set
Audrey Waterman S
6.24 · 580 assists · 133rd in D2
Jadyn Lester S
9.30 · 763 assists · 45th in D2
Aces per set
Makenna Nold OH
0.40 · 37 aces · 135th in D2
Jadyn Lester S
0.54 · 44 aces · 25th in D2
Blocks per set
Mehlayna Straub MB
1.00 · 93 blocks · 70th in D2
Olivia Sturgis MB
0.90 · 75 blocks · 121st in D2
Digs per set
Makenna Nold OH
2.83 · 263 digs · 328th in D2
Savannah Meyer L/DS
2.83 · 167 digs
Points per set
Makenna Nold OH
4.89 · 455 points · 4th in D2
Avery Klein OH
2.99 · 248 points · 336th in D2

Common opponents

OpponentConcordia-St. PaulMinnesota St.
MSU DenverW 3–2 15-25, 25-19, 25-11, 24-26, 15-13L 0–3 19-25, 20-25, 18-25
Southwest Minn. St.W 3–1 25-17, 25-21, 22-25, 25-23L 0–3 21-25, 17-25, 21-25
Sioux FallsW 3–1 25-17, 20-25, 25-13, 25-18W 3–1 22-25, 25-17, 25-17, 25-19
Augustana (SD)W 3–2 19-25, 25-27, 25-19, 25-20, 20-18L 1–3 25-20, 23-25, 16-25, 18-25
Wayne St. (NE)L 2–3 27-25, 25-20, 22-25, 21-25, 12-15L 0–3 22-25, 16-25, 16-25
Winona St.W 3–0 25-13, 25-14, 25-18W 3–0 25-20, 25-21, 25-20
St. Cloud St.W 3–2 25-17, 25-27, 15-25, 25-22, 15-10
L 1–3 18-25, 18-25, 25-12, 22-25
L 0–3 13-25, 25-27, 11-25
Minn. DuluthL 2–3 23-25, 25-23, 25-18, 22-25, 13-15W 3–1 24-26, 25-22, 25-19, 28-26
Bemidji St.W 3–2 20-25, 25-20, 20-25, 25-15, 15-9L 0–3 20-25, 25-27, 28-30
MSU MoorheadW 3–0 25-19, 25-17, 25-11W 3–1 16-25, 25-19, 25-17, 25-23
Minn.-CrookstonW 3–0 25-20, 25-9, 25-13W 3–1 25-19, 25-20, 21-25, 25-14
MaryW 3–1 25-19, 23-25, 25-20, 25-10W 3–0 25-12, 25-13, 25-19
Minot St.W 3–0 31-29, 25-15, 25-16W 3–0 25-13, 25-17, 25-8
Northern St.W 3–0 26-24, 25-16, 25-16L 0–3 26-28, 23-25, 22-25
JamestownW 3–1 23-25, 25-21, 26-24, 27-25W 3–1 22-25, 25-14, 25-22, 25-21

Concordia-St. Paul roster

1Reagan HickeyS89180.01.1255.810.000.001.160.01
2Audrey WatermanS9319590.20.2546.240.310.390.840.74
3Makenna NoldOH933799124.0811th D2.2820.160.400.712.834.894th D2
4Mehlayna StraubMB932465132.65.37634th D20.020.011.0070th D20.253.26
5Josie TingelhoffL/DS84130.01.3330.240.000.002.200.01
6Vivie DempseyOH275280.19-.0710.000.000.000.150.19
7Kaydence WhiteMB2817580.61.1550.000.000.180.210.71
8Annika SwensonMB19000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
9Kaelyn SnoozyOH931755951.88.1760.250.340.272.822.39
10Marta LeelandL/DS93250.02.4000.510.370.002.230.39
13Abby RolbieckiL/DS93030.00.0000.150.190.012.420.20
15Kelsey CooperMB932405382.58.33877th D20.150.150.700.973.13
17Julia GordonMB902216452.46.2160.000.000.370.622.68
20Olivia StierMB25040.00-.5000.000.000.040.000.02

Minnesota St. roster

1Kyla KleinOH5210650.19-.1230.120.230.021.230.43
2Avery KleinOH832115712.54.2710.220.240.401.842.99
3Morgan BjellaOH711120.01-.1670.070.320.000.320.34
4Avery RosenbergMB831624121.95.3030.340.010.710.272.35
5Savannah MeyerL/DS592110.03.0000.290.190.002.830.22
6Jaelyn LaPlanteOH483190.06-.2630.060.060.001.060.13
7Ellie VothMB215120.24.3330.000.000.140.100.31
8Emily ClausenOH2319420.83.4050.000.000.300.091.00
9Olivia SturgisMB831794042.16.3070.170.000.900.192.70
10Addison FoorOH831926202.31.1970.170.140.341.602.65
11Jadyn LesterS82551730.67.2319.3045th D20.5425th D20.552.541.53
12Kaelyn WielandS725230.07.0870.640.350.011.060.42
14Peyton StroutMB19030.00-.3330.000.000.000.000.00
15Aiella BurgertS18000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
16Lily RieseOH821744932.12.1540.060.020.241.062.28
17Ella LindgrenL/DS35160.03.1670.110.000.001.090.03
20Ellery ApelL/DS64050.00-.4000.170.030.001.800.03
22Emma AntiguaOH22000.00—0.000.000.000.180.00

Minnesota St. schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Thu, Aug 27vs. Emporia St. (neutral)21–3L 1–3 15-25, 19-25, 25-18, 18-25
Fri, Aug 28vs. Purdue Northwest (neutral)5–17W 3–0 25-16, 25-18, 25-21
Fri, Aug 28vs. MSU Denver (neutral)16–6L 0–3 19-25, 20-25, 18-25
Sat, Aug 29at Ferris St.23–0L 0–3 22-25, 13-25, 14-25
Thu, Sep 3vs. Fresno Pacific (neutral)21–0L 2–3 23-25, 31-29, 10-25, 25-23, 10-15
Fri, Sep 4vs. Alas. Anchorage (neutral)16–7L 0–3 22-25, 23-25, 14-25
Fri, Sep 4at Alas. Fairbanks11–12L 2–3 21-25, 25-17, 19-25, 25-19, 9-15
Sat, Sep 5vs. Tiffin (neutral)5–18W 3–0 25-13, 25-15, 25-22
Fri, Sep 11vs. Wayne St. (NE) NSIC23–2L 0–3 22-25, 16-25, 16-25
Sat, Sep 12vs. Augustana (SD) NSIC15–9L 1–3 25-20, 23-25, 16-25, 18-25
Fri, Sep 18at Sioux Falls NSIC9–15W 3–1 22-25, 25-17, 25-17, 25-19
Sat, Sep 19at Southwest Minn. St. NSIC19–5L 0–3 21-25, 17-25, 21-25
Thu, Sep 24at St. Cloud St. NSIC19–6L 0–3 13-25, 25-27, 11-25
Sat, Sep 26vs. Winona St. NSIC5–17W 3–0 25-20, 25-21, 25-20
Tue, Sep 29at Concordia-St. Paul NSIC19–5L 0–3 13-25, 13-25, 22-25
Fri, Oct 2vs. Minn.-Crookston NSIC3–21W 3–1 25-19, 25-20, 21-25, 25-14
Sat, Oct 3vs. MSU Moorhead NSIC12–13W 3–1 16-25, 25-19, 25-17, 25-23
Fri, Oct 9at Minn. Duluth NSIC18–6W 3–1 24-26, 25-22, 25-19, 28-26
Sat, Oct 10at Bemidji St. NSIC16–8L 0–3 20-25, 25-27, 28-30
Fri, Oct 16at Jamestown NSIC16–8W 3–1 22-25, 25-14, 25-22, 25-21
Sat, Oct 17at Northern St. NSIC17–7L 0–3 26-28, 23-25, 22-25
Fri, Oct 23vs. Minot St. NSIC4–21W 3–0 25-13, 25-17, 25-8
Sat, Oct 24vs. Mary NSIC4–20W 3–0 25-12, 25-13, 25-19
Tue, Oct 27vs. Concordia-St. Paul NSIC19–5L 0–3 18-25, 21-25, 17-25
Fri, Oct 30at Augustana (SD) NSIC15–9Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 38%
Sat, Oct 31at Wayne St. (NE) NSIC23–2Oct 31, 10:00 AM CT 8%
Fri, Nov 6vs. Southwest Minn. St. NSIC19–5Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 21%
Sat, Nov 7vs. Sioux Falls NSIC9–15Nov 7, 3:00 PM CT 61%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Concordia-St. Paul schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Gannon (neutral)18–4W 3–1 25-19, 25-23, 22-25, 25-22
Fri, Aug 28vs. Mo.-St. Louis (neutral)17–6L 2–3 12-25, 26-24, 18-25, 25-20, 7-15
Sat, Aug 29at Cedarville13–9W 3–0 25-22, 25-13, 25-21
Fri, Sep 4vs. Lewis (neutral)14–10L 0–3 21-25, 23-25, 27-29
Fri, Sep 4vs. Palm Beach Atl. (neutral)13–11W 3–0 25-21, 25-23, 33-31
Sat, Sep 5at MSU Denver16–6W 3–2 15-25, 25-19, 25-11, 24-26, 15-13
Sat, Sep 5vs. West Tex. A&M (neutral)12–12W 3–1 25-16, 23-25, 25-14, 25-20
Fri, Sep 11vs. Southwest Minn. St. NSIC19–5W 3–1 25-17, 25-21, 22-25, 25-23
Sat, Sep 12vs. Sioux Falls NSIC9–15W 3–1 25-17, 20-25, 25-13, 25-18
Fri, Sep 18at Augustana (SD) NSIC15–9W 3–2 19-25, 25-27, 25-19, 25-20, 20-18
Sat, Sep 19at Wayne St. (NE) NSIC23–2L 2–3 27-25, 25-20, 22-25, 21-25, 12-15
Thu, Sep 24at Winona St. NSIC5–17W 3–0 25-13, 25-14, 25-18
Sat, Sep 26vs. St. Cloud St. NSIC19–6W 3–2 25-17, 25-27, 15-25, 25-22, 15-10
Tue, Sep 29vs. Minnesota St. NSIC10–14W 3–0 25-13, 25-13, 25-22
Fri, Oct 2vs. Minn. Duluth NSIC18–6L 2–3 23-25, 25-23, 25-18, 22-25, 13-15
Sat, Oct 3vs. Bemidji St. NSIC16–8W 3–2 20-25, 25-20, 20-25, 25-15, 15-9
Fri, Oct 9at MSU Moorhead NSIC12–13W 3–0 25-19, 25-17, 25-11
Sat, Oct 10at Minn.-Crookston NSIC3–21W 3–0 25-20, 25-9, 25-13
Fri, Oct 16at Mary NSIC4–20W 3–1 25-19, 23-25, 25-20, 25-10
Sat, Oct 17at Minot St. NSIC4–21W 3–0 31-29, 25-15, 25-16
Tue, Oct 20at St. Cloud St. NSIC19–6L 1–3 18-25, 18-25, 25-12, 22-25
Fri, Oct 23vs. Northern St. NSIC17–7W 3–0 26-24, 25-16, 25-16
Sat, Oct 24vs. Jamestown NSIC16–8W 3–1 23-25, 25-21, 26-24, 27-25
Tue, Oct 27at Minnesota St. NSIC10–14W 3–0 25-18, 25-21, 25-17
Fri, Oct 30at Sioux Falls NSIC9–15Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 80%
Sat, Oct 31at Southwest Minn. St. NSIC19–5Oct 31, 3:00 PM CT 41%
Fri, Nov 6vs. Wayne St. (NE) NSIC23–2Nov 6, 6:00 PM CT 43%
Sat, Nov 7vs. Augustana (SD) NSIC15–9Nov 7, 5:00 PM CT 83%