D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Tue, Oct 27
17–6 · 9–2 conf. · Strength #98
vs.
12–12 · 8–3 conf. · Strength #136

Already this season

DateMatchClarion result
Tue, Oct 27vs. WalshW 3–1 25-11, 21-25, 25-17, 26-24

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Clarion is expected to win 51.5% of rallies.

65%
Clarion wins · Strength rank 98
3–0 20%3–1 25%3–2 20%
35%
Walsh wins · Strength rank 136
3–0 7%3–1 13%3–2 15%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Clarion on offense

Clarion attack vs. Walsh defense
Clarion hitting %.164 · 196th Walsh opp. hitting % allowed.172 · 93rd
Edge: Walsh
Clarion serve vs. Walsh passing
Clarion aces per set1.84 · 91st Walsh reception error %7.8% · 106th
Even
Clarion siding out vs. Walsh serving
Clarion sideout %57.3% · 91st Walsh point-scoring %44.7% · 138th
Slight edge: Clarion

Walsh on offense

Walsh attack vs. Clarion defense
Walsh hitting %.196 · 126th Clarion opp. hitting % allowed.114 · 3rd
Edge: Clarion
Walsh serve vs. Clarion passing
Walsh aces per set1.32 · 251st Clarion reception error %6.0% · 17th
Edge: Clarion
Walsh siding out vs. Clarion serving
Walsh sideout %57.5% · 87th Clarion point-scoring %46.8% · 80th
Even

What each team does well

Clarion

What they do well

  • Blocks per set2.85 · 2nd in D2
  • Opponent hitting %.114 · 3rd in D2
  • Reception error %6.0% · 17th in D2
  • Point-scoring %46.8% · 80th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Hitting %.164 · 196th in D2
  • Kills per set11.39 · 187th in D2

Walsh

What they do well

  • Digs per set17.52 · 21st in D2
  • Blocks per set2.02 · 72nd in D2
  • Service errors per set1.79 · 86th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Aces per set1.32 · 251st in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

ClarionWalsh
Attack
Hitting %
.164196th of 281
.196126th of 281
Kills per set
11.39187th of 281
12.47107th of 281
Assists per set
10.61177th of 281
11.6198th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
57.3%91st of 281
57.5%87th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.8491st of 281
1.32251st of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
2.19181st of 281
1.7986th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
46.8%80th of 281
44.7%138th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
6.0%17th of 281
7.8%106th of 281
Digs per set
15.9987th of 281
17.5221st of 281
Blocks per set
2.852nd of 281
2.0272nd of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.1143rd of 281
.17293rd of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

ClarionWalsh
Strength rank98136
Schedule strength rank149166
Record vs. top 501–10–2
Hitting % vs. top 50.087.221
Opponents hit vs. top 50.168.276
Rallies won at 20–20 or later49.3% 21346.4% 192

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

ClarionWalsh
Kills per set
Raegan Stader OH
2.72 · 196 kills · 262nd in D2
Maria Montseny OH
2.88 · 256 kills · 200th in D2
Hitting %
Finley Kearney MB
.335 · 178–43–403 · 90th in D2
Maggie Rolwing MB
.275 · 175–56–432 · 228th in D2
Assists per set
Natalie Karrick S
4.92 · 438 assists · 216th in D2
Emerson Sheets S
5.33 · 501 assists · 188th in D2
Aces per set
Marisa Markou S
0.42 · 28 aces
Emerson Sheets S
0.43 · 40 aces · 95th in D2
Blocks per set
Cara Vandeborne MB
1.42 · 128 blocks · 4th in D2
Maggie Rolwing MB
0.86 · 78 blocks · 152nd in D2
Digs per set
Kalina Powell L/DS
4.30 · 383 digs · 98th in D2
Sabrina Da Silva DS
4.44 · 364 digs · 83rd in D2
Points per set
Taylor Haupt OH
3.21 · 288.5 points · 235th in D2
Maria Montseny OH
3.28 · 291.5 points · 211th in D2

Common opponents

OpponentClarionWalsh
ShippensburgW 3–1 25-19, 25-19, 25-27, 25-19L 2–3 21-25, 25-22, 25-22, 17-25, 4-15
MaloneW 3–0 25-23, 25-15, 25-12W 3–1 22-25, 25-17, 25-15, 25-19
Fairmont St.L 1–3 13-25, 24-26, 25-22, 23-25L 0–3 16-25, 18-25, 18-25
West LibertyW 3–0 25-17, 25-20, 25-22W 3–0 25-21, 25-17, 25-17
FindlayW 3–2 25-19, 25-16, 17-25, 17-25, 15-11L 1–3 24-26, 25-15, 23-25, 22-25
Pitt.-JohnstownW 3–1 26-24, 25-15, 23-25, 25-17
W 3–1 25-22, 22-25, 25-22, 25-21
L 1–3 21-25, 26-24, 22-25, 19-25
California (PA)W 3–2 25-21, 23-25, 25-20, 21-25, 15-7W 3–1 25-17, 20-25, 25-15, 25-16

Clarion roster

1Cara VandeborneMB90922601.02.1580.020.091.424th D20.361.94
2Marisa MarkouS676360.09.0834.420.420.011.630.51
3Kalina PowellL/DS890200.00-.2000.810.260.004.3098th D20.26
4Finley KearneyMB901784031.98.33590th D20.020.001.1322nd D20.072.61
5Claire DiklichMB8000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
6Kaylee SmithS8000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
7Raegan StaderOH721965912.72.1880.040.030.470.633.01
8Hayden GessnerL/DS44000.00—0.050.050.000.390.05
9Gabrielle GrdinaOH112120.18.0830.000.000.090.090.23
10Katelyn StanleyL/DS10000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
12Addy TurekMB8000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
13Kylie BartoL/DS39190.03.1112.740.050.001.410.08
14Lauren FjerstadOH901420.01-.0950.140.390.002.630.40
15Natalie KarrickS891063571.19.1544.920.400.391.931.83
16Claire BickettOH167530.44.0000.000.000.250.380.56
17Anne WadleOH40281040.70.0960.000.000.330.250.88
20Julia RodriguezMB10220.201.0000.000.000.000.000.20
21Taylor HauptOH902318342.57.1440.200.360.493.423.21
22Alaina CeoL/DS78000.00—0.030.030.000.230.03
23Kayden McKinneyOH32361261.13.0710.000.000.130.251.19
24Emily KloppMB891404661.57.1240.020.001.0650th D20.512.15
25Alaina WhitlingerOH17000.00—0.000.000.000.120.00

Walsh roster

1Ava StarrS20000.00—0.050.000.000.000.00
2Aj BurickS9211450.12.1114.430.080.031.570.21
3Francesca BattagliaOH20010.00.0000.000.000.000.000.00
4Emerson SheetsS9421600.22.2335.330.4395th D20.002.280.65
5Carly PaughOH4224960.57.1670.000.000.170.120.68
6Izzy ShankOH882147062.43.1390.130.150.412.302.83
7Locie LevengoodL/DS903160.03.0630.260.180.001.940.21
8Cara RileyL/DS83280.02.0000.270.180.002.280.20
9Avery Budrys RiniOH3310390.30.1540.030.000.030.550.32
10Brynn EgbertMB68992561.46.1910.010.100.840.532.11
11Sabrina Da SilvaL/DS821110.01.0000.950.170.004.4483rd D20.18
12Whitney WatkinsL/DS51020.00-.5000.080.040.000.160.04
13Ava Budrys RiniMB62782731.26.1390.100.000.230.341.39
14Ava MarekL/DS27010.00-1.0000.000.000.000.000.00
15Camille WardinMB3314280.42.4640.000.000.210.060.53
16Mary HoerstenOH258270.32.2220.000.000.000.080.32
17Maggie RolwingMB911754321.92.2750.080.000.860.322.45
18McKinley ReichertOH841114391.32.1180.140.120.141.821.52
19Maria MontsenyOH892566702.88.2750.120.000.700.723.28
20Brooke SmithMB861454111.69.2190.060.000.420.241.94
21Cora RickettOH19000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00

Walsh schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28at UIndy21–3L 1–3 20-25, 25-18, 20-25, 12-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Saginaw Valley (neutral)15–9W 3–2 18-25, 20-25, 25-17, 25-14, 20-18
Sat, Aug 29vs. West Liberty (neutral)10–17W 3–0 25-21, 25-17, 25-17
Fri, Sep 4vs. Shippensburg (neutral)16–8L 2–3 21-25, 25-22, 25-22, 17-25, 4-15
Fri, Sep 4at Frostburg St.8–15W 3–1 25-16, 23-25, 25-21, 25-22
Sat, Sep 5vs. Pitt.-Johnstown (neutral)11–8L 1–3 21-25, 26-24, 22-25, 19-25
Fri, Sep 11at Ursuline G-MAC3–22W 3–0 25-17, 25-15, 25-13
Sat, Sep 12vs. Lake Erie G-MAC8–14W 3–1 22-25, 25-17, 25-18, 25-21
Tue, Sep 15vs. Fairmont St.24–5L 0–3 16-25, 18-25, 18-25
Sat, Sep 19at Malone G-MAC4–20W 3–1 22-25, 25-17, 25-15, 25-19
Tue, Sep 22at Lake Erie G-MAC8–14W 3–1 25-22, 21-25, 25-13, 25-10
Sat, Sep 26vs. Charleston (WV)17–10L 1–3 25-22, 19-25, 22-25, 22-25
Tue, Sep 29vs. California (PA)8–17W 3–1 25-17, 20-25, 25-15, 25-16
Fri, Oct 2vs. Ohio Dominican G-MAC19–6W 3–2 21-25, 16-25, 25-21, 27-25, 15-13
Sat, Oct 3at Ashland G-MAC19–5L 1–3 25-19, 16-25, 21-25, 18-25
Tue, Oct 6vs. Ursuline G-MAC3–22W 3–0 25-20, 25-11, 25-20
Fri, Oct 9at Ky. Wesleyan G-MAC5–18W 3–1 15-25, 25-19, 25-18, 25-14
Sat, Oct 10at Thomas More G-MAC7–15W 3–0 25-21, 25-18, 25-14
Fri, Oct 16at Mo.-St. Louis17–6L 1–3 20-25, 13-25, 25-7, 22-25
Fri, Oct 16vs. Wis.-Parkside14–10L 0–3 21-25, 21-25, 15-25
Sat, Oct 17vs. Lewis14–10L 1–3 18-25, 25-22, 23-25, 18-25
Fri, Oct 23at Tiffin G-MAC5–18L 2–3 25-16, 21-25, 25-23, 15-25, 5-15
Sat, Oct 24at Findlay G-MAC14–8L 1–3 24-26, 25-15, 23-25, 22-25
Tue, Oct 27at Clarion17–6L 1–3 11-25, 25-21, 17-25, 24-26
Fri, Oct 30vs. Hillsdale G-MAC12–11Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 34%
Sat, Oct 31vs. Northwood G-MAC6–16Oct 31, 12:00 PM CT 72%
Tue, Nov 3vs. Malone G-MAC4–20Nov 3, 5:00 PM CT 97%
Fri, Nov 6vs. Cedarville G-MAC13–9Nov 6, 5:00 PM CT 22%
Sat, Nov 7vs. Ashland G-MAC19–5Nov 7, 4:00 PM CT 27%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Clarion schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Thu, Aug 27vs. Shippensburg PSAC16–8W 3–1 25-19, 25-19, 25-27, 25-19
Fri, Aug 28vs. Franklin Pierce7–14W 3–0 25-15, 25-12, 25-21
Fri, Aug 28vs. Daemen12–10W 3–2 21-25, 25-21, 25-18, 18-25, 15-9
Sat, Aug 29vs. West Va. Wesleyan10–17W 3–0 25-14, 25-18, 25-19
Fri, Sep 4vs. Eckerd (neutral)15–10L 0–3 12-25, 17-25, 19-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Malone (neutral)4–20W 3–0 25-23, 25-15, 25-12
Sat, Sep 5vs. Wayne St. (MI) (neutral)12–11L 2–3 27-29, 21-25, 25-21, 25-21, 11-15
Fri, Sep 11vs. Fairmont St. (neutral)24–5L 1–3 13-25, 24-26, 25-22, 23-25
Fri, Sep 11at West Liberty10–17W 3–0 25-17, 25-20, 25-22
Sat, Sep 12vs. West Virginia St. (neutral)11–12W 3–2 25-8, 22-25, 25-19, 23-25, 15-12
Sat, Sep 12at Wheeling15–10L 2–3 25-19, 25-10, 16-25, 19-25, 6-15
Wed, Sep 16at Slippery Rock PSAC6–16W 3–0 25-17, 25-22, 25-23
Sun, Sep 20vs. Findlay14–8W 3–2 25-19, 25-16, 17-25, 17-25, 15-11
Fri, Sep 25at Pitt.-Johnstown PSAC11–8W 3–1 26-24, 25-15, 23-25, 25-17
Sat, Sep 26vs. Indiana (PA) PSAC18–4L 2–3 19-25, 25-19, 25-23, 22-25, 9-15
Fri, Oct 2vs. Gannon PSAC18–4W 3–2 19-25, 26-24, 17-25, 26-24, 15-10
Sat, Oct 3vs. Edinboro PSAC10–12W 3–1 25-20, 25-17, 20-25, 25-22
Fri, Oct 9at California (PA) PSAC8–17W 3–2 25-21, 23-25, 25-20, 21-25, 15-7
Sat, Oct 10at Seton Hill PSAC11–9W 3–2
Fri, Oct 16vs. Slippery Rock PSAC6–16W 3–1 25-17, 25-11, 17-25, 25-18
Fri, Oct 23at Indiana (PA) PSAC18–4L 1–3 25-20, 23-25, 19-25, 22-25
Sat, Oct 24vs. Pitt.-Johnstown PSAC11–8W 3–1 25-22, 22-25, 25-22, 25-21
Tue, Oct 27vs. Walsh12–12W 3–1 25-11, 21-25, 25-17, 26-24
Fri, Oct 30at Gannon PSAC18–4Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 20%
Sat, Oct 31at Edinboro PSAC10–12Oct 31, 4:00 PM CT 65%
Fri, Nov 6vs. Seton Hill PSAC11–9Nov 6, 5:00 PM CT 65%
Sat, Nov 7vs. California (PA) PSAC8–17Nov 7, 12:00 PM CT 81%